சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் குறைவானவர்கள் மட்டுமே புதிதாக சிகிச்சை பெறுகின்றனர்
08 NOV 2020 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19 நோய் தொற்றால், 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் குறைவாக 45,674 பேர் மட்டுமே சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். கடந்த அக்டோபர் 15-ஆம் தேதியிலிருந்து சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது.
புதிதாக சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களை விடவும் குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில் 37-வது நாளாக இன்றும் இதே நிலை நீடிக்கிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 49,082 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
தற்போது நாட்டில் 5,12,665 பேர் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகிறார்கள். இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 6.03 சதவீதமாகும்.
இதுவரை 78,68,968 பேர் நோயிலிருந்து குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டில் குணம் அடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 92.49 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 559பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671168

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 50,000 cases reported in the last 24 hours
Difference between Recovered and Active Cases steadily Increasing
08 NOV 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 50,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours with 45,674 persons having tested positive for COVID-19. New daily cases have been trending downward since 15th of October.
Keeping with the trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases, 49,082 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This trend has been observed for the 37th day today. This has played a pivotal role in pushing down the active caseload which is presently 5.12 lakhs.
The active caseload in the country is 5,12,665 today. These cases contribute only 6.03% of India’s total positive cases, indicating a sustained downward trend.
The Recovery Rate of 92.49% is a reflection of the 78,68,968 recovered cases. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases presently stands at 73,56,303. This gap has been steadily increasing.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala displaced Maharashtra to have the maximum number of single day recoveries.7,120 people recovered in Kerala during the last 24 hours followed by 6,478 in Maharashtra.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported 7,201 cases in the last 24 hours followed closely by Delhi with 6,953 cases. Maharashtra has come a distant third with 3,959 new cases yesterday.
559 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 79%. More than 26.8% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 79 and 58 new deaths, respectively.