Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture issues SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums,Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions allowed to re-open from 10th November 2020 as per SoPs
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture now issues detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions ” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
COVID -19 pandemic has hit the museum and art sector across the world. However, as museums and art galleries are slowly resuming their operations and re-opening their premises, it is imperative that comprehensive guidelines are laid down to prevent transmission of COVID-19 and ensure safety of visitors and staff.
All museums and art galleries under administrative control of M/o Culture were closed vide order dated 17 March, 2020 and have been closed since.Since the festive season is here, it has been decided to reopen all museums, art galleries and exhibitions with effect from 10 November, 2020 so that the public can once again enjoy exploring rich cultural heritage of India.
Unlock guidelines have been issued by MHA from time to time and apply to all Central Government and other institutions, subject to notification of Containment Zones in the respective cities/States. Unlock 4.0 guidelines dated 30 August2020 had allowed social/academic/sports/entertainment /cultural/sports and religious functions and other congregations with a ceiling of 100 persons outside containment zones with effect from 21st September, 2020, subject to following of all Covid-19 protocols such as social distancing, sanitization etc.
Unlock guidelines 5.0 have been issued by MHA on 30 September,2020and are currently in force(extended up to 30 November,2020). Relevant portion of these guidelines with respect to cultural institutionsare reproduced below-
(iv) Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes win be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15the October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(v) Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open with effect from 15th October, 2020, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).
(vi) Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 15th October 2020, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce.
(vii) Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons may be permitted, outside Containment Zones, by State/UT governments after 15th October,2020 only and subject to the following conditions:
a.In closed spaces, a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity will be allowed, with a ceiling of 200 persons. Wearing of face masks, maintaining social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and use of hand wash or sanitizer will be mandatory.
b. In open spaces, keeping the size of the space/ground in view,and with strict observance of social distancing, mandatory wearing of face masks, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
State/UT Governments will issue detailed SOPs, to regulate such gatherings and strictly enforce the same.”

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने “संग्रहालये, आर्ट गॅलरी आणि प्रदर्शन पुन्हा उघडण्यासाठी” प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली जारी केली
05 NOV 2020 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अनलॉक 5.0 मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या आधारे आणि संस्कृती आणि सर्जनशील उद्योगातील विविध हितधारकांकडून आलेल्या सूचना विचारात घेतल्यानंतर, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने “संग्रहालये, आर्ट गॅलरी आणि प्रदर्शन” पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी विस्तृत प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली (SOP) जारी केली .
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात कोणतीही संग्रहालये आणि / किंवा आर्ट गॅलरी पुन्हा उघडली जाणार नाहीत हे स्पष्ट केले आहे . तसेच राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार त्यांच्या क्षेत्र मूल्यांकनानुसार अतिरिक्त उपाय प्रस्तावित करण्याबाबत विचार करू शकतात.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे संग्रहालये, आर्ट गॅलरी आणि प्रदर्शन (तात्पुरते आणि कायमचे दोन्ही) व्यवस्थापन आणि या ठिकाणांना भेट देणाऱ्या अभ्यागतांनी पालन करायचे आहे. पुरेशी स्वच्छता, तिकिटांची खरेदी व संग्रहालये, प्रदर्शन व कलादालनांमध्ये अभ्यागत आणि कर्मचार्‍यांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी व्यापक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तत्काळ लागू राहतील आणि पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत अंमलात असतील. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत संग्रहालये, प्रदर्शन आणि कला दालने 10 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 नंतर पुन्हा उघडली जातील, तर इतर सोयीनुसार आणि संबंधित राज्य / शहर / स्थानिक कायदे, नियम आणि कायदे / अनलॉक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या अनुषंगाने पुन्हा उघडली जातील.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने “संग्रहालये, कला दालने आणि प्रदर्शन पुन्हा उघडण्यासाठी” जारी केलेली प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
30 सप्टेंबर, 2020 रोजी गृह मंत्रालयाने अनलॉक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 5.0 जारी केली. आणि ती सध्या लागू असून त्यांना 30 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. सांस्कृतिक संस्थांच्या संदर्भात या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा संबंधित भाग खाली पुन्हा दिला आहे-
सिनेमा/थिएटर/मल्टीप्लेक्स यांना त्यांच्या क्षमतेच्या 50 टक्के आसन व्यवस्थेनुसार 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. याविषयी प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली SOP माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडून जारी केले जातील.
मनोरंजन पार्क्स आणि तत्सम जागा 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु करण्यास परवानगी, त्यासाठी प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून जारी केली जाईल.
उद्योग ते उद्योग (B2B) प्रदर्शन 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु करण्याची परवानगी, त्यासाठी प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रोटोकॉल (SOP) वाणिज्य मंत्रालयाकडून जारी केले जातील.
सामाजिक/शैक्षणिक/क्रीडा/मनोरंजन/सांस्कृतिक/धार्मिक/राजकीय कार्यक्रम आणि इतर कार्यक्रमांसाठी यापूर्वीच प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर 100 व्यक्तींच्या जमावाला परवानगी दिली आहे. आता राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अशा समारंभांसाठी 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020 नंतर प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर 100 पेक्षा अधिक व्यक्तींना मान्यता देण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. जी खालील अटींसह असेल:
बंद जागेत सभागृह हॉल क्षमतेच्या कमाल 50% परवानगी दिली जाईल, ज्याची 200 लोकांची कमाल मर्यादा असेल. फेस मास्कचा वापर, योग्य अंतर राखणे, थर्मल स्कॅनिंगची व्यवस्था आणि हात धुण्यासाठी सॅनिटायजरचा वापर अनिवार्य असेल.
खुल्या जागेत, मैदानाची जागा विचारात घेता/एकंदरीत जागा पाहता, योग्य अंतराची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी, मास्कचा वापर अनिवार्य, थर्मल स्कॅनिंग आणि हात धुण्यासाठी सॅनिटायजरची व्यवस्था असेल.
अशा प्रकारच्या जमावातून कोविड-19 चा प्रसार होऊ नये, यासाठी राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सविस्तर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी करुन त्याची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी करतील.