Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral MoU will encourage cooperation between the two countries through joint initiatives and technology development n the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Cambodia. The MoU shall become effective on the date of its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years.
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include:
1. Mother and child health;
2. Family Planning;
3. HIV/AIDS and TB;
4. Drugs and Pharmaceuticals;
5. Technology Transfer;
6. Public Health and Epidemiology;
7. Disease Control (Communicable and Non-Communicable);
8. Medical Research and Development, subject to the approval of the National Ethic Committee of Cambodia and to the clearance by concerned Department/Ministry in India;
9. Medical Education;
10. Health manpower development in the field of public health;
11. Training in clinical, para-clinical and management skills; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने स्वास्थ्य और दवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और कम्बोडिया के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को स्वीकृति दी
29 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्वास्थ्य एवं दवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और कम्बोडिया के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
द्विपक्षीय समझौते से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में संयुक्त पहलों और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इससे भारत और कम्बोडिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूती मिलेगी। एमओयू उसी दिन से प्रभावी होगा, जिस दिन उस पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे और यह पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगा।
दोनों देशों के बीच भागीदारी वाले क्षेत्रों में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित क्षेत्र शामिल हैं :
1. मातृ और बाल स्वास्थ्य;
2. परिवार नियोजन;
3. एचआईवी/एड्स और टीबी;
4. दवा और औषधियां;
5. तकनीक हस्तांतरण;
6. सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और महामारी विज्ञान;
7. रोग नियंत्रण (संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक);
8. चिकित्सा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, यह कम्बोडिया की नेशनल इथिक्स कमेटी की स्वीकृति और भारत में संबंधित विभाग/मंत्रालय की मंजूरी पर निर्भर है;
9. चिकित्सा शिक्षा;
10. सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल का विकास;
11. क्लीनिकल, पैरा-क्लीनिकल और प्रबंधन कौशल; तथा
12. सहयोग का ऐसा कोई भी अन्य क्षेत्र, जिस पर मिलकर फैसला किया जा सकता है।