Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology today. Under the ambit of this MoU, 51 DTH education TV channels comprising of Swaymprabha (22 channels) (M/o Education), e-Vidya for classes 1 to 12 (12 channels) of NCERT, Vande Gujarat (Govt. of Gujarat) (16 channels) and DigiShala under M/o Electronics and IT (1 channel) shall be available as DD co-branded channels to all DD FreeDish viewers.
This move aims to bring quality educational programmes to every household, including those in rural and remote areas. The services will be available free of cost for all the viewers 24x7, in line with Government’s commitment towards skill development and providing quality education to the last person in the country. This Government initiative will go a long way in achieving Government’s goal of providing education to all.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਸਕਰ-ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਜੀਓ-ਇਨਫਰਮੈਟਿਕਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਦੇ ਭਾਸਕਰ-ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸਐਂਡ ਜੀਓ-ਇਨਫਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਯੰਪ੍ਰਭਾ (ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) (22 ਚੈਨਲ), ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ 1ਤੋਂ 12 ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਵਿਦਯਾ(12 ਚੈਨਲ), ਵੰਦੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ) (16 ਚੈਨਲ) ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਸ਼ਾਲਾ (1 ਚੈਨਲ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਡ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੁਲਭ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ।