Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti.
A handing over ceremony was held on 11 November 2020 at Port Djibouti, wherein HE Mme Ifrah Ali Ahmed, Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs and Solidarity of Djibouti accepted the food aid from HE Mr Ashok Kumar, Ambassador of India to Djibouti. The ceremony was also attended by Commanding Officer INS Airavat, Commander Prasanna Kumar.
The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘মিশ্যন সাগৰ-২’ৰ অধীনত আইএনএছ ঐৰাৱতৰ জৰিয়তে জিবুতিক খাদ্য সাহায্য প্ৰদান
12 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Guwahati
সাগৰমান ২- ৱীয় মিশ্যনৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ জাহাজ ঐৰাৱত ১০ নৱেম্বৰত জিবুতি বন্দৰত উপস্থিত হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্রাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ তথা কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে মিত্ৰ বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে আইএনএছ ঐৰাৱতৰ জৰিয়তে জিবুতিৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে খাদ্য সাহায্য প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
জিবুতি বন্দৰত ১১নৱেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত দেশখনৰ সমাজ কল্যাণ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ সচিব প্ৰধান মহামহিম ইফৰাহ আলি আহমেদে জিবুতিত নিযুক্ত ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্রদূত মহামহিম শ্রী অশোক কুমাৰৰ পৰা এই সাহায্য গ্রহণ কৰে। আইএনএছ ঐৰাৱতৰ কমাণ্ডিং অফিচাৰ প্রশান্ত কুমাৰো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ৰ সাগৰ মিশ্যন প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ SAGAR দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সংৰেক্ষিত(অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশ) আৰু সমুদ্ৰ অঞ্চলত প্ৰথম সহাঁৰিদাতা হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ সৈতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰে। সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশীসকলৰ সৈতে সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আগ্রহী। ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু বিদেশ মন্ত্রালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে নিকট সমন্বয় বজাই ৰাখি এই অভিযানত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰি আছে।