AYUSH
International Webinar on “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness” on 5th November 2020
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is organizing a webinar on 5th November 2020 in association with Western Sydney University on the theme “Yoga and Ayurveda Medicine for Mental Wellness”. The webinar is a collaborative activity focused on the opportunities for mental wellness through the strengths of Ayurveda and Yoga. This is expected to bring together the leading researchers in Yoga and Ayurveda from India, Australia, Italy, and Germany, and provide inputs through current international research. This will further promote international collaborations in scientific research related to Yoga and Ayurveda.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, founder of the Art of Living Foundation. Dr. Geoff Lee, MP, NSW Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, and Acting Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans, Member for Parramatta, NSW Government, Australia; Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India; Professor Barney Glover, AO Vice-Chancellor and President, Western Sydney University, Australia also will address the inaugural session.
In the scientific deliberations; Dr. Antonio Morandi, Italian Scientific Society for Ayurvedic Medicine, Italy; Dr. Michael de Manincor, NICM Health Research Institute, Western Sydney University, Australia; Dr. Holger Cramer, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany will share their research findings on maintaining positive mental health through Ayurveda and Yoga.
This webinar will bring together scientists and researchers from different corners of the globe to discuss the recent concerns, advances, future strategies, etc. It is anticipated that the deliberations of the webinar will provide a strong lead for further research and for generating awareness among the public regarding scientific evidence of Ayurveda and yoga in mental wellness.
Yoga for Mind-Body Wellness, an e-book of invited articles prepared by All India Institute of Ayurveda on the occasion of International Yoga Day-2020 will be released during the inaugural session.
The AIIA is a perfect blend of Ancient Wisdom and Modern technology. The Institute has partnered various national and international research organizations to validate the age-old concepts of Yoga and Ayurveda. Western Sydney University is one such MoU partner which is in the top 2% of universities in the world. The university is committed to research and to making a positive impact on communities.
During the past decade, Ayurveda and Yoga started attracting increased global attention for their potential benefits in health and wellbeing. The drastic changes in lifestyle in modern times has led to rapidly increasing incidence of psychosomatic disorders which are becoming challenges for the medical profession. Ayurveda has many modalities to address such conditions. Ayurveda approaches combined with Yogic Practices are known to be beneficial in balancing the mental state and maintaining positive health.

আয়ুষ
৫ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ‘মানসিক চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ’ শীৰ্ষক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন
03 NOV 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে (এআইআইএ) ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ছিডনী ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ সহযোগত ৫ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ‘মানসিক চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ’ শীৰ্ষক এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰ হৈছে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে মানসিক চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ এক সামূহিক পদক্ষেপ৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ইটালী আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ আগশাৰীৰ গৱেষকসকলক একেলগ কৰাৰ লগতে চলিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণাৰ ইনপুটসমূহ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাই যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিজ্ঞানসন্মত গৱেষণাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
আয়ুষ বিভাগ(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব)ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছো নায়কে উদ্বোধন কৰিবলীয়া অনুষ্ঠানত আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিঅ’ফ লী, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আয়ুষ বিভাগৰ সচিব ৰাজেশ কোটেচা, ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ছিডনী ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক বাৰ্ণী গ্ল’ভাৰকে ধৰি একাংশ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
অনুষ্ঠান আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধৰ ইটালীৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজৰ ড০ এণ্টনিঅ’ মোৰাণ্ডী, ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ছিডনী ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ এইআইচিএম স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ড০ মাইকেল ডে মানিনকৰ, জাৰ্মানীৰ ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অৱ ডুইছবাৰ্গ-এছেনৰ ড০ হগলাৰ ক্ৰেমাৰে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগৰ জৰিয়তে ইতিবাচক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গৱেষণাৰ ফলাফলসমূহ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব৷
এই উপলক্ষে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস-২০২০ত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে একাংশ লোকৰ লেখনিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মন-শৰীৰৰ চিকিৎসাত যোগ শীৰ্ষক এখন ই-বুকো উন্মোচন কৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে দশক দশক ধৰি আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থ হৈ থকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ লাভালাভৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্ববাসীৰ আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰি আহিছে৷ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত জীৱনশৈলীয়ে মানুহৰ মানসিক ব্যাধিজনিত ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে চিকিৎসা বৃত্তিৰ বাবেও প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ এইবোৰৰ পৰা উপশম পোৱাত যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদে বহুখিনি অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে৷