Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Extension of Norms for Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of the sugar shall be mandatorily packed in diversified jute bags.
The decision to pack sugar in diversified jute bags will give an impetus to the diversification of the jute industry. Further, the decision also mandates that initially 10% of the indents of jute bags for packing foodgrains would be placed through reverse auction on the Gem portal. This will gradually usher in a regime of price discovery. The Government has expanded the scope of mandatory packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987.
In case of any shortage or disruption in supply of jute packaging material or in other contingency/exigency, the Ministry of Textiles may, in consultation with the user Ministries concerned, relax these provisions further, up to a maximum of 30% of the production of foodgrains over and above the provisions.
Considering that nearly 3.7 lakh workers and several lakh farm families are dependent for their livelihood on the jute sectors, the government has been making concerted efforts for the development of jute sector; increasing the quality and productivity of raw jute, diversification of jute sector and also boosting and sustaining demand for jute products.
Benefits :
The approval will benefit farmers and workers located in the Eastern and North Eastern regions of the country particularly in the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 (hereinafter “the JPM Act”), the Government is required to consider and provide for the compulsory use of jute packaging material in the supply and distribution of certain commodities in the interest of production of raw jute and jute packaging material and of persons engaged in the production thereof. Therefore, the reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The jute industry is predominantly dependent on Government sector which purchases jute bags of value of more than Rs. 7,500 crore every year for packing foodgrains. This is done in order to sustain the core demand for the jute sector and to support the livelihood of the workers and farmers dependent on the sector.
Other Support provided to the Jute Sector:
In order to improve the productivity and quality of raw jute through a carefully designed intervention, called the Jute ICARE, the Government has been supporting close to approx. two lakh jute farmers by disseminating improved agronomic practices such as line sowing using seed drills, weed management by using wheel-hoeing and nail-weeders, distribution of quality certified seeds and also providing microbial assisted retting. These interventions have resulted in enhancing the quality and productivity of raw jute and increasing income of jute farmers by Rs. 10,000 per hectare.
Recently, the Jute Corporation of India has entered into MoU with National Seeds Corporation for distribution of 10,000 quintals of certified seeds on commercial basis also. The intervention of Technology up-gradation and distribution of certified seeds would increase the productivity and quality of jute crops and also increase the income of the farmers.
With a view to support diversification of jute sector, the National Jute Board has collaborated with National Institute of Design and a Jute Design Cell has been opened at Gandhinagar. Further, promotion of Jute Geo Textiles and Agro-Textiles has been taken up with the State Governments particularly those in the North Eastern region and also with departments such as Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Water Resources.
With a view to boost demand in the jute sector, Government of India has imposed Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty on import of jute goods from Bangladesh and Nepal with effect from 5th January, 2017.
With a view to promoting transparency in jute sector, Jute SMART, an e-govt initiative was launched in December, 2016, providing an integrated platform for procurement of B-Twill sacking by Government agencies. Further, the JCI is transferring 100% funds to jute farmers online for jute procurement under MSP and commercial operations.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
প্যাকেজিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে পাটের উপকরণ ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করার জন্য নিয়ম সম্প্রসারণে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
29 OCT 2020 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি ১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য এবং ২০ শতাংশ চিনি প্যাকেজিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে পাটের ব্যাগ ব্যবহারে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পাটের ব্যাগে চিনি প্যাক করার সিদ্ধান্ত পাট শিল্পের গতি এনে দেবে। একইভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে খাদ্যশস্য প্যাকেজিং-এর জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে ১০ শতাংশ পাটের ব্যাগ নিলামের মাধ্যমে জেম পোর্টাল থেকে কেনা হবে। ১৯৮৭ সালের জুট প্যাকেজিং মেটিরিয়াল (জেপিএম) আইনের আওতায় সরকার বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে প্যাকেজিং নীতির পরিধি বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
পাট প্যাকেজিং উপাদান সরবরাহ বা অন্যকোন জরুরি ক্ষেত্রে কোন ঘাটতি অথবা বিঘ্ন ঘটলে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে এই নিয়মে আরও শিথিল করতে পারে।
পাট চাষের ওপর প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার চাষি ও শ্রমিকের জীবন-জীবিকা নির্ভর করে। কয়েক লক্ষ চাষি পরিবার এর ওপর নির্ভরশীল। তাই পাট ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সরকার একযোগে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। কাঁচা পাটের গুণমান ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, পাট শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যকরণ এবং পাটজাত পণ্যের চাহিদা ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষে এই প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।
উপকারিতা :
এই অনুমোদনের ফলে দেশের পূর্ব ও উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে অবস্থিত কৃষক ও শ্রমিকদের বিশেষত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশা, আসাম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মেঘালয় এবং ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যে বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলবে।
১৯৮৭ সালে পাট প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রী (প্যাকেজিং পণ্যের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার) আইনের অধীনে সরকারকে কিছু পণ্য সরবরাহ ও বিতরণে পাট প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রী ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে। কাঁচা পাট উপাদন, পাট প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রী ও পাট শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সুবিধার্থে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারের বর্তমান প্রস্তাবিত সংরক্ষিত নীতি অনুসারে ভারতে কাঁচা পাট এবং পাট প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রীর অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন আরও বাড়বে। এরফলে ভারত স্বনির্ভরতার সাথে সাথে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ হয়ে উঠবে।
পাট শিল্প মূলত সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। সরকার প্রত্যেক বছর খাদ্যশস্য প্যাকেজিং-এর জন্য ৭ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের পাটের ব্যাগ কিনে থাকে। পাট শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের মূল চাহিদা বজায় রাখতে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের ওপর নির্ভরশীল শ্রমিক ও কৃষকদের জীবিকা নির্বাহের জন্য এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পাট আইসিএআরই (আইকেয়ার) নামে নিরাপদ ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে কাঁচা পাটের গুণমান ও উপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার সবরকম সহায়তা প্রদান করে চলেছে। ২ লক্ষ পাট চাষিকে উন্নত কৃষি ক্ষেত্র যেমন বীজ বপন, আগাছা দূরীকরণ, সঠিকভাবে বীজ ছড়ানো, জৈব চাষে সহয়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। কাঁচা পাটের গুণগত মান ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে প্রতি হেক্টরে কৃষকদের প্রায় ১০ হাজার টাকা আয় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তিতে ১০ হাজার কুইন্টাল বীজ বিতরণের জন্য জাতীয় বীজ কর্পোরেশনের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়াও আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ও সার্টিফায়েড বীজ বিতরণের ফলে পাটের উৎপাদনশীলতা ও গুণগত মান বৃদ্ধি করেছে। একইসঙ্গে কৃষকদের আয় বেড়েছে।
পাট ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যকরণের লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় পাট পর্ষদ ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাইনের সহযোগিতায় গান্ধীনগরে একটি পাট নকশা কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে। পাশাপাশি জুট জিইও টেক্সটাইল এবং কৃষি ভিত্তিক বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রচারে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষত উত্তরপূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য সড়ক পরিবহন এবং জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রকের মতো বিভিন্ন বিভাগের কাছ থেকে সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পাট ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার বাংলাদেশ ও নেপাল থেকে পাটজাত আমদানি ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৭ সালের ৫ই জানুয়ারি অতিরিক্ত শুল্ক চাপিয়েছে।
পাট ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ২০১৬ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ‘পাট স্মার্ট’ নামে একটি ই-সরকারি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থার মাধ্যমে বি-টুইল-এর জন্য একটি সমন্বিত প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য এবং বাণিজ্যিক কার্যক্রমের আওতায় পাট ক্রয়ের জন্য পাট চাষিদের অনলাইনে সরাসরি ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছে।