PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
03 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৫.৫ লাখৰ তললৈ হ্ৰাস হৈছে; ১০৫ দিনৰ পিছত ৩৮,৩১০ জনৰ নতুন দৈনিক ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে; মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীতকৈ ৭০ লাখ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
ভাৰতত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪০,০০০ৰ তললৈ অহা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ১৫ সপ্তাহৰ পিছত দৈনিক নতুন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৩৮,৩১০ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ ২২ জুলাই ২০২০ত নতুন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৩৭,৭২৪ জন৷ প্ৰতিদিনে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো কম হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫.৫ লাখৰ তললৈ আহিছে৷ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫,৪১,৪০৫ জন আৰু ই মুঠ ৰোগীৰ ৬.৫৫%হে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৬ লাখ (৭৬,০৩,১২১ জন)৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজি ৭০ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰি ৭০,৬১,৭১৬ জন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৮,৩২৩ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯১.৯৬%লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৮০% নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ পৰিঘটনা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে ১০,০০০ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি শীৰ্ষস্থানত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লগতে কৰ্ণাটকত এদিনত ৮,০০০ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনে দ্বিতীয় স্থান লাভ কৰিছে৷ ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৭৪% নতুন ৰোগী পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ কেৰালা, দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোক আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ৩,০০০ নতুনকৈ লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৪৯০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমানে ১.৪৯%৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৫ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘‘মানসিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে যোগাভ্যাস আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ’’ শীৰ্ষক এক আন্তৰ্জাতিক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব
অল ইণ্ডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ আয়ুৰ্বেদে (এআইআইএ) ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ছিডনী ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ সহযোগত ৫ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘‘মানসিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে যোগাভ্যাস আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ’’ শীৰ্ষক এক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ জৰিয়তে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগাভ্যাস ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি মানসিক কল্যাণৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা আৰোপিত সেৱা শুল্কত তথ্যাত্মক স্থিতি
ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকসমূহে আৰোপ কৰা সেৱা শুল্ক সন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যমে কেতবোৰ ভ্ৰান্ত বাতৰি পৰিৱেশন কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰসংত নিম্নোক্ত ধৰণে তথ্যসমূহ দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে- জন ধন একাউণ্টত বিএছবিডি- ৬০.০৪ কোটি বিএছবিডি একাউণ্টত কোনো ধৰণৰ সেৱা শুল্ক নালাগে৷
নিয়মীয়া ছেভিংছ একাউণ্ট, কাৰেণ্ট একাউণ্ট, কেশ্ব ক্ৰেডিট একাউণ্ট আৰু অভাৰড্ৰাফ্ট একাউণ্টছৰ বাবে কোনো শুল্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হোৱা নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাযোগে চাউলক পুষ্টিযুক্ত কৰি তুলিবলৈ তথা ইয়াৰ বিতৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকিত পাইলট আঁচনিৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে ১৫খন ৰাজ্যক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে
দেশক পুষ্টিগত নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশলৈ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে ‘‘ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা চাউলৰ পুষ্টিপোষণ আৰু ইয়াৰ বিতৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকিত পাইলট আঁচনি’’ প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে৷ এই পাইলট আঁচনি ২০১৯-২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈ তিনি বছৰ সময়ৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল যাৰ মুঠ বাজেট আছিল ১৭৪.৬ কোটি টকা৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
‘দূৰ সংযোগী-আইনীসেৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ই স্পৰ্শ কৰিলে সাফল্যৰ অন্য এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি, ‘চিএছচি’-ৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা ৪ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিলে ন্যায়িক পৰামৰ্শ
‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিএছচি)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৪ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ ন্যায়িক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰি ‘দূৰ সংযোগী-আইনীসেৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ই যোৱা ৩০ অক্টোবৰত সাফল্যৰ এক নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্পৰ্শ কৰে। কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰে পৰা এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ১.৯৫ লাখ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম সাতটো মাহত মুঠ ২.৫ লাখ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ভিছন’ সাৰোগত কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ন্যায়িক সেৱা বিভাগে ‘প্ৰকট হোৱা’ আৰু ‘থলুৱা’ ডিজিটেল মঞ্চৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি সকলোৰে বাবে আইন-ৰ সেৱা সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে। এই উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে গোচৰসমূহ প্ৰাক মোকৰ্দমা পৰ্যায়তে নিষ্পত্তি কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক ‘দূৰ সংযোগী আইনী সেৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত থকা ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিএছচি)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’, ‘টেলিফোন/তাত্ক্ষণিক কলিং’ সেৱা আদিৰ দৰে ‘স্মাৰ্ট টেকন’লজী’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দুখীয়া, দৰিদ্ৰ, বিপৰ্যস্ত, ব্যৱস্থাই ইমানদিনে ঢুকি নোপোৱা সমাজৰ পিচপৰা গোট তথা সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহক সূচীভুক্ত অধিবক্তাৰ পৰা যথা সময়ত মূল্যবান ন্যায়িক পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সংযোজিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পচ্ছাদ ক’ভিড-১৯ অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিবঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক ড’নাৰ, পিএমঅ’, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ‘‘Economic Revival through Capital Markets post covid-19’’ শীৰ্ষক এক ৱেবিনাৰ মুকলি কৰে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰখনৰ আয়োজন কৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ আইচিএছআই-এনআইআৰচিয়ে৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে পচ্ছাদ ক’ভিড-১৯ অৰ্থনীতিত নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিব৷ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই অঞ্চলটো ইউৰোপৰ পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে বৈকল্পিক গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ় লৈ উঠিব কিয়নো অঞ্চলটোত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা কম৷ তেওঁ ইয়াকো কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে উত্তম স্থান হিচাপে গঢ় লৈ উঠাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে কিয়নো অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে উৎপাদন হোৱা বাঁহে অৰ্থনীতিলৈ প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে৷ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ‘নতুন ইঞ্জিন’ হিচাপে বিকশিত হৈ উঠাৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত কোম্পানী ছেক্ৰেটেৰীজৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ ৱেবিনাৰসমূহে আইচিএছআইৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সৱলীকৃত কৰিব৷ আজিৰ ৱেবিনাৰখনত আইচিএছআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ চিএছ আশীষ গাৰ্গ, আইচিএছআইৰ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী সুৰেশ পাণ্ডেয়েও ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আৰ্চাৰী দলৰ সহায়ক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দেহত ধৰা পৰিছে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ, এটা বিৰতিৰ পিছত পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব শিবিৰ
পুণেৰ আৰ্মী স্প’ৰ্টছ ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্চাৰী দলৰ এজন সহায়ক সদস্যৰ দেহত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বীজাণু ধৰা পৰাৰ পিছত তেওঁক এএছআইৰ বাহিৰৰ প্ৰাংগনত ৰখা হৈছে৷ ২ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা এই শিবিৰ বিৰতিৰ পিছত পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী সদানন্দ গৌড়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই আজি নতুন দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ এক পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ পিএমবিজেপিয়ে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত ৬৬০০ জন ঔষধি বিপণীৰ জৰিয়তে ৩৫৮ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সোমবাৰে ৪০০৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ফলত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১.১৮ লাখ হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপেই কয় যে ৰাজ্যখন ক’ভিডৰ দ্বিতীয়টো প্ৰবাহৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ আছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে বিয়াৰ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত পূৰ্বৰ ১০০ গৰাকী অতিথিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ২০০ গৰাকীৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ কালি ১৭৪৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ২ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৫,৮৮৯ জন৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ মঙলবাৰলৈ প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ দাবী পূৰণৰ বাবে কৰ্ম বিৰতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ফলত দৈনিক নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ ২৪,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৭,০০০লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ কালি ৪১৩৮ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ১৫৩৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ কইম্বাটুৰত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জিলা প্ৰশাসনে কিছুমান ক’ভিড শুশ্ৰূষা কেন্দ্ৰ বন্ধ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটক ৰাজ্যিক পথ পৰিবহণ নিগমে হায়দৰাবাদত বাছ সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ ৬ নৱেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ খোলা সন্দৰ্ভত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্য খনত ৯৮% বিদ্যালয় পুনৰ খোলা হৈছে, উপস্থিতিৰ হাৰ ৪৫%ৰ তলত আছে৷ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ মাজত সাত মাহৰ বিৰতিৰ পিছত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বাছ সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ১৫৩৬ জন নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ১৪২১ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৩জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৪২,৫০৬জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৭,৭৪২ জন৷ ১৩৫১ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ২,২৩,৪১৩ জনক৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ কালি এজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱা মুঠ লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৮ জন৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১১৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ শেহতীয়াকৈ ১৭২২ জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আছে৷
• অসমঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩০৩৩৪ টা পৰীক্ষণৰ ভিতৰত ৪৬৫ জন নতুন ৰোগী চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ১.৫৩%৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২০৬৯৮২ জন আৰু আজি পৰ্যন্ত ১৯৭৫৬৬ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত ৭১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ১১৭ জন লোকে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• মিজোৰাম) কালি ৩৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৭৯২ জন আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৪৪ জন৷ ৯ নৱেম্বৰলৈ আইজলত লকডাউন সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ মুঠ ১৩৬৩ জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ১২৯৬ জন বিলক্ষণযুক্ত পোৱা গৈছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today• 58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.• 38,310 daily New Cases recorded in last 24 hours• Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs• National Recovery Rate further escalates to 91.96%
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today, 38,310 daily New Cases recorded after 105 days; Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 40,000. The daily new cases stand at 38,310 after 15 weeks (105 days). The new added cases were 37,724 on 22nd July, 2020.In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 5.5 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 5,41,405 and now comprise merely 6.55% of the total cases.The slide in the active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 76 lakhs (76,03,121).The gap between active cases and recovered cases has crossed 70 lakh today and stands at 70,61,716.58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 91.96%.80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtra is leading with more than 10,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.74% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.Kerala, Delhi and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases. West Bengal follows with more than 3,000 new cases.490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported maximum single day deaths (104 deaths).India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.
For details:
International Webinar on “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness” on 5th November 2020
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is organizing a webinar on 5th November 2020 in association with Western Sydney University on the theme “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness”. The webinar is a collaborative activity focused on the opportunities for mental wellness through the strengths of Ayurveda and Yoga. This is expected to bring together the leading researchers in Yoga and Ayurveda from India, Australia, Italy, and Germany, and provide inputs through current international research. This will further promote international collaborations in scientific research related to Yoga and Ayurveda.
For details:
Factual position in respect to Service Charges levied by banks
There have been several media reports alluding to steep increase in service charges by certain Public Sector Banks (PSBs). In this context, the factual position is as follows: Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts including Jan Dhan accounts - No service charge is applicable on the 60.04 crore BSBD accounts, including 41.13 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened by the poor and unbanked segments of society, for the free services prescribed by RBI. Regular Savings accounts, Current Accounts, Cash credit accounts & Overdraft accounts- In this regard, while the charges have not been increased, Bank of Baroda had made certain changes w.e.f. 1st November, 2020, with regard to the number of free cash deposits and withdrawals per month. The number of free cash deposits and withdrawals, have been reduced from 5 each per month to 3 each per month, with no change in the charges for transactions in excess of these free transactions. Bank of Baroda has since informed that in the light of the current COVID related situation, they have decided to withdraw the changes. Further, no other PSB has increased such charges recently.
For details:
15 States have been identified for implementing Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System
To initiate the process of taking the country towards nutritional security, Department of Food & Public Distribution has been running a “Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System”. The Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning 2019-2020 with a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore. Fifteen State Governments have identified their respective districts (1 district per state) for implementing the Pilot Scheme. Already 5 states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have started the distribution of fortified rice in their respective identified districts. In this connection, the Union Minister for Food & Consumer Affairs, Railways, Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal in his review meeting held on 31.10.2020, laid the emphasis on scaling up of the distribution of fortified rice in the country. A further meeting was also chaired by the Secretary, DFPD, on 02.11.2020, in which the FCI has been asked to come up with a comprehensive plan for procurement and distribution of fortified rice in all the Districts of the country under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) & Mid-Day Meal (MDM) Scheme from 2021-2022. Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country.
For details:
Tele-Law touches a new milestone; 4 Lakh beneficiaries received legal advice under the initiative through CSC
Tele-Law has touched a new milestone on 30th October 2020 with 4 Lakh beneficiaries having received legal advice under this through CSCs (Common Service Centres). As against total 1.95 lakh advices given till April 2020 since the launch of the programme, 2.05 lakh advices have been enabled during the first seven months of this financial year. Embarking on the “Digital India Vision” of the Government of India, Department of Justice has been harnessing “emerging” and “indigenous” digital platforms to accelerate and make access to justice a reality for all. In meeting this objective, Tele-Law programme was launched in 2017 to address cases at pre–litigation stage. Under this programme, smart technology of video conferencing, telephone /instant calling facilities available at the vast network of Common Service Centres at the Panchayat level are used to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with the Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice.
For details:
India will emerge as the global leader in post Covid-19 world economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Webinar on “Economic Revival through Capital Markets post covid-19” today.While addressing the event Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India will emerge as the global leader in post-Covid-19 world economy. He said that the preemptive steps taken by the Indian government in enforcing earliest lock down saved many lives and further damage to the Indian economy. The lock-down period has taught us many lessons of life and this adversity has emerged as a virtue for us.
For details:
Member of Archery team support staff tests positive for coronavirus, camp resumes after a break
A member of the support staff attached to the National Archery Team that was training at the Army Sports Institute in Pune has tested positive for the coronavirus. The concerned support staff member tested positive for the virus on October 30th. Concerned staff had tested negative before joining campers for training. Treatment for the support staff member is being undertaken at a special Covid care hospital in Pune outside the premises of ASI. The training camp was suspended for two days that is October 31 and November 1 and all precautions were taken with campers being isolated and restricted to their respective rooms for those two days. With due Covid precautions and monitoring of temperature, the camp has resumed with effect from November 2. SAI is getting RT-PCR test conducted for all National campers as per the protocol.
For details:
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanaushdhiPariyojana
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanaushadhiPariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today. PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year. During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra recorded 4,008 new Covid-19 cases on Monday, but the day also saw 10,225 recoveriess bringing down the number of active cases to 1.18 lakhs. Mumbai reported 706 new cases, which is the lowest in 69 days. The rate of infection in the city has dropped from 1.06% to 0.49%,even as the state’s recovery rate has touched 90%. The State Health Minister Rajesh Tope has opined that the second wave of Covid is unlikely, and mentioned that the state is well prepared for any eventuality.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat government on Monday eased a COVID-19 restriction related to wedding functions in open spaces and allowed up to 200 guests in place of the earlier limit of 100. As per the State Government order, the guests must wear masks and follow all norms, including social distancing. However, the upper limit for guests at functions held in closed spaces like halls will be 50 per cent of capacity.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan assembly has passed the Rajasthan Epidemic Diseases (Amendments bill 2020) making it mandatory to wear masks. The bill prohibits the movements of any person in public place, public transport, workplace or at any Social, Political, general function or gathering without wearing a mask. The bill, however, does not specify the penalties if someone caught without masks. Meanwhile, number of COVID cases crossed 2 lakh in Rajasthan after 1,748 new cases reported yesterday. Active cases are 15,889.
• Chhattisgarh: About 15,000 health workers of the state have gone on a two-day ‘mass leave’ till Tuesday, to draw govt’s attention towards their demands. As a result, sample collection dropped to a little over 17,000 from daily average of 24,000. The Health workers have been asking for an insurance cover of Rs50 lakh, Corona allowance, risk allowance and special allowance for risking their lives in the fight against Covid.
• Kerala: The Kerala Public Service Commission has decided to allot centers for the Kerala Administrative Service (KAS) exam, to be held over two days, in all districts. The PSC meet arrived at the decision due to the Covid-19 crisis. The PSC will also request the government to set up at least one special center in a district for candidates who have been tested positive for Covid-19. The state reported 4,138 Covid-19 cases yesterday. 21 deaths were also confirmed taking the death toll to 1533. Meanwhile, Gita Gopinath, Chief Economist of the IMF in an article has urged policymakers to provide more fiscal stimulus to boost the recovery from the Covid-19 pandemic as the global economy is in a liquidity trap.
• Tamil Nadu: TN govt issues directions to Sabarimala pilgrims; only those devotees, who produce a medical certificate that they were not infected by Coronavirus 48 hours before visiting Sabarimala, will be allowed to proceed to the shrine. The devotees can make use of paid medical centres near the entrance points to undergo Covid tests. Free textbooks distributed to govt school students; in a bid to ensure smooth flow of textbook distribution, Tamil Nadu Textbook and Educational Services Corporation had already issued SOP including ensuring social distancing norms during the distribution. Following a dip in the number of new Covid cases reported every day in Coimbatore, the district administration is planning to withdraw some Covid care centres (CCC) that currently have minimum occupancy.
• Karnataka: Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) has restarted the buses to Hyderabad which were stopped in the wake of Covid-19 lockdown. The State government is likely to take a final decision on the reopening of schools and pre-university colleges in the state by November 6, after holding a series of meetings spanning three days with stakeholders. More than 80 volunteers had been vaccinated as part of a trial under way at JSS Hospital in Mysuru to give a booster dose of BCG to the elderly to prevent Covid-19-related morbidity and mortality.
• Andhra Pradesh: 98% schools reopen in Andhra Pradesh, attendance below 45%.First day after reopening of the schools on November 2, five positive cases were reported when officials conducted Covid tests at Nandavaram in Marripadu Mandal and Pathavellanti in rural mandal of Nellore district. In Prakasam district of Hanumanthunipadu zone, headmaster of Gollapalli School has been tested positive for coronavirus. The district authorities are conducting tests on teachers and students of the school. After a gap of over seven months, inter-state bus services between Andhra Pradesh and Telangana resumed from Monday as SRTC officials of both the states came to an understanding and signed a MoU plying of buses following unlockdown measures for public transport.
• Telangana: 1536 new cases, 1421 recoveries & 3 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1536 cases, 281 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,42,506; Active cases: 17,742; Deaths: 1351; Discharges: 2,23,413 with recovery rate of 92.12 per cent. Polling in the Dubbak bye-election has picked up momentum around lunch hour and it stood at 71 per cent at 3 pm on Tuesday indicating a huge poll percentage.
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more covid patient died in the state, now total death toll touches to 38 .117 new positive cases detected in the state during last twenty four hours. Currently 1722 active positive cases in the state.
• Assam: In the last 24 hours 465 cases detected out of 30334 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.53% in Assam. The COVID tally reached to 206982 while 197566 were discharged till date.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya registered 71 new covid cases and 117 new recoveries.
• Mizoram: 35 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2792 and active cases stands at 444. Lockdown extended in Aizawl till November 9.
• Nagaland: Out of Nagaland's 1363 active cases, 1296 cases are asymptomatic, 42 are mild, 12 moderate, 6 severe, in ICU & 1 active case on ventilator.