मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सेब की खरीद के लिए मार्केट इंटरवेंशन स्कीम के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पिछले सत्र यानी 2019-20 में जिस तरह से जम्मू कश्मीर में नियम और शर्तों का पालन किया गया था उसी तरह वर्तमान सत्र यानी 2020-21 में भी जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (जेएंडके) में सेब खरीद के लिए मार्केट इंटरवेंशन स्कीम के विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सेब की खरीद केंद्रीय खरीद एजेंसी यानी राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नैफेड) द्वारा राज्य नामित एजेंसी योजना और विपणन निदेशालय, बागवानी और जम्मू और कश्मीर बागवानी प्रसंस्करण और विपणन निगम (जेकेएचपीएमसी) के माध्यम से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के सेब किसानों से सीधे की जाएगी और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से भुगतान किया जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन सेब खरीदे जा सकते हैं।
सरकार ने नैफेड को इस अभियान के लिए 2,500 करोड़ रुपये की सरकारी गारंटी उपयोग करने की भी अनुमति दी है। इस अभियान में अगर कोई नुकसान होता है तो उसे 50:50 के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के बीच साझा किया जाएगा।
पिछले सत्र में गठित नामित मूल्य समिति को इस सीजन के लिए भी सेब के विभिन्न प्रकार और सेब के ग्रेड की कीमत निर्धारण के लिए जारी रखा जाएगा। जम्मू कश्मीर का केन्द्र शासित प्रशासन निर्दिष्ट मंडियों में मूलभूत सुविधाओं का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करेगा।
खरीद प्रक्रिया के सुचारू और निरंतर कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी केंद्रीय स्तर पर कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित निगरानी समिति द्वारा की जाएगी और केन्द्र शासित स्तर पर मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में कार्यान्वयन और समन्वय समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार की यह घोषणा सेब उत्पादकों को एक प्रभावी विपणन मंच प्रदान करेगी और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन की सुविधा मुहैया कराएगी। यह सेब के लिए पारिश्रमिक की कीमतें सुनिश्चित करेगा जिसके कारण जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि होगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.