Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

మంత్రిమండలి
2020-21లో జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ లో ఆపిల్ సేకరణకు కేంద్రం అనుమతి కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్లో ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం అంటే 2020-21లోకూడా రైతులకు కనీస ధరను చెల్లించి వారి నుంచి ఆపిల్ కాయలను సేకరించడానికి మార్కెట్ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని(ఎం ఐ ఎస్ ) అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకొంది. గత సీజన్లో అంటే 2019-20లో అమలు చేసిన నియమనిబంధనలను ఈ ఏడాది కూడా వర్తింపచేసి పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం నిర్ణయించింది. పంట సేకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్నిరాష్ట్ర ప్రణాళిక మరియు మార్కెటింగ్ డైరెక్టరేట్, రాష్ట్ర ఉద్యానవన శాఖ మరియు జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ ఉద్యానవన ప్రాసెసింగ్ అండ్ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ( JKHPMC ) ల ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ అయిన జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్ సమాఖ్య (నాఫెడ్ ) అమలు చేసి రైతుల నుంచి ఆపిల్ పంటను కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. ఆపిల్ రైతుల ఖాతాలలోకి డైరెక్ట్ బెనిఫిట్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్ ) ద్వారా చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతాయి. ఈ పధకం కింది 12 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల పంటను సేకరించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంది .
కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలుకు 2,500 కోట్ల రూపాయల ప్రభుత్వ హామీని ఉపయోగించడానికి నాఫెడ్ కు అనుమతి ఇస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడం వల్ల ఒకవేళ నష్టం వాటిల్లితే దానిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరియు జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం చెరి సగం భరిస్తాయి.
వివిధ రకాల ఆపిల్ కాయలకు ధరలను నిర్ణయించడానికి గత సీజన్లో ఏర్పాటైన అధికార కమిటీ ఈ సీజన్లో కూడా కొనసాగుతుంది. గుర్తించిన సంతలలో కనీస సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే భాద్యతను కేంద్ర పాలిత జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ యంత్రాంగం చేపడుతుంది.
కార్యక్రమం సజావుగా ఎలాంటి సమస్యలు లేకుండా అమలు చేయడానికి తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలను కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి , రాష్ట్రంలో ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటు అయ్యే సమన్వయ కమిటీలు పర్యవేక్షిస్తాయి.
ఆపిల్ పంటను సేకరించాలన్న కేంద్ర నిర్ణయంవల్ల తమ పంటలను విక్రయించడానికి రైతులకు సరైన వేదిక అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. స్థానిక ప్రజలకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి. రైతులకు వారు పండించే ఆపిల్ కు గిట్టుబాటు ధర లభించడంవల్ల జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయం గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుంది.