ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2013 മുതൽലുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 4.39 കോടി വ്യാജ റേഷൻ കാർഡുകൾ റദ്ദാക്കി
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതുവിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായം നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായും കാര്യക്ഷമവും , കൃത്രിമ രഹിതവും, സുതാര്യവുമായ വിതരണ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം മുൻനിർത്തിയും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ റേഷൻ കാർഡുകളുടേയും ഡാറ്റാബേസുകളുടേയും ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ, ആധാർ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, അർഹതയില്ലാത്ത വ്യാജ റേഷൻ കാർഡുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പൊതു വിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുടെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ യാഥാർഥ്യമാക്കിയതോടെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 2013 മുതൽ 2020 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യമാകമാനം 4.39 കോടി അനർഹ വ്യാജ റേഷൻ കാർഡുകൾ റദ്ദാക്കി.
കൂടാതെ, ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും റേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഇതിലൂടെ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2011 ലെ സെൻസസ് അനുസരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ഏകദേശം മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് വരുന്ന അർഹരായ 81.35 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉയർന്ന സബ്സിഡിയോടെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കാൻ ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയമം വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. നിലവിൽ, ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളായ അരി, ഗോതമ്പ്, മറ്റ് ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉയർന്ന സബ്‌സിഡിയിൽ നൽകിയി വരുന്നു. പ്രതിമാസം കിലോയ്ക്ക് യഥാക്രമം 3, 2, 1 രൂപ നിരക്കിലാണ് ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയമനുസരിച്ച് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
4.39 crore bogus ration cards weeded out since 2013 for rightful targeting of beneficiaries under NFSA-Department of Food & Public Distribution
New cards are regularly issued to genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households against deleted ration cards
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
As part technology-driven PDS reforms across the country to modernise the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and to improve the transparency and efficiency in its operations through digitization of ration cards/beneficiaries databases, Aadhaar seeding, detection of ineligible/bogus ration cards, de-duplication of digitised data, migration/deaths of beneficiaries and during the run-up to the implementation of NFSA, a total of about 4.39 Crore ineligible/bogus ration cards have been weeded out in the country during the period 2013 to 2020, so far, by the State/UT Governments.
Further, the respective quota of NFSA coverage thus released, is being regularly utilised by concerned State/UT for the ‘Rightful Targeting’ of beneficiaries under NFSA i.e. inclusion/addition of other genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households by issuing new ration cards to them, while remaining within the respective ceiling limits of coverage defined for each States/UT under the Act.
The NFSA provides coverage for 81.35 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through TPDS, which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. Presently, more than 80 Crore persons in the country are receiving foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised Central Issue Prices of Rs. 3, 2 and 1 per Kg respectively under NFSA, on monthly basis.