माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल माध्यमांतील थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक धोरणाच्या अनुपालनाची माहिती एक महिन्याच्या आत सादर करण्याची माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाची सूचना
16 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक 26% करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या 18 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजीच्या निर्णयाच्या अनुषंगाने बातम्या तसेच चालू घडामोडींचे डिजिटल माध्यमावर अपलोडींग वा प्रसारण करत असलेल्या पात्र संस्थांसाठी केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रसृत केली आहे.
मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या या सार्वजनिक सूचनेनुसार , मंत्रालयाने सर्व पात्र संस्थांना या निर्णयाच्या अनुपालनासाठीची सविस्तर नियमावली जारी करत यासाठी महिन्याची मुदत दिली आहे.
या सूचनेनुसार,
1 ज्या संस्थांमध्ये 26% हून कमी परदेशी गुंतवणूक असेल त्या संस्था माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाला दिलेली माहिती आजपासून एक महिन्याच्या आत पुढीलप्रमाणे अद्ययावत करू शकतील.
(अ) कंपनीय/संस्था आणि त्यांच्या भागधारक पद्धती तसेच सर्व संचालक/भागधारकांची नावे व पत्ते
(ब) प्रवर्तक / विशेष लाभधारक मालक यांची नावे व पत्ते
(क) थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीअंतर्गत परदेशी निधी व्यवस्थापन(विनाकर्ज साहित्य) नियम, 2019 आणि परदेशी निधी व्यवस्थापन( भरणा करण्यासाठीचे मार्ग आणि विनाकर्ज साहित्याचा अहवाल) नियम, 2019 यांच्या अनुषंगाने किंमत ठरवण्याची प्रक्रिया, दस्तावेजीकरण आणि रिपोर्टींग, याशिवाय आधीच्या परदेशी गुंतवणकीचे वा डाउनस्ट्रीम गुंतवणूकीचे अहवाल
(ड) पॅन क्रमांक आणि नजिकचे लेखापरिक्षण केलेले नफा व तोटा अहवाल आणि लेखापरिक्षण अहवाल.
(2) ज्या संस्थांमध्ये आधीच 26% हून जास्तपरदेशी गुंतवणूक आहे त्यांनी ही हीच माहिती देणे अपेक्षीत आहे. ती त्यांनी (1) माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाला आजपासून एक महिन्यांच्या आत कळवणे आवश्यक आहे. आणि 15 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत ही गुंतवणूक 26% पर्यंत घटवावी लागेल आणि त्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अनुमतीसाठी अर्ज करावा.
(3) ज्या संस्थेला नव्याने परदेशी गुंतवणूक देशात आणायची असेल त्यांना केद्र सरकारची आगाऊ अनुमती असणे आवश्यक आहे. यासंबधातील (अ) भारत सरकारची थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक योजना आणि 2019 (18.9.2019 रोजी) च्या प्रसिद्धिपत्रक 4 प्रमाणे आणि (आ) परदेशी निधी हस्तांतरण व्यवस्थापन (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) ( (सुधार) 5.12.2019.च्या नोटीफिकेशनमधील नियम 2019 प्रमाणे DPIIT च्या DPIITच्या परदेशी गुंतवणूक सहाय्य पोर्टलवरून अनुमती घेता येईल.
टीप :- गुंतवणूक म्हणजे भारतीय नागरिकाने एखादा समभाग वा युनिटचे सभासदत्व घेणे, ताबा घेणे.
(4) कंपनी संचालक मंडळाचे वा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्याचे (जे संबोधन असेल त्याप्रमाणे) नागरिकत्वाबद्दल प्रत्येक संस्थेला पूर्ण माहिती असणे आवश्यक. नियुक्ती, करार वा सल्लागार या नात्याने परदेशी नागरीक वर्षात 60 दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक दिवस इथे असेल. यासाठी संस्थेने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडे किमान 60 दिवस आधी अर्ज करावा आणि मंत्रालयाकडून मंजूरी मिळाल्यावरच त्याची नेमणूक करता येईल.
ही सार्वजनिक सूचना खालील URL वर पाहता येईल.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh