PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
06 NOV 2020 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
বিগত পাঁচ সপ্তাহৰ পৰা আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা স্থিৰ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে; আজি পৰ্যন্ত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫.২ লাখ
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫০,০০০ত কৈও কম সংখ্যক সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ আনহাতে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৪,০০০ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৪,১৫৭ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আজি পৰ্যন্ত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,২০,৭৭৩ জন৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৭,৭৬৫,৯৬৬ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগী আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ মাজত সংখ্যাৰ ব্যৱধান হ’ল ৭২,৪৫,১৯৩ জন৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰ্চুৱেল গ্ল'বেল ইনভেষ্টৰ ৰাউণ্ডটেবুলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল গ্ল'বেল ইনভেষ্টৰ ৰাউণ্ডটেবুলৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই ৰাউণ্ডটেবুলত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চলিত বছৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বজোৰা মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে সাহসিকতাৰে যুঁজি থকা বাবে, বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চৰিত্ৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি দেখা পালে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই মহামাৰীয়ে সফলতাৰে দায়বদ্ধতাৰ এটা ধাৰণা, ইয়াৰ সহানুভূতিৰ উদ্যম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা আৰু নৱোন্মেষণৰ উজ্জ্বলতাৰ দৰে কাৰ্যবিলাক উলিয়াই আনিলে, যাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় লোক পৰিচিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে ভাৰতে এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিৰতা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি উল্লেখযোগ্য তৎপৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলে। তেওঁ এই সাৰ্থক প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰণালীসমূহৰ শক্তি, জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু চৰকাৰী নীতিৰ স্থিৰতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পুৰণি অনুশীলনৰ পৰা মুক্ত নতুন ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে, অধিক উন্নতিৰ বাবে আজি ভাৰতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হ'বলৈ ভাৰতে চলোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টা কেৱল এটা দৃষ্টিভংগী নহয়, বৰং এটা সু পৰিকল্পিত অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰণনীতি। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ই হৈছে ভাৰতক এক গোলকীয় নিৰ্মাণ শক্তি ৰূপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এটা ৰণনীতি যাৰ লক্ষ্য ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যৰ সক্ষমতা আৰু ইয়াৰ কৰ্ম শক্তিৰ দক্ষতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নৱোন্মেষণৰ বাবে এটা গোলকীয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ ৰূপত ভাৰতক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দেশৰ শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশাল মানৱ সম্পদ তথা প্ৰতিভাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাটো ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকল কোম্পানীৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে, যাৰ এক উচ্চ পৰিৱেশগত, সামাজিক আৰু প্ৰশাসনীয় (ইএছজি) স্ক'ৰ আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতক এনেকুৱা উন্নত কাৰ্য প্ৰনালীযুক্ত দেশ হিচাপে তুলি ধৰে আৰু কোম্পানীসমূহে ইএছজি স্ক'ৰত উচ্চ স্তৰত স্থান দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইএছজিৰ ওপৰত সমানে আলোকপাত কৰি ভাৰতে বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাত বিশ্বাস কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক গণতন্ত্ৰ, জনগাঁথনি, চাহিদাৰ লগতে বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ''আমাৰ এনে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাবেই আপুনি এখন বজাৰৰ ভিতৰতে কেইবাখনো বজাৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰে। ই একাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসহ একাধিক ক্ষুদ্ৰাকাৰত আছে। ই বিভিন্ন বতৰ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বিভিন্ন স্তৰত আছে।'' প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে বিনিয়োগকাৰীক ধন বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ, সৰ্বোত্তম আৰু সুৰক্ষিত দীৰ্ঘকালীন ওৱাপোচ লাভ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে কিদৰে দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী সমাধানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ উন্নতি কৰাৰ লগতে ব্যৱসায় কৰিবলৈ উন্নত পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ''আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ সম্ভাৱনা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আমি বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো, আমি জিএছটিৰ ৰূপত এক দেশ এক টেক্স ছিষ্টেমৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো, যিটো সবাতোকৈ কম কৰ্পৰেট টেক্স ৰে'টযুক্ত আৰু নতুন মেনুফেকচাৰিঙৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন উদগণি আছে, আই টি এছেছমেণ্ট আৰু এপীলৰ বাবে ফেইচলেছ ৰিজাইম, কৰ্মীৰ কল্যাণৰ সৈতে ভাৰসাম্য ৰাখি এক নতুন শ্ৰম আইন আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ উদগণি সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। নিৰ্দিষ্ট খণ্ডত উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত উদগণিমূলক আঁচনি আৰু হাতত থকা বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা।''
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰ্চুৱেল গ্ল’ৱেল ইনভেষ্টৰ ৰাউণ্ডটেবুলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সঁজুলি উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ইইপিচি ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এনআইডিৰ সহযোগিতা স্থাপন
ইইপিচি ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ ডিজাইনে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সঁজুলি উদ্যোগসমূহক অধিক সক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশেষ চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সাতটা ইনকিউবেচন চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এমএছএমইৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু বিকাশ আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ডি কে সিঙে আজি ৱেবিনাৰ একনত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ লকডাউনৰ পিছত পুনৰ মুকলিৰ বাবে ইউজিচিয়ে নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে
লকডাউনৰ পিছত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ বাবে ইউজিচিয়ে নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পুনেৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্চাৰী শিবিৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পৰীক্ষণ, আৰ্চাৰ হিমানী মালিকৰ দেহত ধৰা পৰিছে ক’ভিড পজিটিভ
ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে ধাৰ্য কৰা এছঅ’পি অনুসৰি পুণেৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্চাৰী শিবিৰত এক আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পৰীক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ ২৩ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰীক্ষণত হিমানী মালিকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ পোৱা যায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাৰ ভাড়া শ্ৰেণী ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাৰ ভাড়াৰ শ্ৰেণী ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াক ২১ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ ১ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে দৈনিক যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা ২.০৫ লাখৰ সংখ্যা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ কালি ৮৪ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানে ১৬২১ জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী ৰাজ্যখনত আছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯ শতাংশ৷
• অসমঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৭৯৫৯ টা পৰীক্ষণত ৩১৩ জন লোকৰ দেহক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বীজাণুৰ অৱস্থিতি পোৱা গৈছে৷ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ১.১২%
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৮৯ আৰু মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৮১৩ জন৷ ৯২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ কালি নতুনকৈ ৩২ জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৯৯০ জন আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫১৫ জন৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ৫৭জন নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ১৪৪ জন লোকে আৰোগ্যও লাভ কৰিছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ৫২৪৬ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুম্বাইত ৮৪১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,৭৪,৮২৫ জন৷ ২৯৯২ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১,৬৪,০৬৭ জনে৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ চট্টিশগড় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীৰ এক ডাটাবেচ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷
• গোৱাঃ অনলাইন ট্ৰেভেল এজেন্সী ইক্সিগ’ই কয় যে গোৱালৈ বুকিঙৰ সংখ্যা ৭৪ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ কালি ৬৮২০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ২৬ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ মাদ্ৰাছ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ আম্ৰেশ্বৰ প্ৰতাপ সাহী ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে দিপাৱলীত ফটকা ফুটুৱা নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এসপ্তাহতকৈও অধিক সময় ধৰি প্ৰতিদিনে ৩০০০ত কৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আহিছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৭০,৭৯০ জন শিক্ষকৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ পিছত ৮২৯ জন লোকৰ দেহত পজিটিভ বীজাণু ধৰা পৰিছে আৰু ৯৫,৭৬৩ জন শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ পিছত ৫৭৫ জনৰ দেহত পজিটিভৰ বীজাণু ধৰা পৰিছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৬০২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ৯৮২ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে, ৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৪৭,২৮৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৯,২৭২ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৩৬৬ জনৰ৷ ২,২৬,৬৪৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯১.৬৫%৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 NOV 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
New Recoveries exceed New Cases continuously from last 5 weeks, Sustained dip in the Active Cases; stand at 5.2 lakh today
Less than 50,000 new cases have been reported in the country in the last 24 hours whereas the daily new recoveries have exceeded 54,000. India is reporting new recoveries more than the daily new cases successively for the last five weeks now. 54,157 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases presently are pegged at 47,638. There is a continuous decline in average daily new cases for last 5 weeks. From registering more than 73,000 average daily new cases in the first week of October, the average daily new cases have declined to 46,000 cases. The active cases are also on a sustained decline as a result of continuously rising recoveries. The active cases stand at 5,20,773 today. The active cases now comprise only 6.19% of the total positive cases of the country. The declining trend of the active cases is supported by a high number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,765,966. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is nearing 72.5 lakh (72,45,193). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.32%. 80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recoveries.79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.670 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 38% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (256 deaths). Delhi follows with 66 new deaths.
For details:
PM chairs Virtual Global Investor Roundtable
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired Virtual Global Investor Roundtable yesterday. Addressing the roundtable, the Prime Minister said through this year, as India bravely fought the global pandemic, the world saw India’s national character and India’s true strengths. He said the pandemic has successfully brought out traits like a sense of responsibility, a spirit of compassion, national unity and the spark of innovation, for which Indians are known for. The Prime Minister remarked that India has shown remarkable resilience in this pandemic, by fighting the virus as well as ensuring economic stability. He attributed this resilience to the strength of the systems in India, support of the people and stability of the Government's policies. The Prime Minister said New India is being built which is free of old practices and today, India is changing for the better. He added India’s quest to become AatmaNirbhar is not just a vision but a well-planned economic strategy. He stressed it is a strategy that aims to use the capabilities of India’s businesses and skills of its workers to make India into a global manufacturing powerhouse. Shri Modi said it aims to use the country’s strength in technology to become a global centre for innovations and aims to contribute to global development using its immense human resources & their talents.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable
For details:
EEPC India, NID join hands for scaling up medical device industry to meet health challenges like Covid 19
EEPC India and the National Institute of Design have joined together to promote and upgrade the designs and technology for the medical devices industry, enabling it to meet the emerging needs of the country's health sector, particularly in the aftermath of Covid-19 pandemic. With a view to taking the innovative and superior designs to the implementation level, the MSME Ministry has approved seven incubation ideas for the health sector under a special government scheme, Mr. D K Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME) said today. He was addressing a webinar at the launch of the EEPC India-NID Design Series. It has been titled as: Post Covid 19- Design Intervention for Medical Device Industry. He said the first design series had been proposed for the medical sector. ''During this pandemic situation of COVID-19, the country is trying to tackle the situation to overcome this difficult phase. We are able to produce over 2 lakh PPE kits in a day to fight COVID-19. Medical devices have been one of the key import-dominant sectors in our country. Dependence on complex medical devices for critical care is technology centric and calls for a consistent focus on innovation and design,'' Mr. Singh said.
For details:
UGC Issues Guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown due to COVID-19 Pandemic
The University Grants Commission framed and issued Guidelines for the universities and colleges for reopening their campuses.These Guidelines have been vetted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The Guidelines may be adopted by the institutions as per the local conditions and directives of the Government authorities.The Universities and Colleges outside the containment zones may be opened in a graded manner after consultations with concerned State/UT Governments and subject to adherence to the guidelines/SOP for safety and health protocol prepared by UGC.These Guidelines provide in detail the measures to be taken by Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) before re-opening of campuses. It also describes the safety measures to be taken by HEIs at Entry/Exit Point(s), in the classrooms and other learning sites, inside the campus and I n the Hostels. Guidance for counselling and mental health is also provided in this document. Earlier, the University Grants Commission issued "Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-I9 Pandemic and Subsequent Lockdown" on 29th April, 2020 and then, on 6th July, 2020. These Guidelines covered important dimensions related to examinations, academic calendar, admissions, online teaching-learning, and provided flexibility for adoption by the universities.
For details:
RT-PCR tests conducted at National Archery camp in Pune, Archer Himani Malik tests positive
As per the Standard Operating Procedures established by the Sports Authority of India, campers who are a part of the National Archery camp currently in progress at the Army Sports Institute, Pune were given a RT-PCR test to know their Covid-19 status. Of the 23 campers who were tested, one Himani Malik tested positive for Covid-19 while the other 22 came negative. Malik is currently asymptomatic and has been admitted to a hospital as a precautionary measure.
For details:
Fare bands for domestic flights extended upto 24th February, 2021
The fare bands within which the airlines have to operate have been extended upto 24th February, 2021 by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. se fare bands came into force with effect from 21st May, 2020. daily passenger traffic has reached 2.05 lakh on 1st November, 2020. When the domestic aviation opened in May 2020, the airlines were enabled to fly upto 33% of the normal capacity (as per summer schedule, 2020). At that time, the average daily traffic was about 30,000. This cap was enhanced to 45% w.e.f. 26th June, 2020. This cap was further revised to 60% w.e.f. 2nd September, 2020. At present the airlines can operate upto 60% of their capacity.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: 84 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in the state yesterday. Currently 1621 active cases in the state.Recovery rate is now more than 89 percent. The Itanagar capital Region currently accounts for 57.55 percent of the total number of active Covid-19 cases in the state.
• Assam:In Assam during the last 24 hours 313 COVID-19 cases detected out of 27959 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.12%.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya total active COVID-19 cases reached to 989 and total recovered cases stands at 8813. While 92 new cases found in the state.
• Mizoram:32 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2990 and active cases stands at 515.
• Nagaland: Nagaland reported 57 new COVID cases on Thursday. There were 144 recoveries too.
• Maharashtra: The declining trend in daily Covid-19 cases continued as Maharashtra recorded 5,246 positive cases on Thursday, much lower than Delhi’s daily record. Mumbai recorded 841 new cases, with active caseload down to 16,116, which is one-sixth of the state’s active caseload. With the upcoming festive season posing a major challenge during the novel coronavirus pandemic the Maharashtra Government today issued Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Diwali. It has urged people not to burst firecrackers.
• Madhya Pradesh: The number of COVID-19 cases in Madhya Pradesh rose to 1,74,825 on Thursday with 734 more people testing positive, while five fresh fatalities took the toll to 2,992. A total of 817 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the state's overall recovery count to 1,64,067
• Chhattisgarh: The Chhattisgarh Government has initiated the process of creating a database of health workers from state-run and private health facilities for vaccination once an antidote for Covid-19 is available. A state Task Force has been created to facilitate inter departmental coordination.
• Goa: One of the most popular tourist hotspots in the country, Goa is set to witness a significant jump in the arrival of visitors as flight and hotel bookings climb up for this coastal state. Online travel agency Ixigo said bookings for Goa have jumped by 74 per cent, and inquiries by 66 per cent in October, from a month ago. Earlier this week the Goa Government permitted reopening of Casinos with 50 percent capacity.
• Kerala: State Election Commission has announced the schedule of local body polls to be conducted in three phases by strictly adhering to Covid-19 protocols. Polling for 1199 local bodies will be held on 8th, 10th and 14th of December. Counting will be held on December 16th. Announcing the poll schedule, State Election Commissioner V. Bhaskaran said arrangements will be made for Covid patients and those in quarantine to cast votes. They must apply at least three days in advance. Use of masks, gloves and maintaining social distancing will be strictly complied with. Meanwhile, State Health Minister K.K.Shylaja has said that the working of State Covid outbreak Control Cell has been strengthened in view of the increase of Covid-19 cases in the state. Kerala reported 6820 new cases and 26 deaths yesterday.
• Tamil Nadu: Chief Justice of Madras High Court Amreshwar Pratap Sahi has been tested positive for Covid-19 and was admitted to Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital in Chennai. BJP leaders defy Tamil Nadu govt to launch 'Vetrivel Yatra': BJP State president L Murugan today left for Tiruttani to 'launch' Vetrivel Yatra even as the State government had denied permission for the month-long programme. Delay reopening of schools and colleges, says Prince of Arcot; he said reopening now would be like playing with fire and lead to a spike in cases.
• Karnataka: Karnataka becomes latest state to ban firecrackers due to covid-19 pandemic. The decision comes at a time when Karnataka has been recording more than 3000 cases on average on a daily basis for more than a week now. The gram panchayat elections in Karnataka, which were to be held in December this year, may be postponed to February 2021. A high-level expert committee led by Dr M K Sudarshan on Thursday submitted a detailed report on how dangerous it might be to conduct GP elections at this time when the number of Covid-19 cases is increasing in rural areas.
• Andhra Pradesh: Andhra Pradesh is witnessing rising number of coronavirus cases creating tension after reopening of government schools, as the number of teachers and students affected by the contagion is growing slowly. According to the Department of Education, 70,790 teachers have been tested for Covid-19 with 829 of them being found positive, while 575 students have been diagnosed with dreadful virus after examining 95,763 samples.
• Telangana: 1602 new cases, 982 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1602 cases, 295 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,47,284; Active cases: 19,272; Deaths: 1366; Discharges: 2,26,646 with recovery rate of 91.65 per cent.