Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of PM SVANIDHI Yojana from UP
27 OCT 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of PM SVANIDHI Yojana from Uttar Pradesh through video conferencing.
The Prime Minister while interacting with the beneficiaries gave suggestions on benefits of digital payment and how to get cashback benefits. He also said with this money one can have proper education and a better career.
Later in his address, the Prime Minister said earlier it was difficult for even the salaried people to approach the banks for loans while the poor and the street vendors could not even think of approaching the bank. But now, he said, the banks are reaching the doorsteps of people to provide loans for helping the latter start their ventures.
The Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries and lauded the bankers for their efforts. He said their efforts will help the poor celebrate their festivals. He said this day is an important day for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and the day to honour the street vendors. He said the nation recognizes their contribution towards self-reliant India. He said when the Corona pandemic broke out, other nations were concerned how their workers would cope, but in our country our workers have proved that they can surmount any challenge and can fight back and win.
The Prime Minister said the Government launched the Garib Kalyan Yojana with a package of Rs 1 Lakh 70 thousadnd crores to mitigate the sufferings of the poor during the pandemic. He said in the economic stimulus of Rs 20 lakh crores the focus was on the poor. He expressed happiness that the street vendors can resume their work and become self-sufficient again.
Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the speed with which the scheme is being implemented across the country. The Prime Minister said there is no need for a guarantor for the loans under the Svanidhi Scheme and that the provision of loans is hassle free. One can upload the application online oneself at any common service center or Municipal office or by going to a bank.
The Prime Minister said for the first time since independence street vendors are getting unsecured affordable loans. He said the maximum applications of urban street vendors have come from UP. He said under this scheme, out of the 25 lakh loan applications received in the country, more than 6.5 lakh applications are from UP alone. Out of the 6.5 lakh applications received from UP, 4.25 lakh applications have been approved. He said that stamp duty has been exempted for the loan agreement of Swanidhi Yojana in UP.
The Prime Minister thanked the Government of UP for providing financial assistance of Rs 1000 to 6 lakh street vendors during the pandemic.
He said that most of the street vendors who were given the loan through the Swanidhi scheme are repaying their loan on time proving that small time borrowers do not compromise on their honesty & sincerity.
The Prime Minister urged the need to spread awareness about the scheme to as many people as possible. He said under this scheme there will also be a 7 percent discount on interest on timely repayment and there will be Rs 100 cashback a month on digital transactions.
The Prime Minister remarked that people doubted the efficacy of the Jan Dhan accounts but that the same today are helping the poor at the time of crisis.
He listed the initiatives of the Government for the welfare of the poor.
On this occasion the Prime Minister assured the street vendors, workers and farmers that the country will leave no stone unturned to advance their business and improve their life.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधानांनी व्हीडियो कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून साधला संवाद
27 OCT 2020 11:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी व्हीडियो कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला.
लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना पंतप्रधानांनी डिजीटल पेमेंटच्या फायद्यांविषयी सांगीतले आणि कॅशबॅक कसा मिळवावा याचेही मार्गदर्शन केले. हे पैसे एखाद्याला चांगले शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आणि उत्तम करियर करण्यासाठी वापरता येतील असेही ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या संबोधनात प्रधानमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले, की याआधी नोकरदारांनाही कर्जासाठी बँकेकडे जाणं कठीण वाटत असे, तर गोरगरीब वा पथविक्रेते तर याचा विचारही करू शकत नव्हते. पण आता, बँकच लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहे आणि त्यांना त्यांची स्वप्ने साकार करायला मदतीचा हात पुढे करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी लाभार्थींचे अभिनंदन केले. तसेच बँकर्सचे त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल आभार मानले. त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांनींच गरिबांना सण साजरे करता येतील असे ते म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी हा महत्वाचा दिवस आणि पथविक्रेत्यांच्या सत्काराचा दिवस आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वावलंबी भारतात त्याच्या सहभागाची नोंद देश घेत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. करोना महामारी प्रकोपात ईतर देशांना त्यांचे कामगार कश्या प्रकारे सामना करतील याची चिंता होती परंतु आपल्या देशातील कामगारांनी सिद्ध केले की ते कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देऊ शकतात, परिस्थितीशी दोन हात करून विजय मिळवतात.
महामारीदरम्यान गरिबांच्या हालअपेष्टा कमी करण्यांच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने 1 लाख 70 हजार कोटी रुपयांचे पॅकेज गरिब कल्याण योजनेतून दिले, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. गरिबांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. पथविक्रेते पुन्हा त्यांच्या कामाला आरंभ करून स्वावलंबी झाल्याचा आनंद त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
ज्या वेगाने देशभरात ही योजना राबवण्यात आली त्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले. स्वनिधि योजनेअंतर्गत कर्जासाठी गॅरेंटरची गरज नसल्याचे आणि कोणत्याही अडथळ्याविना कर्ज मिळत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. सामायिक सेवा केंद्र वा महापालिका कार्यालयात ऑनलाईन अर्ज अपलोड करून किंवा बँकेत जाऊन कर्ज मिळवता येते.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर प्रथमच पथविक्रेत्यांना परवडणारे कर्ज मिळत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील शहरी पथविक्रेत्याकडून सर्वाधिक अर्ज आले, असे सांगून पथविक्रेत्यांकडून देशभरातून कर्जासाठी आलेल्या 25 लाख अर्जापैंकी फक्त 6.5 लाख अर्ज उत्तर प्रदेशातून आले. उत्तर प्रदेशातून आलेल्या 6.5 लाख अर्जांपैकी 4.25 लाख मंजूर झाले. उत्तर प्रदेशात स्वनिधी योजनेच्या करारावर स्टँप ड्युटी लावण्यात येत नाही असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
महामारीदरम्यान 6 लाख पथविक्रेत्यांना 1000 रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारचे आभार मानले.
स्वनिधी योजनेतून कर्ज मिळालेले बहुसंख्य पथविक्रेते त्यांच्य कर्जाची परतफेड वेळेवर करत आहेत असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. छोटे कर्ज घेणारे स्वतःच्या प्रामाणिकतेशी, सचोटीशी तडजोड करत नाहीत असे यावरून स्पष्ट होते असेही ते म्हणाले.
शक्य असेल तेवढ्या प्रकारे या योजनेबद्दल जागृती करा, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले वेळेवर कर्जाची परतफेड केल्यास व्याजावर 7 टक्के सूट मिळेल तसेच डिजिटल व्यवहारावर 100 रु कॅशबॅक मिळेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जनधन योजनेच्या परिणामकारकतेवर शंका व्यक्त करणारे होते आणि आज संकटाच्या वेळी तिच गरीबांच्या कामी आली असंही ते म्हणाले.
गरीबांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला,
पथविक्रेते, कामगार, शेतकरी यांना आपापल्या क्षेत्रात आणि जीवनात प्रगती करता यावी या साठी देश कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही असे आश्वासन या प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.