PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
26 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
২২ মার্চ থেকে ভারতবর্ষে মৃত্যুর হার সর্বনিম্ন, গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫০০ জনেরও কম মৃত্যু হয়েছে, ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার ১ শতাংশের নিচে
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের যৌথ প্রয়াসের ফলে করোনা সক্রিয় রোগীর ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতিসাধন হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ভারতে মৃত্যু হার কমে ১.৫ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে। কার্যকরী নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৌশল, লাগাতার পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এবং সরকারি ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালের সর্বজনীন স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অফ কেয়ার প্রোটোকলের ওপর ভিত্তি করে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে দেশে মৃত্যু হার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ৪৮০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার ১ শতাংশের নিচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৫৯,১০৫ জন। আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৫,১৪৮ জন। দেশে করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৭১ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ২২৮ জন। বর্তমানে ২,২১৮টি হাসপাতালে শুধুমাত্র কোভিড চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667546
২৫ অক্টোবর 'মন কি বাত ২.০' ১৭তম পর্বে ইংরাজিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667278
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (২৭ অক্টোবর) প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২৭ অক্টোবর) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সকাল ১০-৩০ মিনিটে স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন। উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের ১ জুন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী রাস্তার হকারদের আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে এবং কোভিড-১৯-এর প্রভাব থেকে তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রাকে মুক্ত করে স্বাভাবিক স্বচ্ছন্দ্যময় করে তুলতে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্প'-এর সূচনা করেছিলেন। এ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে যার মধ্যে ১২ লক্ষ আবেদনকারীর ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৫.৩৫ লক্ষ ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667278
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের কৃষকদের জন্য 'কিষাণ সূর্যোদয় যোজনা'র সূচনা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী 'কিষাণ সূর্যোদয় যোজনা'র সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে রাজ্যের কৃষকরা কৃষি সেচের জন্য ১৬ ঘন্টা বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের সুযোগ পাবেন। তিনি ইউ এন মেহতা ইনস্টিটিউট কার্ডিওলজি অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ সেন্টারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত পেডিয়াট্রিক হার্ট হাসপাতালের সূচনা করেছেন এবং আমেদাবাদে সিভিল হাসপাতালে টেলি-কার্ডিওলজির মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনেরও সূচনা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গিরনারে রোপওয়ের সূচনা করেছেন। এই তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের আন্তরিকতা ও দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্পের জন্য গুজরাট সর্বদাই এক ব্যতিক্রমী মডেল হয়ে রয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, 'সুজলাং-সুফলাং' এবং 'সৌনি' কর্মসূচি সূচনার পর গুজরাটের কৃষকদের চাহিদা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে কিষাণ সূর্যোদয় কর্মসূচি এক মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667280
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের তিনটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের ইংরাজি অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667278
২০১৮-১৯-এর বার্ষিক রিটার্ন দাখিল এবং রিকনসিলিয়েশন স্টেটমেন্ট জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ জনিত মহামারীর দরুণ লকডাউন ও নিষেধাজ্ঞার প্রেক্ষিতে একাধিক মহলের কাছ থেকে ২০১৮-১৯-এর বার্ষিক রিটার্ন (ফর্ম জিএসটিআর-৯) দাখিল এবং রিকনসিলিয়েশন স্টেটমেন্ট (ফর্ম জিএসটিআর-৯সি) জমা দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির জন্য অনুরোধ পাচ্ছিল। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত লকডাউন ও নিষেধাজ্ঞার ফলে স্বাভাবিক ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম এখনও দেশের বহু অংশে ছন্দে ফিরতে পারেনি। সরকারের কাছে আরও অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে যে, বার্ষিক রিটার্ন দাখিল এবং রিকনসিলিয়েশন স্টেটমেন্ট জমা দেওয়ার পূর্ব নির্ধারিত শেষ তারিখ ৩১ অক্টোবর থেকে আরও কিছুদিন বাড়ানোর, যাতে ব্যবসায়ী ও অডিটররা রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে মান্যতাগুলি পূরণ করতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667289
আয়কর রিটার্ন এবং অডিট রিপোর্ট জমা দেওয়ার নির্ধারিত তারিখের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জেরে করদাতাদের যে আইনি ও অন্যান্য প্রতিবন্ধকতার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়, তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার ২০২০ সালের ৩১ মার্চ একটি অধ্যাদেশ জারি করে। কর আরোপ ও অন্যান্য নিয়ম সম্পর্কিত আইনে বেশ কিছু সংশোধন নিয়ে এসে এই অধ্যাদেশ জারি করা হয়। কর প্রদান সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন সময়সীমাও বাড়ানো হয়। পরে কিছু নিয়ম সংশোধন করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই অধ্যাদেশটি লাগু করার জন্য নতুন আইন আনা হয়। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য আয়কর বিবরণী জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩০ নভেম্বর করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, অডিট রিপোর্ট জমা দেওয়ার জন্য সময়সীমা ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667281
রাসায়নিক পদার্থের মাধ্যমে হাত ধোয়ার ঝামেলা থেকে মুক্তি দিতে চলেছে নতুন যুগের স্থিতিশীল সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থাপনা
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ এড়ানোর রাসায়নিক সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধী এবং সাবান দিয়ে ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়ার ফলে ত্বকের আর্দ্র ভাব নষ্ট হয়ে যায়। এমনকি, চুলকুনির মতো রোগও দেখা দিতে পারে। এই সমস্যা থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার জন্য দেশের কয়েকটি প্রান্তে বেশ কিছু প্রতিষ্ঠান উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতাধীন বম্বে আইআইটি-র সোসাইটি ফর ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড আঁন্ত্রেপ্রেনিউরশিপের সহযোগিতায় ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি আঁন্ত্রেপ্রেনিউরশিপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড কোভিড-১৯ স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট থেকে বাঁচার জন্য লড়াই জোরদার করতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মুম্বাই-ভিত্তিক নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থা ইনফোলেক ওয়াটার সিস্টেম দূষিত জল এবং বর্জ্য জল পরিশোধন করে থাকে। এই সংস্থাটি অতিবেগুণী রশ্মির সাহায্যে সংক্রমণ মুক্ত করার যে ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছে, তার নাম 'বর্জ্য কবচ-ই'। এছাড়াও ১০টি সংস্থা নিরাপদে রোগ প্রতিরোধ প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667587
শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেরিলিতে ১০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট নতুন ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের ভূমি পূজায় অংশ নিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার রবিবার উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেরিলিতে ১০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট নতুন ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের ভূমি পূজায় অংশ নেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার এই হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার জন্য সেখানকার জেলা প্রশাসন ও রাজ্য সরকার যেভাবে প্রয়াসী ও উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও করেন। উল্লেখ্য, এই বেরিলি সংসদীয় এলাকা থেকে তিনি আটবারের সাংসদ। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এখানে একটি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার দাবি ছিল। সেই স্বপ্ন এবার পূরণ হল বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লি অথবা লক্ষ্ণৌর জন্যও এখানে উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা মিলবে। যাঁরা দিল্লিতে এইমসে চিকিৎসা করাতে যেতে পারবেন না, তাঁদের এই হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা করানোর ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে। ন্যূনতম অর্থ ব্যয় করে সাধারণ মানুষও এই হাসপাতালে পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667591
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি-র আওতায় গোয়াতে প্রাইস মনিটরিং ও রিসোর্স ইউনিট গঠন
কেন্দ্রীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি-র আওতায় গোয়াতে একটি প্রাইস মনিটরিং ও রিসোর্স ইউনিট বা মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র গঠন করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোল দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি এই কেন্দ্রটি স্থাপন করেছে। মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রটির পরিচালন পর্ষদের দায়িত্ব থাকবেন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরা। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৫টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মূল্য নজরদারি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1667274
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
. অসম : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২০৪ জন কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল ৮,৭৫৩ জনের। এ রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের হার ২.৩৩ শতাংশ।
. মেঘালয় : আজ এ রাজ্যে নতুন করে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১০৪ জন ব্যক্তি। সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,৬০৫। এর মধ্যে ৫৩ জন বিএসএফ ও সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর।
. মিজোরাম : গতকাল মিজোরামে ৪৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২,৪৯৩।
. নাগাল্যান্ড : ফেক ও লংলেং জেলা এখনও কোভিড-১৯ মুক্ত। রাজ্যে সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ১,৮৬৫। এর মধ্যে ডিমাপুরেরই ১,৩৭২ জন সংক্রমিত রোগী রয়েছেন।
. কেরল : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কে কে শৈলজা জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-পরবর্তী চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলি তৈরি করা হচ্ছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায়। এখানে মূলত কোভিড-পরবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা মিলবে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, এ রাজ্যের মূল লক্ষ্যই হল কোভিড আক্রান্তের মৃত্যুর হার কমানো। আজ আরও একজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৩৩৩। নবরাত্রি উৎসব পালনে সরকার কঠোর বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করেছে। অধিকাংশ শিশুরাই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জেরে বাড়িতে বসেই এই উৎসব আনন্দে মেতেছে। নিয়ম মেনে মন্দিরে পুজো-পাঠ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
. তামিলনাড়ু : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আর কারোর মৃত্যু হয়নি। তবে নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২,৮৬৯ জন। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার। গতকাল ৩১ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছিল। রাজ্যে মোট মৃতের সংখ্যা ১০,৯৯৪।
. কর্ণাটক : নভেম্বরের প্রথমার্ধেই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের আরেকটি ঢেউ আছড়ে পড়তে পারে বলে একাধিক বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্যক্তিত্ব সতর্কতামূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের উপদেশ দিয়েছিলেন। সেই মতো কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে বলা হয়েছিল। তবে, কর্ণাটকে রাজ্য উৎসব পুরস্কার বিতরণ অনুষ্ঠান বাতিল করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষজ্ঞের পরামর্শমতো মাইসোর দশেরা জাম্বু সাভারি উৎসব নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে সংক্রমণ থেকে আরোগ্যের হার ৯৫.৩৬ শতাংশ। মৃত্যুর হার ০.৮২ শতাংশ। নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ২,৯৯৭ জন ও সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৩,৫৮৫ জন। রবিবার মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২১ জনের।
. তেলেঙ্গানা : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৫৮২ জন, সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১,৪৩২ ও মৃত্যু হয়েছে চারজনের।
. মহারাষ্ট্র : মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উদ্ধব ঠাকরে জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধের কারণে এখনও কোনও ধর্মীয় স্থান খোলা না রাখা উচিৎ। এ বিষয়ে তাঁর সিদ্ধান্তের বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যাও দিয়েছেন।
. গুজরাট : রাজ্যে আরোগ্যের হার ৮৯.৪৬ শতাংশ। রবিবার নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৯১৯ জন। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ১৭৩।
. মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রবিবার নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ১১,২৩৭ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১,১৮১ জন। উৎসবের মরশুমে ভিড় আটকাতে সরকার একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
. ছত্তিশগড় : রবিবার ১,৩৬৮ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৫ জনের। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হল ১,১১৮। অন্যদিকে, সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩,৭৪৩।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • India’s Case Fatality Rate lowest since 22nd March• Less than 500 Deaths reported in last 24 hours• 14 States/UTs have Case Fatality Ratio less than 1%• 59,105 new recoveries were added in last 24 hour whereas new recovered cases were 45,148• National recovery rate is at present 90.23%
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Case Fatality Rate lowest since 22nd March, Less than 500 Deaths reported in last 24 hours, 14 States/UTs have Case Fatality Ratio less than 1%
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have ensured that India’s Fatality Rate has touched 1.5%. Less than 500 deaths (480) have been reported in last 24 hours in the country. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. The Case Fatality rate is lowest since 22nd March and is continuously declining. 2218 Dedicated COVID Hospitals are providing quality medical care. At the ground level, frontline health workers like ASHAs and ANMs have done a commendable job of managing the migrant population and to enhance awareness at the community level. As a result, there are 14 States and UTs with CFR lower than 1%.59,105 new recoveries were added in last 24 hour whereas new recovered cases were 45,148. With this, the total number of recoveries have crossed 71 Lakh (71,37,228). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 90.23%.India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 8.26% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 6,53,717. This is the lowest since 13th August when the active cases were 6,53,622. 78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Karnataka has contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 cases. 45,148 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This is the lowest since 22nd July when 37,000 new cases were added. 82% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala and Maharashtra contribute maximum to the new confirmed cases with more than 6,000 cases each followed by Karnataka, Delhi and West Bengal with more than 4,000 cases. 480 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (112 deaths).
For details :
English rendering of PM’s address in the 17th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 25.10.2020
For details:
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from UP on 27 October
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from Uttar Pradesh on 27 October at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion. PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 1 June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. Till date, a total of more than 24 lakh applications have been received under the scheme, out of which more than 12 lakh have been sanctioned and about 5.35 lakh loans have been disbursed.
For details:
PM inaugurates three key projects in Gujarat, Launches ‘KisanSuryoday Yojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 3 key projects in Gujarat on Saturday through video conferencing. Shri Modi launched the KisanSuryodaya Yojana for providing 16 hours of power supply to farmers. He also inaugurated the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Ropeway at Girnar on the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, he said Gujarat has always been an exemplary model for the determination and dedication of the common man. He added after the Sujalam-Suflam and Sauni scheme, the kisanSuryodaya Yojana Gujarat has set a milestone in meeting the needs of the Gujarat Farmers. The Prime Minister urged to work continuously in line with the changing times to help the farmers in doubling their income, by reducing their investment and overcoming their difficulties. He listed the initiatives of the Government to double the income of the farmers like formation of thousands of FPOs, neem coating urea, Soil Health Cards and launching of many new initiatives.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the inauguration of three key projects in Gujarat via video conferencing
For details:
Extension of due dates for Annual Return and Reconciliation Statement for 2018-19
The Government has been receiving a number of representations regarding need to extend due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for 2018-19 on the grounds that on account of the COVID-19 pandemic related lockdown and restrictions, normal operation of businesses has still not been possible in several parts of the country. It has been requested that the due dates for the same be extended beyond 31st October 2020 to enable the businesses and auditors to comply in this regard. In view of the same, on the recommendations of the GST Council, it has been decided to extend the due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/GSTR-9A) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for Financial Year 2018-19 from 31st October 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Notifications to give effect to this decision would follow.
For details:
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act. The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
For details :
New age sustainable disinfectants and sanitizers may bring relief from chemical ones with side effects
The days of suffering from dry, itching hands due to rinsing them multiple times with chemical disinfectants and soap as protection against contact infection of COVID 19 may soon be over. A number of start-ups based in different parts of India are now armed with a range of sustainable alternatives to conventional chemical-based decontaminants that can disinfect surfaces and even microcavities. Safe disinfection and sanitization technologies have come from a total of 10 companies supported for disinfectants and sanitizers under Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), implemented by Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay. Mumbai based start-up Inphlox Water Systems, with expertise in treating complex polluted water and wastewater, modified their technology to design and develop a system for space and equipment disinfection to fight COVID 19 contamination titled VAJRA. The VAJRA KE Series uses a disinfection system consisting of a multistage disinfection process by incorporating electrostatic discharge that generates ozone, and the powerful sterilizing effects of UVC light spectrum. VAJRA Kavach-E (KE) uses advanced oxidation, electrostatic discharge, and UVC light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE. This saves costs by making the PPE, medical, and nonmedical gear reusable.
For details:
Shri Gangwar performs Bhoomi Pujan of 100 Bedded New ESIC Hospital at Bareilly, U.P done
Bhoomi Pujan of 100 bedded new ESIC Hospital, Bareilly, U.P. was done by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment yesterday.During his address, Shri Gangwar, eighth time Member of Parliament from Bareilly, hailed and expressed gratitude for the efforts of Central Government, State Government & District Administration for realizing the dream into reality of medical needs of the people of his Constituency. He also said that this hospital will now ease the difficulties of IPs and beneficiaries as earlier they had to either travel to AIIMS, Delhi or Lucknow for higher medical treatment. The Minister also announced that the facilities of this ESIC Hospital will be made available to common people by charging nominal user fee. He further said that this Hospital will be turned into a Model Hospital in future.
For details:
Price Monitoring and Resource Unit set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)
1. Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Goa under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India. NPPA, in coordination with Goa State Drug Control Department has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit on 22, October 2020. This PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. NPP has been working in tandem with State Governments during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure seamless availability of life saving medicines including HCQ, paracetamol, vaccines, insulin and medicines under COVID protocol, including medical oxygen. Working together with State Governments, NPPA has strived to ensure that there is no shortage of drugs throughout the country.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 204 COVID-19 positive cases detected out of 8753 tests conducted with positivity rate of 2.33%.
• Meghalaya: 104 individuals have recovered from coronavirus in the State today. Total active cases reached to 1605. Out of them 53 are from BSF and Armed forces.
• Mizoram:1.46 fresh cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2493.Mizoram government launched 'Covid-19 No Tolerance Fortnight from today to break the chain of rising local transmission.
• Nagaland:Phek and Longleng district of Nagaland still continue to be COVID free. Out of state's 1865 active cases, Dimapur alone accounts for 1372 cases.
• Kerala: Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has said that post-Covid care clinics will be set up in the state with the help of Ayush department following an increase in such cases. Pointing out that the test positivity rate in the state went up due to the increase in the number of clusters, the Minister said the main focus is to reduce the death toll. The death rate in Kerala is 0.34 percent while it is over 1 percent in other states. One more person succumbed to the virus today taking the toll to 1333. Meanwhile, this year’s Kochi Binale has been called off due to the present pandemic situation. People in the state celebrated Vijayadasami with thousands of tiny tots initiated into the world of letters marking the culmination of the annual Navratri festival. Most of the children sat for the initiation ceremony at their homes due to the fear of Covid-19. The ceremony was arranged in temples and cultural centers with strict restrictions.
• Tamil Nadu: TN’s Agriculture Minister R. Doraikannu, who tested positive for Covid-19 on October 13, remains critical; CM visits him at hospital. A statement issued by the hospital on Thursday said that the minister, who is 72-years-old, has multiple comorbidities. For the first time in several months, the Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH), the largest government tertiary care hospital in Tamil Nadu, recorded no deaths due to Covid-19 for 24 hours. State continued to witness a declining trend in the number of daily coronavirus infections, reporting 2,869 fresh cases and 31 fatalities yesterday and thereby pushing the tally to 7.09 lakh and death toll to 10,924.
• Karnataka: Experts warn that Karnataka is likely to witness another surge in Covid-19 cases in the first half of November, if people do not follow the standard guidelines of SMS (social distancing, masking and sanitation) during festival season. Covid, floods and poll shadow over Rajyotsava awards ceremony: The Kannada Rajyotsava awards ceremony, scheduled to be held on November 1, is likely to be postponed. As per Covid expert committee recommendation, historical Mysore Dasara JambuSavari was held in a simple and limited way.
• Andhra Pradesh: The recovery rate in Andhra Pradesh has improved to 95.36 per cent while the mortality rate remains steady at 0.82 per cent. Coronavirus cases are declining over the past few days. The state reported 2,997 new cases, 3,585 recoveries and 21 deaths as on Sunday. With these, the cumulative number of Covid-19 cases has risen to 8.07 lakh, recoveries to 7.69 lakh and deaths to 6,587. The State now has 30,860 active cases of the coronavirus infections.
• Telangana: 582 new cases, 1432 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 582 cases, 174 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,31,834; Active cases: 18,611; Deaths: 1311; Discharges: 2,11,912. The recovery rate in the state rose further to 91.40 per cent, while it is 90.2 per cent in the country. The case fatality rate in the state is 0.56 per cent, while it is 1.5 per cent at the national level.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra Chief Minister Udhdhav Thackeray has justified his decision of not opening religious places in the State amid COVID-19 prevalence. In his first address to the annual Dussehra rally after becoming CM, he said that his government is committed to help the people of the State to fight against the Coronavirus. He also stated that right from the beginning, he followed the opening of the economy in the State in a phased manner and he will follow the same principle ahead despite opposition's heavy criticism.
• Gujarat: The recovery rate in Gujarat has improved to 89.46 per cent. The state on Sunday reported 919 new cases of which maximum 227 new cases were reported from Surat, while Ahmedabad recorded 174 new cases. The number of active cases in the state is 13,936 against total reported cases of 1,67,173.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the spread of COVID 19 is gradually decreasing in the state. The number of active cases is 11,237 even as 951 new cases were reported on Sunday, while 1,181 recovered. The state government had taken several precautionary measures to effectively control the crowd gathering in view of festivals.
• Chhattisgarh:Chhattisgarh''s COVID-19 count crossed 1.75 lakhs on Sunday after 1,368 people were found infected. 25 more deaths were recorded in the state taking the toll to 1,818. There are 23,743 active cases in the state.