Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL (India) Ltd. records 65% growth in Exports in the first two quarters of FY 2020-21
30 OCT 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Ltd a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has recorded significant growth in exports in the first two quarters of the current financial year (FY 2020-21).Company has said that it has recorded a growth of 65% growth in Exports during April- September 2020 period as compared to the corresponding period last financial year.
Company has achieved this significant growth due to large quantity of Dichloro Diphenyl Trichloroethane (DDT) and Agrochemicals shipped to Southern African countries, Latin America and Iran during the period.
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizer Shri D .V Sadananda Gowda Lauding the efforts of the team HIL (India) Limited, said, “Congratulations to the Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) Management and their team for this impressive growth of 65% in the first two Qtr of FY 20-21 against the previous year. I wish the HIL a successful & remarkable year ahead.”
HIL has also recorded highest ever production of 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of the current year as compared to 375.5 MT in the corresponding period last year (CPLY)
The company has also registered the highest sale for the product in the first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like the Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and municipal corporations across the country for the vector control programme.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ نے مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی دو سہ ماہی میں برآمدات میں 65 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
30 OCT 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت کے محکمہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے ماتحت پی ایس یو ، ایچ آئی ایل ( انڈیا ) لمیٹیڈ نے موجودہ مالی سال (21-2020) کی پہلی دو سہ ماہی میں برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ کمپنی نے کہا ہے کہ اس نے پچھلے مالی سال کے اپریل۔ستمبر کے مہینے کے مقابلے اپریل۔ستمبر 2020 میں برآمدات میں 65 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
کمپنی نے یہ نمایاں کامیابی جنوبی افریقہ کے ممالک ، لاطینی امریکہ اور ایران کو اسی مدت کے دوران بڑی مقدار میں ڈائی کلورو ڈائی فینائل ٹرائی کلورو ایتھین (ڈی ڈی ٹی) اور ایگروکییمیکل بھیجنے کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ہے۔
کیمیکلس اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی دو سہ ماہی میں 65 فیصد کی شاندار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان انسیکٹی سائڈس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ آئی ایل) مینجمنٹ اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد ۔’’
ایچ آئی ایل نے پچھلے سال کی 375.5 میٹرک ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے رواں مالی سال کی پہلی دو سہ ماہی میں میلاتھیان ٹیکنیکل کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار 530.10 میٹرک ٹن درج کی ہے۔
کمپنی نے پہلی دو سہ ماہی میں مصنوعات کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت بھی درج کی ہے اور ویکٹر کنٹرول پروگرام کے لئے ملک بھر کے متعدد اداروں ، جیسے وزارت زراعت کے لوکسٹ کنٹرول پروگرام اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کو پوری مقدار سپلائی کی ہے۔