Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla will also be present on the occasion.
These flats are located at Dr B D Marg in New Delhi. Eight old bungalows, which were more than 80 years old, have been redeveloped to construct 76 flats. The construction of these flats has been completed with savings of about 14 percent from the sanctioned cost and without time overrun despite the impact of Covid-19.
Several green building initiatives have been incorporated in the construction, including bricks made from fly ash and construction & demolition waste, double glazed windows for thermal insulation and energy efficiency, energy efficient LED light fittings, occupancy based sensors for light control, air conditioners with VRV system for low power consumption, low flow fixtures for conservation of water, rainwater harvesting system and rooftop solar plant.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৩ নৱেম্বৰত সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে বহুমহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ২৩ নৱেম্বৰৰ পুৱা ১১বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে নিৰ্মিত বহুমহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰিব। লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ডঃ বি ডি মাৰ্গত এই ফ্লেটসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ৮০ বছৰ পুৰণি ৮টা বঙলাক পুনঃনিৰ্মাণ কৰি ৭৬টা ফ্লেট নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত মুঠ ধনৰ ১৪শতাংশ কম খৰচ হৈছে আৰু কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ সত্ত্বেও বহু কম সময়তে এই কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
এই আৱাসসমূহ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত বিভিন্নধৰণৰ পৰিৱেশ অনুকুল উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ফ্লাই ছাইৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰী ইটাৰে এই ফ্লেটসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। পুৰণি ভৱন ভাঙি তাৰ বৰ্জ্য পদাৰ্থসমূহ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। থাৰ্মেল ইনচুলেশ্যনৰ বাবে ডাবল লেজযুক্ত খিৰিকী লগোৱা হৈছে। ফ্লেটসমূহত বিদ্যুত্ ৰাহিৰ বাবে এলইডি লাইট, লাইট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ছেন্সৰ ব্যৱস্থা, কম বিদ্যুতৰ সহায়ত ভিআৰভি ব্যৱস্থাৰে চলা বাতানুকুল যন্ত্ৰ, পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে যাতে কম পানী পৰে তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, বৰষুণৰ পানী ধৰি ৰখা আৰু চাদত ছোলাৰ প্লেণ্টৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।