Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,05,155 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020
01 NOV 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of October upto 31stOctober, 2020 is 80 lakh.
The government has settled ₹ 25,091 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,427 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 44,285 crore for CGST and ₹ 44,839 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are11% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August and September, 2020 of -14%, -8% and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October, 2020 as compared to October, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for October 2020
State
Oct-19
Oct-20
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
313
377
21%
Himachal Pradesh
669
691
3%
Punjab
1,189
1,376
16%
Chandigarh
157
152
-3%
Uttarakhand
1,153
1,272
10%
Haryana
4,578
5,433
19%
Delhi
3,484
3,211
-8%
Rajasthan
2,425
2,966
22%
Uttar Pradesh
5,103
5,471
7%
Bihar
940
1,010
7%
Sikkim
186
177
-5%
Arunachal Pradesh
41
98
138%
Nagaland
25
30
20%
Manipur
43
43
0%
Mizoram
18
32
72%
Tripura
54
57
5%
Meghalaya
113
117
4%
Assam
888
1,017
14%
West Bengal
3,263
3,738
15%
Jharkhand
1,437
1,771
23%
Odisha
1,994
2,419
21%
Chattisgarh
1,570
1,974
26%
Madhya Pradesh
2,053
2,403
17%
Gujarat
5,888
6,787
15%
Daman and Diu
83
7
-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
283
118%
Maharastra
15,109
15,799
5%
Karnataka
6,675
6,998
5%
Goa
311
310
0%
Lakshadweep
2
1
-55%
Kerala
1,549
1,665
7%
Tamil Nadu
6,109
6,901
13%
Puducherry
146
161
10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
19
-42%
Telangana
3,230
3,383
5%
Andhra Pradesh
1,975
2,480
26%
Ladakh
0
15
Other Territory
127
91
-28%
Center Jurisdiction
97
114
17%
Grand Total
73,159
80,848
11%

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये 1,05,155 कोटी रुपये जीएसटी महसूल संकलित
01 NOV 2020 3:56AM by PIB Mumbai
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये 1,05,155 कोटी रुपये सकल जीएसटी (वस्‍तु आणि सेवा कर) महसूल संकलन झाले ज्यात सीजीएसटी 19,193 कोटी रुपये, एसजीएसटी 25,411 कोटी रुपये, आयजीएसटी 52,540 कोटी रुपये (मालाच्या आयातीवर संकलित 23,375 कोटी रुपयांसह ) आणि उपकर (सेस) 8,011 कोटी रुपये (मालाच्या आयातीवर संकलित 932 कोटी रुपयांसह ) समावेश आहे. ऑक्टोबर महिन्यासाठी 31 ऑक्टोबर , 2020 पर्यंत दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या जीएसटीआर-3बी विवरणपत्रांची एकूण संख्‍या 80 लाख आहे.
सरकारने नियमित निपटारा स्वरूपात आयजीएसटीमधून सीजीएसटीसाठी 25,091 कोटी रुपये आणि एसजीएसटीसाठी 19,427 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत. ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये नियमित निपटारा केल्यानंतर केन्‍द्र सरकार आणि राज्‍य सरकारे यांनी मिळवलेला एकूण महसूल सीजीएसटीसाठी 44,285 कोटी रुपये आणि एसजीएसटीसाठी 44,839 कोटी रुपये आहे..
या महिन्यात मिळालेला जीएसटी महसूल गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत मिळालेल्या महसुलाच्या तुलनेत 10 टक्के अधिक आहे. या महिन्यात मालाच्या आयातीतून मिळालेला महसूल गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 9 टक्के अधिक होता आणि देशांतर्गत व्यवहारांमधून (सेवांच्या आयातीसह ) प्राप्त महसूल 11 टक्के अधिक होता. जीएसटी महसुलातील वाढ जुलै , ऑगस्ट आणि सप्टेंबर 2020 च्या तुलनेत अनुक्रमे (-)14, -8 आणि 5 टक्के वाढ नोंदली गेली जी अर्थव्यवस्थेतील सुधारणा आणि महसुलातील वाढ दर्शवते.
खाली दिलेला तक्ता चालू वित्त वर्षादरम्यान मासिक सकल जीएसटी महसुलातील कल दर्शवतो. त्यामध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2019 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2020 दरम्यान आणि संपूर्ण वर्षात प्रत्येक राज्यातील जीएसटी संकलन राज्यनिहाय दिले आहे-
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020
State
Oct-19
Oct-20
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
313
377
21%
Himachal Pradesh
669
691
3%
Punjab
1,189
1,376
16%
Chandigarh
157
152
-3%
Uttarakhand
1,153
1,272
10%
Haryana
4,578
5,433
19%
Delhi
3,484
3,211
-8%
Rajasthan
2,425
2,966
22%
Uttar Pradesh
5,103
5,471
7%
Bihar
940
1,010
7%
Sikkim
186
177
-5%
Arunachal Pradesh
41
98
138%
Nagaland
25
30
20%
Manipur
43
43
0%
Mizoram
18
32
72%
Tripura
54
57
5%
Meghalaya
113
117
4%
Assam
888
1,017
14%
West Bengal
3,263
3,738
15%
Jharkhand
1,437
1,771
23%
Odisha
1,994
2,419
21%
Chattisgarh
1,570
1,974
26%
Madhya Pradesh
2,053
2,403
17%
Gujarat
5,888
6,787
15%
Daman and Diu
83
7
-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
283
118%
Maharastra
15,109
15,799
5%
Karnataka
6,675
6,998
5%
Goa
311
310
0%
Lakshadweep
2
1
-55%
Kerala
1,549
1,665
7%
Tamil Nadu
6,109
6,901
13%
Puducherry
146
161
10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
19
-42%
Telangana
3,230
3,383
5%
Andhra Pradesh
1,975
2,480
26%
Ladakh
0
15
Other Territory
127
91
-28%
Center Jurisdiction
97
114
17%
Grand Total
73,159
80,848
11%