Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea
21 OCT 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea, earlier today.
The two leaders reviewed important global developments including the progress of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, the ongoing diversification of international value chains, the need to preserve a transparent, development-oriented and rules-based global trading order, and the important role of the World Trade Organisation.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on the above issues, and to further accelerate bilateral cooperation in all areas.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം
21 OCT 2020 4:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മൂണ്‍ ജെ-ഇന്നുമായി ഇന്ന് ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്-19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മൂല്യ ശ്യംഖലകളുടെ വൈവിധ്യവത്കരണം, സുതാര്യവും വികസനോന്‍മുഖവും നിയമങ്ങളില്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ആഗോള വ്യാപാര സമ്പ്രദായം കാത്തു സൂക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത, ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയുടെ സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്ക് എന്നിവയടക്കമുള്ള പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ആഗോള സംഭവ വികാസകള്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ഈ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധം പുലര്‍ത്താനും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു.