Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020- streamlining of the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents
Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents. This will ease compliance burden & boost innovation
Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentee. This will lead to greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ for innovators
For filing Form-27, patentees would get 6 months, instead of current 3 months
If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
Streamline the requirements related to submission of verified English translation of priority documents
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to Delhi High Court's Order dated 23-04-2018 in writ petition No. WPC- 5590 of 2015 in the matter of Shamnad Basheer Vs UOI and others, stakeholder consultation was undertaken in order to streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27).
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, which came into effect on 19 October 2020, have further streamlined the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents, which is not in English language.
Important changes with reference to Form-27 and Rule 131(2) are as follows:
1. Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents
2. Where a patent is granted to two or more persons, such persons may file a joint Form-27
3. The patentee would be required to provide ‘approximate revenue / value accrued'
4. Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentees
5. For filing Form-27, patentees would get six months, instead of current three months, from expiry of financial year
6. Patentee will not be required to file Form-27 in respect of a part or fraction of the financial year
7. While on one hand the requirements in Form-27 regarding submission of information by patentees have been eased, it may be noted that Section 146(1) of the Patents Act, 1970 empowers the Controller to seek information from the patentee, as may be deemed appropriate.
Important changes with reference to Rule 21 are as follows:
1. If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
2. Applicant would be required to submit verified English translation of a priority document, where the validity of the priority claim is relevant to the determination of whether the invention concerned is patentable or not.
These changes will streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27) and the submission of verified English translation of priority documents.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காப்புரிமை பெறுவதை எளிமையாக்கும் காப்புரிமை (திருத்தம்) விதிகள் 2020
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
காப்புரிமை பெறுவதற்காக படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்தல், முதன்மையான ஆவணங்களின் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட ஆங்கில மொழிபெயர்ப்பை தாக்கல் செயதல் ஆகியவற்றை எளிமையாக்கும் வகையில் காப்புரிமை (திருத்தம்) விதிகள் 2020 கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஷம்னாத் பஷீர் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் பிறருக்கு இடையேயான ரிட் மனு எண் WPC 2015-ன் 5590-இன் மீது தில்லி உயர் நீதிமன்றம் 23-04-2018 அன்று அளித்த உத்தரவின்படி, காப்புரிமையை எளிமையாக்குவது குறித்து பங்குதாரர்களிடம் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆலோசனையில், இந்தியாவில் வணிக மட்டத்திலான (படிவம் 27) காப்புரிமை பெற்ற கண்டுபிடிப்பு பணிகள் தொடர்பாக தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய அறிக்கையின் தேவைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
காப்புரிமை (திருத்தம்) விதிகள் 2020, என்பது, 2020 அக்டோபர் 19-ஆம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. முதன்மை ஆவணங்கள் ஆங்கிலத்தில் இல்லாத பட்சத்தில், சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட ஆங்கில ஆவணங்களை சமர்பித்தல் மற்றும் படிவம் 27 தொடர்பான தேவைகளை மேலும் எளிமைப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த விதிகள் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
படிவம் 27-இன் படி விதி 131(2)-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மாற்றங்கள் கீழே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. ஒரே ஒரு காப்புரிமை அல்லது பல்வேறு தொடர்புடைய காப்புரிமைகளுக்கு ஒரே ஒரு படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்வதால் காப்புரிமை பெறுவோருக்கு நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை கிடைக்கும்.
2. காப்புரிமை இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று நபர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பட்சத்தில் அந்த நபர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்யலாம்.
3. காப்புரிமை பெறுவோர் வருவாய்/மதிப்பின் தொகுப்பை தோராயமாக குறிப்பிட வேண்டும்.
4. காப்புரிமை பெறுவோரின் சார்பில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற முகவர்கள் படிவம் 27- சமர்பிக்கலாம்.
5. படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கு நிதி ஆண்டு காலாவதி ஆவதில் இருந்து ஆறு மாதங்கள் வரை அவகாசம் கிடைக்கும். தற்போது இது மூன்று மாதங்களாக உள்ளது.
6. நிதி ஆண்டின் ஒரு சிறிய அளவு அல்லது ஒரு பகுதிக்காக காப்புரிமை பெறுவோர் படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டியதில்லை.
7. படிவம் 27 தாக்கல் செய்வது தொடர்பான தகவல் தேவைகள் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அதே வேளையில், காப்புரிமை சட்டம் 1970-இல் உள்ள பிரிவு 146(1)-இன் படி காப்புரிமை பெறுவோரிடம் இருந்து தகவல்களை கேட்பதற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668081