Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption
27 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague, Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, members of CVC & RBI, Secretaries of Government of India, officers of CBI, Chief Secretaries of States, heads of State CID teams, Senior Managers of Banks, and all the dignitaries participating in this programme! I congratulate the CBI team for organizing the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption.
The vigilance awareness week begins from today. The country is getting ready to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Sardar Saheb was the architect of administrative systems of the country besides 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. As the first Home Minister of the country, he tried to create a system that is for the ordinary citizens of the country and has ethics in its policies. But we have seen that in the subsequent decades, different circumstances were created. You all might recall that scams of thousands of crores of rupees, the network of the shell companies, tax harassment, tax evasion, etc. were the center of discussion for several years.
Friends,
When the country decided to bring a major transformation in 2014, when it moved towards a new direction, the major challenge was to change the existing environment. Would the country go on like this; will it continue? There was a need to change this thinking. After the swearing-in, the first 2-3 orders of this government included a decision to form a committee against black money. It was pending despite the Supreme Court order. This decision showed the commitment of the government against corruption. Over the years, the country has moved ahead with zero tolerance approach on corruption. Since 2014, there have been reforms in the administrative systems of the country, the banking system, the health sector, the education sector, labour, agriculture, and other sectors so far. This was a period of great reforms. Today, on the basis of these reforms, India is fully engaged in making the campaign of a self-reliant India successful.
We aim to take India to the frontline countries of the world. But friends, for development it is essential to ensure that the administrative systems that we have are transparent, responsible, accountable and answerable to the public. The biggest enemy of all these systems is corruption. Corruption is not just a matter of a few rupees. On the one hand, corruption hurts the development of the country and at the same time corruption disrupts the social balance. And most importantly, corruption plagues the trust that one places on the system of the country and the sense of belongingness. And hence, combating corruption is not just the responsibility of an agency or an institution but is a collective responsibility.
Friends,
Besides the CBI, other agencies are also participating in this conference. In a way, for these three days, almost all those agencies that play a crucial role in 'Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat' will be on a single platform. These three days are like an opportunity for us because corruption is not a stand-alone challenge in itself. When it is about the country, the scope of vigilance is very wide. Be it corruption, economic offences, network of drugs, money laundering, or terrorism, terror funding, it has been seen often that all these are related. Therefore, we have to do systemic checks, effective audits and capacity building and training against corruption together with a holistic approach. A synergy among all agencies, a cooperative spirit is the need of the hour today. I am confident that this conference will emerge as an effective platform for this and will also suggest new routes for 'Satark Bharat Samriddh Bharat'.
Friends,
In the vigilance awareness programme in 2016, I had said that there is no place for corruption in a country like ours which is fighting poverty. The poor people of the country face the maximum impact of corruption. The honest person faces a lot of problems due to corruption. You have seen that the poor did not get their rights under the conditions that had been prevailing here for decades. Earlier conditions were different, but now you see that through DBT, the benefits are 100% reaching to the poor directly; the funds are reaching their bank accounts. Due to DBT alone, more than 1 lakh 70 thousand crore rupees have been prevented from going into the wrong hands. Today it can be said with a great pride that the country has left behind that era of scams of thousands of crores of rupees. Today, we are satisfied that the trust of common people in the institutions of the country has increased again and positivity has been created.
Friends,
There is a lot of emphasis from the government to ensure that neither the government should pressurize nor should it be lacking. The government should be available only up to the point it is required. People should not feel any pressure from the government and at the same time must not feel the lack of government either. Therefore, over 1500 laws have been abolished in the past years and various rules and regulations have been simplified. Be it pension, scholarship, water bill, electricity bill, loan from banks, need to get a passport or a license, some kind of government support, setting up a start-up, a person doesn't have to physically go and deal with any official. He does not have to stand in long queues for hours. Now there are digital options to do the same.
Friends,
There is a saying - 'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्''That is, rather than cleaning the dirt later, it is better not to let it get dirty in the first place. It is better to focus more on preventive vigilance than Punitive vigilance. It is necessary to attack the circumstances that cause corruption to flourish. We all know how once upon a time the game of transfers and postings used to be played at higher levels. It was a different industry altogether.
Friends, Kautilya had said, "न भक्षयन्ति ये त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च । नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥" That is, those who do not loot the government money but rather help in growing it by using proper methods and those officials who work in the interest of the state should be appointed to important posts. But a few years ago this was forgotten in a way. The country has also witnessed the great damage caused due to the same. The government has shown the willingness to change the situation. Many policy decisions have been taken. Now the period of recommendations in appointments to higher posts and of other types of pressure is over. In Group B and Group C services, as Dr. Jitendra Singh has just mentioned, the obligation of interview for jobs has also been abolished. That is, the scope for any kind of gameplay has also ended. With the formation of Bank Board Bureau, transparency has also been ensured in appointments to senior positions in banks.
Friends,
Many legal reforms have been made to strengthen the vigilance system of the country; several new laws have been introduced. The laws that the country has enacted on curbing black money and benami properties, the steps that have been taken have been set as examples before the other countries of the world. Action on the corrupt has been greatly facilitated through the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. Today India is among the few countries in the world where the system of face-less tax assessment has been implemented. Today, India is among those countries where technology is being used more and more to prevent corruption. The priority of the government has been to provide better technology to the agencies related to vigilance, provide capacity building, ensure access to the latest infrastructure and equipment so that they can work more effectively and deliver better results.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts, we also have to remember that the campaign against corruption is not a one-day or just a one-week war. In this context, today I am going to mention another major challenge before you. This challenge has been gradually growing in the past decades and has taken a formidable form in front of the country. This challenge is - the dynasty of corruption i.e. corruption transferred from one generation to another.
Friends,
We have seen in the past decades that when one generation does not get the right punishment for corrupt practices, the other generation commits corruption with even more power. He sees that when nothing has happened to the person getting crores of rupees black money or has received a low intensity punishment, he gets encouraged. Consequently, in many states it has become a part of the political tradition. This dynasty of corruption, which goes on from one generation to the generation, can hollow out the country like a termite.
Laxity in a single case against corruption is not limited to just that case, it forms a chain and sets the foundation for future corruption and scams. When appropriate action is not taken, the media and the society starts taking the crime lightly. A large section of people and the media might know that the person had got hold of thousands of crores of rupees through wrong means but they start taking it easy. This situation creates a major obstacle in the development of the country. This is the biggest hurdle in front of a prosperous India and a self-reliant India.
Just imagine if one of us is working in PWD and the task assigned is to look after the engineering work. The person decides to build a bridge somewhere solely for the interest of money. So he becomes negligent about the work. He takes some money, divides some among his colleagues and the contractor also feels that it is mutually beneficial for everyone. The bridge is somehow constructed and it is ensured that it looked good for inauguration. The Money is taken home; the corrupt official retires without getting caught ever. But imagine that one day that official's young son is passing over that bridge and suddenly that bridge falls. At that time one would realize that it might be just corruption for him but how many lives could possibly be lost! And if your son passes away, then one realises that if the bridge was constructed honestly, he didn't have to lose his only son. Corruption can have serious consequences.
The onus of responsibility to change this situation is on all of us and more on you. I hope that this topic will also be discussed in the national conference. And you also have to pay attention to one more thing. The news on corruption reaches through the media, but when stern and timely action is taken against corruption, such examples too should be prominently placed before the people. This increases the society's belief and trust in the system and also sends a message among the corrupt that it is difficult to escape.
Today, through this programme, I also make an appeal to all the countrymen to continue strengthening India and defeating corruption through the fight called 'India vs Corruption'. I am confident that by doing so, we will be able to fulfill the dream of building the ideal India that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had imagined, and creating a prosperous and a self-reliant India. Best wishes to all of you for the upcoming festivals.
Stay healthy and take care of yourself!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وجلینس اور انسدادِ بد عنوانی پر قومی کانفرنس سے وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی خطاب کا متن
27 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ، جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی ، سی وی سی ، آر بی آئی کے ارکان ، حکومتِ ہند کے سکریٹری ، سی بی آئی کے حکام ، ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز ، ریاستی سی آئی ڈی ٹیموں کے سربراہان ، بینکوں کے سینئر حکام اور اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والی سبھی عظیم شخصیات ، نیشنل کانفرنس آن وجلینس اینڈ اینٹی کرپشن کے انعقاد کے لئے سی بی آئی ٹیم کو میں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
آج سے نگرانی بیداری ہفتہ کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے ۔ کچھ ہی دنوں میں ، ملک سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ سردار صاحب 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے ساتھ ملک کے انتظامی نظام کے معمار تھے۔ ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ کی حیثیت سے ، انہوں نے ایک ایسا نظام بنانے کی کوشش کی ، جو ملک کے عام انسانوں کے لئے ہو ، جس کی پالیسیوں میں اخلاقیات ہو لیکن بعدکی دہائیوں میں ہم نے دیکھا کہ کچھ الگ ہی حالات پیدا ہوگئے تھے۔ آپ سب کو یاد ہوگا ، ہزاروں کروڑ کے گھوٹالے ، فرضی کمپنیوں کا جال ، ٹیکس ہراسانی ، ٹیکس چوری ، یہ سب کئی سالوں سے بحث و مباحثے کا مرکز رہے۔
دوستو ، جب ملک نے 2014 ء میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ، جب ملک ایک نئی سمت میں آگے بڑھا ، اس ماحول کو تبدیل کرنا ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ کیا ملک اس طرح چلتا رہے گا ، ملک میں یہ ہوتا ہی رہے گا ، اس سوچ کو بدلنا ۔ حلف برداری کے بعد ، اس حکومت کے پہلے 2 – 3 احکامات میں کالے دھن کے خلاف کمیٹی بنانے کا فیصلہ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس کمیٹی کی تشکیل سپریم کورٹ کے کہنے کے باوجود التوا میں تھی ۔ اس فیصلے سے بدعنوانی کے خلاف حکومت کی وابستگی ظاہر ہوئی۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، ملک بدعنوانی پر بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کے طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے۔ سال 2014 ء سے اب تک ملک کے انتظامی نظام ، بینکنگ نظام ، صحت کے شعبے ، تعلیم کے شعبے میں ، محنت ، زراعت ، ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں ۔ یہ عظیم اصلاحات کا دور تھا۔ آج ان اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر ، ہندوستان خود کفیل بھارت کی مہم کو کامیاب بنانے میں پوری قوت کے ساتھ مصروف ہے۔
ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا کے صف اول کے ملکوں میں شامل کرنا ہے لیکن ساتھیو ، ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ، جو انتظامی نظام موجود ہے ، وہ شفاف ہو ، ذمہ دار ہو اور جوابدہ ہو ، عوام کے تئیں جوابدہ ہوں۔ ان سارے نظاموں کی سب سے بڑی دشمن بدعنوانی ہے۔ بدعنوانی صرف چند روپئے کی بات نہیں ہے۔ ایک طرف ، بدعنوانی ملک کی ترقی کو ٹھیس پہنچاتی ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ بدعنوانی معاشرتی توازن کو بھی تباہ کر دیتی ہے اور سب سے اہم ، ملک کے نظام پر ، جو بھروسہ ہونا چاہیئے ، ایک اپنے پن کا ، جو جذبہ ہونا چاہیئے ، بدعنوانی ، اُس بھروسے پر حملہ کرتی ہے اور اس لئے بد عنوانی کا ڈٹ کا مقابلہ کرنا صرف ایک ایجنسی یا ادارے کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ اس سے نمٹنا ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
دوستو ، سی بی آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، دیگر ایجنسیاں بھی اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے ، ان تین دنوں تک ، تقریباً وہ سبھی ایجنسیاں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر رہیں گی ، جن کا 'چوکس بھارت ، خوشحال بھارت ' میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ یہ تین دن ہمارے لئے ایک موقع کی طرح ہیں کیونکہ بدعنوانی خود میں ایک واحد چیلنج نہیں ہے۔ جب ملک کا سوال آتا ہے تو چوکسی کا دائرہ بہت وسیع ہوتا ہے۔ بدعنوانی ہو ، معاشی جرائم ہوں ، منشیات کا جال ہو ، منی لانڈرنگ ہو یا دہشت گردی ہو ، دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت ہو ، یہ کئی بار دیکھا گیا ہے کہ یہ سب ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا ، ہمیں بد عنوانی کے خلاف منظم روک تھام ،موثر آڈٹ ، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کا کام مل کر ایک جامع طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ کرنا ہو گا ۔ سبھی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ایک ہم آہنگی ، ایک باہمی تعاون کا جذبہ ، آج وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس ، اس کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرے گی اور 'چوکس بھارت ، خوشحال بھارت ' کی نئی راہ تجویز کرے گی ۔
دوستو ، 2016 ء میں وجلینس بیداری کے پروگرام میں ، میں نے کہا تھا کہ غریبی سے لڑ رہے ہمارے ملک میں بد عنوانی کے لئے رَتّی بھر بھی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ اگر کسی بھی شخص کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرپشن کا نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے تو وہ ملک کا غریب ہے۔ ایماندار شخص کو پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ دہائیوں سے ہمارے یہاں ، جو صورتِ حال بنی ہوئی تھی ، اس میں غریب کو ، اُس کا حق نہیں ملتا تھا ۔ پہلے کے حالات مختلف تھے لیکن اب آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے توسط سے غریبوں کو ملنےوالا فائدہ 100 فی صد غریبوں کو براہ راست ، اُن کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ صرف ڈی بی ٹی کی وجہ سے ایک لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچ رہے ہیں ۔ آج یہ بات فخر کے ساتھ کہی جاسکتی ہے کہ ملک نے ہزاروں کروڑ گھوٹالوں کے اس دور کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ آج ، ہم مطمئن ہیں کہ ملک کے اداروں میں عام لوگوں کا اعتماد ایک بار پھر بڑھ گیا ہے ، ایک مثبت احساس پیدا ہوا ہے۔
دوستو ، حکومت کا ، اِس بات پر بہت زیادہ زور ہے کہ نہ ہی حکومت کا دباؤ ہو اورنہ ہی حکومت کا فقدان ہو ۔ حکومت کی جہاں ، جتنی ضرورت ہے ، اتنی ہی ہونی چاہیئے ۔ لوگ حکومت کا دباؤ بھی محسوس نہ کریں اور نہ ہی وہ حکومت کی کمی محسوس کریں۔ اس لئے پچھلے سالوں میں ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ قوانین کو ختم کیا گیا ہے ، بہت سے اصولوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ پنشن ہو ، اسکالرشپ ہو ، پانی کا بل ہو ، بجلی کا بل جمع کرانا ہو ، بینک سے لون ہو ، پاسپورٹ بنوانا ہو ، لائسنس بنوانا ہو ، کسی طرح کی سرکاری مدد ہو ، کوئی نئی کمپنی کھولنی ہو ، اب اُسے دوسروں کے پاس چکر نہیں لگانا پڑتا ، گھنٹوں تک لمبی لمبی لائنوں میں نہیں لگنا پڑتا ۔ اب یہی کام کرنے کے لئے ، اُس کے پاس ڈجیٹل متبادل موجود ہے ۔
دوستو ، ہمارے یہاں کہتے ہیں ، 'پرکاشلنادھی پنکسیہ درات اسپرشنامہ ورمہ' یعنی گندگی لگ جائے ، پھر اُسے صاف کرو ، اس سے اچھا ہے کہ گندگی لگنے ہی نہ دو ۔ تادیبی وجلینس سے بہتر ہے کہ روک تھام کی وجلینس پر کام کیا جائے ۔ جس صورتِ حال کی وجہ سے بد عنوانی پنپتی ہے ، اُن پر حملہ ضروی ہے ۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ایک دور میں اونچے عہدے پر ٹرانسفر پوسٹنگ کا کتنا بڑا کھیل ہوتاتھا ۔ ایک الگ ہی انڈسٹری چلتی تھی ۔
دوستو ، کوٹلیہ نے کہا تھا ، " نہ بھکشینتی یے توتھارنیہ نیایہ تو وردھ ینتی چہ ۔ نتیا دھیکارا : کاریاستے راگیہ : پریہ ہتے رتہ : !! یعنی حکمراں دھن نہیں ہڑپتے بلکہ درست طریقے سے ، اُس میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں ، راج ہِت میں لگے رہنے والے ، ایسے حکومت کےکارکنوں کو اہم عہدوں پرمقرر کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ لیکن کچھ سال پہلے یہ بات ایک طرح سے بھلا دی گئی تھی ۔ اس کا بہت بڑا نقصان بھی ملک نے دیکھا ہے ۔ اس صورتِ حال کو بدلنے کےلئے بھی حکومت نے اپنی قوت ارادی ظاہر کی ہے ، بہت سے پالیسی فیصلے کئے ہیں ۔ اب اعلیٰ عہدوں پر تقرری میں سفارشوں کا ، یہاں وہاں سے دباؤ بنانے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے ۔ گروپ بی اور گروپ سی میں ، جیسا کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا ہے ، نوکریوں میں انٹرویو کی رکاوٹ کو بھی ختم کردیا گیا ہے یعنی جب گنجائش ختم ہو گئی تو کئی طرح کے کھیل بھی ختم ہو گئے ۔ بینک بورڈ بیورو کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہی بینکوں میں اعلیٰ عہدوں پر تقرریوں میں بھی شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
دوستو ، ملک کے وجلینس نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے بھی کئی قانونی اصلاحات کی گئیں ، نئے قانون متعارف کرائے گئے۔ ملک نے کالے دھن اور بے نامی جائیداد پر ، جو قانون بنائے ہیں ، جو قدم اٹھائے ہیں ، آج ان کی مثال دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک میں دی جارہی ہے۔ مفرور معاشی مجرموں سے متعلق قانون کے ذریعے بدعنوان لوگوں پر کارروائی میں بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان ، دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے ، جہاں فیس لیس ٹیکس اسسمنٹ کا نظام نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان ، دنیا کے ان ملکوں میں شامل ہیں ، جہاں بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ حکومت کی ترجیح یہ رہی ہے کہ نگرانی سے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو بہتر ٹکنالوجی فراہم کی جائے ، صلاحیت سازی ہو ، اُن کے پاس جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سازوسامان ہو تاکہ وہ زیادہ موثر انداز میں کام کرسکیں اور نتائج دے سکیں۔
دوستو ، ان کوششوں کے بیچ ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف مہم ایک روزہ یا محض ایک ہفتہ کی جنگ نہیں ہے۔ اس تناظر میں ، آج میں آپ کے سامنے ایک اور بڑے چیلنج کا ذکر کرنے جارہا ہوں۔ یہ چیلنج پچھلی دہائیوں میں آہستہ آہستہ بڑھتے ہوئے، اب ملک کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج بن چکا ہے ۔ یہ چیلنج ہے - بدعنوانی کا وَنش واد یعنی ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقل ہوتی ہوئی بدعنوانی۔
دوستو ، پچھلی دہائیوں میں ، ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ جب بدعنوانی کرنے والی ایک نسل کو صحیح سزا نہیں ملتی ہے تو دوسری نسل بدعنوانی کا ارتکاب زیادہ طاقت سے کرتی ہے۔ اُسے نظر آتا ہے کہ جب گھر میں ہی کروڑوں روپئے کا کالا دھن کمانے والے کا کچھ نہیں ہوا یا پھر بہت تھوڑی سی سزا پاکر وہ چھوٹ گیا ، تو اُس کا حوصلہ اور بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ اس وجہ کئی ریاستوں میں تو یہ سیاسی روایت کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ پیڑھی در پیڑھی چلنے والی بد عنوانی ، بد عنوانی کا یہ وَنش واد ، ملک کو دیمک کی طرح کھوکھلا کر سکتا ہے ۔
بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایک ہی معاملے میں ڈھلائی ، صرف اسی کیس تک محدود نہیں رہتی ، وہ ایک چین بناتی ہے ، بنیاد بناتی ہے ، مستقبل کی بد عنوانی کے لئے ، مستقبل کے لئے گھوٹالے کے لئے ۔ جب مناسب کارروائی نہیں ہوتی تو سماج میں ، میڈیا میں ، اِسے جرم کا درجہ ملنا کم ہو جاتا ہے ۔ لوگوں کے ایک بڑے طبقہ کو پتہ ہوتا ہے ، میڈیا کو پتہ ہوتا ہے کہ سامنے والے نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے غلط طریقے سے کمائے ہیں لیکن وہ بھی اِسے آسانی سے لینے لگتے ہیں ۔ یہ صورتِ حال ملک کی ترقی میں بہت بڑی رکاوٹ ہے ۔ یہ خوشحال بھارت کے سامنے ، خود کفیل بھارت کے سامنے بہت بڑی رکاوٹ ہے ۔
اور میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں… سوچئے کہ اگر ہم میں سے کوئی پی ڈبلیو ڈی میں کام کررہا ہے ، انجینئرنگ کا کام دیکھتا ہے اور پیسوں کے لالچ میں ، کہیں کوئی پُل بن رہا ہے تو لا پرواہی برتی ، کچھ روپئے اینٹھ لئے ، کچھ روپیہ اپنے ساتھیوں کا بانٹ دیا اور جو ٹھیکہ دار ہیں ، اُس کو بھی لگتا ہے کہ چلو بھائی تمہارا بھی بھلا ، میرا بھی بھلا اور بالکل ایسے افتتاح کرنے کے لئے اچھا نظر آئے ، ایسا پُل بنا دیا ۔ پیسے گھر لے کر چلا گیا ، ریٹائر بھی ہو گیا ، پکڑا بھی نہیں گیا ، لیکن سوچ لو ، ایک دن آپ کا جوان بیٹا ، اُس پُل پر سے گزر رہا ہے اور اُسی وقت یہ پل گر گیا ، تب آپ کو سمجھ میں آئے گا کہ میں نے تو بد عنوانی اپنے لئے کی تھی لیکن کتنے لوگوں کی زندگی جا سکتی ہے اور جب خود کا بیٹا چلا جائے تو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اُس پل میں ایمانداری ہوتی تو آج اپنا اکلوتا جوان بیٹا نہ کھونا پڑتا ۔ یہ اتنا اثر پیدا کرتی ہے ، بد عنوانی ۔
اس صورتحال کو تبدیل کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہم سب پر بھی عائد ہوتی ہے اور آپ پر ذرا زیادہ ہے ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ قومی کانفرنس میں اس موضوع پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال ہو گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آپ کو ایک اور بات پر دھیان دینا ہے ۔ بد عنوانی کی خبر تو میڈیا کے ذریعے پہنچتی ہے لیکن جب بدعنوانی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی ہوتی ہے ، وقت پر ہوتی ہے تو ہمیں ایسی مثالوں کو بھی ، خاص طور پر پیش کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اس سے سماج کانظام میں اعتماد بڑھتا ہے اور بدعنوان لوگوں میں ایک پیغام بھی جاتا ہے کہ بچنا مشکل ہے ۔ آج اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ ، میں ، سبھی ہم وطنوں سے بھی یہ اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ 'ہندوستان بنام بدعنوانی' کی لڑائی میں ، وہ ہمیشہ کی طرح ہندوستان کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں ۔ بدعنوانی کو شکست دیتے رہیں ۔ مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ ایسا کرکے ہم سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اصولوں کا بھارت بنانے کا خواب پورا کر سکیں گے ، خوشحال اور خود کفیل بھارت بنا سکیں گے ۔ انہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو آنے والے تہواروں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
صحت مند رہیئے ، اپنا خیال رکھیئے ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔