Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoC will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of communications and will serve as a strategic initiative for India as Japan is an important partner with “Special Strategic and Global Partnership” status.
The MoC will help in cooperation between two countries in various fields like 5G network, telecom security, Submarine cable, standard certification of communication equipment, utilization of latest Wireless Technologies and ICTs, ICTs capacity building, Public Protection and Disaster Relief, Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Block Chain, Spectrum Chain, Spectrum Management, Cooperation on Multilateral platforms etc.
The MoC will further enhance opportunities for India to get into global standardization process. Cooperation in ICTs technologies will help in strengthening ICTs infrastructure in the country. Cooperation in the development of future submarine cable networks and technologies will help in boosting connectivity of mainland India to remote areas. The MoC aims to promote human capacity building in field of ICTs and further development of startup ecosystem which will contribute in realizing the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
വിവര, വിനിമയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാരംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാന്‍ സഹകരണ പത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്കി
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവര, വിനിമയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ രംഗത്ത് ജപ്പാനുമായി യോജിച്ച് പ്രവര്ത്തിക്കാന് സഹകരണ പത്രം (എം.ഒ.സി) ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില് ഇന്ന് ചേര്ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്കി.
വിവര വിനിമയ രംഗത്ത് ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണവും ധാരണയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. കൂടാതെ 'പ്രത്യേക നയതന്ത്ര ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്ത' പദവി വഹിക്കുന്ന ജപ്പാനുമായുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സഹകരണ പത്രം സഹായിക്കും.
5 ജി നെറ്റ്വര്ക്ക്, ടെലികോം സുരക്ഷ, സബ്മറൈന് കേബിള്, വിവരവിനിമയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ മാതൃകാ സര്ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്, നൂതന വയര്ലെസ് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം, ഐ.സി.ടി വിഭവശേഷി വികസനം, പൊതു ജന സംരക്ഷണം, നിര്മ്മിത ബുദ്ധി/ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയിന്, സ്പെക്ട്രം ചെയിന്, സ്പെക്ട്രം മാനേജ്മെന്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ ബഹുതല മേഖലകളില് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ഈ സഹകരണ പത്രം, ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള സ്റ്റാന്ഡേര്ഡൈസേഷന് പ്രവര്ത്തനങ്ങളില് പങ്കെടുക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങള് വര്ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും .ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിവരവിനിമയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാരംഗത്ത് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം വര്ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹകരണ പത്രം സഹായിക്കും. ജപ്പാനുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഭാവിയില്, സബ്മറൈന് കേബിള് ശൃംഖല സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉള്നാടന് പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി വര്ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. വിവര വിനിമയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ രംഗത്ത് മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വര്ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സഹകരണ പത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. സ്റ്റാര്ട്ടപ്പ് അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക വഴി ആത്മ നിര്ഭര് ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനുള്ള സംഭാവനകള് നല്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.