Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Virtual Summit (6th November, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte was held on 6th November, 2020.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the 2018 visit of Prof. Giuseppe Conte to India and appreciated the rapid growth in India-Italy relationship in recent past. Prime Minister Prof. Conte extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Italy as soon as conditions permit.
The Summit provided an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The leaders discussed a wide range of issues including political, economic, scientific & technological, space and defence cooperation. On regional and international issues, both sides agreed to coordinate closely at multilateral fora especially G-20. Italy will assume the Presidency of G-20 in December 2021 followed by India in 2022. Together, India and Italy will be part of the G20 Troika from December, 2020. India welcomed Italy’s decision to join ISA as soon as the ratification process is completed.
15 MoUs/Agreements in various sectors such as energy, fisheries, ship building, design etc. were signed coinciding with the Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (6 ନଭେମ୍ବର, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୁଜେପ୍ପେ କୋନ୍ତେଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 6 ନଭେମ୍ବର, 2020ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ 2018ରେ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୁଜେପ୍ପେ କୋନ୍ତେଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ବିଷୟରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବା କ୍ଷଣି ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ଭବ ଇଟାଲୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଫେସର କୋନ୍ତେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲା। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରାଜନୈତିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଗତ, ମହାକାଶ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଆଦି ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଜି-20 ସମେତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ନିବିଡ଼ ଭାବେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2021ରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ଏବଂ 2022ରେ ଭାରତ ଜି-20ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବ। ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2020 ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ଉଭୟ ଟ୍ରୋଇକାର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି। ସଂଶୋଧନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଆଇଏସଏରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯେପରିକି ଶକ୍ତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟସମ୍ପଦ, ଜାହଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଡିଜାଇନ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 15ଟି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର/ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।