Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti.
A handing over ceremony was held on 11 November 2020 at Port Djibouti, wherein HE Mme Ifrah Ali Ahmed, Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs and Solidarity of Djibouti accepted the food aid from HE Mr Ashok Kumar, Ambassador of India to Djibouti. The ceremony was also attended by Commanding Officer INS Airavat, Commander Prasanna Kumar.
The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ایراوت کے ذریعہ مشن ساگر-II کے تحت دجیبوتی کو خوراک کی امداد سونپی گئی
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 12؍نومبر:جاری انسانی ہمدردی کے مشن ‘ساگر-II’کے تسلسلے کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ کا جہازایراوت 10نومبر، 2020کو دجیبوتی کے دجیبوتی بندرگاہ پرپہنچا۔ حکومت ہند قدرتی آفات اورکووڈ 19وباپرقابوپانے کے لئے دوست غیرممالک کو امداد فراہم کررہی ہے ، اور اس مقصد کے لئے آئی این ایس ایراوت دجیبوتی کے لوگوں کے لئے خوراک امداد لے کرجارہی ہے ۔
11نومبر ،2020کو دجیبوتی بندرگاہ پر خوراک کی امداد سونپنے سے متعلق ایک تقریب منعقد ہوئی جس میں دجیبوتی کے سماجی امور اوریکجہتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب افراعلی احمدنے دجیبوتی نے بھارت کے سفیرجناب اشوک کمار کے ہاتھوں خوراک امداد قبول کی ۔ تقریب میں کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس ایراوت ، کمانڈرپرسننا کمار نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مشن ساگر-2وزیراعظم کے ویژن ساگر ( خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اورترقی ) سے منسلک ہے ۔ مشن اس بات کو اجاگرکرتاہے کہ ہندوستان اپنے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو کتنی اہمیت دیتاہے ۔ بھارتی بحریہ ، دفاع اورخارجی امورکی وزارتوں اور حکومت ہند کی دیگرایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ اس مشن کو آگے بڑھارہی ہے ۔