आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ज्यूट मटेरियलच्या अनिवार्य पॅकेजिंगसाठीच्या नियमांचा विस्तार करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
29 OCT 2020 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक बाबीसंबंधीच्या मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 100% अन्नधान्य आणि 20% साखर अनिवार्यपणे विविध ज्यूट पिशव्यांमध्ये पॅक करण्यास मंजूरी दिली आहे.
विविध ज्यूट पिशव्यांमध्ये साखर पॅक करण्याच्या निर्णयामुळे ज्यूट उद्योगाला चालना मिळेल. तसेच, या निर्णयामध्ये असेही आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत की सुरुवातीला धान्य पॅक करण्यासाठी 10% ज्यूट पिशव्या जीईएम पोर्टलवर रिव्हर्स ऑक्शनद्वारे ठेवल्या जातील. यामुळे हळूहळू किंमत संशोधन होईल. ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल (जेपीएम) अधिनियम 1987 अंतर्गत अनिवार्य पॅकेजिंग नियमांचा विस्तार सरकारने केला आहे.
ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग साहित्याचा पुरवठा किंवा इतर आकस्मिकता, कमतरता किंवा व्यत्यय असल्यास वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय संबंधित वापरकर्त्या मंत्रालयाशी सल्लामसलत करून या तरतुदींमध्ये आणखी शिथिलता आणत जास्त उत्पादनाच्या 30% पर्यंत मर्यादित करू शकते.
ज्यूट उद्योगाशी संबधित 3.7 लाख कामगार आणि लाखो कुटुंब उपजिविकेसाठी या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित आहेत, हे लक्षात घेता सरकार ज्यूट क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सातत्याने समन्वयित प्रयत्न करत आहे.
लाभ :
याचा लाभ देशातील पूर्व आणि ईशान्य प्रदेशातील शेतकरी आणि कामगारांना, विशेषत: पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओदिशा, आसाम, आंध्र प्रदेश, मेघालय आणि त्रिपुरा या राज्यांना होईल.
ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल (पॅकिंग कमोडिटीजमधील अनिवार्य वापर) कायदा 1987 (त्यानंतर जेपीएम कायदा”) अंतर्गत सरकारने काही वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यात आणि वितरणामध्ये कच्चा ज्यूट आणि ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग सामग्रीच्या उत्पादनाचे आणि त्या उत्पादनात गुंतलेल्या लोकांच्या हितासाठी ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग साहित्याचा अनिवार्यपणे वापर करण्याचा विचार करणे आणि त्याचा पुरवठा करणे आवश्यक आहे. म्हणूनच, सध्याच्या प्रस्तावातील आरक्षण निकषांमुळे भारतातील कच्चे ज्यूट आणि ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग साहित्याच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना मिळून त्याद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे ध्येय साध्य होईल.
ज्यूट क्षेत्र प्रामुख्याने सरकारी खरेदीवर अवलंबून आहे, सरकार दरवर्षी अन्नधान्य पॅकेजिंगसाठी 7,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या ज्यूट पिशव्यांची खरेदी करते. या क्षेत्राला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने असे करण्यात येते.
ज्यूट क्षेत्राला इतर सहाय्य:
ज्युट आयकेअर नावाच्या व्यवस्थित रचना केलेल्या नियमांच्या माध्यमातून कच्च्या ज्यूटची उत्पादकता आणि गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी सरकार समर्थन देत आहे. दोन लाख ज्यूट उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना सीड ड्रील्स, तण व्यवस्थापनासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण बियाणे पुरवण्यात आली आहेत. या उपायांमुळे ज्यूटचा दर्जा उंचावून ज्यूट उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पादन हेक्टरी 10,000 रुपयांनी वाढेल.
ज्यूट क्षेत्राच्या विविधतेला चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ज्यूट बोर्डाने नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ डिझाइनशी सहकार्य केले असून गांधीनगर येथे एक ज्यूट डिझाईन केंद्र सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, ज्यूट जिओ टेक्सटाईल आणि अ‍ॅग्रो-टेक्सटाईलला चालना देण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे विशेषत: पूर्वोत्तर भागातील राज्य सरकारांकडे तसेच रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि जलसंपदा मंत्रालयासमवेत चर्चा करण्यात आली आहे.
ज्यूट क्षेत्रातील मागणीला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने बांगलादेश आणि नेपाळ येथून ज्यूट वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर निश्चित अँटी डम्पिंग ड्यूटी लागू केली आहे, 5 जानेवारी, 2017 पासून हे लागू आहे.
ज्यूट क्षेत्रात पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी ज्यूट स्मार्ट, या ई-शासकीय उपक्रमाची डिसेंबर 2016 मध्ये सुरुवात करण्यात आली, बी-ट्वील पिशव्यांची सरकारी संस्थांकडून खरेदी करण्यासाठी हा एकात्मिक प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, जेसीआय एमएसपी आणि व्यावसायिक कामांतर्गत ज्यूट खरेदीसाठी ज्यूट शेतकऱ्यांना 100% निधी ऑनलाईन माध्यमातून हस्तांतरित करीत आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Extension of Norms for Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of the sugar shall be mandatorily packed in diversified jute bags.
The decision to pack sugar in diversified jute bags will give an impetus to the diversification of the jute industry. Further, the decision also mandates that initially 10% of the indents of jute bags for packing foodgrains would be placed through reverse auction on the Gem portal. This will gradually usher in a regime of price discovery. The Government has expanded the scope of mandatory packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987.
In case of any shortage or disruption in supply of jute packaging material or in other contingency/exigency, the Ministry of Textiles may, in consultation with the user Ministries concerned, relax these provisions further, up to a maximum of 30% of the production of foodgrains over and above the provisions.
Considering that nearly 3.7 lakh workers and several lakh farm families are dependent for their livelihood on the jute sectors, the government has been making concerted efforts for the development of jute sector; increasing the quality and productivity of raw jute, diversification of jute sector and also boosting and sustaining demand for jute products.
Benefits :
The approval will benefit farmers and workers located in the Eastern and North Eastern regions of the country particularly in the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 (hereinafter “the JPM Act”), the Government is required to consider and provide for the compulsory use of jute packaging material in the supply and distribution of certain commodities in the interest of production of raw jute and jute packaging material and of persons engaged in the production thereof. Therefore, the reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The jute industry is predominantly dependent on Government sector which purchases jute bags of value of more than Rs. 7,500 crore every year for packing foodgrains. This is done in order to sustain the core demand for the jute sector and to support the livelihood of the workers and farmers dependent on the sector.
Other Support provided to the Jute Sector:
In order to improve the productivity and quality of raw jute through a carefully designed intervention, called the Jute ICARE, the Government has been supporting close to approx. two lakh jute farmers by disseminating improved agronomic practices such as line sowing using seed drills, weed management by using wheel-hoeing and nail-weeders, distribution of quality certified seeds and also providing microbial assisted retting. These interventions have resulted in enhancing the quality and productivity of raw jute and increasing income of jute farmers by Rs. 10,000 per hectare.
Recently, the Jute Corporation of India has entered into MoU with National Seeds Corporation for distribution of 10,000 quintals of certified seeds on commercial basis also. The intervention of Technology up-gradation and distribution of certified seeds would increase the productivity and quality of jute crops and also increase the income of the farmers.
With a view to support diversification of jute sector, the National Jute Board has collaborated with National Institute of Design and a Jute Design Cell has been opened at Gandhinagar. Further, promotion of Jute Geo Textiles and Agro-Textiles has been taken up with the State Governments particularly those in the North Eastern region and also with departments such as Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Water Resources.
With a view to boost demand in the jute sector, Government of India has imposed Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty on import of jute goods from Bangladesh and Nepal with effect from 5th January, 2017.
With a view to promoting transparency in jute sector, Jute SMART, an e-govt initiative was launched in December, 2016, providing an integrated platform for procurement of B-Twill sacking by Government agencies. Further, the JCI is transferring 100% funds to jute farmers online for jute procurement under MSP and commercial operations.