PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day, Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.
For details:
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation yesterday with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America. Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States. The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris. The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November, 2020
For details:
India has exciting opportunities for investment in urbanization, PM tells investors; Post Covid world will need a reset of mindset and practices
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invited the investors to invest in the Indian urbanization. Speaking at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum yesterday via video conferencing, the Prime Minister said “If you are looking to invest in urbanisation, India has exciting opportunities for you. Shri Modi said that post COVID-19 world will need a restart, however the restart will not be possible without a reset. A reset of mindset. A reset of processes and a reset of practices. The pandemic has given us an opportunity to develop new protocols in every field. “This opportunity should be grabbed by the world if we want to develop resilient systems for the future. We should think about post COVID requirements of the world. A good starting point would be the rejuvenation of our urban centers”, The Prime Minister added.Dwelling on the theme of rejuvenation of the urban centres the Prime Minister emphasized the centrality of the people in the recovery process. Terming people as the biggest resources and the communities as the biggest building block, the Prime Minister said “the pandemic has re-emphasised that our biggest resource, as societies and as businesses, is our people. The post-Covid world has to be built by nurturing this key and fundamental resource.”
For details:
India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Luxembourg H.E. Mr Xavier Bettel on 19 November 2020.This will be the first stand-alone Summit meeting between India and Luxembourg in the past two decades. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Luxembourg cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on international and global issues of mutual interest.
For details:
JNU Represents Blending of Inclusion, Diversity and Excellence: President Kovind
Students coming from all parts of India and from all strata of society study in Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in an atmosphere of equal opportunity for excellence. Students aspiring for very different career paths come together at JNU. The University represents blending of inclusion, diversity and excellence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 4th annual convocation of JNU today (November 18, 2020) through a video message. The President said that excellent faculty of JNU have been encouraging free debate and respect for difference in opinion. Students are treated as partners in learning which is how it should be in higher education. The University is known for vibrant discussions which also take place outside the classrooms, in the cafeterias and dhabas at all hours. Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that today the world is in a state of crisis because of this pandemic. In the prevailing scenario of epidemics and pandemics, the National Education Policy 2020 states that it is critical for Higher Education Institutions to take the lead in undertaking research in areas of infectious diseases, epidemiology, virology, diagnostics, instrumentation, vaccinology and other relevant areas. The related social issues also need to be studied, preferably with multi-disciplinary approach.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Ministerial meeting of the Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention today. Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated how India protected the gains made in HIV prevention during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Government of India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, development partners to reach out to the last mile with a robust implementation plan for ARV dispensation. The Government also linked key populations and PLHIV to various social welfare schemes. Advisories and guidance notes were issued by NACO from time to time aligned with global guidelines in the context”, he stated.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the curtain raiser of IISF-2020, IISF-2020 will be a Virtual Event
Union Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan yesterday inaugurated the curtain raiser of IISF-2020 for kick-starting different events of the 6th edition of IISF, in New Delhi. Dr Harsh Vardhan along with Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science &Technology, Gov. of Madhya Pradesh, also released an e-brochure of this mega-event, on the occasion. IISF is an annual event organized jointly among others by DST, DBT, MoEF, MoHWF and CSIR from the Government of India and VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) as well as with support of a large number of other organisations.The website of IISF-2020 was also launched during the event.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Platinum Jubilee Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR-CIMFR
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan yesterday inaugurated the Platinum Jubilee Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad, one of the prestigious R&D laboratories of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through video-conferencing in New Delhi.
For details:
51st IFFI Delegate Registration commences
IFFI has commenced the delegate registration of the 51st IFFI scheduled in January, 2021 from 17th November, 2020 for physical format of the festival for the following paid categories: Delegate cine enthusiast – Rs. 1000/- + taxes as applicable and Delegate professionals - Rs. 1000/- + taxes as applicable. The registration can be done at the following URL: https://iffigoa.org/ . Registration will be on first come first basis to the limited delegates due to COVID19 pandemic.
For details:
More than 25 lakh applications received under PM-SVANidhi Scheme
More than 25 lakh applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi-Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi- A Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme, out of which more than 12 lakh have been sanctioned and about 5.35 lakh loans disbursed. In the state of Uttar Pradesh, more than 6.5 lakh applications have been received, out of which about 3.27 lakh have been sanctioned and 1.87 lakh loans have been disbursed. The stamp duty has been exempted for the loan agreement of SVANidhi Yojana in UP. Vendors who had left for their native places due to Covid-19 lock down are eligible for the loan on their return. The provision of loans has become hassle-free as one can upload the application online on their own at any common service centre or Municipal office or by going to a bank. Banks are reaching the doorsteps of people to provide loans for helping them start their ventures.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: With an aim to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, Mumbai’s civic body has said that it will not allow Chhath Puja at beaches and river banks. The Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai said the city police will have to ensure that people do not crowd at riversides on 20th evening for sunset rituals and on 21st for the sunrise ritual. It said concerned officials will permit limited public gatherings at artificial ponds so that people can offer prayers to the Sun God and necessary medical teams equipped with PPE and testing kits will be placed at various locations where artificial ponds have been set up. The recovery rate in Maharashtra stands at 92.49%, while the case fatality rate is 2.63%.
• Gujarat: Recovery rate has further improved to 91.4%. The total number of cases of COVID-19 detected so far in Gujarat has crossed the 1 lakh 90 thousand mark.
• Rajasthan: The number of active cases of COVID-19 has once again crossed the 19,000 mark after 26 days. Maximum cases on Wednesday were found in Jaipur district (484 new cases), followed by Jodhpur district (317 new cases) and then Alwar (247 new cases). More than 450 people are being tested positive every day in the capital Jaipur. The number of active patients is more than 6,500 here. 400 people have died due to the infection so far. A large number of new infections are being reported from Bikaner, Alwar, Ajmer and Kota. More than 40 lakh samples have been tested in the state so far.
• Madhya Pradesh: Maximum cases on Wednesday were found in Bhopal district (207 new cases), followed by Indore district (178 new cases) and then Gwalior (55 cases). Total number of people tested has now become 33,54,884.
• Chhattisgarh: The number of deaths due to COVID-19 has risen during the past two weeks. Coronavirus claimed more than 200 lives in the state during the last 15 days. Chief Secretary has expressed concern over the increasing number of deaths due to COVID-19 in the state and directed the authorities to pay special attention to the Rapid Covid test. He has also asked all district collectors to ensure availability of sufficient number of beds with oxygen facility in district hospitals. He further directed to conduct an intensive awareness campaign to motivate the people to adopt Covid Appropriate behavior and to get Covid test done within 24 hours after having any symptoms.
• Goa: Recovery rate in the state has reached up to 95.56%. Phase III clinical trials of Bharat Biotech's COVID-19 vaccine candidate Covaxin are going to start at Goa's Redkar Hospital.
• Assam: Assam Health Minister tweeted that from next week COVID-19 test for incoming flight passengers will be done in Guwahati Airport itself instead of Sarusajai. Air passengers travelling within Assam and those travelling between North East States will no longer require mandatory COVID-19 testing.
• Nagaland: With 163 new cases, Nagaland's COVID-19 total reaches 10,188. Active cases rises to 1,134.
• Kerala: The State Election Commission has asked the state government to give Covid-19 patients and those under quarantine to give an opportunity to apply for postal ballots till 3pm on the eve of polling day. The Health Department with the assistance of Collectors will make arrangements for Covid patients who are in hospitals and those in quarantine to cast their votes. Covid patients who are at their homes should come directly to the booth and cast their votes at the end. Meanwhile, former Chief Minister and senior Congress leader A.K. Antony was diagnosed with Covid-19 today. 5,792 new Covid-19 cases were confirmed in Kerala yesterday while 6,620 patients recovered. The test positivity rate is 10.31% and Covid related death toll in the State stands at 1,915.
• Tamil Nadu: Convalescent plasma therapy for Covid-19 patients, which was earlier done as a trial along with the ICMR, has now become part of clinical treatment in Tamil Nadu. Pulmonologists warn that Covid-19 patients who have COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) are at a higher risk of hospitalisation. Mortality rate is also higher in COPD patients. A recent sero survey conducted by health officials reveals that 20.5 per cent of Salem's population was exposed to Covid-19 and has also developed antibodies to the virus. Coimbatore health officials said that they would be able to ascertain the extent of virus spread during Deepavali in the district only after an incubation period of 14 days.
• Karnataka: Karnataka govt revises order reserving 50% beds in private hospitals for Covid-19 patients; this comes after a reduction in the number of patients seeking Covid-19 treatment in private and government hospitals. By December 12, Karnataka is likely to have 9.25 lakh Covid cases, according to projections by the Public Health Foundation of India and Jeevan Raksha. Bengaluru's Covid-19 case fatality rate (1.1%) is the lowest among all major cities in India. The number of active Covid cases in Dharwad district is at a four-month low.
• Andhra Pradesh: Local body polls to be held in February, says Andhra Election Commissioner. Situation not conducive for panchayat elections due to pandemic, says Andhra government. Class 9 students of a government residential school Srikakulam have created light-weight digital ID cards with sensors to ensure physical distancing is practised among the students at the school in view of the Covid-19 outbreak.
• Telangana: States Covid-19 tally rose to 2,58,828 with 952 cases reported on Tuesday. With 1,602 patients being discharged on the day, the active cases fell to 13,732 and total recoveries rose to 2,43,686. E-clinic franchise set to open centres in rural Telangana; during this pandemic when visiting doctors physically is not feasible, these clinics facilitate doctor consultations, diagnostic tests and more.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
18 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
* ہندوستان میں روزانہ کیسوں سے زیادہ 46 روزہ روزانہ بازیافتیں ریکارڈ ہوتی رہیں
* ملک میں بھی گیارھویں مسلسل دن میں روزانہ 50000 سے کم واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے
* 24 44739 کووڈ-19 مریضوں نے پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 38617 نئے پائے جانے والے کیسوں کی بازیافت کی
* بازیافت کی شرح آج 93.52فیصد ہوگئی ہے
* وزیر اعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ وبائی مرض نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ہمارا سب سے بڑا وسائل ، معاشرے اور بطور کاروبار ، ہمارے لوگ ہیں
بھارت میں روزانہ مقدمات سے زیادہ روزانہ بازیافتیں 46 ویں دن ، گیارہویں دن 50K سے بھی کم روزانہ نئے کیسز میں ریکارڈ ہورہی ہیں
بھارت نے 1.5 ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے سے روزانہ کی نئی بازیافتوں کا غیر متزلزل رجحان جاری رکھا ہے۔ گیارہویں مسلسل دن میں بھی ملک میں روزانہ 50000 سے بھی کم نئے کیسز رپورٹ ہوئے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران صرف 38617 نئے پائے جانے والے کیسوں کے مقابلے میں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی بازیابی ہوئی۔ یہ ایکٹو کیسلوڈ میں 6122 کی خالص کمی کا ترجمہ ہے، جو اب 446805 پر ہے۔ آج تک سرگرم کیسلوڈ صرف COVID19 میں سے 5.01فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔ بحالی کی شرح آج بہتر ہوکر 93.52فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ کل بازیاب ہونے والے کیسز 8335109.74.98 فیصد ہیں، جن میں بازیاب ہونے والے نئے کیسوں میں دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ کیرل ، کیرل سے 6620 افراد بازیاب ہوئے۔ مہاراشٹرا میں روزانہ 5123 بازیافت ہوئی، جبکہ دہلی نے 4421 نئی بازیافت کی اطلاع دی۔ دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں نے نئے معاملات میں 76.15فیصد کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ دلی نے گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 6396 واقعات رپورٹ کیے۔ کیرالہ میں کل 5792 نئے کیس درج ہوئے جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں کل 3654 نئے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 474 کیسوں کی ہلاکتوں میں سے 78.9 فیصد دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔20.89فیصد نئی اموات دہلی سے ہیں، جن میں 99 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ . مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 68 اور 52 نئی اموات ہوئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر منتخب صدر ، جوزف آر بائیڈن کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گذشتہ روز ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر منتخب ہونے والے محترمہ جوزف آر بائیڈن سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے صدر منتخب ہونے والے بائیڈن کو ان کے انتخاب پر گرم جوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کی ، اور اسے ریاستہائے متحدہ میں جمہوری روایات کی مضبوطی اور لچک کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نائب صدر سے منتخب ہونے والی سینیٹر کملا ہارس کو بھی دلی مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کی۔ رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-امریکہ کو مزید ترقی دینے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مفادات پر مبنی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت ، رہنماؤں نے اپنی ترجیحات پر بھی بات چیت کی جن میں کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض پر مشتمل ، سستی ویکسین تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور ہند بحر الکاہل کے خطے میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔
17 نومبر ، 2020 کو تیسرے سالانہ بلومبرگ نیو اکانومی فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
وزیر اعظم نے سرمایہ کاروں کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان کو شہریاری میں سرمایہ کاری کے دلچسپ مواقع ہیں۔ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کو ذہن سازی اور طریقوں کی بحالی کی ضرورت ہوگی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستانی شہریکرن میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کل تیسرے سالانہ بلومبرگ نیو اکانومی فورم میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر آپ شہریاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہندوستان کو آپ کے لئے دلچسپ مواقع ہیں۔ مسٹر مودی نے کہا کہ COVID19 کے بعد کی دنیا کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ، تاہم دوبارہ شروع کیے بغیر دوبارہ ترتیب ممکن نہیں ہوگی۔ ذہنیت کی بحالی۔ عمل کی بحالی اور طریقوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینا۔ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں ہر شعبے میں نئے پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اگر ہم مستقبل میں لچکدار نظام تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو یہ موقع دنیا کو اپنے ساتھ لے جانا چاہئے۔ ہمیں دنیا کی پوسٹ COVID ضروریات کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ شہری مراکز کی بحالی کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بحالی کے عمل میں لوگوں کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا۔ لوگوں کو سب سے بڑا وسائل اور برادریوں کو سب سے بڑا بلڈنگ بلاک قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "وبائی مرض نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ہمارا سب سے بڑا وسائل ، معاشرے اور بطور کاروبار ، ہمارے عوام ہیں۔ اس اہم اور بنیادی وسائل کی پرورش کرتے ہوئے کوڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کو تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان - لگژمبرگ ورچوول سمٹ
ورچوئل سمٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور لگژمبرگ کے وزیر اعظم ایچ ای کے مابین ہوگا۔ مسٹر زاویر بیٹل 19 نومبر 2020 کو۔ یہ گذشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ہندوستان اور لگژمبرگ کے مابین پہلا کھڑے اکیلے اجلاس کا اجلاس ہوگا۔ قائدین کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں ہندوستان - لگژمبرگ کے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے سمیت دوطرفہ تعلقات کے پورے میدان عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ وہ باہمی دلچسپی کے بین الاقوامی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
جے این یو شامل ، تنوع اور ایکسی لینس کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے: صدرجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) میں ہندوستان کے تمام حصوں اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقے سے آنے والے طلبا اتنے ہی برابر مواقع کی فضا میں تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف طلباءکیریئر کے حصول کے خواہاں طلباءجے این یو میں اکٹھے ہوجاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ ، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (18 نومبر ، 2020) کو ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جے این یو کے چوتھے سالانہ کانووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، یونیورسٹی جامعیت ، تنوع اور اتکرجتا کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ جے این یو کی عمدہ فیکلٹی آزادانہ بحث و مباحثہ اور رائے میں اختلاف کے احترام کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ طلباءکو سیکھنے میں شراکت دار کی طرح برتاؤکیا جاتا ہے، جو اعلی تعلیم میں اس طرح کا ہونا چاہئے۔ یونیورسٹی متحرک بحث و مباحثے کے لئے مشہور ہے جو کلاس رومز کے باہر ، کیفے ٹیریاز اور ڈھابوں میں بھی ہر گھنٹوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ آج اس وبائی حالت کی وجہ سے دنیا بحران کی صورتحال میں ہے۔ وبائی مرض اور وبائی مرض کے مروجہ منظرنامے میں ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اعلٰی تعلیم کے اداروں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ متعدی بیماریوں ، وبائی امراض ، وِرولوجی ، تشخیص ، آلہ سازی ، ویکسینولوجی اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے سلسلے میں آگے بڑھے۔ متعلقہ معاشرتی امور کو بھی کثیر الشعبہی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ، مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایچ آئی وی سے بچاؤ کے لئے عالمی سطح پر روک تھام کے اتحاد (جی پی سی) سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایچ آئی وی سے بچاؤکے لئے عالمی سطح پر روک تھام کے اتحاد (جی پی سی) کے وزارتی اجلاس کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے COVID19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ایچ آئی وی سے بچاؤمیں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی حفاظت کی۔ "حکومت ہند نے برادریوں ، سول سوسائٹی ، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کو شامل کرکے اے آر وی تقسیم کے لئے مضبوط عمل درآمد کے منصوبے کو آخری دم تک پہنچانے کے لئے تیز اور بروقت کارروائی کی۔ حکومت نے اہم آبادی اور PLHIV کو مختلف سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں سے بھی جوڑ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیکو کی جانب سے وقتا فوقتا مشورے اور رہنمائی نوٹوں کو عالمی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے IISF-2020 کے پردے raiser کا افتتاح کیا ، IISF-2020 ایک ورچوول واقعہ ہوگا
آئی آئی ایس ایف کے مرکزی وزیر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کل نئی دہلی کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کے مختلف واقعات کو شروع کرنے پر IISF-2020 کے پردے raiser کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنمنٹ ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ، اوم پرکاش سکھلیچہ کے ساتھ ، اس موقع پر ، اس میگا ایونٹ کا ای بروشر جاری کیا۔ آئی آءایس ایف ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے، جس کو ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ، ایم او ای ایف ، ایم ایچ ڈبلیو ایف اور سی ایس آءآر نے حکومت ہند اور وجننا بھارٹی (VIBHA) کے مشترکہ طور پر منظم کیا اور ساتھ ہی بڑی تعداد میں دیگر تنظیموں کی حمایت بھی حاصل کی۔ IISF -2020 کی ویب سائٹ بھی تھی تقریب کے دوران لانچ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے CSIR-CIMFR کے پلاٹینم جوبلی فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گذشتہ روز سی ایس آءآر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ ایندھن ریسرچ ، دھن آباد کے پلاٹینم جوبلی فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا ، کونسل کی ایک ممتاز آر اینڈ ایم پی ڈی لیبارٹریز نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (CSIR) کا۔
51 واں IFFI ڈیلیگیٹ رجسٹریشن کا آغاز
IFFI نے 51 نومبر IFFI کی مندوبین کی رجسٹریشن جنوری 2020 میں شیڈول کے تحت 17 نومبر ، 2020 سے فیسٹیول کی جسمانی شکل کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ادا شدہ زمرے کے لئے شروع کی ہے۔ 1000 / - + قابل اطلاق ٹیکس اور ڈیلیگیٹ پیشہ ور افراد - Rs. قابل اطلاق 1000 / - + ٹیکس۔ رجسٹریشن مندرجہ ذیل یو آر ایل پر کی جاسکتی ہے https://iffigoa.org/کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے محدود مندوبین کے لئے پہلی بار پہلی رجسٹریشن ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم –سوا نیدھی اسکیم کے تحت 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں
وزیر اعظم سوانیدھی اسکیم پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈر کی آتم نربھر سوانیدھی- ایک خصوصی مائیکرو کریڈٹ سہولت اسکیم کے تحت 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 5.35 لاکھ کے قریب قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست اتر پردیش میں ، 6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے تقریبا 3. 3.27 لاکھ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 1.87 لاکھ قرض تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یوپی میں سوانیدھی یوجنا کے قرض کے معاہدے کے لئے اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی سے استثنیٰ حاصل ہے۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے جو دکاندار اپنے آبائی مقامات کیلئے روانہ ہوئے تھے وہ واپسی پر قرض کے اہل ہیں۔ قرضوں کی فراہمی پریشانیوں سے پاک ہوچکی ہے، کیونکہ کوئی بھی درخواست عام طور پر کسی بھی مشترکہ سروس سینٹر یا میونسپل آفس میں یا کسی بینک میں جا کر آن لائن اپ لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔ بینک اپنے قرضوں کو شروع کرنے میں مدد کے لئے قرضوں کی فراہمی کے لئے لوگوں کی دہلیز پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
*مہاراشٹر: کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ، ممبئی کے شہری ادارے نے کہا ہے کہ وہ ساحلوں اور دریا کے کنارے چھت پوجا کی اجازت نہیں دے گی۔ گریٹر ممبئی کی میونسپل کارپوریشن نے کہا کہ سٹی پولیس کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ 20 واں شام کو غروب آفتاب کی رسومات کے لئے اور 21 تاریخ کو طلوع آفتاب کی رسم کے لئے لوگ دریا کے کناروں پر ہجوم نہ کریں۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ متعلقہ عہدیدار مصنوعی تالابوں پر عوامی سطح پر محدود اجتماعات کی اجازت دیں گے تاکہ لوگ سورج خدا کو دعائیں دے سکیں اور پی پی ای اور ٹیسٹنگ کٹس سے لیس ضروری میڈیکل ٹیمیں مختلف مقامات پر رکھی جائیں گی، جہاں مصنوعی تالاب قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں بازیافت کی شرح 92.49فیصد ہے، جبکہ اموات کی شرح 2.63فیصد ہے۔
* گجرات: بازیافت کی شرح مزید بہتر ہوکر 91.4فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ گجرات میں اب تک COVID19 کے پائے جانے والے کیسوں کی کل تعداد 1 لاکھ 90 ہزار کے پار ہے۔
* راجستھان: COVID19 کے فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 26 دن کے بعد ایک بار پھر 19000 کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکی ہے۔ بدھ کے روز زیادہ سے زیادہ کیس جے پور ضلع (484 نئے مقدمات) میں پائے گئے ، اس کے بعد جودھ پور ضلع (317 نئے کیس) اور پھر الور (247 نئے کیسز) آئے۔ دارالحکومت جے پور میں ہر روز 450 سے زیادہ افراد کا مثبت تجربہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہاں فعال مریضوں کی تعداد 6500 سے زیادہ ہے۔ انفیکشن کی وجہ سے اب تک 400 افراد لقمہ اجل بن چکے ہیں۔ بیکانیر ، الور ، اجمیر اور کوٹا سے بڑی تعداد میں نئے انفیکشن کی اطلاع دی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست میں اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: بدھ کے روز زیادہ سے زیادہ کیس بھوپال ضلع (207 نئے کیس) میں پائے گئے ، اس کے بعد اندور ضلع (178 نئے کیس) اور پھر گوالیار (55 کیس) سامنے آئے۔ آزمائشی افراد کی کل تعداد اب 3354884 ہوگئی ہے۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: گذشتہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران COVID19 کی وجہ سے اموات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوروناویرس نے پچھلے 15 دنوں کے دوران ریاست میں 200 سے زیادہ جانوں کا دعوی کیا۔ چیف سکریٹری نے ریاست میں COVID19 کی وجہ سے اموات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے اور حکام کو ریپڈ کووڈ ٹیسٹ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ضلعی کلکٹروں سے بھی کہا ہے کہ وہ ضلعی اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی سہولت کے حامل بیڈوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لوگوں کو کووڈائڈ مناسب رویہ اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک گہری بیداری مہم چلائیں اور علامات ہونے کے بعد 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر کووڈ ٹیسٹ کرایا جائے۔
* گوا: ریاست میں بازیافت کی شرح 95.56فیصد تک جا پہنچی ہے۔ بھارت بائیوٹیک کے COVID19 ویکسین کے امیدوار کوواکسن کے فیز III کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز گوا کے ریڈکر اسپتال میں شروع ہونے جارہے ہیں۔
*آسام: آسام کے وزیر صحت نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ آئندہ ہفتے سے آنے والی فلائٹ مسافروں کے لئے COVID19 ٹیسٹ سوروسائی کے بجائے گوہاٹی ایئرپورٹ میں کیا جائے گا۔ آسام کے اندر سفر کرنے والے ہوائی مسافروں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان سفر کرنے والوں کو اب لازمی طور پر COVID19 ٹیسٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
* ناگالینڈ: 163 نئے کیسز کے ساتھ ، ناگالینڈ کا COVID19 کل 10188 تک پہنچ گیا۔ فعال معاملات بڑھ کر 1134 ہو گئے۔
* کیرالہ: ریاستی الیکشن کمیشن نے ریاستی حکومت سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں اور قرنطین کے مریضوں کو پولنگ کے دن کے موقع پر شام 3 بجے تک پوسٹل بیلٹ کے لئے درخواست دینے کا موقع دیں۔ محکمہ صحت کلکٹروں کی مدد سے کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے انتظامات کرے گا جو اسپتالوں میں ہیں اور قرنطین والے مریضوں کو اپنا ووٹ کاسٹ کریں گے۔ کووڈ مریض جو اپنے گھروں پر ہیں انہیں براہ راست بوتھ پر آنا چاہئے اور اختتام پر اپنا ووٹ دینا چاہئے۔ ادھر سابق وزیر اعلی اور کانگریس کے سینئر رہنما اے کے۔ انٹونی کو کووڈ-19 میں تشخیص کیا گیا تھا۔ گذشتہ روز کیرالہ میں 5792 نئے کووڈ-19 کیسوں کی تصدیق ہوگئی، جبکہ 6620 مریض بازیاب ہوئے۔ ریاست میں آزمائشی مثبت کی شرح 10.31فیصد اور کووڈ سے متعلق اموات کی تعداد 1915 ہے۔
*تمل ناڈو: کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے پلازما تھراپی کا علاج ، جو پہلے آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ٹرائل کے طور پر بھی کیا جاتا تھا ، اب تمل ناڈو میں کلینیکل علاج کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ پلمونولوجسٹوں نے متنبہ کیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے مریض جن کو سی او پی ڈی (دائمی رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والا پلمونری بیماری) ہوتا ہے ان کو اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کا زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ سی او پی ڈی کے مریضوں میں اموات کی شرح بھی زیادہ ہے۔ صحت کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے ایک حالیہ سروے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سالم کی 20.5 فیصد آبادی کووڈ۔ کوئمبٹور کے محکمہ صحت کے عہدیداروں نے بتایا کہ وہ صرف 14 دن کے عرصے کے بعد ہی ضلع میں دیپالی کے دوران پھیلنے والے وائرس کی حد کا پتہ لگاسکیں گے۔
* کرناٹک: کرناٹک حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے نجی اسپتالوں میں 50 فیصد بستروں کے آرڈر پر نظرثانی کی۔ یہ نجی اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے خواہاں مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی کے بعد سامنے آیا ہے۔ پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا اور جیون رکشا کے تخمینے کے مطابق ، 12 دسمبر تک کرناٹک میں 9.25 لاکھ کووڈ کیسز ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ بنگلورو کا کووڈ-19 معاملہ اموات کی شرح (1.1فیصد) بھارت کے تمام بڑے شہروں میں سب سے کم ہے۔ دھارواڑ ضلع میں کووڈ کے فعال معاملات کی تعداد چار ماہ کی کم ترین سطح پر ہے۔
* آندھر پردیش: بلدیاتی انتخابات فروری میں ہونے والے ہیں ، آندھرا کے الیکشن کمشنر کا کہنا ہے۔ آندھرا حکومت کا کہنا ہے کہ وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے پنچایت انتخابات کے لئے صورتحال سازگار نہیں ہے۔ گورنمنٹ رہائشی اسکول سریکاکولم کے کلاس 9 کے طلباءنے سینسروں کے ساتھ ہلکے وزن والے ڈیجیٹل شناختی کارڈ تیار کیے ہیں، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے وباءکو دیکھتے ہوئے اسکول میں طلبہ کے مابین جسمانی فاصلہ طے کرنے کی مشق کی جاسکے۔
* تلنگانہ: ریاستوں کووڈ-19 کی تعداد بڑھ کر 258828 ہوگئی، جبکہ 952 کیس منگل کو رپورٹ ہوئے۔ دن میں 1602 مریضوں کو چھٹی ملنے کے بعد ، فعال معاملات 13732 رہ گئے اور مجموعی طور پر بازیافت 243686 ہوگئی۔ ای کلینک فرنچائز دیہی تلنگانہ میں مراکز کھولنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ اس وبائی مرض کے دوران جب ڈاکٹروں سے جسمانی طور پر جانا ممکن نہیں ہوتا ہے ، تو یہ کلینک ڈاکٹروں سے مشاورت ، تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور بہت کچھ کی سہولت دیتے ہیں۔