Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں سال 21-2020 کے لیے سیب کی خرید کے لیے بازار کی مداخلت کی اسکیم کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
21 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پچھلی مدت یعنی 20-2019 میں جس طرح سے جموں و کشمیر میں ضابطہ اور شرطوں پر عمل کیا گیا تھا اسی طرح موجودہ مدت یعنی 21-2020 میں بھی جموں و کشمیر میں سیب کی خرید کے لیے بازار کی مداخلت کی اسکیم کی توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سیب کی خرید مرکزی خرید ایجنسی یعنی نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) کے ذریعے ریاست کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ایجنسی یعنی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلاننگ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ، باغبانی محکمہ اور جموں و کشمیر اور جموں و کشمیر باغبانی پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (جے کے ایچ پی ایم سی) کے توسط سے جموں و کشمیر کے سیب کے کسانوں سے براہِ راست کی جائے گی اور فائدہ کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیب خریدے جا سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے نیفیڈ کو اس مہم کے لیے 2500 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری گارنٹی استعمال کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس مہم میں اگر کوئی نقصان ہوتا ہے تو اسے 50:50 کی بنیاد پر مرکزی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ کے درمیان تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
پچھلی مدت میں تشکیل شدہ مقررہ قیمتوں کی کمیٹی کو اس مدت کے لیے بھی سیب کی مختلف قسموں اور سیب کے گریڈ کی قیمت طے کرنے کے لیے جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ متعینہ منڈیوں میں بنیادی سہولیات کے فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
خرید کے عمل کی باقاعدگی اور مسلسل نفاذ کی نگرانی مرکزی سطح پر کابینی سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں تشکیل شدہ نگرانی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی سطح پر چیف سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں نفاذ اور تعاون کی کمیٹی بنائی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند کا یہ اعلان سیب کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو ایک مؤثر مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرائے گا اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ سیب کے لیے محنت کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنائے گا، جس سے جموں و کشمیر میں کسانوں کی مجموعی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔