प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एकीकृत बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम, आरंभ’ के दूसरे संस्करण में भारतीय सिविल सेवाओं के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया
युवा अधिकारियों से राष्ट्र के हितों के अनुरूप निर्णय लेने का आह्वान किया
‘एकीकृत बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम, आरंभ’ केवल एक शुरुआत नहीं है, बल्कि एक नई परम्परा का भी प्रतीक है - प्रधानमंत्री
लोक सेवकों से देश को आत्म निर्भर बनाने के प्रयासों में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ का मंत्र अपनाने का आग्रह
31 OCT 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के केवड़िया से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी में भारतीय लोक सेवाओं के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया। यह 2019 में पहली बार शुरू किए गए ‘एकीकृत बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम, आरंभ’ का हिस्सा है।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों की ओर से दिए गए प्रस्तुतिकरण के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के सिद्धांत ‘देश के नागरिकों की सेवा ही एक लोक सेवक का सर्वोपरि कर्तव्य है’ को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने युवा अधिकारियों से देश के हितों के अनुरूप निर्णय लेने और देश की एकता और अस्मिता को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोक सेवकों की ओर से लिए जाने वाले निर्णय आम आदमी के हितों के अनुरूप होने चाहिए, भले ही अधिकारी किसी भी क्षेत्र अथवा विभाग में कार्यरत हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश के ‘इस्पाती ढांचे’ का ध्यान दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यों के संचालन का होने के बजाए राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए कार्य करना होना चाहिए और संकट की स्थितियों में यही सबसे अधिक अहम हो जाता है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नये उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने, नये दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की दिशा में प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता और कौशल विकास के लिए उसकी वृह्त भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुराने समय के बजाए अब देश में मानव संसाधन के प्रशिक्षण में आधुनिक विधियों पर जोर दिया जा रहा है और पिछले दो-तीन वर्षों में लोक सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण पैटर्न में बदलाव किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ केवल एक शुरुआत ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक नई परम्परा का प्रतीक है।
श्री मोदी ने लोक सेवाओं में हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों में से एक मिशन कर्मयोगी का जिक्र किया और कहा कि यह लोक सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण का एक प्रयास है, ताकि वे और अधिक सृजनात्मक और आत्म विश्वासी बन सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार शीर्ष से निम्न दृष्टिकोण पर काम नहीं करेगी और जिन लोगों के लिए नीतियां बनाई जा रही हैं, उनमें जनता का समावेश किया जाना बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार के पीछे वास्तविक प्रेरक बल देश के लोग ही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में देश की कार्य प्रणाली में सभी नौकरशाहों की भूमिका न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम सुशासन को सुनिश्चित करने की है। श्री मोदी ने लोक सेवकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा ताकि नागरिकों की परेशानियां कम की जा सके और आम आदमी को अधिक से अधिक सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को आत्म निर्भर बनाने की दिशा में लोक सेवक प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से वोकल फॉर लोकल का मंत्र अपनाने का आग्रह किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, ”Aarambh”
Exhorts the young officers to take the decisions in the context of the nation’s interests
Integrated Foundation Course 'Aarambh' is not just a beginning, but also a symbol of a new tradition: PM
Urges the Civil Servants to practise the mantra of Vocal for Local in the country’s efforts to become AatmaNirbhar.
31 OCT 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today interacted with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the Indian Civil Services at LBSNAA Mussoorie through a Video conference from Kevadia, Gujarat. This is a part of the integrated foundation course AARAMBH launched for the first time in 2019.
After witnessing presentations made by the OTs, in his address, the Prime Minister urged the probationers to follow Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s philosophy of “serving the citizens of the country is the highest duty of a civil servant”.
Shri Modi exhorted the young officers to take the decisions in the context of the nation’s interests and to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country. He stressed that the decisions taken by the civil servants should always be in the interest of the common man notwithstanding the scope of the department or the region in which they are working.
The Prime Minister stressed that the focus of the “steel frame” of the country should not be merely in managing the daily affairs but in working for the progress of the nation. He said it becomes all the more important in crisis situations.
Shri Narendra Modi referred to the importance of the training and its major role in developing the skill-set for achieving new goals, for adopting new approaches and new ways in the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that unlike in the past, now modern approaches in training of Human Resource is being emphasized in the country. He pointed out the transformation in the training pattern of civil servants in the last 2-3 years. He remarked that Integrated Foundation Course 'Aarambh' is not just a beginning, but also a symbol of a new tradition.
Shri Modi referred to one of the recent reforms in Civil Services the Mission Karmayogi and said it is an attempt at capacity building of Civil Servants to make them more creative and confident.
The Prime Minister said that the Government would not run with a Top-Down approach. He said the inclusion of the public for whom the policies are drafted is very important. He added the people are the real driving force behind the Government.
He said the role of all bureaucrats in the present mode of working in the country is to ensure Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. He urged the civil servants to ensure that the interference in the lives of citizens is reduced and the common man is empowered.
The Prime Minister asked the Civil Servant Trainees to practise the mantra of Vocal for Local in the country’s efforts to become AatmaNirbhar.