Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture issues SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums,Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions allowed to re-open from 10th November 2020 as per SoPs
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture now issues detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions ” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
COVID -19 pandemic has hit the museum and art sector across the world. However, as museums and art galleries are slowly resuming their operations and re-opening their premises, it is imperative that comprehensive guidelines are laid down to prevent transmission of COVID-19 and ensure safety of visitors and staff.
All museums and art galleries under administrative control of M/o Culture were closed vide order dated 17 March, 2020 and have been closed since.Since the festive season is here, it has been decided to reopen all museums, art galleries and exhibitions with effect from 10 November, 2020 so that the public can once again enjoy exploring rich cultural heritage of India.
Unlock guidelines have been issued by MHA from time to time and apply to all Central Government and other institutions, subject to notification of Containment Zones in the respective cities/States. Unlock 4.0 guidelines dated 30 August2020 had allowed social/academic/sports/entertainment /cultural/sports and religious functions and other congregations with a ceiling of 100 persons outside containment zones with effect from 21st September, 2020, subject to following of all Covid-19 protocols such as social distancing, sanitization etc.
Unlock guidelines 5.0 have been issued by MHA on 30 September,2020and are currently in force(extended up to 30 November,2020). Relevant portion of these guidelines with respect to cultural institutionsare reproduced below-
(iv) Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes win be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15the October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(v) Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open with effect from 15th October, 2020, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).
(vi) Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15th October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce.
(vii) Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons may be permitted, outside Containment Zones, by State/UT governments after 15th October,2020 only and subject to the following conditions:
a.In closed spaces, a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity will be allowed, with a ceiling of 200 persons. Wearing of face masks, maintaining social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and use of hand wash or sanitizer will be mandatory.
b. In open spaces, keeping the size of the space/ground in view,and with strict observance of social distancing, mandatory wearing of face masks, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
State/UT Governments will issue detailed SOPs, to regulate such gatherings and strictly enforce the same.”

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने “म्यूजियम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी को दोबारा खोलने” पर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एसओपी जारी की
म्यूजियम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी को एसओपी के अनुसार 10 नवंबर 2020 से दोबारा खोलने की इजाजत दी गई
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अनलॉक 5.0 के दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर और संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक उद्योग के विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों पर विचार करने के बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज म्यूजिम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी को दोबारा खोलने पर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने हेतु निवारक उपायों वाली विस्तृत एसओपी जारी की है।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों में वह मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) शामिल हैं जिनका पालन म्यूजिम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी (स्थायी और अस्थायी दोनों) के साथ-साथ यहां आने वाले दर्शकों को भी करना है। म्यूजिम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी में पर्याप्त सफाई, टिकट की खरीद और आगंतुकों व स्टॉफ की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
दिशा-निर्देश में यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि कंटेनमेंट जोन में आने वाले म्यूजियम और/या आर्ट गैलरी नहीं खोले जाएंगे। दिशा-निर्देश में यह भी कहा गया है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें अपने यहां के हालातों को देखते हुए अतिरिक्त उपायों के प्रस्ताव पर विचार कर सकती हैं।
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों और गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा जारी प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देशों का सभी गतिविधियों और परिचालनों के दौरान सख्ती से पालन करना होगा।
यह दिशा-निर्देश तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो जाएंगे और अगला आदेश आने तक प्रभावी रहेंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन म्यूजियम, प्रदर्शनी और आर्ट गैलरी जहां 10 नवंबर 2020 से दोबारा खोले जा सकते हैं, वहीं अन्य को भी राज्य/शहर/स्थानीय कानून/नियम और विनियम/लागू अनलॉक के दिशा-निर्देश को देखते हुए सुविधानुसार खोला जा सकता है।
म्यूजियम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनी को दोबारा खोलने पर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए जारी एसओपी को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनियाभर में म्यूजियम और कला क्षेत्र को प्रभावित किया है। बहरहाल, म्यूजियम और आर्ट गैलरी धीरे-धीरे अपना संचालन पुनः शुरू कर रही हैं, ऐसे में जरूरी हो जाता है कि कोविड-19 के प्रसारण को रोकने और स्टॉफ व आगंतुकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जाएं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन आने वाले सभी म्यूजियम और आर्ट गैलरी को 17 मार्च, 2020 को आदेश जारी करके बंद कर दिया गया था और यह अब तक बंद हैं। अब चूंकि त्योहारों का सीजन है, ऐसे में म्यूजियम, आर्ट गैलरी और प्रदर्शनियों को 10 नवंबर 2020 से दोबारा खोलने का फैसला लिया गया है ताकि जनता भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को एक बार पुनः देखकर आनंद ले पाए।
अनलॉक के दिशा-निर्देश समय-समय पर गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए जाते हैं और यह केंद्र सरकार व अन्य संस्थानों पर लागू होते हैं। इनका लागू होना शहर/राज्य में कंटेनमेंट जोन की अधिसूचना पर निर्भर करता है। 30 अगस्त, 2020 को जारी अनलॉक 4.0 के दिशा-निर्देशों में सामाजिक दूरी, सैनिटाइजेशन जैसे कोविड-19 के अन्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए 21 सितंबर, 2020 से सामाजिक/अकादमिक/खेल/मनोरंजन/संस्कृति और धार्मिक समारोहों और अन्य कार्यक्रमों में 100 लोगों तक के इकट्ठा होने की इजाजत दे दी गई थी।
30 सितंबर, 2020 को गृह मंत्रालय ने अनलॉक 5.0 के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जो अब तक लागू हैं (30 नवंबर, 2020 तक इनका विस्तार कर दिया गया है।) सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के संबंध में इन दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रासंगिक भाग नीचे दिए गए हैः
iv) 15 अक्टूबर, 2020, से कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर स्थित सिनेमा/थिएटर्स/मल्टीप्लेक्स को बैठने की 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता के साथ खोलने की इजाजत होगी जिसके लिए एसओपी सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की जाएगी।
v) मनोरंजन पार्क और इस तरह के अन्य स्थानों को 15 अक्टूबर, 2020 से खोलने की इजाजत होगी जिसके लिए एसओपी स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा जारी की जाएगी।
vi)15 अक्टूबर, 2020 से कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर व्यवसाय से व्यवसाय (बी2बी) प्रदर्शनी की इजाजत होगी जिसके लिए एसओपी वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा जारी की जाएगी।
vii) कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर सामाजिक/अकादमिक/खेल/मनोरंजन/संस्कृति/धार्मिक/राजनीतिक समारोहों और अन्य तरह के समूहों को 100 व्यक्तियों तक इकट्ठा होने की इजाजत पहले ही दी जा चुकी है। 100 व्यक्तियों से अधिक की सभाओं को, कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 15 अक्टूबर, 2020 के बाद इजाजत दे सकते हैं। यह इजाजत निम्नलिखित परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए दी जा सकती हैः
अ) बंद स्थान पर, अधिकतम 200 व्यक्तियों तक, हॉल की क्षमता के अधिकतम 50 प्रतिशत की इजाजत होगी। फेस मास्क पहनना, एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखना, थर्मल स्कैनिंग का प्रावधान और हाथ धोने या सैनिटाइजर का इस्तेमाल करना आवश्यक होगा।
ब) खुले स्थान पर, मैदान/स्थान के आकार को ध्यान में रखते हुए और एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखना, फेस मास्क पहनने की अनिवार्यता, हाथ धोना या सैनिटाइजर और थर्मल स्कैनिंग के प्रावधान का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा।
इस तरह की सभाओं को विनियमित करने और सख्ती से इन नियमों को लागू करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें विस्तृत एसओपी जारी करेंगी।