Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture issues SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums,Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions allowed to re-open from 10th November 2020 as per SoPs
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture now issues detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions ” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
COVID -19 pandemic has hit the museum and art sector across the world. However, as museums and art galleries are slowly resuming their operations and re-opening their premises, it is imperative that comprehensive guidelines are laid down to prevent transmission of COVID-19 and ensure safety of visitors and staff.
All museums and art galleries under administrative control of M/o Culture were closed vide order dated 17 March, 2020 and have been closed since.Since the festive season is here, it has been decided to reopen all museums, art galleries and exhibitions with effect from 10 November, 2020 so that the public can once again enjoy exploring rich cultural heritage of India.
Unlock guidelines have been issued by MHA from time to time and apply to all Central Government and other institutions, subject to notification of Containment Zones in the respective cities/States. Unlock 4.0 guidelines dated 30 August2020 had allowed social/academic/sports/entertainment /cultural/sports and religious functions and other congregations with a ceiling of 100 persons outside containment zones with effect from 21st September, 2020, subject to following of all Covid-19 protocols such as social distancing, sanitization etc.
Unlock guidelines 5.0 have been issued by MHA on 30 September,2020and are currently in force(extended up to 30 November,2020). Relevant portion of these guidelines with respect to cultural institutionsare reproduced below-
(iv) Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes win be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15the October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(v) Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open with effect from 15th October, 2020, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).
(vi) Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15th October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce.
(vii) Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons may be permitted, outside Containment Zones, by State/UT governments after 15th October,2020 only and subject to the following conditions:
a.In closed spaces, a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity will be allowed, with a ceiling of 200 persons. Wearing of face masks, maintaining social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and use of hand wash or sanitizer will be mandatory.
b. In open spaces, keeping the size of the space/ground in view,and with strict observance of social distancing, mandatory wearing of face masks, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
State/UT Governments will issue detailed SOPs, to regulate such gatherings and strictly enforce the same.”

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಎಸ್ಒಪಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 10, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಪುನಃ ತೆರೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅನ್ಲಾಕ್ 5.0 ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು “ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ” ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಶ್ವತ) ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವವರು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಸಾಮನ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಖರೀದಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಂಟೈನ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಆದೇಶದವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 10, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಪುನಃ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯ / ನಗರ / ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು, ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು / ಅನ್ಲಾಕ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನೂ ತಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ನಿಧಾನವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತೆ ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17, 2020 ರಿಮದ ಮುಚ್ಚಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಸಾಲು ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ, ನವೆಂಬರ್ 10, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳು, ಕಲಾ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನಃ ತೆರೆಯಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಆನಂದಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅನ್ಲಾಕ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. 30 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2020 ರ ಅನ್ಲಾಕ್ 4.0 ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ / ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ / ಕ್ರೀಡೆ / ಮನರಂಜನೆ / ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ / ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ 2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 21 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಕಂಟೈನ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮುಂತಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 100 ಜನರ ಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅನ್ಲಾಕ್ 5.0 ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. (2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ). ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
(iv) ಕಂಟೈನ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಸಿನೆಮಾಗಳು / ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರಗಳು / ಮಲ್ಟಿಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್‌ಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಸನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಶೇ.50ರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೆರೆಯಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
(v) 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹುದೇ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
(vi) ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಬಿಸಿನೆಸ್ ಟು ಬಿಸಿನೆಸ್ (ಬಿ 2 ಬಿ) ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಟೇನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ತೆರೆಯಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
(vii) ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ / ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ / ಕ್ರೀಡೆ / ಮನರಂಜನೆ / ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ / ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ / ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 100 ಜನರ ಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಕಂಟೈನ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ. 100 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಇಂತಹ ಕೂಟಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಟೈನ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರ ನಂತರ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
1. ಮುಚ್ಚಿದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಭಾಂಗಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 200 ಜನರ ಮಿತಿ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುಖಗವಸು ಧರಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು, ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಸ್ಕ್ಯಾನಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ವಾಶ್ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಜರ್ ಬಳಕೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ತೆರೆದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ಥಳದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸುವುದು, ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿ ಧರಿಸುವುದು, ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಸ್ಕ್ಯಾನಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ವಾಶ್ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಜರ್ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ವಿವರವಾದ ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ, ಅಂತಹ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.