শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২০২০ সালের পেটেন্ট সংশোধনী নিয়মাবলীর ফলে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নথির ইংরাজি অনুবাদের যাচাইয়ের প্রয়োজনীয় নিয়মাবলী
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
২০১৮ সালের ২৩শে এপ্রিল দিল্লী হাইকোর্টের এক নির্দেশ অনুসারে ভারতে বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থে ব্যবহৃত সামগ্রীর জন্য যে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ করতে হয় সেই ফর্ম পূরণের নিয়মের সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। ২০২০র পেটেন্ট সংশোধনী নিয়ম ১৯শে অক্টোবর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর ফলে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ এবং যাচাই করা ইংরাজি অনুবাদের নথির ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মের কিছু পরিবর্তন হয়েছে।
২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম এবং ১৩১ (২)এর নিয়মের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনগুলি হল-
১) পেটেন্টের দাবিদাররা ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় পাবেন। এক্ষেত্রে একটি পেটেন্ট বা একাধিক পেটেন্ট কার্যকর হবে।
২) যখন কোন পেটেন্ট একাধিক ব্যক্তিকে দেওয়া হবে সেক্ষেত্রে যৌথভাবে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ করা যেতে পারে।
৩) পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের সম্ভাব্য রাজস্ব বা মূল্য বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি জানাতে হবে।
৪) পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের পক্ষে অনুমোদিত এজেন্টরাও ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ করতে পারেন।
৫) পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের এখন থেকে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণের জন্য ৩ মাসের পরিবর্তে ৬ মাস সময় দেওয়া হবে।
৬) পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের কোন ভাঙা অর্থবর্ষে অর্থাৎ বছরের মাঝামাঝি সময় থেকে ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণ করতে হবেনা।
৭) ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম পূরণের সময় পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের তথ্য জমা দেওয়ার নিয়ম শিথিল করা হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য ১৯৭০ সালের পেটেন্ট আইনের ১৪৬ (১) ধারা অনুসারে কন্ট্রোলার প্রয়োজনে পেটেন্ট প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের কাছ থেকে তথ্য চাইতে পারন।
২১ নম্বর নিয়মের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনঃ-
১) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নথিটি যদি ডাব্লুআইপিও-র ডিজিটাল গ্রান্থাগারে থাকে সেক্ষেত্রে আবেদনকারীকে ভারতীয় পেটেন্ট দপ্তরে আবেদন জমা করতে হবে না।
২) আবেদনকারীকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নথির যাচাই করা ইংরাজী অনুবাদ তখনই জমা দিতে হবে যখন সংশ্লিষ্ট নথির বৈধতা নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে দেখা হবে উদ্ভাবনটি পেটেন্টের যোগ্য কি না।
এই পরিবর্তনগুলি বাণিজ্যিকভাবে ব্যবহারে জন্য পেটেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর হবে। ২৭ নম্বর ফর্ম এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নথির যাচাইকৃত ইংরাজি অনুবাদ- দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই এটি প্রযোজ্য হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020- streamlining of the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents
Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents. This will ease compliance burden & boost innovation
Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentee. This will lead to greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ for innovators
For filing Form-27, patentees would get 6 months, instead of current 3 months
If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
Streamline the requirements related to submission of verified English translation of priority documents
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to Delhi High Court's Order dated 23-04-2018 in writ petition No. WPC- 5590 of 2015 in the matter of Shamnad Basheer Vs UOI and others, stakeholder consultation was undertaken in order to streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27).
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, which came into effect on 19 October 2020, have further streamlined the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents, which is not in English language.
Important changes with reference to Form-27 and Rule 131(2) are as follows:
1. Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents
2. Where a patent is granted to two or more persons, such persons may file a joint Form-27
3. The patentee would be required to provide ‘approximate revenue / value accrued'
4. Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentees
5. For filing Form-27, patentees would get six months, instead of current three months, from expiry of financial year
6. Patentee will not be required to file Form-27 in respect of a part or fraction of the financial year
7. While on one hand the requirements in Form-27 regarding submission of information by patentees have been eased, it may be noted that Section 146(1) of the Patents Act, 1970 empowers the Controller to seek information from the patentee, as may be deemed appropriate.
Important changes with reference to Rule 21 are as follows:
1. If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
2. Applicant would be required to submit verified English translation of a priority document, where the validity of the priority claim is relevant to the determination of whether the invention concerned is patentable or not.
These changes will streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27) and the submission of verified English translation of priority documents.