Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral MoU will encourage cooperation between the two countries through joint initiatives and technology development n the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Cambodia. The MoU shall become effective on the date of its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years.
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include:
1. Mother and child health;
2. Family Planning;
3. HIV/AIDS and TB;
4. Drugs and Pharmaceuticals;
5. Technology Transfer;
6. Public Health and Epidemiology;
7. Disease Control (Communicable and Non-Communicable);
8. Medical Research and Development, subject to the approval of the National Ethic Committee of Cambodia and to the clearance by concerned Department/Ministry in India;
9. Medical Education;
10. Health manpower development in the field of public health;
11. Training in clinical, para-clinical and management skills; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને કંબોડિયા વચ્ચે આરોગ્ય અને ઔષધી ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્રને મંજૂરી આપી
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને કંબોડિયા વચ્ચે આરોગ્ય અને ઔષધી ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
દ્વિપક્ષીય એમઓયુ આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં સંયુક્ત પહેલ અને તકનીકી વિકાસ દ્વારા બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે. તે ભારત અને કંબોડિયા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે. એમઓયુ તેની હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી અસરકારક બનશે અને પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે.
બંને સરકારો વચ્ચે સહકારના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેના મુદ્દાઓ સામેલ છે:
1. માતા અને શિશુનું આરોગ્ય;
2. કુટુંબ નિયોજન;
3. એચ.આઈ.વી / એડ્સ અને ટીબી;
4. ડ્રગ્સ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ;
5. તકનીકી સ્થાનાંતરણ;
6. જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને રોગશાસ્ત્ર;
7. રોગ નિયંત્રણ (કમ્યુનિકેબલ અને નોન-કમ્યુનિકેબલ);
8. તબીબી સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, કંબોડિયાની રાષ્ટ્રીય નૈતિક સમિતિની મંજૂરીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને ભારતમાં સંબંધિત વિભાગ / મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મંજૂરીને આધિન;
9. તબીબી શિક્ષણ;
10. જાહેર આરોગ્યના ક્ષેત્રમાં આરોગ્ય માનવબળ વિકાસ;
11. ક્લિનિકલ, પેરા-ક્લિનિકલ અને મેનેજમેન્ટ કુશળતામાં તાલીમ; અને
12. સહકારના અન્ય કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્ર જેમાં પરસ્પર નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવે.