Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Extension of Norms for Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of the sugar shall be mandatorily packed in diversified jute bags.
The decision to pack sugar in diversified jute bags will give an impetus to the diversification of the jute industry. Further, the decision also mandates that initially 10% of the indents of jute bags for packing foodgrains would be placed through reverse auction on the Gem portal. This will gradually usher in a regime of price discovery. The Government has expanded the scope of mandatory packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987.
In case of any shortage or disruption in supply of jute packaging material or in other contingency/exigency, the Ministry of Textiles may, in consultation with the user Ministries concerned, relax these provisions further, up to a maximum of 30% of the production of foodgrains over and above the provisions.
Considering that nearly 3.7 lakh workers and several lakh farm families are dependent for their livelihood on the jute sectors, the government has been making concerted efforts for the development of jute sector; increasing the quality and productivity of raw jute, diversification of jute sector and also boosting and sustaining demand for jute products.
Benefits :
The approval will benefit farmers and workers located in the Eastern and North Eastern regions of the country particularly in the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 (hereinafter “the JPM Act”), the Government is required to consider and provide for the compulsory use of jute packaging material in the supply and distribution of certain commodities in the interest of production of raw jute and jute packaging material and of persons engaged in the production thereof. Therefore, the reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The jute industry is predominantly dependent on Government sector which purchases jute bags of value of more than Rs. 7,500 crore every year for packing foodgrains. This is done in order to sustain the core demand for the jute sector and to support the livelihood of the workers and farmers dependent on the sector.
Other Support provided to the Jute Sector:
In order to improve the productivity and quality of raw jute through a carefully designed intervention, called the Jute ICARE, the Government has been supporting close to approx. two lakh jute farmers by disseminating improved agronomic practices such as line sowing using seed drills, weed management by using wheel-hoeing and nail-weeders, distribution of quality certified seeds and also providing microbial assisted retting. These interventions have resulted in enhancing the quality and productivity of raw jute and increasing income of jute farmers by Rs. 10,000 per hectare.
Recently, the Jute Corporation of India has entered into MoU with National Seeds Corporation for distribution of 10,000 quintals of certified seeds on commercial basis also. The intervention of Technology up-gradation and distribution of certified seeds would increase the productivity and quality of jute crops and also increase the income of the farmers.
With a view to support diversification of jute sector, the National Jute Board has collaborated with National Institute of Design and a Jute Design Cell has been opened at Gandhinagar. Further, promotion of Jute Geo Textiles and Agro-Textiles has been taken up with the State Governments particularly those in the North Eastern region and also with departments such as Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Water Resources.
With a view to boost demand in the jute sector, Government of India has imposed Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty on import of jute goods from Bangladesh and Nepal with effect from 5th January, 2017.
With a view to promoting transparency in jute sector, Jute SMART, an e-govt initiative was launched in December, 2016, providing an integrated platform for procurement of B-Twill sacking by Government agencies. Further, the JCI is transferring 100% funds to jute farmers online for jute procurement under MSP and commercial operations.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने जूट सामग्री से होने वाली पैकिंग के अनिवार्यता संबंधी नियमों के विस्‍तार को मंजूरी दी
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने शत-प्रतिशत खाद्यान्‍नों और 20 प्रतिशत चीनी को अनिवार्य रूप से विविध प्रकार के जूट बोरों में पैक किए जाने को मंजूरी दी है।
चीनी को विविध प्रकार के जूट बोरों में पैक किए जाने के निर्णय से जूट उद्योग को काफी बल मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, यह भी अनिवार्य किया गया है कि खाद्यान्‍नों की पैकिंग के लिए शुरू में 10 प्रतिशत जूट बोरों की खरीद जीईएम पोर्टल पर रिवर्स ऑक्शन के जरिए होगी। इससे भी धीरे-धीरे इनकी कीमतों में वृद्धि होगी। सरकार ने जूट पैकिंग सामग्री अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से पैकिंग किए जाने के इस मानक को विस्‍तारित किया है।
अगर जूट पैकिंग सामग्री की आपूर्ति में कोई कमी अथवा व्‍यवधान आता है अथवा किसी तरह की कोई प्रतिकूल स्थिति पैदा होती है तो कपड़ा मंत्रालय अन्‍य संबद्ध मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर उपबंधों में छूट दे सकता है और खाद्यान्‍नों की अधिकतम 30 प्रतिशत पैकिंग किए जाने का निर्णय ले सकता है।
जूट क्षेत्र पर लगभग 3.7 लाख श्रमिक और कई लाख किसान परिवारों की आजीविका निर्भर है जिसे देखते हुए सरकार इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए काफी संगठित प्रयास कर रही है। जिसमें कच्‍चे जूट के उत्‍पादन और मात्रा को बढ़ाना, जूट सेक्‍टर का विविधीकरण करना और जूट उत्‍पादों की सतत मांग को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है।
लाभ :
सरकार की इस अनुमति से देश के पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर खासकर पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा के किसानों तथा श्रमिकों को लाभ मिलेगा।
जूट सामग्री (पैकिंग सामग्री में अनिवार्यत: इस्‍तेमाल,1987, जेपीएम अधिनियम) के तहत कुछ विशेष सामग्रियों की पैकिंग के लिए जूट के अनिवार्य इस्‍तेमाल की बात कही गई है और यह इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत लोगों के कल्‍याण के लिए किया गया है और मौजूदा प्रस्‍ताव में पैकिंग के जो मानक तय किए गए हैं उनसे भी देश में कच्‍चे जूट के घरेलू इस्‍तेमाल और जूट पैकिंग सामग्री को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे देश को आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में ले जाने में मदद मिलेगी।
जूट उद्योग मुख्‍यत: सरकारी क्षेत्र पर निर्भर है और प्रतिवर्ष खाद्यान्‍नों की पैकिंग के लिए सरकार 7500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक कीमत के जूट बोरों की खरीद करती है। यह जूट क्षेत्र की मांग को जारी रखने और इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत श्रमिकों और किसानों की आजीविका को सहारा देने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
जूट क्षेत्र को दी गई अन्‍य प्रकार की सहायता:
सरकार ने कच्‍चे जूट की उत्‍पादकता और गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार लाने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम जूट आईसीएआरई को डिजाइन किया है। इसके तहत सरकार विभिन्‍न प्रकार की कृषि पद्धतियों को उपलब्‍ध कराकर दो लाख जूट किसानों की मदद कर रही है जिसमें बीजों को जमीन में पंक्तियों में बुवाई, व्‍हील-होइंग और नेल-वीडर्स का इस्‍तेमाल करके खरपतवार का प्रबंधन करना और गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त प्रमाणित बीजों का वितरण करना तथा सूक्ष्‍म जीवों की मदद से कच्‍चे जूट को सड़ाने की प्रक्रिया शामिल है। सरकार के इन मध्‍यवर्ती प्रयासों से कच्‍चे जूट की गुणवत्ता और उत्‍पादन में काफी इजाफा हुआ है और जूट किसानों की आमदनी बढ़कर 10,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्‍टेयर हो गई है।
हाल ही में भारत जूट निगम ने वाणिज्यिक आधार पर 10,000 क्विंटल प्रमाणित बीजों के वितरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। तकनीकी उन्‍नयन और प्रमाणित बीजों के वितरण से जूट फसलों की गुणवत्ता और उत्‍पादकता में बढ़ोतरी होगी और इससे किसानों की आमदनी में वृद्धि होगी।
जूट सेक्‍टर के विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के मद्देनजर राष्‍ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड ने राष्‍ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्‍थान के साथ एक समझौता किया है और इसी के अनुरूप गांधी नगर में एक जूट डिजाइन प्रकोष्‍ठ खोला गया है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्‍न राज्‍य सरकारों खासकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जूट जियो टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स और एग्रो टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इसमें सड़क परिवहन और जल संसाधन मंत्रालय की भी सहभागिता है।
जूट सेक्‍टर में मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने बांग्‍लादेश और नेपाल से जूट वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर एंटी-डंपिंग ड्यूटी लगाई है और यह 5 जनवरी, 2017 से प्रभावी है।
जूट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने दिसम्‍बर, 2016 में जूट स्‍मार्ट ई- कार्यक्रम की पहल की है जिसमें बी-टी विल किस्‍म के टाट के बोरों की खरीद के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों ने एक समन्वित प्‍लेटफॉर्म उपलब्‍ध कराया है। इसके अलावा, भारत जूट निगम न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य और वाणिज्यिक अभियानों के तहत जूट की ऑनलाइन खरीद के लिए जूट किसानों को 100 प्रतिशत धनराशि हस्‍तांतरित कर रहा है।