PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
05 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হারে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে; ২৭টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০ হাজারের কম; সুস্পষ্টভাবে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৭৮ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য থেকে
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হারে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পরপর সাতদিন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৯৬২। দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ৬.৩১ শতাংশই সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। দেশে ২৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০ হাজারের কম। সুস্পষ্টভাবে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৭৮ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরল, দিল্লি ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকেই মোট আক্রান্তের ৫১ শতাংশ রয়েছেন। সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হারে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা থাকার দরুণ দেশে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৭ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৮০৯। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৭২ লক্ষ। একইভাবে, জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯২.২০ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৫ হাজার ৩৩১ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫০ হাজার ২১০ জন। সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৮০ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরল ও কর্ণাটক থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৮ হাজারের বেশি করে করোনা রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এই তিনটি রাজ্য থেকে সুস্থতার হার ৪৫ শতাংশের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫০ হাজার ২১০ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ৭৯ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে সর্বাধিক ৮ হাজারের বেশি করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও দিল্লি থেকে নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজারের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৭০৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮০ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ৩০০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670307 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
“২০২০-র মধ্যে চিরতরে দূর করা যাক” : চলতি বছরের শেষ নাগাদ কোভিড সংক্রমণের গতি রুদ্ধ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনআন্দোলন সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য দিল্লির প্রশংসা করলেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী অনীল বাইজল, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী সত্যেন্দ্র কুমার জৈন এবং উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনআন্দোলন সফল করে তোলার জন্য দিল্লি সরকার সাধারণ মানুষকে মাস্কের ব্যবহার, দৈহিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা ও বারবার হাত পরিষ্কার রাখার মতো বিষয়গুলিকে সচেতন করে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন। ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড সঙ্কট কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলায় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, দিল্লির উত্তর, মধ্য, উত্তর-পূর্ব, পূর্ব, উত্তর-পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব জেলাগুলিতে সংক্রমণের হার এখনও বেশি। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর এবং সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670183 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কর্ণাটকে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা ও প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন গতকাল কর্ণাটকের স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী সহ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ আদর্শ আচরণ সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ ও প্রস্তুতিগুলি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। করোনা মোকাবিলায় ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াই শীঘ্রই ১০ মাস পূরণ হতে চলেছে। কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধের মাপকাঠিতে দেশে অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমছে এবং মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯২ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে। মৃত্যু হার কমে হয়েছে ১.৪৯ শতাংশ। ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সাধারণ মানুষকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আন্তরিক জনআন্দোলনে সামিল হওয়ার পুনরায় আহ্বান জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670205 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশন আন্তর্জাতিক নির্বাচন পরিদর্শক কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করছে
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ৫-৭ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিদেশি নির্বাচন পরিচালনা সংস্থাগুলির জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল নির্বাচন পরিদর্শক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। চলতি বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের প্রেক্ষিতে এই কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিহারে ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ৭ কোটি ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি, যা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া হিসাবে আন্তর্জাতিক মহলে নজর কেড়েছে। তাই, নির্বাচনের বিপুল এই কর্মযজ্ঞ মহামারীর সময় নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সেরা পন্থাপদ্ধতি ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ে এক অনন্য সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এই সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহারেই নির্বাচন কমিশন আন্তর্জাতিক নির্বাচক পরিদর্শকদের জন্য ভার্চ্যুয়াল কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ৪০টিরও বেশি দেশ ও ৩টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670360 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলি সম্পর্কে সংগ্রহালয়, শিল্পকলা প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র ও প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রগুলি পুনরায় খোলার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি চালু
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের আনলক সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষে কাছ থেকে পাওয়া মতামত ও পরামর্শগুলি বিবেচনায় রেখে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলি সম্পর্কে সংগ্রহালয়, শিল্পকলা ও প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রগুলি পুনরায় খোলার ক্ষেত্রে আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি জারি করেছে। এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সংগ্রহালয়, শিল্পকলা ও প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকা কর্তৃপক্ষকে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি মেনে চলতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিধিগুলি আগত শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য হবে। মন্ত্রকেরপক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে, সংক্রমিত এলাকায় থাকা কোনও সংগ্রহালয় বা শিল্পকলা কেন্দ্র খোলা যাবে না। প্রয়োজনে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার পরিস্থিতি মূল্যায়ন করে অতিরিক্ত সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার ব্যাপারে চিন্তাভাবনা করতে পারে। তবে, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, সংক্রমিত এলাকার বাইরে সংগ্রহালয়, শিল্পকলা কেন্দ্রগুলি ১০ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত পুনরায় দর্শকদের জন্য খোলা যেতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670360 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪৩ হয়েছে। রাজ্যে বর্তমানে সুস্পষ্ট করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৬৪৫। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৮.৮৬ শতাংশ,
• আসাম : রাজ্যে আরও ৩৮০ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.৬৪ শতাংশ এবং সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৩.৯০ শতাংশ।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৯ হাজার ছাড়িয়ে যাওয়ায় কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় একগুচ্ছ নতুন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৫৯। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৭৫২ জন।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে আরও ১০১ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২ হাজার ৮৯৩ হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনাজনিত কারণে এখনও পর্যন্ত দু’জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৯৩৪ জন।
• সিকিম : রাজ্যে আরও ২৯ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৪০ হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৬৫৭ জন। রাজ্যে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ হাজার ৯৩।
• কেরল : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সাধারণ মানুষকে স্বেচ্ছায় ঘরবন্দী থাকার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। এদিকে কেরল হাইকোর্ট রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত কর্তৃপক্ষের নির্বাচন স্থগিত রাখার একটি আবেদন নাকচ করে দিয়েছে।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্য সরকার নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ক্লাস পুনরায় শুরু করার যে সিদ্ধান্তের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিল, তা প্রত্যাহার করে নিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে অভিভাবক এবং অভিভাবক – শিক্ষক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আগামী ৯ই নভেম্বর আরও প্রস্থ আলোচনার পর বিষয়টি নিয়ে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত হবে।
• কর্ণাটক : ব্যাঙ্গালুরু টেকনোলজিকাল সামিট – ২০২০ এই প্রথমবার ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হতে চলেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও এই সম্মেলনের জন্য শিল্প সংস্থা ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছ থেকে অপ্রত্যাশিত সাড়া মিলছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, সরকারি স্কুলগুলিতে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। অবশ্য, সংক্রমণ ছড়ানোর হার প্রায় ৪ মাস পর ১০ শতাংশের নীচে নেমে এসেছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ হাজার ৫৩৯ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৮ হাজার ৬৫৬ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি। এখনও পর্যন্ত হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৩৬২ জনের। এদিকে রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৯১.৮৫ শতাংশ হলেও গত ৭ দিনে ১১টি জেলায় করোনা সংক্রমণের হার বেড়েছে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্য সরকার সিনেমা হল ও থিয়েটারগুলি খোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। মোট আসনের কেবল ৫০ শতাংশই ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে রেকর্ড ৯০.৬৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। রাজ্যে এখন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ১২ হাজারেরও কম।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে বুধবার আরও ৯৭৫ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৭৪০ জনের। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ছাড়িয়ে যাওয়ায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে ৯০.৮৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে বুধবার আরও ১ হাজার ৭৭০ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে বর্তমানে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৬ হাজার ৩২৩।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭০০ জনের করোনায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার হার বাড়তে থাকায় আক্রান্তের হার আরও কমে হয়েছে ২.৬ শতাংশ।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases,10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country. Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases. 10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases. The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%. 55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210. 82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases. 79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases. 704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).
For details:
“Let’s end it by 2020”:Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts Delhi to implement Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan successfully to blunt the momentum of COVID by the end of the year
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Sh. Anil Baijal, Lt. Governor, Delhi and Sh. Satyendra Kumar Jain, Delhi Health Minister in presence of senior officials, Mayors, Municipal Commissioners and District Magistrates of Delhi. Lauding Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for starting the Jan Andolan to make the last citizen aware of the virtues of wearing masks, physical distancing and hand washing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the whole of government approach has helped the country curb the COVID crisis effectively.Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed particular concern over the surge in number of cases and the high positivity rate in the North, Central, North East, East, North West and South East districts of Delhi. The Union Minister was also informed in this respect that Delhi continues to have a highly skewed RAT to RT-PCR ratio - 77% of the tests are RAT based while RT-PCR comprises only 23% of the total tests.Noting that false negative results might give way to complacency among the COVID infected, he pressed for mandatory testing of all RAT negative persons if they develop ILI/SARI symptoms afterwards.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr. K.Sudhakar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Karnataka and other senior officials of the State Government yesterday.
Expressing satisfaction over India’s progress in combating Corona, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing a journey of 10 months in fighting Corona. The country is now witnessing substantial improvements in COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The active cases have been substantially reduced. The Recovery Rate of India has surpassed 92%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.49%. With over 2000 labs, the testing capacity has also increased”, he said. Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’, the Union Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He said, “In the coming festival and winter season, the virus poses potential threats. It becomes very important to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour to cut the transmission of virus. Whenever there is a laxity in following basic precautionary measures, the country has suffered.”
For details:
ECI to host International Election Visitors Programme 2020 for Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections (05- 07 November 2020)
The Election Commission of India is organizing an International Virtual Election Visitors Programme 2020 (IEVP) for foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs)/Organisations from 05-07 Nov 2020, in the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections. Bihar has an electorate of over 72 million, one of the largest in the world to vote so far amid the COVID19 pandemic. This provides an opportunity to share best practices and experience of the conduct of our poll process during the pandemic period. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world and 3 international organizations have been invited to participate in the IEVP 2020. The Programme for IEVP 2020 comprises an online briefing session today which would provide to the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system; and ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building.
For details:
Ministry of Culture issues SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums,Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture has issued detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions ” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19. These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries. It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations. These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more patient died due to COVID-19 in Arunachal Pradesh; death toll mounts to 43. Currently, 1,645 active positive cases in the state. Recovery rate from COVID-19 is now 88.86 percent.
• Assam: In Assam, 380 new cases detected out of 29,026 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.31% while 655 patients discharged. Total cases 2,07,741, recovered 95.64% & active cases 3.90%.
• Manipur: Manipur to take up new measures for dealing with COVID-19 related issues as confirmed tally crosses 19,500 cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total Active Cases are 959, total recovered cases 8752 & new cases 60.
• Mizoram: 101 new cases push Mizoram's COVID-19 tally to 2,893. Male population accounts for 77% of COVID-19 cases in Mizoram.A 78 year old female COVID-19 patient died at ZMC in Mizoram this morning. This is the second COVID-19 mortality in the state.
• Nagaland:Nagaland's COVID-19 total reaches 9207, 2 more deaths reported. Active cases are 1,143 and recovered 7,934.
• Sikkim: With 29 new Covid cases,active tally is 240 in Sikkim. So far, 3,657 persons in Sikkim have recovered from Coronavirus while 73 personshave succumbed to the contagion.The total COVID-19 number inSikkim stands at 4,093.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has urged people to observe self-lock down to curb the rampant spread of Covid-19 in the state. She also cautioned the public to take maximum precautions in the backdrop of ensuing civic polls in the state. Meanwhile, the Kerala High Court has rejected the plea for postponing the local body polls in view of the Covid situation in the state. The petitioner, an independent MLA, P.C. George said he will approach the Apex Court through an appeal. New Zealand’s first India origin Minister Priyanka Radhakrishnan, who has roots in Kerala has hailed the state government’s efforts in containing the virus. In an interview to a Malayalam news channel she said the state undertook sincere steps in the fight against the pandemic.
• Tamil Nadu: The State government, which recently announced the reopening of schools for Classes 9, 10, 11 and 12, has gone back on the decision; it said a consultation would be held with the parents of students and the representatives of parent-teacher associations on November 9 before a further decision is taken. Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami wrote to his counterparts in Odisha and Rajasthan urging them to reconsider the decision to ban the sale and bursting of firecrackers in these State this Deepavali season, in order to protect the livelihood of people from Tamil Nadu involved in the fireworks industry. Fisheries Minister D. Jayakumar said that the State government has declined permission for the BJP’s proposed ‘Vel Yatra’ only to ensure that there was no second or third Covid-19 wave in Tamil Nadu; he warned that if anyone violated the restrictions, the law would take its course.
• Karnataka: The “Bengaluru Technological Summit-2020” which is all set to be held virtually for the first time has seen an overwhelming response from industry and experts than ever before despite the Covid-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Narendra modi will inaugurate the conference, said the Deputy Chief Minister Dr C.N.Ashwatha Narayana, who is also the Minister for IT. Meanwhile Primary Education Minister Suresh Kumar said that no decision has been taken yet with regard to re-opening of schools in the State.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh said tough measures have been initiated to prevent spread of coronavirus in government schools. Mr Suresh said that the management of classes 9, 10 will be reviewed after three weeks and a decision would be taken in view of the number of cases being reported. He asserted that precautionary measures are being implemented following Covid guidelines. The government will distribute free ration to sex workers in the state, as many of them are struggling to make the ends meet due to Covid-19 pandemic. Supreme Court, earlier, had directed all states to distribute free rations to sex workers and submit the details of the operation. Meanwhile, the total coronavirus positive cases in Andhra Pradesh increased to 8,33,208 with the addition of 2477 on Wednesday, but the overall infection positivity rate dropped below 10 per cent after about four months.
• Telangana: 1539 new cases, 978 recoveries & 5 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1539 cases, 285 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,45,682; Active cases: 18,656; Deaths: 1362; Discharges: 2,25,664 with a recovery rate of 91.85 per cent. Anticipating a second wave, the state health authorities have directed district medical health officers (DMHOs) to look out for possible super-spreaders of the virus; 11 districts have seen a sharp increase of Covid-19 cases over the last seven days.
• Maharashtra : The Maharashtra Government has permitted opening of Cinema Halls and Theatres in the state with 50 per cent capacity. With no big ticket releases line up during the Covid pandemic, the business prospects for cinemas are looking bleak. Meanwhile, Maharashtra recorded a recovery rate of 90.68%. The number of active cases in the state has dropped to 1.12 lakhs.
• Gujarat : The tally of coronavirus cases in Gujarat rose to 1,76,608 with 975 fresh cases being reported on Wednesday, the state health department said. With six fatalities, including three in Ahmedabad, two in Surat and one in Vadodara, the state''s COVID-19 death toll went up to 3,740, it said. At the same time, the number of recoveries outnumbered new cases, with 1,022 patients getting discharged in the day, the department said.Total number of recovered cases in Gujarat increased to 1,60,470 which pushed up the state's recovery rate to 90.86 per cent.
• Rajasthan : Rajasthan reported 1,770 new Covid cases, pushing the overall case count to 2.03 lakhs. Maximum new cases, that is, 320 patients tested positive on Wednesday from Jaipur, followed by 185 patients from Jodhpur and then 179 from Bikaner. The number of active cases in the state is 16,323
• Madhya Pradesh : In Madhya Pradesh, more than 30 lakh tests have been conducted in the state so far while around 700 new cases were reported in the past 24 hours. The state also reported 884 recoveries. The positivity rate in the state has come down to around 2.6 per cent.