Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Virtual Summit (6th November, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte was held on 6th November, 2020.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the 2018 visit of Prof. Giuseppe Conte to India and appreciated the rapid growth in India-Italy relationship in recent past. Prime Minister Prof. Conte extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Italy as soon as conditions permit.
The Summit provided an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The leaders discussed a wide range of issues including political, economic, scientific & technological, space and defence cooperation. On regional and international issues, both sides agreed to coordinate closely at multilateral fora especially G-20. Italy will assume the Presidency of G-20 in December 2021 followed by India in 2022. Together, India and Italy will be part of the G20 Troika from December, 2020. India welcomed Italy’s decision to join ISA as soon as the ratification process is completed.
15 MoUs/Agreements in various sectors such as energy, fisheries, ship building, design etc. were signed coinciding with the Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-ઇટાલી વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ (6 નવેમ્બર, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઇટાલીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રો. જુસેપ્પે કોન્તે વચ્ચે 6 નવેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ દ્વિપક્ષીય સમિટ યોજાઈ હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ પ્રો. જુસેપ્પે કોન્તેની 2018ની ભારત મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી અને તાજેતરના ભૂતકાળમાં ભારત-ઇટાલીના સંબંધોમાં ઝડપી વૃદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રો. કોન્તેએ પરિસ્થિત સુધર્યા બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને ઇટાલીની મુલાકાતે આવવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.
સમિટમાં બંને નેતાઓને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધના વ્યાપક માળખાની વિસ્તૃત સમીક્ષા કરવાની તક મળી. બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સહિત સામાન્ય વૈશ્વિક પડકારો સામે સહકાર મજબૂત કરવા માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુષ્ટિ આપી.
નેતાઓએ રાજકીય, આર્થિક, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી, અવકાશ અને સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ સહિતના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર બંને પક્ષો બહુપક્ષીય ફોરા ખાસ કરીને જ -20 પર નજીકથી સંકલન કરવા સંમત થયા. ઇટાલી ડિસેમ્બર 2021માં જી -20નું પ્રમુખ પદ સંભાળશે, ત્યારબાદ 2022માં ભારત તે પદ સંભાળશે. ડિસેમ્બર, 2020થી ભારત અને ઇટાલી મળીને જી -20 ટ્રોઇકાનો ભાગ બનશે. બહાલી આપવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ થતાં જ ભારતે ઇટાલીના આઇએસએમાં જોડાવાના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો હતો.
આ સમિટમાં સાથે મળીને ઊર્જા, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, શિપ બિલ્ડિંગ, ડિઝાઇન વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રના 15 એમઓયુ / કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.