Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoC will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of communications and will serve as a strategic initiative for India as Japan is an important partner with “Special Strategic and Global Partnership” status.
The MoC will help in cooperation between two countries in various fields like 5G network, telecom security, Submarine cable, standard certification of communication equipment, utilization of latest Wireless Technologies and ICTs, ICTs capacity building, Public Protection and Disaster Relief, Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Block Chain, Spectrum Chain, Spectrum Management, Cooperation on Multilateral platforms etc.
The MoC will further enhance opportunities for India to get into global standardization process. Cooperation in ICTs technologies will help in strengthening ICTs infrastructure in the country. Cooperation in the development of future submarine cable networks and technologies will help in boosting connectivity of mainland India to remote areas. The MoC aims to promote human capacity building in field of ICTs and further development of startup ecosystem which will contribute in realizing the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ (ಐಸಿಟಿಎಸ್) ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಕುರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಬಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ (ಎಂಒಸಿ)ಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಂತೆ ಸಂವಹನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಜಪಾನ್ ‘ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ’ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಅದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ 5ಜಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಸಬ್ ಮೆರಿನ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ, ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವೈರಲೆಸ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಟಿಗಳು, ಐಸಿಟಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ(ಎಐ)/ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಚೈನ್, ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ ಚೈನ್, ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ ಮೆಂಟ್, ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಐಸಿಟಿಎಸ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಟಿಎಸ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಬ್ ಮೆರಿನ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಜಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಭೂಭಾಗದಿಂದ ದೂರದ ಕುಗ್ರಾಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಐಸಿಟಿಎಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಗುರು ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪೂರಕ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೂ ಸಹ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.