Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption
27 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague, Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, members of CVC & RBI, Secretaries of Government of India, officers of CBI, Chief Secretaries of States, heads of State CID teams, Senior Managers of Banks, and all the dignitaries participating in this programme! I congratulate the CBI team for organizing the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption.
The vigilance awareness week begins from today. The country is getting ready to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Sardar Saheb was the architect of administrative systems of the country besides 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. As the first Home Minister of the country, he tried to create a system that is for the ordinary citizens of the country and has ethics in its policies. But we have seen that in the subsequent decades, different circumstances were created. You all might recall that scams of thousands of crores of rupees, the network of the shell companies, tax harassment, tax evasion, etc. were the center of discussion for several years.
Friends,
When the country decided to bring a major transformation in 2014, when it moved towards a new direction, the major challenge was to change the existing environment. Would the country go on like this; will it continue? There was a need to change this thinking. After the swearing-in, the first 2-3 orders of this government included a decision to form a committee against black money. It was pending despite the Supreme Court order. This decision showed the commitment of the government against corruption. Over the years, the country has moved ahead with zero tolerance approach on corruption. Since 2014, there have been reforms in the administrative systems of the country, the banking system, the health sector, the education sector, labour, agriculture, and other sectors so far. This was a period of great reforms. Today, on the basis of these reforms, India is fully engaged in making the campaign of a self-reliant India successful.
We aim to take India to the frontline countries of the world. But friends, for development it is essential to ensure that the administrative systems that we have are transparent, responsible, accountable and answerable to the public. The biggest enemy of all these systems is corruption. Corruption is not just a matter of a few rupees. On the one hand, corruption hurts the development of the country and at the same time corruption disrupts the social balance. And most importantly, corruption plagues the trust that one places on the system of the country and the sense of belongingness. And hence, combating corruption is not just the responsibility of an agency or an institution but is a collective responsibility.
Friends,
Besides the CBI, other agencies are also participating in this conference. In a way, for these three days, almost all those agencies that play a crucial role in 'Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat' will be on a single platform. These three days are like an opportunity for us because corruption is not a stand-alone challenge in itself. When it is about the country, the scope of vigilance is very wide. Be it corruption, economic offences, network of drugs, money laundering, or terrorism, terror funding, it has been seen often that all these are related. Therefore, we have to do systemic checks, effective audits and capacity building and training against corruption together with a holistic approach. A synergy among all agencies, a cooperative spirit is the need of the hour today. I am confident that this conference will emerge as an effective platform for this and will also suggest new routes for 'Satark Bharat Samriddh Bharat'.
Friends,
In the vigilance awareness programme in 2016, I had said that there is no place for corruption in a country like ours which is fighting poverty. The poor people of the country face the maximum impact of corruption. The honest person faces a lot of problems due to corruption. You have seen that the poor did not get their rights under the conditions that had been prevailing here for decades. Earlier conditions were different, but now you see that through DBT, the benefits are 100% reaching to the poor directly; the funds are reaching their bank accounts. Due to DBT alone, more than 1 lakh 70 thousand crore rupees have been prevented from going into the wrong hands. Today it can be said with a great pride that the country has left behind that era of scams of thousands of crores of rupees. Today, we are satisfied that the trust of common people in the institutions of the country has increased again and positivity has been created.
Friends,
There is a lot of emphasis from the government to ensure that neither the government should pressurize nor should it be lacking. The government should be available only up to the point it is required. People should not feel any pressure from the government and at the same time must not feel the lack of government either. Therefore, over 1500 laws have been abolished in the past years and various rules and regulations have been simplified. Be it pension, scholarship, water bill, electricity bill, loan from banks, need to get a passport or a license, some kind of government support, setting up a start-up, a person doesn't have to physically go and deal with any official. He does not have to stand in long queues for hours. Now there are digital options to do the same.
Friends,
There is a saying - 'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्''That is, rather than cleaning the dirt later, it is better not to let it get dirty in the first place. It is better to focus more on preventive vigilance than Punitive vigilance. It is necessary to attack the circumstances that cause corruption to flourish. We all know how once upon a time the game of transfers and postings used to be played at higher levels. It was a different industry altogether.
Friends, Kautilya had said, "न भक्षयन्ति ये त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च । नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥" That is, those who do not loot the government money but rather help in growing it by using proper methods and those officials who work in the interest of the state should be appointed to important posts. But a few years ago this was forgotten in a way. The country has also witnessed the great damage caused due to the same. The government has shown the willingness to change the situation. Many policy decisions have been taken. Now the period of recommendations in appointments to higher posts and of other types of pressure is over. In Group B and Group C services, as Dr. Jitendra Singh has just mentioned, the obligation of interview for jobs has also been abolished. That is, the scope for any kind of gameplay has also ended. With the formation of Bank Board Bureau, transparency has also been ensured in appointments to senior positions in banks.
Friends,
Many legal reforms have been made to strengthen the vigilance system of the country; several new laws have been introduced. The laws that the country has enacted on curbing black money and benami properties, the steps that have been taken have been set as examples before the other countries of the world. Action on the corrupt has been greatly facilitated through the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. Today India is among the few countries in the world where the system of face-less tax assessment has been implemented. Today, India is among those countries where technology is being used more and more to prevent corruption. The priority of the government has been to provide better technology to the agencies related to vigilance, provide capacity building, ensure access to the latest infrastructure and equipment so that they can work more effectively and deliver better results.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts, we also have to remember that the campaign against corruption is not a one-day or just a one-week war. In this context, today I am going to mention another major challenge before you. This challenge has been gradually growing in the past decades and has taken a formidable form in front of the country. This challenge is - the dynasty of corruption i.e. corruption transferred from one generation to another.
Friends,
We have seen in the past decades that when one generation does not get the right punishment for corrupt practices, the other generation commits corruption with even more power. He sees that when nothing has happened to the person getting crores of rupees black money or has received a low intensity punishment, he gets encouraged. Consequently, in many states it has become a part of the political tradition. This dynasty of corruption, which goes on from one generation to the generation, can hollow out the country like a termite.
Laxity in a single case against corruption is not limited to just that case, it forms a chain and sets the foundation for future corruption and scams. When appropriate action is not taken, the media and the society starts taking the crime lightly. A large section of people and the media might know that the person had got hold of thousands of crores of rupees through wrong means but they start taking it easy. This situation creates a major obstacle in the development of the country. This is the biggest hurdle in front of a prosperous India and a self-reliant India.
Just imagine if one of us is working in PWD and the task assigned is to look after the engineering work. The person decides to build a bridge somewhere solely for the interest of money. So he becomes negligent about the work. He takes some money, divides some among his colleagues and the contractor also feels that it is mutually beneficial for everyone. The bridge is somehow constructed and it is ensured that it looked good for inauguration. The Money is taken home; the corrupt official retires without getting caught ever. But imagine that one day that official's young son is passing over that bridge and suddenly that bridge falls. At that time one would realize that it might be just corruption for him but how many lives could possibly be lost! And if your son passes away, then one realises that if the bridge was constructed honestly, he didn't have to lose his only son. Corruption can have serious consequences.
The onus of responsibility to change this situation is on all of us and more on you. I hope that this topic will also be discussed in the national conference. And you also have to pay attention to one more thing. The news on corruption reaches through the media, but when stern and timely action is taken against corruption, such examples too should be prominently placed before the people. This increases the society's belief and trust in the system and also sends a message among the corrupt that it is difficult to escape.
Today, through this programme, I also make an appeal to all the countrymen to continue strengthening India and defeating corruption through the fight called 'India vs Corruption'. I am confident that by doing so, we will be able to fulfill the dream of building the ideal India that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had imagined, and creating a prosperous and a self-reliant India. Best wishes to all of you for the upcoming festivals.
Stay healthy and take care of yourself!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सतर्कता एवं भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
27 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह जी, CVC, RBI के सदस्यगण, भारत सरकार के सचिवगण, CBI के अधिकारीगण, राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव, राज्य CID टीमों के मुखिया, बैंकों के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधकगण, और इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे सभी महानुभाव National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption के आयोजन के लिए CBI टीम को मैं बधाई देता हूं।
आज से vigilance awareness सप्ताह की भी शुरुआत हो रही है। कुछ ही दिनों में देश सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल की जन्मजयंती मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है। सरदार साहब 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के साथ ही देश के administrative systems के architect भी थे। देश के पहले गृहमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाने का प्रयास किया जो देश के सामान्य मानवी के लिए हो, जिसकी नीतियों में नैतिकता हो। लेकिन बाद के दशकों में हमने देखा कि कुछ अलग ही परिस्थितियां बनीं। आप सभी को याद होगा, हजारों करोड़ के घोटाले, शेल कंपनियाँ का जाल, टैक्स harassment, टैक्स चोरी, ये सब बरसों तक चर्चा के केन्‍द्र में रहा।
साथियों, 2014 में जब देश ने एक बड़े परिवर्तन का फैसला लिया, जब देश एक नई दिशा में आगे बढ़ा, बहुत बड़ा challenge था इस माहौल को बदलना। क्‍या देश ऐसे ही चलेगा, देश में ऐसे ही होता रहेगा, इस सोच को बदलना। शपथग्रहण के बाद, इस सरकार के पहले 2-3 आदेशों में कालेधन के खिलाफ कमेटी बनाने का भी फैसला शामिल था। सुप्रीम कोर्ट के कहने के बावजूद इस कमेटी का गठन लटका हुआ था। इस फैसले ने भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ सरकार का कमिटमेंट दिखा दिया। बीते वर्षों में देश इसी तरह corruption पर zero tolerance की approach के साथ आगे बढ़ा है। वर्ष 2014 से अब तक देश की प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाओं में, बैंकिंग प्रणाली में, हेल्थ सेक्टर में, एजुकेशन सेक्टर में, लेबर, एग्रीकल्चर, हर सेक्टर में रिफॉर्म हुए। ये पूरा दौर बड़े सुधारों का रहा। इन सुधारों को आधार बनाकर आज भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान को सफल बनाने में पूरी शक्ति से जुटा हुआ है।
हमारा ध्येय है कि हम भारत को दुनिया के अग्रिम पंक्ति वाले देशों में लेकर जाएं। लेकिन साथियों, विकास के लिए जरूरी है कि हमारी जो प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाएं हैं वो transparent हों, responsible हों, accountable हों, जनता के प्रति जवाबदेह हों। इन सभी व्यवस्थाओं का सबसे बड़ा शत्रु भ्रष्टाचार है। भ्रष्टाचार केवल कुछ रुपयों की ही बात नहीं होती। एक तरफ, भ्रष्टाचार से देश के विकास को ठेस पहुँचती है तो साथ ही भ्रष्टाचार, सामाजिक संतुलन को तहस-नहस कर देता है। और सबसे अहम, देश की व्यवस्था पर जो भरोसा होना चाहिए, एक अपनेपन का जो भाव होना चाहिए, भ्रष्टाचार उस भरोसे पर हमला करता है। और इसलिए, भ्रष्टाचार का डटकर मुकाबला करना सिर्फ एक एजेंसी या संस्था का दायित्व नहीं बल्कि इससे निपटना एक collective responsibility है।
साथियों, इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में सीबीआई के साथ साथ अन्य एजेंसियां भी हिस्सा ले रही हैं। एक तरह से इन तीन दिनों तक लगभग वो सभी एजेंसियां एक प्लेटफ़ार्म पर रहेंगी जिनकी 'सतर्क भारत समृद्ध भारत' में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। ये तीन दिन हमारे लिए एक अवसर की तरह हैं। क्योंकि corruption अपने आप में एक stand-alone challenge नहीं है। जब देश का प्रश्न आता है तो vigilance का दायरा बहुत व्यापक होता है। corruption हो, economic offences हों, drugs का नेटवर्क हो, money laundering हों, या फिर terrorism, terror funding हो, कई बार देखा गया है कि ये सब एक दूसरे से जुड़े होते हैं। इसलिए, हमें corruption के खिलाफ systemic checks, effective audits और capacity building and training का काम मिलकर, एक होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ करना होगा। सभी एजेंसियों के बीच एक synergy, एक cooperative spirit आज समय की मांग है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है ये कॉन्फ्रेंस इसके लिए एक effective platform बनकर उभरेगी और 'सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत' के नए मार्ग भी सुझाएगी।
साथियों, 2016 में vigilance awareness के program में मैंने कहा था कि गरीबी से लड़ रहे हमारे देश में corruption के लिए रत्ती भर भी स्थान नहीं है। करप्शन का सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान अगर कोई उठाता है तो वो देश का गरीब ही उठाता है। ईमानदार व्‍यक्ति को परेशानी आती है। आपने देखा है कि दशकों से हमारे यहां जो स्थितियां बनी हुईं थीं, उसमें गरीब को उसके हक का नहीं मिलता था। पहले की परिस्थितियां कुछ और थीं, पर अब आप देख रहे हैं कि DBT के माध्यम से गरीबों को मिलने वाला लाभ शत-प्रतिशत गरीबों तक सीधे पहुंच रहा है, उनके बैंक खाते में पहुंच रहा है। अकेले DBT की वजह से 1 लाख 70 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा गलत हाथों में जाने से बच रहे हैं। आज ये गर्व के साथ कहा जा सकता है कि हजारों करोड़ के घोटालों वाले उस दौर को देश पीछे छोड़ चुका है। आज हमें संतोष है कि देश के institutions में आम-जन का भरोसा फिर से बढ़ा है, एक positivity create हुई है।
साथियों, सरकार का इस बात पर बहुत ज्यादा जोर है कि न ही सरकार का दबाव हो और न ही सरकार का अभाव। सरकार की जहां जितनी जरूरत है, उतनी ही होनी चाहिए। लोग सरकार का दबाव भी महसूस न करें और उन्हें सरकार का अभाव भी महसूस न हो। इसलिए बीते वर्षों में डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा कानून खत्म किए गए हैं, अनेकों नियमों को सरल किया गया है। पेंशन हो, स्कॉलरशिप हो, पानी का बिल भरना हो, बिजली का बिल जमा कराना हो, बैंक से लोन हो, पासपोर्ट बनवाना हो, लाइसेंस बनवाना हो, किसी तरह सरकारी मदद हो, कोई नई कंपनी खोलनी हो, अब उसे दूसरों के पास चक्कर नहीं लगाना पड़ता, घंटों तक लंबी-लंबी लाइनों में नहीं लगना पड़ता। अब यही काम करने के लिए उसके पास डिजिटल विकल्प मौजूद हैं।
साथियों, हमारे यहाँ कहते हैं- 'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्'। अर्थात, गंदगी लग जाए फिर उसे साफ करो, इससे अच्छा है कि गंदगी लगने ही न दो। Punitive vigilance से बेहतर है कि preventive vigilance पर काम किया जाए। जिन परिस्थितियों की वजह से भ्रष्टाचार पनपता है, उन पर प्रहार आवश्यक है। हम सब जानते हैं एक दौर में ऊंचे पदों पर ट्रांसफर पोस्टिंग का कितना बड़ा खेल होता था। एक अलग ही industry चलती थी।
साथियों, कौटिल्य ने कहा था- न भक्षयन्ति ये त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च । नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥ यानि, जो शासकीय धन नहीं हड़पते बल्कि उचित विधि से उसकी वृद्धि करते हैं, राजहित में लगे रहने वाले ऐसे राजकर्मियों को महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर नियुक्त किया जाना चाहिए। लेकिन कुछ साल पहले ये बात एक तरह से भुला दी गई थी। इसका बहुत बड़ा नुकसान भी देश ने देखा है। इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए भी सरकार ने इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई है, अनेक नीतिगत निर्णय लिए हैं। अब ऊंचे पदों पर नियुक्तियों में सिफारिशों का, यहां-वहां से दबाव बनाने का दौर समाप्त हो गया है। ग्रुप B और ग्रुप C में, जैसा अभी डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह‍ ने बताया है कि नौकरियों के लिए interview की बाध्यता को भी खत्म कर दिया गया है। यानि जब गुंजाइश खत्म हो गई तो कई तरह के खेल भी खत्म हो गए। बैंक बोर्ड ब्यूरो के गठन के साथ ही बैंकों में वरिष्ठ पदों पर नियुक्तियों में भी पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
साथियों, देश के vigilance system को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कई कानूनी सुधार किए गए, नए कानून लाए गए हैं। Black money और बेनामी सम्पत्तियों पर देश ने जो कानून बनाए हैं, जो कदम उठाए हैं, आज उनका उदाहरण दुनिया के और देशों में दिया जा रहा है। Fugitive economic offenders act के माध्यम से भ्रष्टाचारियों पर कार्रवाई में बहुत मदद मिली है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन गिने चुने देशों में है जहां face-less tax assessment की व्यवस्था लागू की जा चुकी है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है जहां भ्रष्टाचार रोकने के लिए technology का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है कि विजिलेंस से जुड़ी एजेंसियों को बेहतर टेक्नोलॉजी मुहैया कराई जाए, capacity building हो, उनके पास latest infrastructure और equipments हों ताकि वो और प्रभावी रूप से काम कर सकें, नतीजे दे सकें।
साथियों, इन प्रयासों के बीच, हमें ये भी याद रखना है, भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ अभियान एक दिन या सिर्फ एक सप्ताह की जंग नहीं है। इस संदर्भ में, आज मैं आपके सामने एक और बड़ी चुनौती का जिक्र करने जा रहा हूं। ये चुनौती बीते दशकों में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ते हुए अब देश के सामने एक विकराल रूप ले चुकी है। ये चुनौती है- भ्रष्टाचार का वंशवाद यानि एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में ट्रांसफर हुआ भ्रष्टाचार।
साथियों, बीते दशकों में हमने देखा है कि जब भ्रष्टाचार करने वाली एक पीढ़ी को सही सजा नहीं मिलती, तो दूसरी पीढ़ी और ज्यादा ताकत के साथ भ्रष्टाचार करती है। उसे दिखता है कि जब घर में ही करोड़ों रुपए कालाधन कमाने वाले का कुछ नहीं हुआ या फिर बहुत थोड़ी सी सजा पाकर वो छूट गया, तो उसका हौसला और बढ़ जाता है। इस वजह से कई राज्यों में तो ये राजनीतिक परंपरा का हिस्सा बन गया है। पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चलने वाला भ्रष्टाचार, भ्रष्टाचार का ये वंशवाद, देश को दीमक की तरह खोखला कर सकता है।
भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ एक भी केस में ढिलाई, सिर्फ उसी केस तक सीमित नहीं रहती, वो एक चेन बनाती है, नींव बनाती है, भविष्य के भ्रष्टाचार के लिए, भविष्य के घोटालों के लिए। जब उचित कार्रवाई नहीं होती तो समाज में, मीडिया में, इसे अपराध का दर्जा मिलना कम हो जाता है। लोगों के एक बड़े वर्ग को पता होता है, मीडिया को पता होता है कि सामने वाले ने हजारों करोड़ रुपए गलत तरीके से कमाए हैं, लेकिन वो भी इसे सहजता से लेने लगते हैं। ये स्थिति देश के विकास में बहुत बड़ी बाधा है। ये समृद्ध भारत के सामने, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सामने बहुत बड़ी रुकावट है।
और मैं एक बात और बताना चाहूंगा..... आप कल्‍पना कीजिए कि हम में से कोई पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी में काम कर रहा है, इंजीनियरिंग का काम देखता है और पैसों के मोह में कहीं कोई ब्रिज बन रहा है तो लापरवाही बरती, कुछ रुपए ऐठ लिए, कुछ रुपया अपने साथियों को बांट दिए और जो कांट्रेक्‍टर हैं, उसको भी लगता है चलो भाई तुम्‍हारा भी भला मेरा भी भला और बिल्‍कुल ऐसे उद्घाटन करने के लिए अच्‍छा दिखे ऐसा ब्रिज बना दिया। पैसे घर ले चला गया, रिटायर्ड भी हो गया, पकड़ा भी नहीं गया, ले‍किन सोच लो कि एक दिन आपका जवान बेटा उस ब्रिज पर से गुजर रहा है और उसी समय वह ब्रिज गिर गया तब आपको समझ आएगा कि मैंने तो करप्‍शन मेरे लिए किया था लेकिन कितनों की जिंदगी जा सकती है और जब खुद का बेटा चला जाए तो पता चलता है कि उस ब्रिज में ईमानदारी की होती तो आज अपना इकलौता जवान बेटा खोना न पड़ता। ये इतना प्रभाव पैदा करता है भ्रष्‍टाचार।
इस स्थिति को बदलने का दायित्व हम सभी पर भी है और आप पर जरा ज्‍यादा है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि राष्ट्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस में इस विषय पर भी चर्चा होगी। इसके अलावा आपको एक और बात पर ध्यान देना है। भ्रष्टाचार की खबर तो मीडिया के माध्यम से पहुंचती है, लेकिन जब भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई होती है, समय पर होती है, तो हमें ऐसे उदाहरणों को भी प्रमुखता से रखना चाहिए। इससे समाज का व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है और भ्रष्टाचारियों में एक संदेश भी जाता है कि बचना मुश्किल है। आज इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, मैं सभी देशवासियों से भी ये अपील करता हूँ कि 'भारत बनाम भ्रष्टाचार' की लड़ाई में वो हमेशा की तरह भारत को मजबूत करते रहें, भ्रष्टाचार को परास्त करते रहें। मुझे भरोसा है, ऐसा करके हम सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल के आदर्शों का भारत बनाने का सपना पूरा कर पाएंगे, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बना पाएंगे। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी को आने वाले पर्वों की बहुत बहुत बधाई।
स्वस्थ रहिए, अपना खयाल रखिए।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।