Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) Ltd. records 65% growth in Exports in the first two quarters of FY 2020-21
30 OCT 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Ltd a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has recorded significant growth in exports in the first two quarters of the current financial year (FY 2020-21).Company has said that it has recorded a growth of 65% growth in Exports during April- September 2020 period as compared to the corresponding period last financial year.
Company has achieved this significant growth due to large quantity of Dichloro Diphenyl Trichloroethane (DDT) and Agrochemicals shipped to Southern African countries, Latin America and Iran during the period.
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizer Shri D .V Sadananda Gowda Lauding the efforts of the team HIL (India) Limited, said, “Congratulations to the Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) Management and their team for this impressive growth of 65% in the first two Qtr of FY 20-21 against the previous year. I wish the HIL a successful & remarkable year ahead.”
HIL has also recorded highest ever production of 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of the current year as compared to 375.5 MT in the corresponding period last year (CPLY)
The company has also registered the highest sale for the product in the first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like the Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and municipal corporations across the country for the vector control programme.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
एचआयएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेडने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 च्या पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीत निर्यातीमध्ये विक्रमी 65 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदविली
30 OCT 2020 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020
रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या रसायने व पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभागांतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम असलेल्या एचआयएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड कंपनीने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020 – 21 च्या पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीमध्ये निर्यातीत विक्रमी वाढ केली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल ते सप्टेंबर या कालावधीमध्ये निर्यातीत 65 टक्के विक्रमी वाढ झाली असल्याचे कंपनीने म्हटले आहे.
या कालावधीत दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या देशांमध्ये, लॅटिन अमेरिका आणि इराण येथे मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्यात झालेल्या डिच्लोरो फिनाईल ट्रायक्लोरोइथेन (डीडीटी) आणि अग्रोकेमिकल्सची निर्यात करून कंपनीने ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे.
केंद्रिय रसायन व खते मंत्री डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा हे एचआयएल (इंडिया) लिमिडेड या कंपनीच्या चमूच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करीत म्हणाले, “मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2020 – 21 च्या पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीच्या निर्यातीमध्ये 65 टक्के वाढीसाठी हिंदुस्थान इन्सेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेडचे (एचआयएल) व्यवस्थापन आणि त्यांच्या चमूचे अभिनंदन आणि हे पुढील वर्ष असेच यशस्वी आणि उल्लेखनीय, संस्मरणीय जावो, अशी प्रार्थना करतो.”
एचआयएलने चालू वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीत मॅलॅथियन टेक्निकलचे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन 530.10 मेट्रिक टन इतके केले होते जे याच काळात मागील वर्षी 375.5 मेट्रिक टन इतके होते.
कंपनीने पहिल्या दोन तिमाहीत उत्पादनासाठी सर्वाधिक विक्रीची नोंद केली आहे आणि देशभरातील कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम आणि देशभरातील महानगरपालिका अशा विविध संस्थांना अशा रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमांसाठी सर्व प्रमाणात रसायनांचा पुरवठा केला आहे.