ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے جوٹ میٹیریل میں لازمی پیکیجنگ کے لئے شرائط کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے منظوری دی ہے کہ 100 فیصد اناج اور 20 فیصد چینی کو مختلف قسم کے جوٹ بیگس میں لازمی طور پر پیک کرنا ہوگا۔
چینی کو مختلف قسم کے جوٹ کے بیگ میں پیک کرنے کے فیصلے سے جوٹ کی صنعت کی گونا گونیت کو تحریک ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس فیصلے نے اناج کی پیکنگ کے لئے جوٹ کے بیگس کی ابتدائی 10 فیصد انڈینٹس کو بھی لازمی قرار دیا ہے جو کہ جیم پورٹل پر ریورس نیلامی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ حکومت نے جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹیریل (جے پی ایم) ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت لازمی پیکیجنگ کے دائرے کو بھی وسعت دی ہے۔
اس بات کے پیش نظر کہ تقریباً 3.7 لاکھ ورکرز اور کئی لاکھ کسان خاندانوں کے روزگار کا نحصار جوٹ کے شعبے پر ہے، حکومت جوٹ کے شعبے کے فروغ، خام جوٹ کی کوالٹی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے، جوٹ کے شعبے کی گونا گونیت اور جوٹ مصنوعات کے لئے مانگ کو بڑھانے اور قائم رکھنے کے لئے بھی ٹھوس کوشش کررہی ہے۔
فائدے:
اس منظوری سے ملک کے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطوں ، خصوصی طور پر مغربی بنگال،بہار ، اڈیشہ، آسام، آندھرا پردیش، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ میں رہنے والے کسانوں اور مزدوروں کوفائدہ ہوگا۔
جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹیریل (پیکنگ اشیا میں لازمی استعمال ) ایکٹ 1987 (جس کو آگے ’’جے پی ایم ایکٹ‘‘ کہا گیا ہے) کے تحت حکومت کے لئے خام جوٹ اور جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹیریل کی پیداوار اور اس کی پیداوار کے کام میں لگے ہوئے افراد کے مفاد میں کچھ اشیائے صارفین کی سپلائی اور تقسیم میں لازمی طور پر جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹیریل کے استعمال پر غور کرنا اور اس کا انتظام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس لئے موجودہ تجویز میں ریزرویشن کی شرائط سے بھارت میں خام جوٹ اور جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹیریل کی گھریلو پیداوار کو مزید فائدہ پہنچے گا،جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی مطابقت کرتے ہوئے بھارت خود کفیل بنے گا۔
بنیادی طور پر جوٹ کی صنعت کا انحصار سرکاری شعبے پر ہے جو اناج کی پیکنگ کے لئے ہر سال 7500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے جوٹ کے بیگ خریدتی ہے۔ یہ کام جوٹ کے شعبے کےلئے بنیادی مانگ کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس شعبے پر انحصار کرنے والے مزدوروں اور کسانوں کے روزگار میں مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
جوٹ کے شعبے کو فراہم کرائے جانے والی دیگر مدد :
احتیاط کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کئے گئے جوٹ آئی کیئر پروگرام کے ذریعہ خام جوٹ کی پیداوار اور کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت بہتر ایگرونومک طریقوں مثلاً سیڈ گیرلس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لائنس سوئنگ ، وہیل ہوئنگ اور نیل ویڈرس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کھرپتھوار کا بندوبست کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کوالٹی سرٹی فائڈ بیجوں کی تقسیم اور مائیکروبیل اسسٹنٹ ریٹنگ فراہم کراتے ہوئے تقریباً دو لاکھ جوٹ کسانوں کی مدد کررہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے کمرشیل بنیاد پر بھی 100 کوئنٹل سرٹی فائڈ بیج تقسیم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ٹکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کئے جانے اور سرٹی فائڈ بیجوں کی تقسیم سے جوٹ کی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور کوالٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جوٹ کے شعبے کے تنوع میں مدد کرنے کے لئے نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے تعاون سے گاندھی نگر میں ایک جوٹ ڈیزائن سیل کھولا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں، خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت اور آبی وسائل کی وزارت جیسے محکموں کے ساتھ بھی جوٹ جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل کے فروغ کے کام کئے ہیں۔
جوٹ کے شعبے کی مانگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے 5 جنوری 2017 سے بنگلہ دیش اور نیپال سے جوٹ اشیا کی درآمدات پر ڈیفینیٹیو انٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی لگادی ہے۔
جوٹ کے شعبے میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کےلئے دسمبر 2016 میں ایک ای۔ جی او وی ٹی پہل جوٹ اسمارٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس نے سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بی۔ وِل سیکنگ کی حصولیابی کے لئے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرایا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس پی کےتحت اور کمرشیل آپریشن کے مقصد سے جوٹ کی حصولیابی کے لئے جے سی آئی جوٹ کسانوں کو 100 فیصد فنڈ آن لائن منتقل کررہا ہے۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Extension of Norms for Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of the sugar shall be mandatorily packed in diversified jute bags.
The decision to pack sugar in diversified jute bags will give an impetus to the diversification of the jute industry. Further, the decision also mandates that initially 10% of the indents of jute bags for packing foodgrains would be placed through reverse auction on the Gem portal. This will gradually usher in a regime of price discovery. The Government has expanded the scope of mandatory packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987.
In case of any shortage or disruption in supply of jute packaging material or in other contingency/exigency, the Ministry of Textiles may, in consultation with the user Ministries concerned, relax these provisions further, up to a maximum of 30% of the production of foodgrains over and above the provisions.
Considering that nearly 3.7 lakh workers and several lakh farm families are dependent for their livelihood on the jute sectors, the government has been making concerted efforts for the development of jute sector; increasing the quality and productivity of raw jute, diversification of jute sector and also boosting and sustaining demand for jute products.
Benefits :
The approval will benefit farmers and workers located in the Eastern and North Eastern regions of the country particularly in the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 (hereinafter “the JPM Act”), the Government is required to consider and provide for the compulsory use of jute packaging material in the supply and distribution of certain commodities in the interest of production of raw jute and jute packaging material and of persons engaged in the production thereof. Therefore, the reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The jute industry is predominantly dependent on Government sector which purchases jute bags of value of more than Rs. 7,500 crore every year for packing foodgrains. This is done in order to sustain the core demand for the jute sector and to support the livelihood of the workers and farmers dependent on the sector.
Other Support provided to the Jute Sector:
In order to improve the productivity and quality of raw jute through a carefully designed intervention, called the Jute ICARE, the Government has been supporting close to approx. two lakh jute farmers by disseminating improved agronomic practices such as line sowing using seed drills, weed management by using wheel-hoeing and nail-weeders, distribution of quality certified seeds and also providing microbial assisted retting. These interventions have resulted in enhancing the quality and productivity of raw jute and increasing income of jute farmers by Rs. 10,000 per hectare.
Recently, the Jute Corporation of India has entered into MoU with National Seeds Corporation for distribution of 10,000 quintals of certified seeds on commercial basis also. The intervention of Technology up-gradation and distribution of certified seeds would increase the productivity and quality of jute crops and also increase the income of the farmers.
With a view to support diversification of jute sector, the National Jute Board has collaborated with National Institute of Design and a Jute Design Cell has been opened at Gandhinagar. Further, promotion of Jute Geo Textiles and Agro-Textiles has been taken up with the State Governments particularly those in the North Eastern region and also with departments such as Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Water Resources.
With a view to boost demand in the jute sector, Government of India has imposed Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty on import of jute goods from Bangladesh and Nepal with effect from 5th January, 2017.
With a view to promoting transparency in jute sector, Jute SMART, an e-govt initiative was launched in December, 2016, providing an integrated platform for procurement of B-Twill sacking by Government agencies. Further, the JCI is transferring 100% funds to jute farmers online for jute procurement under MSP and commercial operations.