Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸੇਬ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਨੀ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਨੀ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਬ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਨੈਫੇਡ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਮਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਨਿਗਮ (ਜੇਕੇਐੱਚਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੇਬ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਫੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ 2,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ 50:50 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਡੈਜ਼ੀਗਨੇਟਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੇਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਸੇਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੇਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।