Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla will also be present on the occasion.
These flats are located at Dr B D Marg in New Delhi. Eight old bungalows, which were more than 80 years old, have been redeveloped to construct 76 flats. The construction of these flats has been completed with savings of about 14 percent from the sanctioned cost and without time overrun despite the impact of Covid-19.
Several green building initiatives have been incorporated in the construction, including bricks made from fly ash and construction & demolition waste, double glazed windows for thermal insulation and energy efficiency, energy efficient LED light fittings, occupancy based sensors for light control, air conditioners with VRV system for low power consumption, low flow fixtures for conservation of water, rainwater harvesting system and rooftop solar plant.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତା 23 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ବହୁତଳ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କୋଠା ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା 23 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମିତ ବହୁତଳ କୋଠାର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ଫ୍ଲାଟଗୁଡିକ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଡକ୍ଟର ବି.ଡି. ମାର୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । 80 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁରୁଣା 8ଟି ବଙ୍ଗଳାକୁ ଭାଙ୍ଗି 76ଟି ଫ୍ଲାଟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଫ୍ଲାଟଗୁଡିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା ଅର୍ଥରୁ ଶତକଡା 14 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥ ବଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସତ୍ଵେ ଯଥା ସମୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ କେତେକ ବିଶେଷ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ପାଉଁଶ, ପୁରୁଣା ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ଭଗ୍ନାବଶେଷରୁ ଇଟା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚୟକାରୀ ଏଲଇଡି ବିଜୁଳି ବତୀର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଜୁଳି ବତୀ, ଶୀତତାପ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦିକୁ ଦୂର ସମ୍ବେଦୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯିବା ସହ ବର୍ଷାଜଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଛାତରେ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟମାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।