Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology today. Under the ambit of this MoU, 51 DTH education TV channels comprising of Swaymprabha (22 channels) (M/o Education), e-Vidya for classes 1 to 12 (12 channels) of NCERT, Vande Gujarat (Govt. of Gujarat) (16 channels) and DigiShala under M/o Electronics and IT (1 channel) shall be available as DD co-branded channels to all DD FreeDish viewers.
This move aims to bring quality educational programmes to every household, including those in rural and remote areas. The services will be available free of cost for all the viewers 24x7, in line with Government’s commitment towards skill development and providing quality education to the last person in the country. This Government initiative will go a long way in achieving Government’s goal of providing education to all.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی نے بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اور جیو۔ انفارمیٹکس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سرکاری نشریاتی ادارے پرسار بھارتی نے آج ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلیکیشنز اور جیو انفارمیٹکس ، وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ کے دائرہ کار میں ، 51 ڈی ٹی ایچ ایجوکیشن ٹی وی چینلز جن میں سویمپربھا (22 چینلز) (ایم / او ایجوکیشن) ،این سی ای آر ٹی کی 1 سے 12 تک کی کلاسوں کے لئے ای ودیا (12 چینل)، وندے گجرات (گجرات کی حکومت) ( 16 چینلز) اور وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے تحت ڈیجی شالہ (1 چینل) شامل ہیں، دوردرشن کے شریک برانڈڈ چینلز کے طور پر تمام ڈی ڈی فری ڈش ناظرین کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے بچوں سمیت ہر گھر تک معیاری تعلیمی پروگرام پہنچانا ہے۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور ملک میں آخری فرد کو معیاری تعلیم کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی عہدبستگی کے مطابق یہ خدمات تمام ناظرین کے لئے ہفتے کے ساتوں دن چوبیسیوں گھنٹے مفت میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ حکومت کا یہ قدم سب کو تعلیم فراہم کرنے سے متعلق حکومت کے ہدف کے حصول میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔