Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoC will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of communications and will serve as a strategic initiative for India as Japan is an important partner with “Special Strategic and Global Partnership” status.
The MoC will help in cooperation between two countries in various fields like 5G network, telecom security, Submarine cable, standard certification of communication equipment, utilization of latest Wireless Technologies and ICTs, ICTs capacity building, Public Protection and Disaster Relief, Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Block Chain, Spectrum Chain, Spectrum Management, Cooperation on Multilateral platforms etc.
The MoC will further enhance opportunities for India to get into global standardization process. Cooperation in ICTs technologies will help in strengthening ICTs infrastructure in the country. Cooperation in the development of future submarine cable networks and technologies will help in boosting connectivity of mainland India to remote areas. The MoC aims to promote human capacity building in field of ICTs and further development of startup ecosystem which will contribute in realizing the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और जापान के बीच हुए सहयोग ज्ञापन को स्वीकृति दी
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी पर भारत और जापान के बीच हुए सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
एमओसी संचार के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और पारस्परिक समझ को मजबूत बनाने में योगदान करेगा तथा भारत के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल के रूप में काम करेगा, क्योंकि जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक भागीदार के दर्जे वाला एक अहम साझीदार है।
एमओसी से दोनों देशों के बीच 5जी नेटवर्क, दूरसंचार सुरक्षा, सबमरीन (सामुद्रिक) केबल, संचार उपकरण के मानक प्रमाणन, आधुनिक वायरलेस तकनीक और आईसीटी की उपयोगिता, आईसीटी क्षमता निर्माण, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा एवं आपदा राहत, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)/ ब्लॉक चेन, स्पेक्ट्रम चेन, स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन, बहुपक्षीय प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर सहयोग आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग में सहायता मिलेगी।
एमओसी से भारत के लिए वैश्विक मानकीकृत प्रक्रिया से जुड़ने के अवसर मिलेंगे। आईसीटी तकनीक में सहयोग से देश में आईसीटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। भविष्य में सबमरीन केबल नेटवर्क और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में सहयोग से भारत के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से संपर्क को मजबूत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। एमओसी का उद्देश्य आईसीटी के क्षेत्र में मानव क्षमता निर्माण का बढ़ावा देना और आगे स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करना है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में योगदान करेंगे।