Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport among BRICS Countries
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport signed among BRICS Countries.
Cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques etc, which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations with BRICS member countries.
Benefits arising from cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બ્રિક્સ દેશો વચ્ચે શારીરિક સંસ્કૃતિ અને રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રે સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્રને મંજૂરી આપી
25 NOV 2020 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે બ્રિક્સ દેશો વચ્ચે શારીરિક સંસ્કૃતિ અને રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રે સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
પાંચ દેશો વચ્ચે રમત-ગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારથી રમતગમત વિજ્ઞાન, રમતગમતની ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિ, કોચિંગ તકનીકો વગેરેના ક્ષેત્રમાં જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતા વધારવામાં મદદ મળશે, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટૂર્નામેન્ટોમાં આપણા ખેલાડીઓની કામગીરીમાં સુધારણા લાવશે અને બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
પાંચ દેશો વચ્ચે રમત-ગમતના ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર મળતાં આ ફાયદા તમામ રમતવીરોમાં તેમની જાતિ, જ્ઞાતિ, ક્ષેત્ર, ધર્મ અને લિંગને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના સમાનરૂપે લાગુ થશે.