Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020- streamlining of the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents
Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents. This will ease compliance burden & boost innovation
Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentee. This will lead to greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ for innovators
For filing Form-27, patentees would get 6 months, instead of current 3 months
If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
Streamline the requirements related to submission of verified English translation of priority documents
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to Delhi High Court's Order dated 23-04-2018 in writ petition No. WPC- 5590 of 2015 in the matter of Shamnad Basheer Vs UOI and others, stakeholder consultation was undertaken in order to streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27).
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, which came into effect on 19 October 2020, have further streamlined the requirements related to filing of Form 27 and submission of verified English translation of priority documents, which is not in English language.
Important changes with reference to Form-27 and Rule 131(2) are as follows:
1. Patentee would get flexibility to file a single Form-27 in respect of a single or multiple related patents
2. Where a patent is granted to two or more persons, such persons may file a joint Form-27
3. The patentee would be required to provide ‘approximate revenue / value accrued'
4. Authorized agents would be able to submit Form-27 on behalf of patentees
5. For filing Form-27, patentees would get six months, instead of current three months, from expiry of financial year
6. Patentee will not be required to file Form-27 in respect of a part or fraction of the financial year
7. While on one hand the requirements in Form-27 regarding submission of information by patentees have been eased, it may be noted that Section 146(1) of the Patents Act, 1970 empowers the Controller to seek information from the patentee, as may be deemed appropriate.
Important changes with reference to Rule 21 are as follows:
1. If the priority document is available in WIPO's digital library, the applicant would not be required to submit the same in the Indian Patent Office
2. Applicant would be required to submit verified English translation of a priority document, where the validity of the priority claim is relevant to the determination of whether the invention concerned is patentable or not.
These changes will streamline the requirements related to submission of statement regarding the working of a patented invention on a commercial scale in India (Form 27) and the submission of verified English translation of priority documents.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮ 2020 ನಮೂನೆ-27ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಆಂಗ್ಲ ಅನುವಾದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಸುಗಮ
ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹಾಲಿ ಇದ್ದ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಆಂಗ್ಲ ಅನುವಾದದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಪತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ
28 OCT 2020 1:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೆಹಲಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ರಿಟ್ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಪಿಸಿ-5590/2015ರಲ್ಲಿ 23-04-2018ರಂದು ಶಾಮ್ನದ್ ಬಷೀರ್ ವರ್ಸಸ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಆದೇಶದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಪಡೆದ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ(ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 27) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ವಿಚಾರವನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದವರೊಡನೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್(ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮ 2020 ಇವು 2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 19ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿವೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಗ್ಲಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲದಂತಹ ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಗ್ಲಭಾಷೆಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆಯೂ ನಿಯಮ ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮ 131(2)ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
1. ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಅಥವಾ ಹಲವು ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಒಂದೇ ಒಂದು ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ನಿಯಮ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ.
2. ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆ ಎಲ್ಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳೂ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ.
3. ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರು ‘ಅಂದಾಜು ಆದಾಯ/ಕ್ರೂಢೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಮೌಲ್ಯ’ದ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯ.
4. ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಏಜೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ.
5. ಈವರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿತ್ತು. ಇದೀಗ ಆ ಅವಧಿ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ.
6. ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ಒಂದು ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27 ಅನ್ನು ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
7. ಒಂದೆಡೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ದಾರರು ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1970ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 146(1)ಅನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಹೊಂದಿದವರಿಂದ ಸೂಕ್ತ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ನಿಯಮ 21ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
1. ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ವೈಪೋದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಮತ್ತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದೇ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
2. ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಆಂಗ್ಲ ಅನುವಾದದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದೇ ಅಥವಾ ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕೃತತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ(ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ-27)ಅನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ನೀಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಗ್ಲಭಾಷೆಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸಗುಮಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.