ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1,05,155 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੀ
01 NOV 2020 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,05,155 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 19,193 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੀ , 25,411 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦਾ, 52,540 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 23,375 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ) ਅਤੇ 8,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 932 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਆਰ-3ਬੀ ਰਿਟਰਨਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 80 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 25,091 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ 19,427 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 44,285 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ 44,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਤੋਂ 10% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 9% ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) 11% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ , ਅਗਸਤ , ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮਨਫ਼ੀ 14%, ਮਨਫ਼ੀ 8% ਅਤੇ 5% ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਚਾਰਟ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਚਾਰਟ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ-
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]
State
Oct-19
Oct-20
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
313
377
21%
Himachal Pradesh
669
691
3%
Punjab
1,189
1,376
16%
Chandigarh
157
152
-3%
Uttarakhand
1,153
1,272
10%
Haryana
4,578
5,433
19%
Delhi
3,484
3,211
-8%
Rajasthan
2,425
2,966
22%
Uttar Pradesh
5,103
5,471
7%
Bihar
940
1,010
7%
Sikkim
186
177
-5%
Arunachal Pradesh
41
98
138%
Nagaland
25
30
20%
Manipur
43
43
0%
Mizoram
18
32
72%
Tripura
54
57
5%
Meghalaya
113
117
4%
Assam
888
1,017
14%
West Bengal
3,263
3,738
15%
Jharkhand
1,437
1,771
23%
Odisha
1,994
2,419
21%
Chattisgarh
1,570
1,974
26%
Madhya Pradesh
2,053
2,403
17%
Gujarat
5,888
6,787
15%
Daman and Diu
83
7
-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
283
118%
Maharastra
15,109
15,799
5%
Karnataka
6,675
6,998
5%
Goa
311
310
0%
Lakshadweep
2
1
-55%
Kerala
1,549
1,665
7%
Tamil Nadu
6,109
6,901
13%
Puducherry
146
161
10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
19
-42%
Telangana
3,230
3,383
5%
Andhra Pradesh
1,975
2,480
26%
Ladakh
0
15
Other Territory
127
91
-28%
Center Jurisdiction
97
114
17%
Grand Total
73,159
80,848
11%

Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,05,155 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020
01 NOV 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of October upto 31stOctober, 2020 is 80 lakh.
The government has settled ₹ 25,091 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,427 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 44,285 crore for CGST and ₹ 44,839 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are11% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August and September, 2020 of -14%, -8% and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October, 2020 as compared to October, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for October 2020
State
Oct-19
Oct-20
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
313
377
21%
Himachal Pradesh
669
691
3%
Punjab
1,189
1,376
16%
Chandigarh
157
152
-3%
Uttarakhand
1,153
1,272
10%
Haryana
4,578
5,433
19%
Delhi
3,484
3,211
-8%
Rajasthan
2,425
2,966
22%
Uttar Pradesh
5,103
5,471
7%
Bihar
940
1,010
7%
Sikkim
186
177
-5%
Arunachal Pradesh
41
98
138%
Nagaland
25
30
20%
Manipur
43
43
0%
Mizoram
18
32
72%
Tripura
54
57
5%
Meghalaya
113
117
4%
Assam
888
1,017
14%
West Bengal
3,263
3,738
15%
Jharkhand
1,437
1,771
23%
Odisha
1,994
2,419
21%
Chattisgarh
1,570
1,974
26%
Madhya Pradesh
2,053
2,403
17%
Gujarat
5,888
6,787
15%
Daman and Diu
83
7
-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
283
118%
Maharastra
15,109
15,799
5%
Karnataka
6,675
6,998
5%
Goa
311
310
0%
Lakshadweep
2
1
-55%
Kerala
1,549
1,665
7%
Tamil Nadu
6,109
6,901
13%
Puducherry
146
161
10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
19
-42%
Telangana
3,230
3,383
5%
Andhra Pradesh
1,975
2,480
26%
Ladakh
0
15
Other Territory
127
91
-28%
Center Jurisdiction
97
114
17%
Grand Total
73,159
80,848
11%