Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 50,000 cases reported in the last 24 hours
Difference between Recovered and Active Cases steadily Increasing
08 NOV 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 50,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours with 45,674 persons having tested positive for COVID-19. New daily cases have been trending downward since 15th of October.
Keeping with the trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases, 49,082 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This trend has been observed for the 37th day today. This has played a pivotal role in pushing down the active caseload which is presently 5.12 lakhs.
The active caseload in the country is 5,12,665 today. These cases contribute only 6.03% of India’s total positive cases, indicating a sustained downward trend.
The Recovery Rate of 92.49% is a reflection of the 78,68,968 recovered cases. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases presently stands at 73,56,303. This gap has been steadily increasing.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala displaced Maharashtra to have the maximum number of single day recoveries.7,120 people recovered in Kerala during the last 24 hours followed by 6,478 in Maharashtra.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported 7,201 cases in the last 24 hours followed closely by Delhi with 6,953 cases. Maharashtra has come a distant third with 3,959 new cases yesterday.
559 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 79%. More than 26.8% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 79 and 58 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 50000 سے کم معاملات سامنے آئے
روبہ صحت ہوئے افراد اور سرگرم مریضوں کی تعداد کے درمیان فرق میں مسلسل اضافہ
08 NOV 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 نومبر، 2020: بھارت میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 45674 افراد کے کووِڈ۔19 سے متاثر پائے جانے کے ساتھ یومیہ 50000 سے کم معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ یومیہ نئے معاملات میں 15 اکتوبر سے مسلسل کمی ہو رہی ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 کے نئے معاملات کے مقابلے میں بیماری سے صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد زیادہ ہے اور گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 49082 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ رجحان آج 37ویں دن بھی دیکھا گیا۔ اس نے سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد میں کمی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو فی الحال 5.12 لاکھ ہے۔
ملک میں آج کووِڈ۔19 سے متاثرہ معاملات کی تعداد 512665 ہے۔ یہ معاملات ملک کے اب تک کے مجموعی مثبت معاملات کا محض 6.03 فیصد ہیں، جس سے مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
ملک میں 7868968 افراد کے اس مرض سے روبہ صحت ہونے سے کووِڈ۔19 صحتیابی کی شرح 92.49 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ صحتیاب ہوئے افراد اور مریضوں کی تعداد کے درمیان فی الحال 7356303 کا فرق ہے۔ اس فرق میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
روبہ صحت ہوئے 76 فیصد افراد 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔
واحد دن میں سب سے زیادہ روبہ صحت ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کے معاملے میں کیرالا نے مہاراشٹر کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کیرالا میں 7120 افراد صحتیاب ہوئے جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں یہ تعداد 6478 رہی۔
76 فیصد نئے معاملات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کیرالا میں 7201 معاملات درج کیے گئے جبکہ دہلی میں اس سے کچھ ہی کم یعنی 6953 معاملات سامنے آئے۔ کل سامنے آئے 3959 نئے معاملات کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر دونوں ریاستوں سے کافی پیچھے تیسر نمبر پر رہا۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 559 اموات واقع ہوئیں۔
ان میں سے دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 79 فیصد اموات واقع ہوئیں۔ 26.8 فیصد سے زائد نئی اموات (150 اموات) مہاراشٹر میں ہوئیں۔ دہلی اور مغربی بنگال 79 اور 58 نئی اموات کے ساتھ بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے مقام پر رہے۔