কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২০-২১এ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে আপেল সংগ্রহের জন্য বাজার ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ২০১৯-২০ মরশুমের মতো একই শর্ত বজায় রেখে ২০২০-২১ মরশুমেও আপেল সংগ্রহের জন্য বাজার ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডিরেক্টরেট অফ প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড মার্কেটিং, উদ্যান পালন দপ্তর, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর উদ্যান পালন প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বাজারজাতকরণ নিগমের সাহায্যে ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচারাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন লিমিটেড (নাফেড)এই আপেল সংগ্রহের কাজ করবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের আপেল চাষিদের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি আপেল সংগ্রহ করে তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
সরকার নাফেডকে এ কাজে আড়াই হাজার কোটি টাকার সরকারি গ্যারান্টির অর্থ ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে কোনও ক্ষতি হলে তার দায়ভার কেন্দ্র এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসন সমানভাবে ভাগ করে নেবে।
গত মরশুমে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির আপেলের মূল্য নির্ধারণ যে কমিটি করেছিল এবারেও তারাই এই কাজ করবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসন নির্ধারিত বাজারগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা করবে।
আপেল সংগ্রহ যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে হয় তার জন্য ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে নজরদারি কমিটি পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি তদারকি করবে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিবের নেতৃত্বে সমন্বয় কমিটি এই কাজে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রের এই ঘোষণার ফলে আপেল উৎপাদকরা যথাযথভাবে ফসলের বিপণনের সুবিধা পাবেন এবং স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আপেলের ভালে দাম পাওয়া নিশ্চিত হওয়ার ফলে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কৃষকদের আয় বাড়বে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.