தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் மீடியாவில் அந்நிய முதலீடு: ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் கொள்கையை பின்பற்ற மத்திய அரசு வேண்டுகோள்
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி நிறுவனங்கள் 26 சதவீத அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு கொள்கையை ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகத்தில் 26 சதவீதம் நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீட்டுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 18-ஆம் தேதி அனுமதி வழங்கியது. அதற்கான கொள்கையை ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான பொது அறிவிப்பை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பொது அறிவிப்பில், அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு கொள்கையை பின்பற்ற, தகுதியான நிறுவனங்கள் ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
i) இந்த அறிவிப்பின் கீழ், 26 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவான அந்நிய முதலீடு பெற்றுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், இன்றிலிருந்து ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
(அ) நிறுவனத்தின் விவரங்கள்/ பங்கு விவரங்கள்/ இயக்குநர்கள்/பங்குதாரர்களின் பெயர்கள்.
(ஆ) உரிமையாளர்களின் பெயர்/ முகவரி.
(இ) அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை, அந்நிய செலாவணி மேலாண்மை விதிகள் 2019-இன் கீழ் விலை நிர்ணயம், ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் அறிக்கையிடல் தேவைகளுக்கு இணங்குவது தொடர்பாக உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் தற்போதைய/முந்தைய அந்நிய முதலீடு விவரங்கள்.
ஈ) நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் சமீபத்தி லாப/நஷ்ட தணிக்கை அறிக்கை.
ii) 26 சதவீத அந்நிய முதலீட்டுக்கு அதிகமாக பங்குகள் வைத்திருக்கும் நிறுவனங்களும் இதே போன்ற விவரங்களை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். அடுத்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் 15-ஆம் தேதிக்குள் அந்நிய முதலீட்டை 26 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டு, மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்திடம் அனுமதி பெற வேண்டும்.
iii) புதிதாக அந்நிய முதலீடு பெற விரும்பும் எந்த நிறுவனமும், மத்திய அரசிடம் அந்நிய முதலீடு இணையதளம் மூலமாக முன் அனுமதி பெற வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673142

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh