Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral MoU will encourage cooperation between the two countries through joint initiatives and technology development n the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Cambodia. The MoU shall become effective on the date of its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years.
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include:
1. Mother and child health;
2. Family Planning;
3. HIV/AIDS and TB;
4. Drugs and Pharmaceuticals;
5. Technology Transfer;
6. Public Health and Epidemiology;
7. Disease Control (Communicable and Non-Communicable);
8. Medical Research and Development, subject to the approval of the National Ethic Committee of Cambodia and to the clearance by concerned Department/Ministry in India;
9. Medical Education;
10. Health manpower development in the field of public health;
11. Training in clinical, para-clinical and management skills; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ..ಯು.)ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಳಗಿನವು ಸೇರಿವೆ:
• i. ಮತ್ತು ಮಗುವಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ;
• ii. ಯೋಜನೆ;
1. ಎಚ್..ವಿ/ಏಡ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಬಿ;
2. ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ಗಳು;
3. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ;
4. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ;
5. ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ (ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವಲ್ಲದ);
6. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಇಲಾಖೆ/ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅನುಮತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ;
7. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ;
8. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ;
9. ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾಲಯ ತರಬೇತಿ, ಅರೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕೌಶಲ; ಮತ್ತು
10. ಪರಸ್ಪರರು ಒಪ್ಪಿ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸುವ ಇತರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರ.