Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack
11 NOV 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Odisha’s Chief Minister and our senior colleague Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my colleague in central cabinet Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, the son of the land of Odisha and my colleague in the council of ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal president Hon’ble Justice P.P. Bhatt ji, Odisha’s parliamentarians, legislators, and other friends present in the function,
With the blessing of Lord Jagannath, the Cuttack bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) is being shifted today to its new and modern complex. I can feel the pleasure of going to one’s own home after working in a rented accommodation for a long time from your happy faces. While being part of your moment of happiness, I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all the officers and employees of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal. This bench of Cuttack will not only offer modern facilities to lakhs of taxpayers of Odisha, but the eastern and north-eastern India as well. This bench will also be able to dispose off the pending appeals of other benches of Kolkata zone after the new facilities. Therefore, many many best wishes to all those taxpayers who will benefit from this new complex, and which will also pave the way for early hearings.
Friends,
Today is also a day to remember a pious soul without whose efforts the Cuttack bench of the IT Appellate Tribunal could not take the present shape. I offer my tributes to Biju Patnaik Babu who remained committed to Odisha and to the service to its people.
Friends,
The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has a glorious history. I congratulate the present team which is engaged in creating its modern infrastructure across the country. I am told that your own complexes have already been prepared in Bengaluru and Jaipur before Cuttack. In other cities also, you are building new complexes or upgrading the old ones.
Friends,
The upgradation of the entire system is very important in the era of technology that we are reaching today. Modernity, more and more use of technology, especially in our judicial system, has paved the way for new convenience to the citizens of the country. The ideals of fair, accessible and quick justice that you have followed will be further empowered by modern facilities and technical solutions. It is a matter of satisfaction that the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has been upgrading its benches across the country for virtual hearing. And as Shri P.P. Bhatt said this huge task of virtual hearing happened during the corona period and Ravi Shankar ji was explaining details of the entire country.
Friends,
The long period of slavery developed the relationship between taxpayer and tax collector as the exploited and the exploiter. Unfortunately, not much effort was made to change this image in the tax regime that we had after independence, whereas, India has had very healthy traditions of tax importance and transactions since ancient times. Goswami Tulsidas has said:
बरसत हरसत सब लखें, करसत लखे न कोय
तुलसी प्रजा सुभाग से, भूप भानु सो होय’
This implies that when clouds rain, the benefit is visible to all of us. But when clouds are formed, the sun absorbs the water, but it does not inconvenience anyone. Similarly, governance should also be like that. The common man should not suffer while taxes are collected from him, but when the same money of the country reaches the citizens, people should feel its benefits in their lives. Over the years, the government has moved ahead with this vision.
साथियों,
Friends,
Today's taxpayer is witnessing huge changes and transparency in the entire tax regime. When he doesn't have to wait for months for refund, he gets refund in a few weeks, he experiences transparency. When he sees that the department itself has gone ahead and resolved the age-old dispute on its own, it has liberated it from the dispute, he experiences transparency. When he gets the facility of faceless appeal, he feels more about tax transparency. When he sees that the income tax is continuously decreasing, he experiences more tax transparency. There used to be complaints of tax terrorism during the time of earlier governments. The word tax terrorism used to be heard from everywhere. Today, the country is moving from tax terrorism to tax transparency. This change from tax terrorism to tax transparency has come because we are moving ahead with the approach of Reform, Perform and Transform. We are reforming the rules and procedures with the maximum help of technology. We are performing with a clear conscience and clear intentions and we are also transforming the mindset of tax administration.
Friends,
Today, there is zero tax on income up to Rs. 5 lakh in the country. Today, our youth of the lower middle class are getting its huge benefit. The new option of income tax given in the budget this year is very simple and it saves the taxpayer from unnecessary tension and expenses. Similarly, to speed up the pace of development and make India more investment friendly, a historic cut has been made in corporate tax. Corporate tax has been reduced for the companies which offer employment to lakhs of youths. The tax rate for new domestic manufacturing companies has been set at 15 percent for the country to become self-sufficient in manufacturing. The Dividend Distribution Tax has also been scrapped to increase investment in India's equity market. GST has also reduced the web of dozens of taxes and the tax rate in most goods and services has also come down.
Friends,
Till about 5-6 years ago, there was a situation where if the Income Tax Commissioner used to give relief up to Rs 3 lakh to the taxpayer, it used to be challenged in ITAT. Our government has increased this limit from Rs. 3 lakh to 50 lakhs. Similarly, only those cases go to the Supreme Court which concerns a tax appeal of at least Rs. 2 crore. These efforts have not only improved the ease of doing business, the burden of disputed cases on many institutions has also been reduced.
Friends,
The biggest reforms that have been made, along with tax reduction and ease of process, are linked to the dignity of honest taxpayers and protecting them from troubles. Today, India is among the few countries in the world where both the rights and duties of taxpayers have been codified, have been recognized legally. This has been a huge step to build trust and transparency between the taxpayer and the tax collector. A person who is putting in his labour, his sweat for the development of the country, and is giving employment to many countrymen, deserves respect. And I had mentioned about this with due respect from the Red Fort on August 15 that when the difficulties of the country's wealth creators are reduced, they get protection and then their trust grows in the country's systems. The result of this growing trust is that more and more friends are coming forward to join the tax system for the development of the country. I want to give you another example of how the government is relying on taxpayers.
Friends,
Earlier, the system was such that most of the people or businesses in the country had to face the scrutiny of the Income Tax department when they used to file income tax returns. But, it is not like that. The thought process in the government is to trust the income tax return completely at first after being filed. As a result of this, 99.75 percent of the returns filed in the country today are accepted without any objection. The scrutiny is done in only 0.25 percent cases. It is a big change which has come about in the country's tax system.
Friends,
The role of tribunals is very important in achieving the goals of tax reforms in the country. The way you have carried out your work by utilizing your virtual time, I am hopeful that you will also think about a faceless system and whether the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal can move towards a faceless system on the lines of faceless assessment and appeals. Can priority be given to e-hearing instead of physical hearing? If it has been done during the corona period, it can be extended in future.
Friends,
During this period of corona, we all have the experience that all things are being done in an equally transparent and effective manner through video conferencing. Today, when you're building campuses with modern amenities in Benches across the country, these reforms aren't difficult for you. It will save time, money and energy of taxpayers. The disputes will also be settled quickly.
Friends,
The scholars have said that -- न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्, संघमूलं महाबलम् ॥
Justice is the core of good governance and the organization is the root of the extraordinary power. Therefore, continuous efforts are being made to energise the power of justice and the organization for a self-reliant India. This is the motivation behind a series of reforms happening in India. I am fully confident that all our efforts will succeed with our concerted efforts.
Once again, I congratulate all the friends associated with the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal and the people of Odisha for this modern campus. Many best wishes to you for the upcoming festivals, including Diwali. I will say one thing for sure that we do not have to take corona lightly. I will specially request the people of Odisha to follow all those small precautions like wearing a mask, maintaining distance, washing hands with soap, etc. Odisha is a great land of art and culture. Today, the Vocal for Local mantra is buzzing. We should only try to buy only those products which have been made from the soil of India and are the result of the sweat and talent of the youth of our country. This I would like to say to Odisha and the countrymen from the land of Lord Jagannath that go Vocal for Local. Local products should not be bought only during Diwali. We would like that Diwali is celebrated 365 days and we keep on buying local products in all these 365 days. See, the economy of the country will start growing at a faster pace. The strength of the sweat of our great people can take the country to new heights. With this belief, my best wishes to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Many many thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कटक में आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण (आईटीएटी) के अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय सह आवासीय परिसर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 NOV 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
जय जगन्नाथ !
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री, हमारे वरिष्‍ठ साथी श्रीमान नवीन पटनायक जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, ओडिशा की धरती के ही संतान और मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी श्रीमान धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal के प्रेसिडेंट Honourable जस्टिस पी. पी. भट्ट जी, ओडिशा के सांसदगण, विधायकगण, कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव और साथियों,
भगवान जगन्नाथ के आशीर्वाद के साथ इनकम टैक्स अपेलैट ट्र‍िब्यूनल यानि ITAT की कटक बैंच आज अपने नए और आधुनिक परिसर में शिफ्ट हो रही है। इतने लंबे समय तक किराए की बिल्डिंग में काम करने के बाद, अपने घर में जाने की खुशी कितनी होती है, इसका अंदाजा आप सभी के प्रफुल्लित चेहरों को देखकर भी मुझे लगता है। खुशी के इस पल में आपके साथ जुड़ते हुए, मैं IT अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल के सभी अधिकारियों-कर्मचारियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। कटक की ये बैंच अब ओडिशा ही नहीं, बल्कि पूर्वी और उत्तर पूर्वी भारत के लाखों टैक्सपेयर्स को आधुनिक सुविधा देगी। नई सुविधाओं के बाद ये बैंच कोलकाता ज़ोन की दूसरी Benches की भी Pending Appeals का निपटारा करने में सक्षम हो पाएगी। इसलिए उन सभी करदाताओं को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, जिनको इस आधुनिक परिसर से नई सुविधा मिलेगी, तेज़ी से सुनवाई का रास्ता खुलेगा।
साथियों,
आज का ये दिन एक और पुण्य आत्मा को भी स्मरण करने का है, जिनके प्रयासों के बिना IT अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल कटक बैंच का ये स्वरूप संभव नहीं था। ओडिशा के लिए, ओडिशा के लोगों की सेवा के लिए समर्पित रहे, बीजू पटनायक जी, बीजू बाबू को भी मैं अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
इनकम टैक्स अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल का एक गौरवमयी इतिहास रहा है। मैं मौजूदा टीम को बधाई देता हूं, जो देशभर में अपना आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने में जुटी है। मुझे बताया गया है कि कटक से पहले बेंगलुरु और जयपुर में पहले ही आपके अपने कॉम्प्लेक्स तैयार हो चुके हैं। वहीं दूसरे शहरों में भी नए कॉम्प्लेक्स बनाने या पुरानों को अपग्रेड करने का काम आप तेज़ी से कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम टेक्नॉलॉजी के जिस दौर में पहुंच रहे हैं, वहां पूरे सिस्टम का अपग्रेडेशन बहुत ज़रूरी है। विशेषतौर पर हमारे न्यायतंत्र में आधुनिकता, टेक्नोलॉजी के ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल ने देश के नागरिकों को नई सहूलियत देना शुरू किया है। निष्पक्ष सुलभ सत्वर न्याय के जिस आदर्श को लेकर आप चले हैं, वो आधुनिक सुविधाओं और तकनीकी समाधानों से और सशक्त होगा। ये संतोष का विषय है कि IT अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल, देशभर की अपनी Benches को Virtual Hearing के लिए भी अपग्रेड कर रहा है और जैसा कि अभी श्रीमान पी. पी. भट्ट ने बताया इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में काम, ये कोरोना कालखण्‍ड में भी हुआ, virtual हुआ और रविशंकर जी तो पूरे देश का एक बड़ा ब्‍यौरा दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड ने Tax Payer और Tax Collector, दोनों के रिश्तों को शोषित और शोषक के रूप में ही विकसित किया। दुर्भाग्य से आज़ादी के बाद हमारी जो टैक्स व्यवस्था रही उसमें इस छवि को बदलने के लिए जो प्रयास होने चाहिए थे, वो उतने नहीं किए गए। जबकि भारत में पुरातन काल से ही टैक्स के महत्व और लेनदेन को लेकर बहुत स्वस्थ परंपराएं रही हैं। गोस्वामी तुलसीदास ने कहा है-
बरसत हरसत सब लखें, करसत लखे न कोय
तुलसी प्रजा सुभाग से, भूप भानु सो होय’
तात्पर्य ये है कि जब बादल बरसते हैं, तो उसका लाभ हम सभी को दिखाई देता है। लेकिन जब बादल बनते हैं, सूर्य पानी को सोखता है, तो उससे किसी को तकलीफ नहीं होती। इसी तरह शासन को भी होना चाहिए। जब आम जन से वो टैक्स ले तो किसी को तकलीफ न हो, लेकिन जब देश का वही पैसा नागरिकों तक पहुंचे, तो लोगों को उसका इस्तेमाल अपने जीवन में महसूस होना चाहिए। बीते वर्षों में सरकार इस विजन को लेकर ही आगे बढ़ी है।
साथियों,
आज का टैक्सपेयर पूरी टैक्स व्यवस्था में बहुत बड़े बदलाव और पारदर्शिता का साक्षी बन रहा है। जब उसे Refund के लिए महीनों इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता, कुछ ही सप्ताह में उसे Refund मिल जाता है, तो उसे पारदर्शिता का अनुभव होता है। जब वो देखता है कि विभाग ने खुद आगे बढ़कर बरसों पुराने विवाद को सुलझा दिया है, उसे विवाद से मुक्ति दिलाई है, तो उसे पारदर्शिता का अनुभव होता है। जब उसे faceless appeal की सुविधा मिलती है, तब वो tax transparency को और ज्यादा महसूस करता है। जब वो ये देखता है कि income tax लगातार कम हो रहा है, तब उसे tax transparency ज्यादा अनुभव होती है। पहले की सरकारों के समय शिकायतें होती थीं Tax Terrorism, चारों तरफ यही शब्‍द सुनाई देता था Tax Terrorism। आज देश उसे पीछे छोड़कर Tax Transparency की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। Tax Terrorism से Tax transparency का ये बदलाव इसलिए आया है क्योंकि हम Reform, Perform और Transform की अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम Reform कर रहे हैं rules में, procedures में और इसमें technology की भरपूर मदद ले रहे हैं। हम Perform कर रहे हैं साफ नीयत के साथ, स्पष्ट इरादों के साथ और साथ ही साथ हम Tax Administration के mindset को भी Transform कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश में, 5 लाख रुपए तक की इनकम पर टैक्स ज़ीरो है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ निम्न मध्यम वर्ग के हमारे आज के नौजवानों को मिल रहा है। इस वर्ष बजट में इनकम टैक्स का जो नया विकल्प दिया गया है वो और भी सरल है और टैक्सपेयर को अनावश्यक तनाव और खर्च से बचाता है। इसी तरह विकास की गति तेज़ करने के लिए, भारत को और ज्यादा Investment Friendly बनाने के लिए Corporate Tax में ऐतिहासिक कटौती की भी गई है। देश में ही लाखों युवाओं को रोज़गार देने वाली मौजूदा कंपनियों के लिए Corporate Tax घटाया गया है। देश मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भर बने, इसके लिए नई घरेलू मैन्युफेक्चरिंग कंपनियों के लिए टैक्स रेट 15 प्रतिशत किया गया है। भारत के Equity Market में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए Dividend Distribution Tax को भी खत्म किया गया है। GST से भी दर्जनों टैक्स का जो जाल था वो कम हुआ है और ज्यादातर सामान और सेवाएँ, उन सेवाओं में टैक्स की दर भी बहुत कम हुई है।
साथियों,
आज से 5-6 साल पहले ऐसी स्थिति थी कि अगर इनकम टैक्स कमिश्नर करदाता को अगर 3 लाख रुपए तक की रिलीफ देते थे, तो उसे ITAT में चैलेंज किया जाता था। इस लिमिट को हमारी सरकार ने 3 लाख से बढ़ाकर अब 50 लाख रुपए कर दिया है। इसी तरह सुप्रीम कोर्ट में वही केस जाते हैं जहां कम से कम 2 करोड़ रुपए का टैक्स अपील का विषय हो। इन प्रयासों से Ease of Doing Business तो बढ़ा ही है, अनेक संस्थाओं पर विवादित केसों का बोझ भी कम हुआ है।
साथियों,
टैक्स में कमी और प्रक्रिया में सरलता के साथ-साथ जो सबसे बड़े सुधार किए गए हैं वो ईमानदार टैक्सपेयर की गरिमा से जुड़े हैं, उनको परेशानी से बचाने से जुड़े हैं। आज भारत दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में है जहां टैक्सपेयर के अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों दोनों को Codify किया गया है, उनको कानूनी मान्यता दी गई है। टैक्सपेयर और टैक्स कलेक्ट करने वाले के बीच विश्वास बहाली के लिए, पारदर्शिता के लिए, ये बहुत बड़ा कदम रहा है। जो व्यक्ति अपना श्रम, अपना पसीना, देश के विकास में लगा रहा है, अनेक देशवासियों को रोज़गार दे रहा है, वो हमेशा सम्मान का अधिकारी है और मैंने पन्‍द्रह अगस्‍त को लाल किले से भी बड़े आग्रह और सम्‍मान के साथ इस बात का जिक्र किया था, देश के Wealth Creator की जब मुश्किलें कम होती हैं, उसे सुरक्षा मिलती है, तो उसका विश्वास देश की व्यवस्थाओं पर और ज्यादा बढ़ता है। इसी बढ़ते विश्वास का परिणाम है कि अब ज्यादा से ज्यादा साथी देश के विकास के लिए टैक्स व्यवस्था से जुड़ने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। सरकार किस तरह टैक्सपेयर्स पर भरोसा करके चल रही है, इसका एक और उदाहरण मैं आज आपको देना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
पहले व्यवस्था ऐसी थी कि देश में जितने भी लोग या कारोबारी, इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न फाइल करते थे, उनमें से अधिकांश को आयकर विभाग की स्क्रूटनी का सामना करना पड़ता था। लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं है। अब सरकार की सोच ये है कि जो इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न फाइल हो रहा है, उस पर पहले पूरी तरह विश्वास करो। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज देश में जो रिटर्न फाइल होते हैं, उनमें से 99.75 प्रतिशत बिना किसी आपत्ति के स्वीकार कर लिए जाते हैं। सिर्फ 0.25 प्रतिशत मामलों में ही स्क्रूटनी कराई जा रही है। ये बहुत बड़ा बदलाव है जो देश के टैक्स सिस्टम में आया है।
साथियों,
देश में हो रहे टैक्स Reform के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में आप जैसे ट्र‍िब्यूनल की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। आपको भी जिस प्रकार से आपने virtual समय का उपयोग करते हुए चिज़ों को आगे बढ़ाया है, मुझे विश्‍वास है जिस प्रकार से हम faceless system की तरफ जा रहे हैं, आप भी उस पर साचेंगे कि, Faceless assessment और appeal की तरह ही IT अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल भी क्‍या हम faceless की दिशा में कदम रख सकते हैं क्‍या? Physical Hearing के बजाय, क्या e-Hearing को प्राथमिकता दी जा सकती है? कोरोना काल में दी गई है, आगे बढ़ाई जा सकती है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के इस काल में हम सभी का अनुभव है कि वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से भी सारे काम उतने ही पारदर्शी और प्रभावी तरीके से हो पा रहे हैं। आज जब आप देशभर की Benches में आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त परिसरों को निर्माण कर रहे हैं, तो ये रिफॉर्म्स आपके लिए मुश्किल नहीं हैं। इससे टैक्सपेयर का समय, धन और ऊर्जा बचेगी। विवादों का निपटारा भी तेज़ी से हो पाएगा।
साथियों,
विद्वानजन कह गए हैं कि- न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्, संघमूलं महाबलम् ॥
न्याय सुराज्य का मूल होता है और संगठन महाशक्ति की जड़ है। इसलिए न्याय और संगठन की शक्ति को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ऊर्जा बनाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया जा रहा है। भारत में एक के बाद एक हो रहे Reforms, श्रंखला चल रही है रिफॉम्‍स के, इसके पीछे भी यही प्रेरणा है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हम सभी के संगठित प्रयासों से हमारे सभी प्रयास सफल होंगे। IT अपैलेट ट्र‍िब्यूनल से जुड़े सभी साथियों को, सभी ओडिशा वासियों को फिर से इस आधुनिक परिसर के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। आप सभी को दीपावली सहित आने वाले सभी त्योहारों की मंगलकामनाएं और एक बात जरूर मैं कहूँगा कि कोरोना के काल में हमें कोरोना को light नहीं लेना है। एहतियात बरतने की जो छोटी-छोटी बाते हैं मास्‍क पहनना, distance बनाए रखना, साबुन से हाथ धोना, मैं ओडिशा वासियों से इस बात का जरूर आग्रह करूंगा और ओडिशा कला-संस्‍कृति की एक बड़ी तपोभूमि है, तपस्‍या भूमि है। आज मंत्र गूंज रहा है वोकल फॉर लोकल, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोने में, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोने की चीज़ जिस पर मेरे देशवासियों का पसीना है, जिसमें मेरे देशवासियों के नौजवानों की talent है, हम उन्‍हीं चीज़ों का आग्रह रखें, लोकल खरीदने का आग्रह रखें। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के मिट्टी से, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के पसीने से तर-बतर चीज़ों को खरीदने का आग्रह रखें, ये बात मैं भगवान जगन्‍नाथ जी की धरती से ओडिशा को भी कहना चाहूँगा, देशवासियों को भी कहना चाहूँगा वोकल फॉर लोकल। लोकल पर दीवाली और सिर्फ दीवाली नहीं, हम तो चाहेंगे 365 दिन दीवाली मने और 365 दिन हम लोकल ही लेते चलें। देखिए देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था तेज गति से बढ़ना शुरू हो जाएगी। हमारे महनतकश लोगों के पसीनों में वो ताकत है कि देश को नई ऊँचाईयों पर ले जाए और इसी विश्‍वास के साथ आज के इस शुभ अवसर पर मेरी तरफ से आप सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ, मंगलकामनाएँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !