AYUSH
International Webinar on “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness” on 5th November 2020
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is organizing a webinar on 5th November 2020 in association with Western Sydney University on the theme “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness”. The webinar is a collaborative activity focused on the opportunities for mental wellness through the strengths of Ayurveda and Yoga. This is expected to bring together the leading researchers in Yoga and Ayurveda from India, Australia, Italy, and Germany, and provide inputs through current international research. This will further promote international collaborations in scientific research related to Yoga and Ayurveda.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, founder of the Art of Living Foundation. Dr. Geoff Lee, MP, NSW Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, and Acting Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans, Member for Parramatta, NSW Government, Australia; Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India; Professor Barney Glover, AO Vice-Chancellor and President, Western Sydney University, Australia also will address the inaugural session.
In the scientific deliberations; Dr. Antonio Morandi, Italian Scientific Society for Ayurvedic Medicine, Italy; Dr. Michael de Manincor, NICM Health Research Institute, Western Sydney University, Australia; Dr. Holger Cramer, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany will share their research findings on maintaining positive mental health through Ayurveda and Yoga.
This webinar will bring together scientists and researchers from different corners of the globe to discuss the recent concerns, advances, future strategies, etc. It is anticipated that the deliberations of the webinar will provide a strong lead for further research and for generating awareness among the public regarding scientific evidence of Ayurveda and yoga in mental wellness.
Yoga for Mind-Body Wellness, an e-book of invited articles prepared by All India Institute of Ayurveda on the occasion of International Yoga Day-2020 will be released during the inaugural session.
The AIIA is a perfect blend of Ancient Wisdom and Modern technology. The Institute has partnered various national and international research organizations to validate the age-old concepts of Yoga and Ayurveda. Western Sydney University is one such MoU partner which is in the top 2% of universities in the world. The university is committed to research and to making a positive impact on communities.
During the past decade, Ayurveda and Yoga started attracting increased global attention for their potential benefits in health and wellbeing. The drastic changes in lifestyle in modern times has led to rapidly increasing incidence of psychosomatic disorders which are becoming challenges for the medical profession. Ayurveda has many modalities to address such conditions. Ayurveda approaches combined with Yogic Practices are known to be beneficial in balancing the mental state and maintaining positive health.

ఆయుష్
5 నవంబర్ 2020 న “యోగా, అండ్ ఆయుర్వేద మెడిసిన్ ఫర్ మెంటల్ వెల్నెస్” పై అంతర్జాతీయ వెబి‌నార్
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద (ఏఐఐఏ) వెస్ట్రన్ సిడ్నీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ సహకారంతో 2020 నవంబర్ 5 న “యోగా అండ్ ఆయుర్వేద మెడిసిన్ ఫర్ మెంటల్ వెల్నెస్” అనే అంశంపై వెబినార్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వెబి‌నార్ అనేది శక్తివంతమైన ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా ద్వారా మానసిక క్షేమానికి గల అవకాశాలపై దృష్టి సారించిన సహకార చర్య. ఇది భారతదేశం, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, ఇటలీ, జర్మనీ నుండి యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదంలోని ప్రముఖ పరిశోధకులను ఒకచోట చేర్చి, ప్రస్తుత అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశోధనల ద్వారా అవసరమైన అంశాలను తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఇది యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదానికి సంబంధించిన శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలలో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ప్రారంభ సమావేశానికి ఆయుష్ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ శ్రీపద్ యెస్సో నాయక్, ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ ఫౌండేషన్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు గురుదేవ్ శ్రీ శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ హాజరవుతారు. డాక్టర్ జియోఫ్ లీ, ఎంపి, , మరియు సీనియర్లు మరియు అనుభవజ్ఞులు ప్రసంగించారు.
శాస్త్రీయ చర్చలలో; డాక్టర్ ఆంటోనియో మొరాండి, ఇటాలియన్ సైంటిఫిక్ సొసైటీ ఫర్ ఆయుర్వేద మెడిసిన్, ఇటలీ; డాక్టర్ మైఖేల్ డి మానింకర్, NICM హెల్త్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్, వెస్ట్రన్ సిడ్నీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, ఆస్ట్రేలియా; జర్మనీలోని డ్యూస్బర్గ్-ఎస్సెన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం డాక్టర్ హోల్గర్ క్రామెర్ ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు యోగా ద్వారా సానుకూల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడంపై తమ పరిశోధన ఫలితాలను పంచుకుంటారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం -2020 సందర్భంగా ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేదం తయారుచేసినవ్యాసాల ఈ-బుక్ ప్రారంభ సెషన్‌లో విడుదల అవుతుంది.
ఏఐఐఏ పురాతన జ్ఞానం మరియు ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం యొక్క సంపూర్ణ సమ్మేళనం. యోగా మరియు ఆయుర్వేదం యొక్క పురాతన భావనలను ధృవీకరించడానికి ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ వివిధ జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశోధనా సంస్థలతో భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగి ఉంది. వెస్ట్రన్ సిడ్నీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అటువంటి అవగాహన ఒప్పందంలో ఒకటి, ఇది ప్రపంచంలోని 2% విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలలో ఉంది. విశ్వవిద్యాలయం పరిశోధనలకు మరియు సమాజాలపై సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. గత దశాబ్దంలో, ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు యోగా ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సులో వారి సంభావ్య ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ప్రపంచ దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించడం ప్రారంభించాయి. ఆధునిక కాలంలో జీవనశైలిలో తీవ్రమైన మార్పులు వైద్య వృత్తికి సవాళ్లుగా మారుతున్న మానసిక రుగ్మతల యొక్క వేగంగా పెరుగుతున్న సంఘటనలకు దారితీశాయి. అటువంటి పరిస్థితులను పరిష్కరించడానికి ఆయుర్వేదానికి అనేక పద్ధతులు ఉన్నాయి. యోగ సాధనలతో కలిపి ఆయుర్వేద విధానాలు మానసిక స్థితిని సమతుల్యం చేయడంలో మరియు సానుకూల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడంలో ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయి.