Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Virtual Summit (6th November, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte was held on 6th November, 2020.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the 2018 visit of Prof. Giuseppe Conte to India and appreciated the rapid growth in India-Italy relationship in recent past. Prime Minister Prof. Conte extended invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Italy as soon as conditions permit.
The Summit provided an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The leaders discussed a wide range of issues including political, economic, scientific & technological, space and defence cooperation. On regional and international issues, both sides agreed to coordinate closely at multilateral fora especially G-20. Italy will assume the Presidency of G-20 in December 2021 followed by India in 2022. Together, India and Italy will be part of the G20 Troika from December, 2020. India welcomed Italy’s decision to join ISA as soon as the ratification process is completed.
15 MoUs/Agreements in various sectors such as energy, fisheries, ship building, design etc. were signed coinciding with the Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-इटली वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन (6 नवंबर, 2020)
06 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और इटली के प्रधानमंत्री प्रोफेसर ग्यूसेप कोंटे के बीच 6 नवंबर 2020 को एक वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रोफेसर ग्यूसेप कोंटे की 2018 में भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए, भारत और इटली के बीच मजबूत होते रिश्तों के बारे में बात की। इटली के प्रधानमंत्री प्रोफेसर ग्यूसेप कोंटे ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को इटली आने (कोविड-19 महामारी के दौर में परिस्थितियां जब अनुकूल हो जाएं) का भी न्यौता दिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के जरिए दोनों देशों के प्रमुखों को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा कर आगे की रूपरेखा बनाने का भी मौका मिला। दोनों प्रमुखों ने द्विपक्षीय रिश्तों को मजबूत करने और उसे अधिक प्रगाढ़ करने की भी बात कही है। इसके अलावा विश्व स्तर पर उत्पन्न हो रही चुनौतियों में एक-दूसरे के साथ मजबूती से खड़े होने की भी बात दोनों प्रमुखों ने की है। इस मौके पर दोनों प्रमुखों के बीच कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
शिखर सम्मेलन में दोनों नेताओं के बीच राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी, अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने को लेकर भी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई है। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए है कि वह जी-20 में भी एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर मजबूती के साथ काम करेंगे। इटली को दिसंबर 2021 में जी-20 देशों की अध्यक्षता मिलेगी। जबकि 2022 में भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करेगा। इसके अलावा भारत और इटली दिसंबर 2020 से जी-20 की ट्रोआइका (तिकड़ी) में भी शामिल हो जाएंगे। साथ ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) में जरूरी प्रक्रियाओं के पूरी होने के बाद इटली के शामिल होने के फैसले का भी भारत ने स्वागत किया है।
दोनों देशों ने इस मौके पर ऊर्जा, मत्स्य, जहाज निर्माण, डिजाइन आदि क्षेत्रों में 15 आपसी सहमति पत्र और समझौते किए।