কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত আপেল সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰকল্পৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ আজিৰ বৈঠকত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ দৰে একেই চৰ্ত বজাই ৰাখি ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষতো আপেল সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে।
ডিৰেক্টৰেট অৱ প্লেনিং এণ্ড মাৰ্কেটিং, উদ্যান পালন দপ্তৰ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ উদ্যান পালন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু বজাৰজাতকৰণ নিগমৰ সহায়ত নেশ্যনেল এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেল কো-অপাৰেটিভ মাৰ্কেটিং ফেডাৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড (নাফেড) এ এই আপেল সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম কৰিব। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ আপেল সেই স্থানৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উৎপাদনকাৰীসকলৰ পৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ধন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
চৰকাৰে নাফেডক এই কামৰ বাবে আঢ়ৈ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ চৰকাৰি গ্যাৰাণ্টী বা প্ৰতিভূতি ধন ব্যৱহাৰৰো অনুমতি দিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পত কোনো ক্ষতি হ’লে তাৰ দায়িত্বভাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল প্ৰশাসনে সমানে ভাগ কৰি ল’ব।
বিগত ছিজনত বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ আপেলৰ মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ যি কমিটিয়ে কৰিছিল এইবাৰো তেওঁলোকেই এই কাম কৰিব। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল প্ৰশাসনে নিৰ্ধাৰিত বজাৰবোৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
আপেল সংগ্ৰহ যাতে সুষ্ঠভাৱে হয় তাৰ বাবে কেবিনেট সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত তদাৰকী কমিটিয়ে পূৰ্ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো তদাৰকী কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত সমন্বয় কমিটিয়ে এই কামত সহায় কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.