ఆర్థిక సంఘం
సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తి చేసిన 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం
30 OCT 2020 2:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎన్ కె సింగ్ నేతృత్వంలోని పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (15ఎఫ్‌సి) ఈ రోజు 2021-2022 నుండి 2025-2026 వరకు నివేదికపై తమ సంప్రదింపులను ముగించింది. ఈ నివేదికపై సంఘం చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎన్. కె. సింగ్, సభ్యులు శ్రీ అజయ్ నారాయణ్ ఝా, ప్రొఫెసర్ అనూప్ సింగ్, డాక్టర్ అశోక్ లాహిరి, డాక్టర్ రమేష్ చంద్ సంతకాలు చేశారు.
ఆర్థిక సంఘం తన నివేదికను గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించడానికి సమయం కోరింది. నివేదిక సమర్పణ 2020 నవంబర్ 9 న ఉంటుందని రాష్ట్రపతి కార్యాలయం తెలియజేసింది.
ఆర్థిక సంఘం నివేదిక కాపీని వచ్చే నెల చివర్లో గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రికి అందజేస్తుంది.
ఈ నివేదికను ఆర్థిక మంత్రి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలతో నివేదికను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెడతారు. 2021-22 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు 5 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించిన సిఫార్సులు ఈ నివేదికలో ఉన్నాయి. 2019-21లో గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించిన 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన 15ఎఫ్‌సి నివేదికను ప్రభుత్వం పార్లమెంటులో యాక్షన్ టేకెన్ రిపోర్టుతో పాటు సమర్పించింది.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 280 లోని క్లాజ్ (1) ను అనుసరించి, గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతి 15ఎఫ్‌సి ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు, ఇది ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ (ఇతర నిబంధనలు) చట్టం, 1951 (1951 లో 33) లోని నిబంధనలతో శ్రీ ఎన్.కె. సింగ్ ఛైర్మన్‌గా, శ్రీ శక్తికాంత దాస్, డాక్టర్ అనూప్ సింగ్, డాక్టర్ అశోక్ లాహిరి, డాక్టర్ రమేష్ చంద్ సభ్యులుగా, శ్రీ అరవింద్ మెహతా కార్యదర్శిగా ఉన్నారు. తరువాత శ్రీ శక్తికాంత దాస్ బాధ్యతలు మారడంతో శ్రీ అజయ్ నారాయణ్ఝా సభ్యునిగా నియమితులయ్యారు.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వివిధ స్థాయిలలోని స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వాలు, మునుపటి ఆర్థిక సంఘాల అధ్యక్షులు, సభ్యులు, సలహా మండలి, ఇతర రంగాల నిపుణులు, విశిష్టమైన విద్యాసంస్థలతోను విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన తరువాత ఆర్థిక సంఘం తన నివేదికను ఖరారు చేసింది.

Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission concludes deliberations
30 OCT 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
​The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC), headed by Chairman Shri N K Singh, today concluded their deliberations on the Report for the year 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. The Report was signed by Shri N. K. Singh, the Chairman of the XVFC, and, Members of the Commission, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand.
​The Commission had sought time to present its Report to the Honourable President of India. It has now been communicated by the Office of the President that the Report submission will be on 9th November 2020.
​The Commission will also present a copy of the Report to the Honourable Prime Minister later next month.
The Report will be tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance Minister along with an Action Taken Report of the Government of India. The Report contains recommendations pertaining to 5 financial years, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21, presented to the Honourable President in December 2019, was laid by the Government in the Parliament along with an Action Taken Report.
XV-FC was constituted by the Honourable President of India in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, read with the provisions of the Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951 (33 of 1951) with Shri N.K. Singh as Chairman, Mr. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Dr. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand as Members and Shri Arvind Mehta as Secretary. Subsequent to Shri. Shaktikanta Das demitting his office, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha was appointed as a Member.
The Commission has finalized their Report after wide-ranging consultations with the Union and State Governments, local governments at different tiers, Chairmen and Members of previous Finance Commissions, Advisory Council to the Commission and other domain experts, academic institutions of eminence and multi-lateral institutions.