Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoC will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of communications and will serve as a strategic initiative for India as Japan is an important partner with “Special Strategic and Global Partnership” status.
The MoC will help in cooperation between two countries in various fields like 5G network, telecom security, Submarine cable, standard certification of communication equipment, utilization of latest Wireless Technologies and ICTs, ICTs capacity building, Public Protection and Disaster Relief, Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Block Chain, Spectrum Chain, Spectrum Management, Cooperation on Multilateral platforms etc.
The MoC will further enhance opportunities for India to get into global standardization process. Cooperation in ICTs technologies will help in strengthening ICTs infrastructure in the country. Cooperation in the development of future submarine cable networks and technologies will help in boosting connectivity of mainland India to remote areas. The MoC aims to promote human capacity building in field of ICTs and further development of startup ecosystem which will contribute in realizing the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਪਾਨ “ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ” ਦੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 5ਜੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਬਮਰੀਨ (ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ) ਕੇਬਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ, ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ)/ ਬਲੌਕ ਚੇਨ, ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਚੇਨ, ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਕੇਬਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।