Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport among BRICS Countries
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport signed among BRICS Countries.
Cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques etc, which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations with BRICS member countries.
Benefits arising from cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಎಂಒಯು)ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಐದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ, ತರಬೇತಿ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಯಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟೂರ್ನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಯೂ ಸಹ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಐದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಾತಿ, ಮತ, ಧರ್ಮ, ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಾಗಲಿವೆ.