Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020- streamlining of the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents
Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents. This will ease compliance burden & boost innovation
Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentee. This will lead to greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ for innovators
For filing Form-27, patentees would get 6 months, instead of current 3 months
If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
Streamline the requirements related to submission of verified English translation of priority documents
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to Delhi High Court's Order dated 23-04-2018 in writ petition No. WPC- 5590 of 2015 in the matter of Shamnad Basheer Vs UOI and others, stakeholder consultation was undertaken in order to streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27).
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, which came into effect on 19 October 2020, have further streamlined the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents, which is not in English language.
Important changes with reference to Form-27 and Rule 131(2) are as follows:
1. Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents
2. Where a patent is granted to two or more persons, such persons may file a joint Form-27
3. The patentee would be required to provide ‘approximate revenue / value accrued'
4. Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentees
5. For filing Form-27, patentees would get six months, instead of current three months, from expiry of financial year
6. Patentee will not be required to file Form-27 in respect of a part or fraction of the financial year
7. While on one hand the requirements in Form-27 regarding submission of information by patentees have been eased, it may be noted that Section 146(1) of the Patents Act, 1970 empowers the Controller to seek information from the patentee, as may be deemed appropriate.
Important changes with reference to Rule 21 are as follows:
1. If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
2. Applicant would be required to submit verified English translation of a priority document, where the validity of the priority claim is relevant to the determination of whether the invention concerned is patentable or not.
These changes will streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27) and the submission of verified English translation of priority documents.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹنٹ ترمیمی رول ، 2020 – فارم 27 داخل کرنے اور ترجیحی دستاویز کا مصدقہ انگریزی ترجمہ داخل کرنے سے متعلق ضروریات کو آسان بنانا
مجاز ایجنٹ پیٹنٹ کرانے والے کی جانب سے فارم 27 داخل کر سکیں گے ۔ اس سے اختراعات کرنے والوں کے لئے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 28 اکتوبر / شمناد بشیر بنام یو او آئی اور دیگر معاملے میں عذر داری نمبر ڈبلیو پی سی – 5590 – 2015 میں 23 اپریل ، 2018 ء کے دلّی ہائی کورٹ کے حکم کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں تجارتی پیمانے پر ایک دریافت کے پیٹنٹ سے متعلق بیان کو داخل کرنے کے لئے ضروری دستاویزات داخل کرنے کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا ( فارم 27 ) ۔
پیٹنٹ ترمیمی رول ، 2020 کے تحت ، جو 19 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء سے نافذ ہو گیا ہے ، فارم 27 اور ترجیحی دستاویزات کا مصدقہ انگریزی ترجمہ داخل کرنےسے متعلق ضروریات کو مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔
فارم -27 اور ضابطہ 131 (2) میں اہم تبدیلیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1) پیٹنٹ حاصل کرنے والے فرد کو ایک یا زیادہ متعلقہ پیٹنٹ کے سلسلے میں ایک ہی فارم -27 داخل کر سکتا ہے ۔
2) جہاں دو یا دو سے زیادہ افراد کو پیٹنٹ دیا گیا ہو ، ایسے افراد مشترکہ فارم -27 داخل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
3) پیٹنٹ حاصل کرنے والے فرد کو متوقع مالیہ / حاصل ہونے والی قدر کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنی ہو گی ۔
4) مجاز ایجنٹ پیٹنٹ کرانے والے کی جانب سے فارم -27 جمع کراسکیں گے ۔
5) فارم -27 داخل کرنے کے لئے ، پیٹنٹ کرانے والے فارم – 27 داخل کرنے کے لئے مالی سال کے اختتام سے موجودہ تین ماہ کے بجائے چھ ماہ کا وقت ملے گا ۔
6) پیٹنٹ کرانے والے کو مالی سال کے کسی حصے کے لئے فارم -27 داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
7) اگرچہ پیٹنٹ کرانے والے شخص کے ذریعہ معلومات جمع کرانے کے سلسلے میں فارم 27 کے تقاضوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے لیکن یہ بھی واضح رہے کہ پیٹنٹ ایکٹ 1970 کی دفعہ 146 (1) کنٹرولر کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ پیٹنٹ کرانے والے سے ، جیسا مناسب سمجھے ، معلومات طلب کرے ۔
ضابطہ 21 کی شرائط میں اہم تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1) اگر بنیادی دستاویزات ڈبلیو آئی پی او کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری میں دستیاب ہوں تو درخواست دہندہ کو انہیں بھارتی پیٹنٹ آفس میں جمع کروانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
2) درخواست دہندہ کو لازمی ہوگا کہ وہ بنیادی دستاویز کا توثیق شدہ انگریزی ترجمہ پیش کرے ، جہاں ترجیحی دعوے کی توثیق ، اس عزم سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے کہ متعلقہ ایجاد پیٹنٹ کرنے کے قابل ہے یا نہیں۔
یہ تبدیلیاں بھارت میں تجارتی سطح پر ایجاد کو پیٹنٹ کرانے سے متعلق دستاویزات ( فارم – 27 ) جمع کرانے اور اُن کا مصدقہ انگریزی ترجمہ جمع کرانے سے متعلق ضروریات کو آسان بنائیں گی ۔