Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport among BRICS Countries
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport signed among BRICS Countries.
Cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques etc, which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations with BRICS member countries.
Benefits arising from cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

మంత్రిమండలి
‘బ్రిక్స్‌’ దేశాల మ‌ధ్య క్రీడలు, ఫిజికల్ కల్చర్ రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారం అంశంపై అవ‌గాహన పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పందానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండ‌లి
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
బిఆర్ఐసిఎస్ (‘బ్రిక్స్‌’) స‌భ్య‌త్వ దేశాల తో క్రీడలు, ఫిజికల్ కల్చర్ రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించి సంతకాలైన ఓ అవ‌గాహ‌న‌పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రం (ఎమ్ఒయు) ను గురించి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం దృష్టికి తీసుకురావ‌డ‌మైంది.
బ్రిక్స్ లో సభ్యత్వం కలిగిన ఈ అయిదు దేశాల తో క్రీడల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారం కుదరడం క్రీడ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన విజ్ఞానం, క్రీడాసంబంధి చికిత్స‌, శిక్ష‌ణ‌ప‌ర‌మైన మెల‌కువ‌లు మొదలైన అంశాల జ్ఞానాన్ని, నైపుణ్యాలను విస్త‌రింప చేసుకోవ‌డంలో స‌హాయ‌కారి కానుంది. దీనితో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ఆట‌ల పోటీల‌ లో మ‌న క్రీడాకారుల ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ మెరుగుప‌డడం ఒక్కటే కాకుండా ‘బ్రిక్స్’ స‌భ్య‌త్వ దేశాల‌తో మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు కూడా బ‌ల‌ప‌డగలవు.
ఈ దేశాలతో క్రీడ‌ల విషయం లో స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించిన లబ్ధి క్రీడాకారులకు వారి కులం, వ‌ర్గం, ప్రాంతం, మ‌తం, వారు ఆడవారా లేక మ‌గవారా అనే భేదభావాలకు అతీతంగా అందరికీ స‌మాన ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌ న అందనుంది.