Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Centennial Foundation Day celebration of University of Lucknow on 25 November
23 NOV 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow on 25th November, 2020 at 5:30 PM via video conferencing. The University was established in 1920 and is celebrating its centennial (100th) year.
Prime Minister will unveil the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He will also release a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. Union Defence Minister, Governor of Uttar Pradesh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
23 NOV 2020 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5:30 ਵਜੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1920 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕਵਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।