సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'భాస్కరాచార్య నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఫర్‌ స్పేస్‌ అప్లికేషన్స్‌ అండ్‌ జియో ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్‌'తో ప్రసారభారతి ఎంవోయూ
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌&సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖకు చెందిన 'భాస్కరాచార్య నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఫర్‌ స్పేస్‌ అప్లికేషన్స్‌ అండ్‌ జియో ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్‌'తో, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రసారాల సంస్థ ప్రసారభారతి అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఈ ఎంవోయూలో భాగంగా; స్వయంప్రభ (22 ఛానెళ్లు, కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ), 1-12 తరగతులకు ఈ-విద్య (ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ), వందే గుజరాత్‌ (16 ఛానెళ్లు, గుజరాత్‌ ప్రభుత్వం), డిజీశాల (1 ఛానెల్‌, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌&ఐటీ శాఖ)తో కలిపి 51 డీటీహెచ్‌ విజ్ఞాన టీవీ ఛానెళ్లు అన్ని డీడీ ఛానెళ్ల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
గ్రామీణ, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలు సహా ప్రతి ఇంటికి నాణ్యమైన విద్యా కార్యక్రమాలను అందించడం ఈ ఎంవోయూ లక్ష్యం. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి నాణ్యమైన విద్య అందించాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు తార్కాణంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను 24 గంటలూ ఉచితంగా అందిస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology today. Under the ambit of this MoU, 51 DTH education TV channels comprising of Swaymprabha (22 channels) (M/o Education), e-Vidya for classes 1 to 12 (12 channels) of NCERT, Vande Gujarat (Govt. of Gujarat) (16 channels) and DigiShala under M/o Electronics and IT (1 channel) shall be available as DD co-branded channels to all DD FreeDish viewers.
This move aims to bring quality educational programmes to every household, including those in rural and remote areas. The services will be available free of cost for all the viewers 24x7, in line with Government’s commitment towards skill development and providing quality education to the last person in the country. This Government initiative will go a long way in achieving Government’s goal of providing education to all.