Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission concludes deliberations
30 OCT 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
​The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC), headed by Chairman Shri N K Singh, today concluded their deliberations on the Report for the year 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. The Report was signed by Shri N. K. Singh, the Chairman of the XVFC, and, Members of the Commission, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand.
​The Commission had sought time to present its Report to the Honourable President of India. It has now been communicated by the Office of the President that the Report submission will be on 9th November 2020.
​The Commission will also present a copy of the Report to the Honourable Prime Minister later next month.
The Report will be tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance Minister along with an Action Taken Report of the Government of India. The Report contains recommendations pertaining to 5 financial years, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21, presented to the Honourable President in December 2019, was laid by the Government in the Parliament along with an Action Taken Report.
XV-FC was constituted by the Honourable President of India in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, read with the provisions of the Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951 (33 of 1951) with Shri N.K. Singh as Chairman, Mr. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Dr. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand as Members and Shri Arvind Mehta as Secretary. Subsequent to Shri. Shaktikanta Das demitting his office, Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha was appointed as a Member.
The Commission has finalized their Report after wide-ranging consultations with the Union and State Governments, local governments at different tiers, Chairmen and Members of previous Finance Commissions, Advisory Council to the Commission and other domain experts, academic institutions of eminence and multi-lateral institutions.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची अहवालावरील चर्चा पूर्ण
30 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020
अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने (XVFC) आज सन 2021-2022 ते 2025-2026 च्या अहवालावरील चर्चा विचारविनिमया अंती संपविली. या अहवालावर 15 व्या आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह आणि आयोगाचे सदस्य श्री अजय नारायण झा, प्रा. अनुप सिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिरी आणि डॉ. रमेश चंद यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
आयोगाने आपला अहवाल मा. राष्ट्रपतींकडे सादर करण्यासाठी वेळ मागितला होता. राष्ट्रपती कार्यालयाद्वारे कळविण्यात आले आहे की, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी अहवाल सादर केला जाईल. तद्‌नंतर, पुढील महिन्याच्या शेवटी आयोग, या अहवालाची प्रत पंतप्रधानांना सादर करेल.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या कृती अहवालासह हा अहवाल संसदेत मांडला आहे.
अहवालात 2021 -22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत या 5 वित्तीय वर्षांशी संबंधित शिफारसी असुन डिसेबंर 2000 मध्ये राष्ट्रपतींना सादर केलेल्या सन 2020 - 21 च्या पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचा( XVFC) अहवाल सरकारने कृती अहवालासह संसदेत सादर केला होता.
घटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 280 च्या कलम (1) च्या अनुषंगाने राष्ट्रपतींनी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना केली, वित्त आयोग (विविध तरतुदी) अधिनियम, 1951, (1951 च्या 33 व्या) तरतूदींसह अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंग, श्री शक्तीकांता दास, डॉ. अनूपसिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिरी, डॉ. रमेश चंग आणि सदस्य म्हणून श्री अरविंद मेहता यांची निवड व श्री. शक्तीकांत दास यांच्या कार्यकाळ संपल्यामुळे श्री अजय नारायण झा यांची सदस्य म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार, विविध स्तरातील स्थानिक सरकारी अधिकारी, अध्यक्ष आणि मागील वित्त आयोगाचे सदस्य, आयोगाची सल्लागार समिती आणि इतर मान्यवर तज्ज्ञ, प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्था यांच्याशी व्यापक चर्चा झाल्यानंतर आयोगाने त्यांच्या अहवालाला अंतिम स्वरुप दिले आहे.