சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 9 நாட்களில் 1 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளை இந்தியா செய்துள்ளது, ஆறு வாரங்களில் தினமும் சுமார் 11 லட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனவரி 2020-இல் இருந்து கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து வருகிறது. பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியதின் காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 9 நாட்களில் மட்டும் 1 கோடி பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆறு வாரங்களில் தினமும் சுமார் 11 லட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது தினமும் 15 லட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் அளவுக்கு இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,75,760 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இது வரை மொத்தம் 10.65 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. (10,65,63,440).
தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் இன்று 7.54 சதவீதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. தொடர் பரிசோதனைகள், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 6,03,687 ஆக உள்ளது. மொத்த மதிப்புகளில் இது வெறும் 7.51 சதவீதம் ஆகும். இது வரை 73 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் (73,15,989) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 56,480 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். புதிய தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 49,881 ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 79 சதவீதம் பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668359

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers exponential rise in Testing
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 9 days
On an average, nearly 11 lakh tests conducted daily during the past 6 weeks
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers. The country’s testing capacities have been ramped up multiple times. 15 lakh tests can be done very day now.
With 10,75,760 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 10.65 crore (10,65,63,440).
Nearly 11 lakh tests have been conducted daily on an average during the past six weeks.
As evidence has revealed, comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been falling progressively and has touched 7.54% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate in the past three weeks is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
One crore tests were conducted in the last nine days. The daily positivity rate stands at 4.64%.
India continues to maintain the declining trend of the active cases. Active cases stand at 6,03,687 today. It comprises only 7.51% of the total positive cases of the country.
The declining trend of the active cases is supported by rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases have crossed 73 lakh (73,15,989). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 67 lakh (67,12,302).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
56,480 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 49,881.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 8,000 single day recoveries followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 recoveries.
49,881 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 6,000 cases.
517 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum fatalities with 91 cases.