Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Centennial Foundation Day celebration of University of Lucknow on 25 November
23 NOV 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow on 25th November, 2020 at 5:30 PM via video conferencing. The University was established in 1920 and is celebrating its centennial (100th) year.
Prime Minister will unveil the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He will also release a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. Union Defence Minister, Governor of Uttar Pradesh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 नवंबर को लखनऊ विश्‍वविद्यालय के स्‍थापना दिवस के शताब्‍दी समारोह में शामिल होंगे
23 NOV 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आगामी 25 नवंबर, 2020 को शाम साढ़े पांच बजे लखनऊ विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना के शताब्‍दी समारोह में वीडियो कान्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए शामिल होंगे। विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना 1920 में हुई थी और वह अपनी स्‍थापना के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर समारोह मना रहा है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक स्‍मारक सिक्‍का जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह एक विशेष स्‍मार‍क डाक टिकट और भारतीय डाक विभाग द्वारा जारी विशेष कवर भी जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के राज्‍यपाल और मुख्‍यमंत्री भी उपस्थित होंगे।