फाइनेंस कमीशन
15-वें वित्त आयोग ने रिपोर्ट पर विचार-विमर्श पूरा किया
30 OCT 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग ने अपने प्रमुख श्री एन. के. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 की रिपोर्ट पर विचार विमर्श पूरा किया। रिपोर्ट पर 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह और इस आयोग के सदस्य श्री अजय नारायण झा, प्रोफेसर अनूप सिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिड़ी तथा डॉ. रमेश चंद्र मे हस्ताक्षर किए।
आयोग ने माननीय राष्ट्रपति को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय मांगा था। अब राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय द्वारा यह सूचित किया गया है कि रिपोर्ट 9 नवंबर 2020 को पेश कर दी जाएगी।
आयोग अगले महीने के अंत में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को भी रिपोर्ट की एक प्रति प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
इस रिपोर्ट को केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा संसद में कार्रवाई सम्मत रिपोर्ट के साथ प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इस रिपोर्ट में 5 वित्तीय वर्ष, 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक, से संबंधित सिफारिशें शामिल हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोगकी रिपोर्ट, दिसंबर 2019 में माननीय राष्ट्रपति को प्रस्तुत की गई थी, जिसे सरकार द्वारा संसद पटल पर कार्रवाई सम्मत रिपोर्ट के साथ रखा गया था।
15वें वित्त आयोग कोसंविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 के खंड (1) के तहत माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा गठित किया गया था, वित्त आयोग (विविध प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 1951 (1951 का 33) के प्रावधानों के साथ श्री एन. के. सिंह को अध्यक्ष, श्री शक्तिकांत दास, डॉ. अनूप सिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिड़ी और डॉ. रमेश चंद्र को सदस्य तथा श्री अरविंद मेहता को सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। श्रीशक्तिकांत दास के पद छोड़ने के बाद, श्री अजय नारायण झा को सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया।
आयोग ने संघ और राज्य सरकारों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श, विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्थानीय सरकारों, पिछले वित्त आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों, आयोग के सलाहकार परिषद और अन्य संबंधित विशेषज्ञों, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों एवं बहु-स्तरीय संस्थानों के साथ मंत्रणा के बाद रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।

Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission concludes deliberations
30 OCT 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
​The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC), headed by Chairman Shri N K Singh, today concluded their deliberations on the Report for the year 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. The Report was signed by Shri N. K. Singh, the Chairman of the XVFC, and, Members of the Commission, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand.
​The Commission had sought time to present its Report to the Honourable President of India. It has now been communicated by the Office of the President that the Report submission will be on 9th November 2020.
​The Commission will also present a copy of the Report to the Honourable Prime Minister later next month.
The Report will be tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance Minister along with an Action Taken Report of the Government of India. The Report contains recommendations pertaining to 5 financial years, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21, presented to the Honourable President in December 2019, was laid by the Government in the Parliament along with an Action Taken Report.
XV-FC was constituted by the Honourable President of India in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, read with the provisions of the Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951 (33 of 1951) with Shri N.K. Singh as Chairman, Mr. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Dr. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand as Members and Shri Arvind Mehta as Secretary. Subsequent to Shri. Shaktikanta Das demitting his office, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha was appointed as a Member.
The Commission has finalized their Report after wide-ranging consultations with the Union and State Governments, local governments at different tiers, Chairmen and Members of previous Finance Commissions, Advisory Council to the Commission and other domain experts, academic institutions of eminence and multi-lateral institutions.