Ministry of Defence
Media Registration for Aero India 2021 begins today
02 NOV 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of ‘Aero India 2021’ will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, (Karnataka) from 03 to 07 February 2021.
Registration for media personnel to visit the exhibition has been opened from today, 02 November 2020. The registration will close on 06 December 2020 and is to be done online on the Aero India 2021 website. There is no fee for media registration, however foreign journalists who wish to cover the event would require to be in possession of a valid ‘J visa’.
The website https://aeroindia.gov.in/media/mediaregcontent has the requisite button for registration of media personnel and would require a valid media identity card number, PIB/State accreditation card No. (if accredited), Government issued photo ID card No. and a photograph of less than 512 Kb.
The five-day event will combine a major trade exhibition of the aerospace and defence industries. Besides global leaders and big investors in aerospace industry, the show will also see participation by think-tanks from across the world. Aero India will provide a unique opportunity for exchange of information, ideas and new developments in the aviation industry. In addition to giving a fillip to the domestic aviation industry it would further the cause of Make in India.
In Aero India, close to 500 companies, both Indian and foreign, are expected to participate.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2021 के लिए मीडिया पंजीकरण की आज से शुरूआत
02 NOV 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘एयरो इंडिया 2021’ का 13वां सत्र बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) स्थित येलहंका के वायु सेना स्टेशन पर 03 से 07 फरवरी 2021 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रदर्शनी देखने के लिए मीडिया कर्मियों के लिए आज 02 नवंबर 2020 से पंजीकरण की शुरूआत की गई है। पंजीकरण 06 दिसंबर 2020 को बंद हो जाएगा और यह एयरो इंडिया 2021 वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन किया जाना है। मीडिया पंजीकरण के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं है। हालांकि जो विदेशी पत्रकार इस प्रदशर्नी को कवर करना चाहते हैं, उनके पास वैध ‘जे वीजा’ होना चाहिए।
वेबसाइटhttps://aeroindia.gov.in/media/mediaregcontentपर जाकर मीडियाकर्मी पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए एक वैध मीडिया पहचान पत्र संख्या, पीआईबी / राज्य मान्यता कार्ड नंबर (यदि मान्यता प्राप्त है), सरकार द्वारा जारी फोटो आईडी कार्ड नंबर और 512 केबी से कम वाली एक तस्वीर की आवश्यकता होगी।
पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उद्योगों की एक प्रमुख व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का संयोजन होगा। एयरोस्पेस उद्योग में वैश्विक नेताओं और बड़े निवेशकों के अलावा, इस प्रदर्शनी में दुनिया भर के थिंक-टैंकों की भागीदारी भी देखने को मिलेगी। एयरो इंडिया उड्डयन उद्योग में सूचना, विचारों और नए विकास के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। घरेलू विमानन उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के अलावा यह मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देगा।
एयरो इंडिया में, भारतीय और विदेशी दोनों के करीब 500 कंपनियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।