Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
4.39 crore bogus ration cards weeded out since 2013 for rightful targeting of beneficiaries under NFSA-Department of Food & Public Distribution
New cards are regularly issued to genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households against deleted ration cards
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
As part technology-driven PDS reforms across the country to modernise the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and to improve the transparency and efficiency in its operations through digitization of ration cards/beneficiaries databases, Aadhaar seeding, detection of ineligible/bogus ration cards, de-duplication of digitised data, migration/deaths of beneficiaries and during the run-up to the implementation of NFSA, a total of about 4.39 Crore ineligible/bogus ration cards have been weeded out in the country during the period 2013 to 2020, so far, by the State/UT Governments.
Further, the respective quota of NFSA coverage thus released, is being regularly utilised by concerned State/UT for the ‘Rightful Targeting’ of beneficiaries under NFSA i.e. inclusion/addition of other genuine & rightfully eligible beneficiaries/households by issuing new ration cards to them, while remaining within the respective ceiling limits of coverage defined for each States/UT under the Act.
The NFSA provides coverage for 81.35 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through TPDS, which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. Presently, more than 80 Crore persons in the country are receiving foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised Central Issue Prices of Rs. 3, 2 and 1 per Kg respectively under NFSA, on monthly basis.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনএফএছএ- খাদ্য ও ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সঠিক লক্ষ্যৰ অৰ্থে ২০১৩ৰপৰা ৪.৩৯ কোটি ভুৱা ৰেচন কাৰ্ড বাতিল
বাতিল কৰা ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰকৃত ও সঠিক যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰী/গৃহস্থীলৈ নিয়মীয়াভাৱে নতুন কাৰ্ড জাৰি
06 NOV 2020 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
টাৰ্গেটেড পাব্লিক ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন চিষ্টেম (TPDS) ৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু ৰেচন কাৰ্ড/হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ডাটাবেছৰ ডিজিটাইজেশ্যন, আধাৰ চিডিং, অযোগ্য/ভুৱা ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ, ডিজিটাইজড ডাটাৰ ডি-ডুপ্লিকেশ্যন, হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাইগ্ৰেশ্যন/মৃত্যু সন্দৰ্ভত ইয়াৰ পৰিচালনাত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সক্ষমতাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত পিডিএছ সংস্কাৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰু এনএফএছএৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়ছোৱাত, ২০১৩ ৰপৰা ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰদ্বাৰা দেশখনত মুঠ ৪.৩৯ কোটি অযোগ্য/ভুৱা ৰেচন কাৰ্ড বাতিল কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, এনএফএছএ ক’ভাৰেজৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট কোটা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰদ্বাৰা এনএফএছএৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ‘সঠিক লক্ষ্য’ৰ অৰ্থে নিয়মীয়াভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে অৰ্থা নতুন ৰেচন কাৰ্ড জাৰিকৰণৰদ্বাৰা আন প্ৰকৃত ও সঠিক যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰী/গৃহস্থীসমূহৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি/সংযোগ।
এনএফএছএয়ে টিপিডিএছৰ জৰিয়তে ৮১.৩৫ কোটি লোকলৈ উচ্চ ৰাজসাহাৰ্য্যযুক্ত খাদ্যশস্য লাভৰ ক’ভাৰেজ আগবঢ়াইছে। যিসমূহ লোকৰ পৰিমাণ ২০১১ৰ পিয়ল অনুসৰি দেশখনৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ২/৩ য়াংশ। বৰ্তমানে, দেশখনত ৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকে খাদ্যশস্য (চাউল, ঘেঁহু আৰু মোটা শস্য) লাভ কৰি আছে। উচ্চ ৰাজসাহাৰ্য্যযুক্ত কেন্দ্ৰই জাৰি কৰা ইয়াৰ মূল্য হৈছে ক্ৰমে প্ৰতি কিলোত ৩, ২ আৰু ১ টকা। এনএফএছএৰ অধীনত মাহেকীয়া ভিত্তিত এয়া আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।