Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral MoU will encourage cooperation between the two countries through joint initiatives and technology development n the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Cambodia. The MoU shall become effective on the date of its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years.
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include:
1. Mother and child health;
2. Family Planning;
3. HIV/AIDS and TB;
4. Drugs and Pharmaceuticals;
5. Technology Transfer;
6. Public Health and Epidemiology;
7. Disease Control (Communicable and Non-Communicable);
8. Medical Research and Development, subject to the approval of the National Ethic Committee of Cambodia and to the clearance by concerned Department/Ministry in India;
9. Medical Education;
10. Health manpower development in the field of public health;
11. Training in clinical, para-clinical and management skills; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਿਨ ਉਸ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ;
2. ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ;
3. ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ;
4. ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ;
5. ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ;
6. ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ;
7. ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ (ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ);
8. ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇਹ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਥਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ / ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ;
9. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ;
10. ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ;
11. ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ, ਪੈਰਾ-ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ; ਅਤੇ
12. ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।