وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت – اٹلی ورچوئل سمٹ (6نومبر ، 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06نومبر ،2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور اٹلی کے وزیراعظم پروفیسر جیو سپے کونٹی کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل ، ایک باہمی سمٹ کا انعقاد 6 نومبر، 2020 کو ہوا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے پروفیسر جیوسپے کونٹی کا 2018 کے بھارت کے دورے کو یاد کیا اور حال ہی میں بھارت - اٹلی تعلقات میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو سراہا۔ کونٹی نے وزیراعظم مودی کو حالات کے اجازت دیتے ہی اٹلی کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔
سمٹ نے دونوں رہنماؤں کو دوطرفہ تعلقات کے وسیع لائحہ عمل کے جامع جائزے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سمیت مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے کے اپنے عہد کو دوہرایا۔
رہنماؤں نے وسیع معاملات پر بات چیت کی جن میں سیاسی ، اقتصادی ، سائنسی و تکنیکی خلاء اور دفاعی تعاون شامل ہیں۔ علاقائی بین الاقوامی معاملات پر دونوں ملکوں نے کثیر ملکی فورموں خاص طور پر جی – 20 میں قریبی تعاون سے اتفاق کیا۔ اٹلی جی – 20 کی صدارت دسمبر 2021 میں سنبھالے گا، اس کے بعد بھارت 2022 میں یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالے گا۔ بھارت اور اٹلی دونوں دسمبر 2020 سے جی -20 ٹروئیکا کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ بھارت نے توثیقی عمل کے مکمل ہوتے ہی آئی ایس اے میں شامل ہونے کے اٹلی کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
توانائی ، ماہی گیری، جہازوں کی تعمیر ، ڈیزائن وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں 15 مفاہمت ناموں / معاہدوں پر سمٹ کے دوران دستخط کیے گیے۔

Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Virtual Summit (6th November, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte was held on 6th November, 2020.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the 2018 visit of Prof. Giuseppe Conte to India and appreciated the rapid growth in India-Italy relationship in recent past. Prime Minister Prof. Conte extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Italy as soon as conditions permit.
The Summit provided an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The leaders discussed a wide range of issues including political, economic, scientific & technological, space and defence cooperation. On regional and international issues, both sides agreed to coordinate closely at multilateral fora especially G-20. Italy will assume the Presidency of G-20 in December 2021 followed by India in 2022. Together, India and Italy will be part of the G20 Troika from December, 2020. India welcomed Italy’s decision to join ISA as soon as the ratification process is completed.
15 MoUs/Agreements in various sectors such as energy, fisheries, ship building, design etc. were signed coinciding with the Summit.