Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆப்பிள்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான சந்தை இடையீடு திட்டத்தின் நீட்டிப்புக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில்,
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆப்பிள்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான சந்தை இடையீடு திட்டத்தின் நீட்டிப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கடந்த பருவத்தில், அதாவது 2019-20-இல் எந்த நிபந்தனைகள் மற்றும் விதிகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஆப்பிள்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டனவோ, அதே விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தற்போதைய பருவத்தில், அதாவது 2020-21-இல், ஆப்பிள்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும்.
மத்திய கொள்முதல் முகமையான தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்பு, மாநில முகமையான, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தோட்டக்கலை துறையை சேர்ந்த திட்டமிடுதல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் இயக்குநரகத்தின் மூலம் கொள்முதலை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து நேரடியாக ஆப்பிள்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, அதற்கான பணம் அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனை திட்டத்தின் மூலம் செலுத்தப்படும். 12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ஆப்பிள்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அரசு உத்தரவாதத் தொகையான ரூபாய் 2,500 கோடியை இந்த செயல்பாட்டுக்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்புக்கு அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
இதில் நஷ்டம் ஏதாவது ஏற்படும் பட்சத்தில் அதை மத்திய அரசும், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகமும் சரிபாதியாக பங்கிட்டு ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666385