AYUSH
International Webinar on “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness” on 5th November 2020
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is organizing a webinar on 5th November 2020 in association with Western Sydney University on the theme “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness”. The webinar is a collaborative activity focused on the opportunities for mental wellness through the strengths of Ayurveda and Yoga. This is expected to bring together the leading researchers in Yoga and Ayurveda from India, Australia, Italy, and Germany, and provide inputs through current international research. This will further promote international collaborations in scientific research related to Yoga and Ayurveda.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, founder of the Art of Living Foundation. Dr. Geoff Lee, MP, NSW Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, and Acting Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans, Member for Parramatta, NSW Government, Australia; Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India; Professor Barney Glover, AO Vice-Chancellor and President, Western Sydney University, Australia also will address the inaugural session.
In the scientific deliberations; Dr. Antonio Morandi, Italian Scientific Society for Ayurvedic Medicine, Italy; Dr. Michael de Manincor, NICM Health Research Institute, Western Sydney University, Australia; Dr. Holger Cramer, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany will share their research findings on maintaining positive mental health through Ayurveda and Yoga.
This webinar will bring together scientists and researchers from different corners of the globe to discuss the recent concerns, advances, future strategies, etc. It is anticipated that the deliberations of the webinar will provide a strong lead for further research and for generating awareness among the public regarding scientific evidence of Ayurveda and yoga in mental wellness.
Yoga for Mind-Body Wellness, an e-book of invited articles prepared by All India Institute of Ayurveda on the occasion of International Yoga Day-2020 will be released during the inaugural session.
The AIIA is a perfect blend of Ancient Wisdom and Modern technology. The Institute has partnered various national and international research organizations to validate the age-old concepts of Yoga and Ayurveda. Western Sydney University is one such MoU partner which is in the top 2% of universities in the world. The university is committed to research and to making a positive impact on communities.
During the past decade, Ayurveda and Yoga started attracting increased global attention for their potential benefits in health and wellbeing. The drastic changes in lifestyle in modern times has led to rapidly increasing incidence of psychosomatic disorders which are becoming challenges for the medical profession. Ayurveda has many modalities to address such conditions. Ayurveda approaches combined with Yogic Practices are known to be beneficial in balancing the mental state and maintaining positive health.

आयुष
“मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग और आयुर्वेद औषधि’’ पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन 5 नवंबर 2020 को किया जाएगा
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), ऑस्ट्रेलिया की वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के सहयोग से पांच नवंबर, 2020 को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग और आयुर्वेद औषधि’’ विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा। यह वेबिनार आयुर्वेद और योग की शक्तियों के जरिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए अवसरों पर केंद्रित एक सहयोगपूर्ण गतिविधि है। इससे योग और आयुर्वेद से जुड़े भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इटली और जर्मनी के शीर्ष शोधकर्ताओं के एक साथ आने और वर्तमान अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध के माध्यम से जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने की उम्मीद है। यह योग और आयुर्वेद से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर उपस्थित होंगे। ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सांसद, न्यू साउथ वेल्स के कौशल एवं तृतीयक शिक्षा मंत्री, और खेल, बहुसंस्कृतिवाद, वरिष्ठ नागरिक एवं वेटरन कार्यवाहक मंत्री, न्यू साउथ वेल्स सरकार में मेंबर फोर पारामट्टा, डॉ. ज्योफ ली; आयुष मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेजा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सिडनी वेस्टर्न यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति एवं प्रमुख, प्रोफेसर बार्नी ग्लोवर, एओ भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
वैज्ञानिक विचार-विमर्श में; इटालियन सोसाइटी फॉर आयुर्वेदिक मेडिसिन के डॉ. एंटोनियो मोरंडी, वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एनआईसीएम हेल्थ रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के डॉ. माइकल डी मेनिनकोर, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ड्यूसबर्ग-एसेन, जर्मनी के डॉ. होल्गर क्रैमर आयुर्वेद और योग के जरिए सकारात्मक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने से जुड़े अपने शोध निष्कर्ष साझा करेंगे।
यह वेबिनार हाल की चिंताओं, प्रगति, भविष्य की रणनीतियों आदि पर चर्चा करने के लिए दुनिया के विभिन्न कोनों से वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाएगा यह अनुमान है कि वेबिनार के विचार-विमर्श, आगे और अनुसंधान के लिए एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिहाज से आयुर्वेद और योग के कारगर होने के वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य को लेकर लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक मजबूत राह दिखाएंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2020 के अवसर पर अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान द्वारा तैयार की गयी, आमंत्रित लेखों की एक ई-पुस्तक योगा फोर माइंड-बॉडी वेलनेसका विमोचन किया जाएगा।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिक तकनीक का एक आदर्श मिश्रण है। संस्थान ने योग और आयुर्वेद की सदियों पुरानी अवधारणाओं के सत्यापन के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है। वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी एक ऐसा साझेदार है जिसके साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए है और जो दुनिया के शीर्ष दो प्रतिशत विश्वविद्यालयों में आता है। यह विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान के लिए और समुदायों पर एक सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले एक दशक में आयुर्वेद और योग ने स्वास्थ्य को लेकर अपने संभावित लाभों के लिए तेजी से वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करना शुरू किया है। आधुनिक समय में जीवनशैली में आमूलचूल बदलावों के कारण मानसिक रोग तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं जो चिकित्सा पेशे के लिए चुनौती बन रहे हैं। आयुर्वेद में ऐसी दशाओं से निपटने के लिए कई पद्धतियां हैं। योग चिकित्सा और आयुर्वेद का एक साथ इस्तेमाल, मानसिक स्थिति को संतुलित करने और सकारात्मक स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने के लिए फायदेमंद माना जाता है।