Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
4.39 crore bogus ration cards weeded out since 2013 for rightful targeting of beneficiaries under NFSA-Department of Food & Public Distribution
New cards are regularly issued to genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households against deleted ration cards
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
As part technology-driven PDS reforms across the country to modernise the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and to improve the transparency and efficiency in its operations through digitization of ration cards/beneficiaries databases, Aadhaar seeding, detection of ineligible/bogus ration cards, de-duplication of digitised data, migration/deaths of beneficiaries and during the run-up to the implementation of NFSA, a total of about 4.39 Crore ineligible/bogus ration cards have been weeded out in the country during the period 2013 to 2020, so far, by the State/UT Governments.
Further, the respective quota of NFSA coverage thus released, is being regularly utilised by concerned State/UT for the ‘Rightful Targeting’ of beneficiaries under NFSA i.e. inclusion/addition of other genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households by issuing new ration cards to them, while remaining within the respective ceiling limits of coverage defined for each States/UT under the Act.
The NFSA provides coverage for 81.35 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through TPDS, which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. Presently, more than 80 Crore persons in the country are receiving foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised Central Issue Prices of Rs. 3, 2 and 1 per Kg respectively under NFSA, on monthly basis.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় বৈধ সুফলভোগীদের চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য ২০১৩ থেকে ৪.৩৯ কোটি জাল রেশন কার্ড বাতিল করা হয়েছে
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সুনির্দিষ্ট গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত ও সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার লক্ষ্যে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর সংস্কারের অঙ্গ হিসাবে রেশন কার্ড/সুফলভোগীদের তথ্য ভান্ডার, আধার সংযুক্তিকরণ, অবৈধ/জাল রেশন কার্ড চিহ্নিতকরণ, ডিজিটাল ডেটায় কারচুপি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই আইন কার্যকর করে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলি ২০১৩-২০২০ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৪ কোটি ৩৯ লক্ষ অবৈধ/জাল রেশন কার্ড বাতিল করেছে।
এছাড়াও, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের নিয়মিত কোটা অনুযায়ী, প্রদেয় খাদ্যশস্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বৈধ সুফলভোগীদের চিহ্নিত করে সুষ্ঠুভাবে বন্টনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আইনের আওতায় বৈধ সুফলভোগীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং জাল কার্ডগুলি বাতিলের জন্য কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসন জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় বৈধ রেশন কার্ডের ভিত্তিতে সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারছেন।
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮১ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ ব্যক্তিকে উচ্চ ভর্তুকি মূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা হয়ে থাকে। ২০১১-র জনগণনা অনুযায়ী এই সংখ্যা মোট জনসংখ্যার দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ। বর্তমানে ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ উচ্চ ভর্তুকি মূল্যে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় মাসিক-ভিত্তিতে ৩ টাকা কেজি দরে চাল, ২ টাকা কেজি দরে গম এবং ১ টাকা কেজি দরে মোটা জাতীয় দানাশস্য রেশন দোকান থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পারছেন।