Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
4.39 crore bogus ration cards weeded out since 2013 for rightful targeting of beneficiaries under NFSA-Department of Food & Public Distribution
New cards are regularly issued to genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households against deleted ration cards
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
As part technology-driven PDS reforms across the country to modernise the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and to improve the transparency and efficiency in its operations through digitization of ration cards/beneficiaries databases, Aadhaar seeding, detection of ineligible/bogus ration cards, de-duplication of digitised data, migration/deaths of beneficiaries and during the run-up to the implementation of NFSA, a total of about 4.39 Crore ineligible/bogus ration cards have been weeded out in the country during the period 2013 to 2020, so far, by the State/UT Governments.
Further, the respective quota of NFSA coverage thus released, is being regularly utilised by concerned State/UT for the ‘Rightful Targeting’ of beneficiaries under NFSA i.e. inclusion/addition of other genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households by issuing new ration cards to them, while remaining within the respective ceiling limits of coverage defined for each States/UT under the Act.
The NFSA provides coverage for 81.35 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through TPDS, which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. Presently, more than 80 Crore persons in the country are receiving foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised Central Issue Prices of Rs. 3, 2 and 1 per Kg respectively under NFSA, on monthly basis.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 2013ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 4.39 கோடி போலி ரேஷன் கார்டுகள் ஒழிப்பு
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பொது விநியோக முறையில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால், கடந்த 2013ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து இதுவரை 4.39 போலி ரேஷன் கார்டுகள் ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பொது விநியோக முறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த, தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன. பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதார் எண்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்ட, டிஜிட்டல் ரேஷன் கார்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் போலி ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டன. 2013ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2020 வரை 4.39 கோடி போலி ரேஷன் அட்டைகளை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் நீக்கியுள்ளன. நேர்மையான பயனாளிகளுக்கு பழைய ரேஷன் கார்டுகளில் பெயரை நீக்கி, புதிய ரேஷன் கார்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதியான பயனாளிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டனர். தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 81.35 கோடி பேர், ரேஷன் கடைகள் மூலம் மானிய விலை உணவு தானியங்களை பெற்ற வருகின்றனர். இவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நாட்டின் 2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்குப்படில் 3ல் 2 பங்கு. தற்போது 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.3, 2, 1 என்ற மானிய விலையில் மாதந்தோறும் உணவு தானியங்களை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670547