Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരണത്തില്‍ വിപണി ഇടപെടല്‍ പദ്ധതി 2020-21 വര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ അംഗീകാരം
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരില്‍ ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരണത്തിനുള്ള വിപണി ഇടപെടല്‍ പദ്ധതി (എം.ഐ.എസ്) നടപ്പുവര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി അതായത് 2020-21 കാലത്തേയ്ക്ക് കൂടി കഴിഞ്ഞവര്‍ഷം അതായത് 2019-20 ൽ നടത്തിയ അതേ വ്യവസ്ഥകളോടെ നീട്ടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
നാഷണല്‍ അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് മാര്‍ക്കറ്റിംഗ് ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (നാഫഡ്) ആയിരിക്കും ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരണം നടത്തുക. സംസ്ഥാനം നിയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഏജന്‍സിയായ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ ഹോര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ പ്രോസസിംഗ് ആന്റ് മാര്‍ക്കറ്റിംഗ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷനി (ജെ.കെ.എച്ച്.പി.എം.സി)ലൂടെ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ആപ്പിള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ നിന്ന് നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിക്കുകയും അതിനുള്ള പണം ആപ്പിള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 12 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും.
ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കാനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഗ്യാരന്റിയായ 2,500 കോടിരൂപ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ഈ നടപടിയില്‍ എന്തെങ്കിലും നഷ്ടമുണ്ടായാല്‍ അത് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ഭരണസംവിധാനവും 50:50 എന്ന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ബാധ്യത ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.
വിവിധ നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ആപ്പിളുകളുടെ വില നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനായി കഴിഞ്ഞ സീസണില്‍ രൂപം നല്‍കിയ വിലനിര്‍ണ്ണയ സമിതി ഈ സീസണിലും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും. നിര്‍ണ്ണയം നടത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള മണ്ഡികളില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ ഭരണസംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം ആപ്പിള്‍ കര്‍ഷര്‍ക് കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഒരു വിപണി വേദി ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും പ്രാദേശിക ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് ആപ്പിളിന് പ്രയോജനകരമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വരുമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.