Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Multi-storeyed flats for Members of Parliament on 23rd November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla will also be present on the occasion.
These flats are located at Dr B D Marg in New Delhi. Eight old bungalows, which were more than 80 years old, have been redeveloped to construct 76 flats. The construction of these flats has been completed with savings of about 14 percent from the sanctioned cost and without time overrun despite the impact of Covid-19.
Several green building initiatives have been incorporated in the construction, including bricks made from fly ash and construction & demolition waste, double glazed windows for thermal insulation and energy efficiency, energy efficient LED light fittings, occupancy based sensors for light control, air conditioners with VRV system for low power consumption, low flow fixtures for conservation of water, rainwater harvesting system and rooftop solar plant.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 23 نومبر کو اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لئے کثیر منزلہ فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
21 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 نومبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 نومبر کو صبح 11 بجے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لئے تعمیر کیے گئے کثیر منزلہ فلیٹوں کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ فلیٹ نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مارگ پر واقع ہیں۔ یہ 76 فلیٹس تقریباً 80 برس سے زیادہ پرانے آٹھ بنگلوں کی زمین پر ازسر نو تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان فلیٹوں کی تعمیر پر منظور شدہ رقم کا 14 فیصد پیسہ کم خرچ ہوا ہے اور کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے باوجود کافی کم عرصے میں یہ کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ان فلیٹوں کی تعمیر کے دوران مختلف گرین بلڈنگ پہل قدمیوں کو مدنظر رکھا گیا۔ اس کے تحت فلائی ایش اور تعمیر اور منہدم کی گئیں عمارتوں سے نکلے کچرے سے تیار اینٹوں کا استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تھرمل انسولیشن کے لئے دوہری گلیزڈ کھڑکیاں اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹ فٹنگز، لائٹ کنٹرول کے لئے سینسر، کم بجلی کھپت یقینی بنانے کے لئے وی آر وی نظام سے آراستہ ایئر کنڈیشنر، پانی کی بچت کرنے والی کم بہاؤ والی ٹونٹیاں، بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کا نظام اور شمسی پلانٹ لگائے گئے ہیں۔