Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti.
A handing over ceremony was held on 11 November 2020 at Port Djibouti, wherein HE Mme Ifrah Ali Ahmed, Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs and Solidarity of Djibouti accepted the food aid from HE Mr Ashok Kumar, Ambassador of India to Djibouti. The ceremony was also attended by Commanding Officer INS Airavat, Commander Prasanna Kumar.
The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইএনএস ঐরাবত দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ‘মিশন সাগর’এ জিবুতি-তে খাদ্য সাহায্য পৌঁছে দিয়েছে
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সাগর-২ মানবিক মিশনের অধীনে নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত ১০ই নভেম্বর জিবুতি বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। ভারত সরকার প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত সংকট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে সাহায্য করে থাকে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে আইএনএস ঐরাবতের মাধ্যমে জিবুতির জনসাধারণের জন্য খাদ্য সাহায্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
১১ই নভেম্বর জিবুতি বন্দরে একটি অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে সেদেশের সমাজ কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের মহাসচিব মেমে ইফরাহ আলি আহমেদ জিবুতিতে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী অশোক কুমারের কাছ থেকে এই সাহায্য গ্রহণ করেছেন। আইএনএস ঐরাবতের কমান্ড্যান্ট প্রশান্ত কুমার এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সাগর মিশনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। সামুদ্রিক কোন সংকট দেখা দিলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী প্রথম সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেয়। ভারত তার সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশীদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় করতে আগ্রহী। প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে সাগর মিশনের কাজ করা হচ্ছে।