பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் II: உணவுப் பொருட்களுடன் ஜைபூடி நாடு சென்றது ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் போர்க்கப்பல்
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகர் இரண்டாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2020, நவம்பர் 10-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய போர்க் கப்பலான ஐராவத், ஜைபூடி துறைமுகத்திற்குள் நுழைந்தது. இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலால் உலகெங்கும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்திய அரசு, நட்பு அயல் நாடுகளுக்கு பல்வேறு வகையில் உதவிகளை செய்து வருகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய போர்க் கப்பலான ஐராவத், ஜைபூடி நாட்டில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் உணவு பொருட்களுடன் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
நவம்பர் 11-ஆம் தேதி ஜைபூடி நாட்டின் சமூக விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு இஃப்ரா அலி அகமதிடம் ஜைபூடி நாட்டுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு அசோக் குமார், உணவுப் பொருட்களை வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் போர்க் கப்பலின் தலைமை அதிகாரி கமாண்டர் பிரசன்ன குமார் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672213

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti.
A handing over ceremony was held on 11 November 2020 at Port Djibouti, wherein HE Mme Ifrah Ali Ahmed, Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs and Solidarity of Djibouti accepted the food aid from HE Mr Ashok Kumar, Ambassador of India to Djibouti. The ceremony was also attended by Commanding Officer INS Airavat, Commander Prasanna Kumar.
The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.