PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
05 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত, ২৭ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২০,০০০ৰ নিম্ন, ১০ ৰাজ্যৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা মুঠ এনে ঘটনাৰ ৭৮%
ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে। ইয়াত একেৰাহে সপ্তমটো দিনৰ বাবে ৬ লাখৰ নিম্ন সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু বৰ্তমানে ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ ৫,২৭,৯৬২ হৈছে। বৰ্তমানে দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৬.৩১%। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰৱণতাকে অনুসৰণ কৰি, ২৭ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২০,০০০ৰ নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে। ১০ ৰাজ্যৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা মুঠ এনে ঘটনাৰ ৭৮%। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা, দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ এনে মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৫১% ৰোধিক। প্ৰতিদিনেই সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাতকৈ কমি আহিছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ পাৰ্থক্য হৈছে প্ৰায় ৭২ লাখ। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বৰ্তমান এই হাৰ হৈছে ৯২.২০%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৫,৩৩১ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য আৰু ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫০,২১০।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বৰ্ষটোৰ শেষত কভিডৰ গতি ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলন সফলতাৰে ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে দিল্লীক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী অনিল বৈজাল আৰু দিল্লীৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সত্যেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ জৈনেৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এই মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত দিল্লীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, পৌৰ নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ আৰু জিলা দণ্ডাধীশসকল উপস্থিত থাকে। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা জন আন্দোলনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। এই আন্দোলনৰ আহ্বান অনুসৰি, প্ৰতিজন লোকেই যাতে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই চলে তথা সঘনাই হাত মাজি থাকে তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এনে দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ দিল্লীয়েও যাতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলনটো সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তোলে, সেই আহ্বান জনায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কৰ্ণাটকৰ কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু কভিড সন্দৰ্ভত যথোচিত আচৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কৰ্ণাটকৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ক’ভিড সন্দৰ্ভত যথোচিত আচৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে কালি এখনি বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত কৰ্ণাটকৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মেডিকেল শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ কে. সুধাকৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনৰ আন-আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
উক্ত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ জয়লাভৰ দিশে অগ্ৰগতিত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীজনে। ইয়াত ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “আমি শীঘ্ৰেই ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজখনৰ ১০ মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। বৰ্তমান দেশখনত ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যথেষ্ঠখিনি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে।“
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিহাৰৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন (০৫-০৭ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০)ৰ অৰ্থে ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ভাৰ্চুৱেল ইলেকশ্যন ভিজিটৰ্ছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম, ২০২০ৰ সূচনা ইচিআইৰ
ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে বিদেশী ইলেকশ্যন মেনেজমেন্ট ব’ডী (EMBs)/সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবে ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ভাৰ্চুৱেল ইলেকশ্যন ভিজিটৰ্ছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম, ২০২০ (IEVP)ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। বিহাৰৰ চলিত বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰম্ভ কৰা এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সূচনা হয় ৫ নৱেম্বৰত আৰু ৭ নৱেম্বৰত ইয়াৰ অন্ত পৰিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে বিহাৰৰ মুঠ ভোটাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭২ নিযুতৰো অধিক, যাৰ পৰিমাণ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিকসমূহৰ অন্যতম। অথচ, সাম্প্ৰতিক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইমানসংখ্যক ভোটাৰৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশটো বিবেচনা কৰিয়েই এই ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনৰ ৪০ ৰো অধিক দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, ৩ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
“সংগ্ৰহালয়, কলা বীথিকা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ পুনৰ-মুকলি”ৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত এছঅ’পি জাৰি সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আনলক ৫.০ গাইডলাইনৰ ভিত্তিত আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতা উদ্যোগটোৰ ভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি, সংগ্ৰহালয়, কলা বীথিকা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ পুনৰ-মুকলিৰ বাবে কভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত এছঅপি জাৰি কৰিলে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাখনি সংগ্ৰহালয়, কলা বীথিকা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী (স্থায়ী আৰু অস্থায়ী)সমূহৰ পৰিচালনামণ্ডলী তথা ইয়ালৈ আগমন ঘটা দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই বিস্তৃত নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাত সংগ্ৰহালয়, কলা বীথিকা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ ষ্টাফ তথা দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশটোত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত স্পষ্টভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’নৰ ভিতৰত থকা সংগ্ৰহালয়, কলা বীথিকাসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰিব পৰা নাযাব। তদুপৰি, এই গাইডলাইনৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰ মূল্যায়ন সাপেক্ষে প্ৰয়োজনবোধ কৰা সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংযোজন ঘটাব পাৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াভাৱে আৰু এজন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৪৩লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। সম্প্ৰতি, ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৬৪৫টা। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৮৮.৮৬ শতাংশ।
• অসমঃ অসমত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ২৯,০২৬ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৮০ টা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ১.৩১%। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৬৫৫ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাঃ ২,০৭,৭৪১, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৬৪% ও সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ ৩.৯০%।
• মণিপুৰঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মণিপুৰে নতুন ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাই ১৯,৫০০ অতিক্ৰম কৰাতে এনে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা যায়।
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত, মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯৫৯ টা। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮৭৫২ টা ও নতুন ঘটনা ৬০ টা।
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০১ টা। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,৮৯৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মিজোৰামৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ ৭৭% ই হৈছে পুৰুষ। আজি পুৱা মিজোৰামৰ জেদএমচিত এগাৰাকী ৭৮ বছৰ বয়সীয়া ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত বৃদ্ধাৰ মৃত্যু হয়। এয়া হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ দ্বিতীয়টো মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা।
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৯২০৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৰাজ্যখনত আৰু দুজন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,১৪৩ টা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৭,৯৩৪ টা।
• ছিকিমঃ শেহতীয়াভাৱে ছিকিমত ২৯ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৪০ টা। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,৬৫৭ লোকে ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। বিপৰীতে মৃত্যু হৈছে ৭৩ জন লোকৰ। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,০৯৩।
• কেৰালাঃ কেৰেলাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী কে.কে. শৈলজাই জনসাধাৰণক ‘ছেল্ফ-লকডাউন’ পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ আগন্তুক পৌৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মন্ত্ৰীজনে জনসাধাৰণক অতিশয় সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কয়। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ পৌৰ নিৰ্বাচন পিছুৱাই দিয়াৰ আৰ্জিৰে দাখিল কৰা এখন আবেদন কেৰালা উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে খাৰিজ কৰিছে।
• তামিল নাডুঃ তামিল নাডু চৰকাৰে ৯ম, ১০ম, ১১শ আৰু ১২শ শ্ৰেণীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল যদিও শেহতীয়াভাৱে থমকি ৰৈছে চৰকাৰখন। এই সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰে সদৰী কৰিছে যে বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে অহা ৯ নৱেম্বৰত এখনি সভাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ, অভিভাৱক, অভিভাৱিকাসকল তথা পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু শিক্ষক সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ভাগ ল’ব। ইয়াতে বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অনুষ্ঠিত “বেংগালুৰু টেকন’ল’জিকেল ছামিট-২০২০”ৰ প্ৰতি ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ইয়াত উদ্যোগ খণ্ডৰ বিশিষ্ট লোকসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এই সন্মিলনখনি উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত মুঠ ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৮,৩৩,২০৮ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ২৪৭৭ জন লোক।
• তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৫৩৯ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৯৭৮ আৰু মৃত্যু হয় ৫ জনৰ। শেহতীয়াভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাসকলৰ ভিতৰত জিএইচএমচিত চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৮৫ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাঃ ২,৪৫,৬৮২, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাঃ ১৮,৬৫৬, মৃত্যুঃ ১৩৬২ আৰু ডিচাৰ্জঃ ২,২৫,৬৬৪ টা। ইয়াত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯১.৮৫ শতাংশ।
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৫০ শতাংশ আসনেৰে চিনেমা হল আৰু থিয়েটাৰসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহক মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯০.৬৮%। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১,১২ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈছে।
• গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাটত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্তৰ ঘটনা ১,৭৬,৬০৮ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্য়খনত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৯৭৫ জন লোক। ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ইয়াত ছজন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩,৭৪০ জনৰ। বুধবাৰে ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,০২২। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ কৰিছে ১,৬০,৪৭০ জন লোকে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯০.৮৬ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৭০ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২.০৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬,৩২৩ টা।
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত এতিয়ালৈকে সম্পন্ন কৰা টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭০০। একে সময়ছোৱাতে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮৮৪ জন। ইয়াত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ২.৬ শতাংশলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases,10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country. Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases. 10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases. The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%. 55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210. 82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases. 79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases. 704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).
For details:
“Let’s end it by 2020”:Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts Delhi to implement Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan successfully to blunt the momentum of COVID by the end of the year
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Sh. Anil Baijal, Lt. Governor, Delhi and Sh. Satyendra Kumar Jain, Delhi Health Minister in presence of senior officials, Mayors, Municipal Commissioners and District Magistrates of Delhi. Lauding Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for starting the Jan Andolan to make the last citizen aware of the virtues of wearing masks, physical distancing and hand washing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the whole of government approach has helped the country curb the COVID crisis effectively.Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed particular concern over the surge in number of cases and the high positivity rate in the North, Central, North East, East, North West and South East districts of Delhi. The Union Minister was also informed in this respect that Delhi continues to have a highly skewed RAT to RT-PCR ratio - 77% of the tests are RAT based while RT-PCR comprises only 23% of the total tests.Noting that false negative results might give way to complacency among the COVID infected, he pressed for mandatory testing of all RAT negative persons if they develop ILI/SARI symptoms afterwards.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr. K.Sudhakar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Karnataka and other senior officials of the State Government yesterday.
Expressing satisfaction over India’s progress in combating Corona, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing a journey of 10 months in fighting Corona. The country is now witnessing substantial improvements in COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The active cases have been substantially reduced. The Recovery Rate of India has surpassed 92%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.49%. With over 2000 labs, the testing capacity has also increased”, he said. Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’, the Union Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He said, “In the coming festival and winter season, the virus poses potential threats. It becomes very important to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour to cut the transmission of virus. Whenever there is a laxity in following basic precautionary measures, the country has suffered.”
For details:
ECI to host International Election Visitors Programme 2020 for Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections (05- 07 November 2020)
The Election Commission of India is organizing an International Virtual Election Visitors Programme 2020 (IEVP) for foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs)/Organisations from 05-07 Nov 2020, in the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections. Bihar has an electorate of over 72 million, one of the largest in the world to vote so far amid the COVID19 pandemic. This provides an opportunity to share best practices and experience of the conduct of our poll process during the pandemic period. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world and 3 international organizations have been invited to participate in the IEVP 2020. The Programme for IEVP 2020 comprises an online briefing session today which would provide to the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system; and ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building.
For details:
Ministry of Culture issues SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums,Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture has issued detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions ” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19. These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries. It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations. These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more patient died due to COVID-19 in Arunachal Pradesh; death toll mounts to 43. Currently, 1,645 active positive cases in the state. Recovery rate from COVID-19 is now 88.86 percent.
• Assam: In Assam, 380 new cases detected out of 29,026 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.31% while 655 patients discharged. Total cases 2,07,741, recovered 95.64% & active cases 3.90%.
• Manipur: Manipur to take up new measures for dealing with COVID-19 related issues as confirmed tally crosses 19,500 cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total Active Cases are 959, total recovered cases 8752 & new cases 60.
• Mizoram: 101 new cases push Mizoram's COVID-19 tally to 2,893. Male population accounts for 77% of COVID-19 cases in Mizoram.A 78 year old female COVID-19 patient died at ZMC in Mizoram this morning. This is the second COVID-19 mortality in the state.
• Nagaland:Nagaland's COVID-19 total reaches 9207, 2 more deaths reported. Active cases are 1,143 and recovered 7,934.
• Sikkim: With 29 new Covid cases,active tally is 240 in Sikkim. So far, 3,657 persons in Sikkim have recovered from Coronavirus while 73 personshave succumbed to the contagion.The total COVID-19 number inSikkim stands at 4,093.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has urged people to observe self-lock down to curb the rampant spread of Covid-19 in the state. She also cautioned the public to take maximum precautions in the backdrop of ensuing civic polls in the state. Meanwhile, the Kerala High Court has rejected the plea for postponing the local body polls in view of the Covid situation in the state. The petitioner, an independent MLA, P.C. George said he will approach the Apex Court through an appeal. New Zealand’s first India origin Minister Priyanka Radhakrishnan, who has roots in Kerala has hailed the state government’s efforts in containing the virus. In an interview to a Malayalam news channel she said the state undertook sincere steps in the fight against the pandemic.
• Tamil Nadu: The State government, which recently announced the reopening of schools for Classes 9, 10, 11 and 12, has gone back on the decision; it said a consultation would be held with the parents of students and the representatives of parent-teacher associations on November 9 before a further decision is taken. Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami wrote to his counterparts in Odisha and Rajasthan urging them to reconsider the decision to ban the sale and bursting of firecrackers in these State this Deepavali season, in order to protect the livelihood of people from Tamil Nadu involved in the fireworks industry. Fisheries Minister D. Jayakumar said that the State government has declined permission for the BJP’s proposed ‘Vel Yatra’ only to ensure that there was no second or third Covid-19 wave in Tamil Nadu; he warned that if anyone violated the restrictions, the law would take its course.
• Karnataka: The “Bengaluru Technological Summit-2020” which is all set to be held virtually for the first time has seen an overwhelming response from industry and experts than ever before despite the Covid-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Narendra modi will inaugurate the conference, said the Deputy Chief Minister Dr C.N.Ashwatha Narayana, who is also the Minister for IT. Meanwhile Primary Education Minister Suresh Kumar said that no decision has been taken yet with regard to re-opening of schools in the State.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh said tough measures have been initiated to prevent spread of coronavirus in government schools. Mr Suresh said that the management of classes 9, 10 will be reviewed after three weeks and a decision would be taken in view of the number of cases being reported. He asserted that precautionary measures are being implemented following Covid guidelines. The government will distribute free ration to sex workers in the state, as many of them are struggling to make the ends meet due to Covid-19 pandemic. Supreme Court, earlier, had directed all states to distribute free rations to sex workers and submit the details of the operation. Meanwhile, the total coronavirus positive cases in Andhra Pradesh increased to 8,33,208 with the addition of 2477 on Wednesday, but the overall infection positivity rate dropped below 10 per cent after about four months.
• Telangana: 1539 new cases, 978 recoveries & 5 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1539 cases, 285 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,45,682; Active cases: 18,656; Deaths: 1362; Discharges: 2,25,664 with a recovery rate of 91.85 per cent. Anticipating a second wave, the state health authorities have directed district medical health officers (DMHOs) to look out for possible super-spreaders of the virus; 11 districts have seen a sharp increase of Covid-19 cases over the last seven days.
• Maharashtra : The Maharashtra Government has permitted opening of Cinema Halls and Theatres in the state with 50 per cent capacity. With no big ticket releases line up during the Covid pandemic, the business prospects for cinemas are looking bleak. Meanwhile, Maharashtra recorded a recovery rate of 90.68%. The number of active cases in the state has dropped to 1.12 lakhs.
• Gujarat : The tally of coronavirus cases in Gujarat rose to 1,76,608 with 975 fresh cases being reported on Wednesday, the state health department said. With six fatalities, including three in Ahmedabad, two in Surat and one in Vadodara, the state''s COVID-19 death toll went up to 3,740, it said. At the same time, the number of recoveries outnumbered new cases, with 1,022 patients getting discharged in the day, the department said.Total number of recovered cases in Gujarat increased to 1,60,470 which pushed up the state's recovery rate to 90.86 per cent.
• Rajasthan : Rajasthan reported 1,770 new Covid cases, pushing the overall case count to 2.03 lakhs. Maximum new cases, that is, 320 patients tested positive on Wednesday from Jaipur, followed by 185 patients from Jodhpur and then 179 from Bikaner. The number of active cases in the state is 16,323
• Madhya Pradesh : In Madhya Pradesh, more than 30 lakh tests have been conducted in the state so far while around 700 new cases were reported in the past 24 hours. The state also reported 884 recoveries. The positivity rate in the state has come down to around 2.6 per cent.