मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने ब्रिक्‍स देशों के साथ खेल और फिजिकल कल्चर के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को ब्रिक्‍स देशों के साथ फिजिकल कल्‍चर तथा खेलों के संबंध में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।
ब्रिक्‍स के सदस्‍य इन पांच देशों के साथ खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से खेल विज्ञान, खेल संबंधी चिकित्‍सा, कोचिंग तकनीकों आदि के क्षेत्र में जानकारी और अनुभव का विकास होगा। इससे न सिर्फ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट्स में हमारे खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा, बल्कि इन देशों के साथ हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध भी मजबूत होंगे।
इन देशों के साथ खेलों के मामले में सहयोग का लाभ सभी खिलाड़ियों को समान रूप से मिलेगा और इसमें जाति, नस्‍ल, क्षेत्र, धर्म और लिंग के आधार पर कोई भेदभाव नहीं होगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport among BRICS Countries
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport signed among BRICS Countries.
Cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques etc, which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations with BRICS member countries.
Benefits arising from cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.