PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*تیسرے دن بھی ، مستقل کم ایکٹو کیسز ، ایکٹو کیسلوڈ 8 لاکھ سے کم رہنے کا رجحان برقرار ہے
* چوتھے دن تک قومی مثبتیت کی شرح 8فیصد سے کم ہے
*گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 66399 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ تصدیق شدہ نئے معاملات 55722 ہیں
*وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 وبائی صورتحال اور ویکسین کی فراہمی ، تقسیم اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
* وزیر صحت نے وزیر اعظم کے جن آندولن کے مطالبے کا احترام کرنے اور مذہبی اعتبار سے کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
* وزیر خزانہ کا کہنا ہے کہ سی پی ایس ای کی بہتر کارکردگی معیشت کو کووڈ-19 کے اثرات سے ٹھیک ہونے میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
تیسرے دن بھارت میں مستقل طور پر کم ایکٹو کیسز ، ایکٹو کیسلوڈ 8 لاکھ سے کم رہنے کا رجحان برقرار ہے ، قومی مثبتیت کی شرح مسلسل چوتھے دن 8 فیصد سے کم ہے
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان نے ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ قومی مجموعی مثبتیت کی شرح 8 فیصد سے کم ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ رجحان چار دن تک وقفے کے بغیر برقرار ہے۔ مجموعی مثبت شرح خواندگی اب 7.94فیصد ہے اور اس میں مسلسل کمی ہے۔ کل ٹیسٹ آج 9.5 کروڑ کو عبور کرچکے ہیں۔ روزانہ اوسطا شرح اوسطا اکتوبر کے تیسرے ہفتے کے لئے 6.13فیص ہے۔ فعال مقدمات میں مستقل طور پر کمی کے رجحان کی خبر ہندوستان جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ فعال مقدمات ڈیڑھ ماہ کے بعد 8 لاکھ کے نیچے گرنے کے بعد تیسرے دن بھی ، ترقی پسند کمی جاری ہے۔ بھارت کا فعال مقدمہ آج 772055 پر ہے۔ اس وقت فعال معاملات ملک کے کل مثبت مقدمات میں سے محض 10.23 فیصد ہیں۔ کل بازیاب ہونے والے معاملات 66 لاکھ (666308) سے زیادہ ہیں اور اس طرح فعال معاملات کے سلسلے میں فرق میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 66399 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ کیس 55722 ہیں۔ قومی بازیابی کی شرح 88.26فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے نئے معاملات میں سے 79فیصد کو 10 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، آندھرا پردیش ، اترپردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، دہلی ، اڈیشہ ، اور چھتیس گڑھ۔ صرف مہاراشٹرا نے ہی ایک دن میں 11000 سے زیادہ کی بحالی کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالا ہے ، اس کے بعد کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں 8000 سے زیادہ بازیافت ہوئے ہیں۔ پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 55722 نئے تصدیق شدہ کیس ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔ نئے مقدمات میں 81 فیصد10 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹرا میں 9000 سے زیادہ کیسوں کے ساتھ ریاست میں بہت زیادہ نئے معاملات کی رپورٹنگ جاری ہے ، اس کے بعد کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں ہر ایک پر 7000 سے زیادہ کیس ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 579 کیسوں کی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ 90 دن کے بعد ، ریکارڈ شدہ یومیہ اموات 600 سے کم ہیں۔ ان میں سے ، تقریبا 83 فیصد دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں شامل ہیں۔ اطلاع دی گئی 25 فیصد سے زیادہ نئی اموات مہاراشٹر سے ہیں (150 اموات)۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی صورتحال اور ویکسین کی فراہمی ، تقسیم اور انتظامیہ کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہفتے کے روز ملک میں کووڈ-19 میں وبائی صورتحال اور ویکسین کی فراہمی ، تقسیم اور انتظامیہ کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر صحت ، شری ہرش ورھن ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، ممبر (صحت) نیتی آیوگ ، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ، سینئر سائنسدانوں ، پی ایم او کے افسران ، اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر محکموں نے شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے روزانہ کوڈ کیسز اور شرح نمو میں مستقل کمی کو نوٹ کیا۔ ہندوستان میں تین ویکسین ترقی کے جدید مراحل میں ہیں ، ان میں سے 2 فیز II اور ایک مرحلہ III میں ہے۔ ہندوستانی سائنس دان اور ریسرچ ٹیمیں پڑوسی ممالک یعنی افغانستان ، بھوٹان ، بنگلہ دیش ، مالدیپ ، ماریشیس ، نیپال اور سری لنکا میں تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو باہمی تعاون اور مضبوط کررہی ہیں۔ عالمی برادری کی مدد کرنے کی کوشش میں ، وزیر اعظم نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ ہمیں اپنی کوششوں کو اپنے قریبی محلے تک ہی محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہئے بلکہ ویکسین کی فراہمی کے نظام کے لئے ویکسین ، ادویات اور آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں پوری دنیا تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ ملک کے جغرافیائی دورانیے اور تنوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ویکسین تک رسائی کو فوری طور پر یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ رسد ، ترسیل اور انتظامیہ کے ہر اقدام کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ ہمیں ملک میں انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے تجربے کو بروئے کار لانا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ویکسین کی فراہمی اور انتظامیہ کے نظام کو لگایا جانا چاہئے۔ اس میں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں / ضلعی سطح کے کارکنوں ، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں ، رضاکاروں ، شہریوں اور تمام ضروری ڈومینز کے ماہرین کی شرکت شامل ہونی چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اتوار سمواد-6 کے دوران ہر ایک کو شارد نروتری کی نیک خواہشات پیش کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اتوار کے سموواد کے چھٹے واقعہ پر متعدد سراسر سوشل میڈیا انٹرایکٹرز کو جواب دیا۔ نوارتری کے لئے دلی خواہشات کی پیش کش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اپنے پیروکاروں کو وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے جان آندولن کے مطالبے کا احترام کرنے اور مذہبی طور پر کووڈ کے مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے کی تاکید کی۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کیرالہ میں کووڈ-19 معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کیے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 30 جنوری اور 3 مئی کے درمیان ، کیرول میں کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں صرف 499 واقعات اور 2 اموات کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ حالیہ اونم کی تقریبات کے دوران کیرالا میں اس سب سے بڑی غفلت کی قیمت ادا کی جارہی تھی جب ریاست کے مطابق خدمات کو غیر مقفل کرنا تھا۔ تجارت اور سیاحت کے لئے انٹر اور انٹرااسٹیٹ سفر میں اضافہ ، جس کی وجہ سے مختلف اضلاع میں کووڈ-19 کے مقدمات پھیل گئے۔ "ریاستہ بھر میں اونم کی خوشیوں کی وجہ سے کیرالا کا ایپکوروی مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہوا ، روزانہ نئے کیسوں میں تقریبا دوگنا اضافہ ہوا۔" وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ان سب ریاستی حکومت کے لئے ایک اچھے سبق کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے جو تہوار کے سیزن کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں غفلت برت رہے تھے۔ ڈی آر ہرش وردھن نے یقین دلایا کہ ابھی تک ہندوستان میں کورونویرس کا کوئی تغیر نہیں پایا گیا ہے ، جو اور بھی زیادہ ہے منتقلی موثر یا زیادہ روگجنک۔ وزیر نے مشترکہ طور پر بتایا کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے پہلے ہی کووڈ پیکیج کا دوسرا مرحلہ 33 ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کو جاری کیا ہے۔ دوسرے پیکیج میں جاری کی جانے والی کل رقم مجموعی طور پر 1352 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ فیز II گرانٹ اگست ، ستمبر اور اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینوں کے دوران خندقوں میں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر کے خود مختار اداروں کے سربراہان / ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ کوویڈ مناسب موافقت پر ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جمعہ کو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے تحت خود مختار اداروں کے سربراہان / ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی جس کے تحت کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل پر "جان آندولن"۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وبائی امراض کے خلاف ملک کی اجتماعی لڑائی میں آنے والے مہینوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "اب ہم کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کے دسویں مہینے میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ 8 جنوری کو تھا جب ہم ماہر گروپ کی اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کرتے تھے۔ اس کے بعد سے ، سفر بے لگام رہا ہے۔ لیکن آج ، ہم فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم نے کووڈ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کے لئے اہم انفراسٹرکچر تشکیل دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام سائنس دانوں کے ان کے مینڈیٹ سے بھی بڑھ کر کئے گئے زبردست کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ آج دنیا میں ویکسین کے 9 امیدوار موجود ہیں جو ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کو جلد ہی کورونا ویکسین کی دیسی پیداوار مل جائے گی۔ اس کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے بارے میں لوگوں کو شکایات ، لاپرواہی اور غیر معمولی رویے سے خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "موسم سرما اور تہوار کے موسم کی وجہ سے اگلے ڈھائی مہینے ہمارے لئے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے محافظوں کو کم نہ ہونے دیں اور انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے کوویڈ مناسب طرز عمل کی پیروی نہ کریں۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے سی پی ایس ای کے کیپیکس پر چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج اس مالی سال میں ہونے والے سرمایی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ان وزارتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 14 سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں کے سیکرٹریوں اور ایم او کوئلہ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ یہ اجلاسوں کے جاری سلسلے میں چوتھا تھا جو وزیر خزانہ نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے پس منظر میں معاشی نمو کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کر رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2019-20 میں ، کیپیکس ہدف کے مقابلہ میںان 14 سی پی ایس ای کے لئے 111672 کروڑ ، یہ کامیابی تھی۔ 116323 کروڑ یعنی 104فیصد۔ مالی سال 2019-20 ،H1 کا حصول روپے تھا۔ 43097 کروڑ (39فیصد) اور مالی سال 2020-21 ، H1 کا حصول روپے ہے۔ 37423 کروڑ (32فیصد)۔ 2020-21 کے لئے کیپیکس کا ہدف15934 کروڑ۔ سی پی ایس ای کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، مسز. سیتارامن نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ کیپیکس معاشی نمو کا ایک اہم ڈرائیور ہے اور مالی سال 2020-21 اور 2021-22 کے لئے ان کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ محترمہ سیتارامن نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کی بہتر کارکردگی معیشت کو کووڈ-19 کے اثرات سے ٹھیک ہونے میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ورلڈ بینک ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی پلینری کے 102 ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جمعہ کو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی پلینریتھرو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے 102 ویں اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔ اس سیشن میں ان کی مداخلت میں ، محترمہ سیتارامن نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض جو اپریل میں ہمارے آخری اجلاس سے پہلے شروع ہوا تھا ، آج تک ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے اور غربت کی سطح کو کم کرنے میں سخت جدوجہد شدہ فوائد ، جو کئی سالوں میں حاصل ہوا ہے ، اس کا خطرہ ہے۔ گمشدہ ہونا۔ حکومت ہند نے وبائی امراض کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے اور اس کے معاشرتی اور معاشی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے غریبوں کو براہ راست نقد رقم کی منتقلی اور کھانے کی حفاظت کے اقدامات فراہم کرنے کے لئے $ 23 ارب کے پہلے محرک کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ’271 بلین کے خصوصی معاشی پیکیج کا تعاقب کیا گیا - جو ہندوستان کے جی ڈی پی کے 10٪ کے برابر ہے - آٹما نیربھارت بھارت یا خود انحصار کرنے والے ہندوستان کے لئے محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک کلری کال پر مبنی۔ کاروباری اداروں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے ، 44 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو آسان بنانے ، یکجا کرنے اور منطقی انجام دے کر مزدور کے شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات لانے ، راشن کارڈوں کی قومی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو موثر سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ نیبارڈ کے ذریعے مالی اعانت کے ذریعے ، کھیت کے شعبے میں 27.13 بلین ڈالر کی اضافی لیکویڈیٹی کے انجیکشن اور قومی دیہی روزگار کی گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر جی ایس) کے لئے مختص رقم میں اضافے کے ذریعہ معاونت۔ محترمہ سیتارامن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے بعد صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کے لئے 2.03 بلین ڈالر کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود شری نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ این سی ڈی سی آیوشمان سہاکر فنڈدئے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری ، شری نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج آیوشمن سہاکر کا آغاز کیا ، کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کے لئے ایک انوکھی اسکیم جو ملک میں اعلی خودمختاری کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے تحت ترقیاتی مالیات کا ادارہ۔ شری تومر نے اعلان کیا کہ این سی ڈی سی آئندہ سالوں میں متوقع کوآپریٹو کو 10000 کروڑ روپے کی مدت میں قرضوں میں توسیع کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جاری وبائی بیماری نے مزید سہولیات کے قیام کی ضرورت کو بھی دھیان میں لایا ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی کی اسکیم مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک قدم ہوگی۔
مختار عباس نقوی نے حج 2021 جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور شری مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ حج 2021 وبائی صورتحال کے باعث قومی-بین الاقوامی پروٹوکول رہنما خطوط پر منحصر ہوگا۔ نئی دہلی میں حج 2021 جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ، شری نقوی نے کہا کہ حج 2021 جون جولائی 2021 کو طے شدہ ہے ، لیکن حج 2021 کے بارے میں حتمی فیصلہ سعودی عرب حکومت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ضروری رہنما خطوط کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب وقت میں لیا جائے گا۔ اور حکومت ہند لوگوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کورونا وبائی امراض کے پیش نظر۔ شری نقوی نے کہا کہ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور دیگر ہندوستانی ایجنسیاں حج 2021 کے بارے میں سعودی عرب حکومت کی طرف سے فیصلہ آنے کے بعد حج 2021 کے درخواست کے عمل اور دیگر متعلقہ تیاریوں کا باضابطہ طور پر اعلان کریں گی۔ ضروری رہنما خطوط کے پیش نظر۔ ان میں ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب دونوں میں رہائش ، ٹرانسپورٹ ، صحت اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ مسٹر نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے حجاج کرام کی صحت و تندرستی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ بھارتی ایجنسیاں اس سلسلے میں ضروری انتظامات کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔ حجاج کرام کی صحت و تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند اور حج کمیٹی نے ضروری تیاریوں کا آغاز کردیا ہے۔
ڈیڑھ کروڑ کے سی سی پابندیوں کا سنگ میل ، جس کی کریڈٹ دس لاکھ روپے ہے کسانوں کے لئے خصوصی کے سی سی سیچوریشن ڈرائیو کے تحت حاصل کردہ 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ
آتم نربھربھارت پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم کے تحت ڈھائی کروڑ کسانوں کو پانچ سو روپئے کے کریڈٹ فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ خصوصی سنترپتی ڈرائیو کے ذریعے 2 لاکھ کروڑ۔ ماہی گیر اور ڈیری کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کے ذریعہ مراعات یافتہ مراعات تک رسائی کی سمت میں بینکوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ٹھوس اور مستحکم کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، منظوری کریڈٹ کے ساتھ ڈی سی کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو شامل کرنے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حد ہوگئی۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
*مہاراشٹر: ممبئی میٹرو نے تقریبا سات ماہ تک بند رہنے کے بعد اپنی خدمات دوبارہ شروع کردی ہیں۔ منوریل سروس بھی شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ تاہم ، سماجی دوری برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ٹرینیں محدود تعداد میں مسافروں کے ساتھ چل رہی ہیں اور ابتدائی مرحلے میں خدمات کی تعداد محدود کردی گئی ہے۔ میٹرو ٹرینیں صبح 8:30 بجے سے ساڑھے آٹھ بجے تک گھاٹ کوپر۔ ورسووا لائن کے پورے راستے پر چل رہی ہیں۔ میٹرو ٹرین میں فی سروس صرف 360 افراد کو جانے کی اجازت ہے، جب کہ اس سے پہلے اس میں 1350 افراد تھے اور صرف 200 ٹرینوں کی خدمات چلیں گی جبکہ اس سے پہلے 400 خدمات ہوں گی۔ تمام داخلی مقامات پر ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیکس قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ سفر کے دوران ماسک پہننا لازمی ہے۔
* گجرات: گجرات کے وزیر تعلیم بھوپندر سنگھ چھوڈاسامہ نے پیر کو کہا کہ ان کا محکمہ ریاست میں اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے بارے میں کوئی حتمی فیصلہ لینے سے پہلے ہر ایک کی رائے لے گا۔ گاندھی نگر میں نامہ نگاروں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ، چڈاسامہ نے اشارہ کیا کہ اسکول ہمیشہ کے لئے بند نہیں رہ سکتے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے بعد سے ریاست میں اسکول اور کالج بند ہیں۔ تعلیمی سیشن جاری رکھنے کے لئے بہت سارے تعلیمی ادارے آن لائن کلاسز اور امتحانات دے رہے ہیں۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: 1894 نئے کووڈ-19 کیسز اور 39 مزید اموات کے ساتھ ، چھتیس گڑھ کی گنتی بڑھ کر 160396 ہوگئی اور اتوار کے روز یہ تعداد 1478 ہوگئی۔ مختلف اسپتالوں سے 305 افراد کی چھٹی ہونے کے بعد صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 132168 ہوگئی، جبکہ دن کے دوران 1772 دوسروں نے گھر سے الگ تھلگ مکمل کیا۔ ریاست میں اب 26750 فعال معاملات ہیں۔
* گوا: اتوار کے روز گوا میں کورونا وائرس کی بیماریوں کی تعداد 40745 ہوگئی۔ انفیکشن میں چھ مریضوں کی موت کے بعد ریاست میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 544 ہوگئی۔ چونکہ دن میں 360 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا تھا ، ساحلی ریاست کی بحالی کی تعداد 36395 ہوگئی۔ اس وقت ریاست میں 3648 فعال کووڈ-19 معاملات ہیں۔
* اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل پردیش میں ، کووڈ-19 میں گذشتہ روز 55 مزید افراد نے مثبت جانچ کی اور 237 مریض 2824 فعال کیسوں کے ساتھ بازیاب ہوئے۔
* آسام: آسام میں ، 13547 ٹیسٹوں میں سے 318 کیسوں کا پتہ چلا ، جن کی مثبتیت کی شرح 2.35فیصد تھی اور 599 مریضوں کو کل ڈسچارج کیا گیا۔ کل معاملات 200709 تک بڑھ گئے ، فعال 28158 ، خارج ہوئے 171680 اور موت 868۔
* میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں ، ریاست میں آج کووڈ-19 سے 248 مریض بازیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ کل فعال معاملات 2151 اور مجموعی طور پر 6282 بازیاب ہوئے۔
* ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں ، مجموعی طور پر کووڈ-19 مثبت واقعات 7816 ، سیکیورٹی فورسز 3477 ، ٹریس رابطے 2353 ، واپس آنے والے 1061 اور 385 فرنٹ لائن کارکن ہیں۔
* کیرالہ: کووڈ-19 کے معاملات اونچی طرف سے جاری رہنے کے ساتھ ، ریاست کی اعلی سطح کی ماہر کمیٹی نے محکمہ صحت کو روزانہ کی جانچ 1 لاکھ کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ پینل نے حکومت سے یہ بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ نئے سافٹ ویئر کو تبدیل کرے جو جانچ میں حالیہ سلائڈ کا ذمہ دار تھا اور پرانے نظام میں واپس چلا جائے۔ ریاست میں کل 7631 نئے کووڈ-19 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ اب 95200 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور 2.80 لاکھ افراد زیر مشاہدہ ہیں۔ موجودہ اموات کی تعداد 1161 ہے۔
* تامل ناڈو: 11 جولائی کے بعد پہلی بار ، تامل ناڈو میں 4000 سے بھی کم نئے کووڈ-19 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ، جن میں 3914 کیسز اور 56 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، جن کی تعداد 687400 اور 10642 ہوگئی۔ ٹی این کے وزیراعلیٰ نے تلنگانہ سیلاب پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، امدادی کاموں کے لئے 10 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد کی۔ پلانی سوامی نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تمل ناڈو حکومت تلنگانہ حکومت کو ضرورت پڑنے والی کسی بھی دوسری امداد کے لئے تیار ہے۔
* کرناٹک: کرناٹک کے آٹھ وزیر اعلی گوونڈ کارجول کے فیملی ٹیسٹ کووڈ مثبت ، بیٹا وینٹی لیٹر پر۔ ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، کرجول نے باگل کوٹ اور کالابوراگی میں سیلاب کی صورتحال پر جسمانی طور پر نگرانی کے لئے لمبا سفر کرنے میں اپنی ناکامی کی وضاحت کی۔ گداگ میں بارشوں کی وجہ سے زیرزمین اسٹاک یارڈ بوسیدہ فصلوں میں ذخیرہ کرنے والے اناج کو کوڈ سے متاثرہ کسانوں کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے نجی اسپتالوں کا کہنا ہے کہ فرموں نے طبی آکسیجن پر ہمارا مقابلہ کیا۔ محکمہ ڈرگس کنٹرول ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ڈرگس کنٹرولر کو لکھے گئے خط میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ قیمتیں قومی دواسازی کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے والے اتھارٹی کے مقرر کردہ قیمت سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔
* آندھرا پردیش: آندھرا پردیش میں بحالی کی شرح میں بہتری آنے پر کورونا وائرس کی شدت مزید کم ہوگئی ، جبکہ اتوار کے روز نئے معاملات اور اموات میں بھی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ آندھرا پردیش میں اتوار کے روز مجموعی طور پر 7.4 لاکھ کی بازیابی ہوئی۔ 23 ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع کے ساتھ ہلاکتوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 6429 ہوگئی۔ کرنول نے سب سے کم 55 نئے کیس رپورٹ کیے، لیکن ضلع کرشنا میں پچھلے مہینے میں کمی کا رجحان ظاہر کرنے کے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 503 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ جڑواں گوڈاوری اضلاع ، گنٹور اور چتور میں بھی 400 سے زیادہ نئے کیسز کی برتری ہے۔ ریاست نے اب تک 70 لاکھ نمونوں پر 1.32 لاکھ فی ملین کی شرح سے ٹیسٹ مکمل کیے ہیں ، جس میں مجموعی طور پر انفیکشن مثبت ہونے کی شرح 11.08 فیصد ہے۔
*تلنگانہ: ریاست میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 948 نئے کیسز ، 1896 بازیافت اور 4 اموات کی اطلاع؛ 948 مقدمات میں سے ، 212 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 223059؛ فعال مقدمات: 21098؛ اموات: 1275؛ ڈسچارجز: 200686۔ تلنگانہ کے سیلاب میں اموات کی تعداد 70 ہوگئی جن میں سے 33 جی ایچ ایم سی حدود ، حیدرآباد اور تلنگانہ کے مختلف اضلاع میں 37 افراد اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے ہیں جن میں 3 افراد کے لاپتہ ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases, Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day, National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today. The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues. India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today. Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country. The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases. 66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%. 79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each. 55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours. 81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each. 579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600. Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs. More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).
For details:
Prime Minister chairs meeting on the COVID-19 pandemic situation and vaccine delivery, distribution and administration
PM Shri NarendraModi, on Saturday reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the country and the preparedness of vaccine delivery, distribution, and administration. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Principal Secretary to PM, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Senior Scientists, officers of PMO, and other Departments of Government of India. The Prime Minister noted the steady decline in the daily Covid cases and growth rate. Three vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 2 are in Phase II and one is in Phase-III. Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries viz., Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal and Sri Lanka. In an effort to help the global community, the Prime Minister further directed that we should not limit our efforts to our immediate neighbourhood but also reach out to the entire world in providing vaccines, medicines and IT platforms for vaccine delivery system. The Prime Minister further directed that keeping in view the geographical span and diversity of the country, the access to the vaccine should be ensured speedily. The Prime Minister stressed that every step in the logistics, delivery, and administration should be put in place rigorously. He further directed that we should make use of experience of successful conduct of elections and disaster management in the country. The Prime Minister said that in a similar manner vaccine delivery and administration systems should be put in place. This should involve the participation of States / UTs / District Level functionaries, civil society organisations, volunteers, citizens, and experts from all necessary domains.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extends best wishes of SharadNavratri to everyone during Sunday Samvaad-6
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered many inquisitive social media interactors on the sixth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Offering his heartfelt wishes for Navaratri, he exhorted his followers to honour the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Andolan and religiously follow COVID appropriate behavior becoming its ambassador to others. Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his views on the recent spike in COVID-19 cases in Kerala. Noting that between January 30 & May 3, Kerala had reported just 499 cases and 2 deaths due to COVID-19, he regretted that Kerala was paying the price of gross negligence during the recent Onam festivities when State-wise unlocking of services, along with an increase in inter and intrastate travel for trade and tourism, led to the spreading of COVID-19 cases across various districts; “Epicurve of Kerala changed completely due to Onam festivities across the State, the daily new cases nearly doubled.” The Minister said this ought to serve as a good lesson for all the state government which were being negligent in planning for the festival season.Dr Harsh Vardhan assured that as of yet, no mutation of coronavirus has been detected in India, which is either more transmission efficient or more pathogenic.The Minister shared that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already released the Phase II of the COVID Package to 33 States and Union Territories. The total amount released in the second package amounts to a total of INR 1352 Crores. This Phase II grant has been released in tranches during the months of August, September and October 2020.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behavior with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Friday chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenous production of Corona vaccine. Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore. While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participates in 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participated in the 102nd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenarythrough video conferencing on Friday. In her intervention at this session, Smt. Sitharaman stated that COVID -19 Pandemic which started before our last meeting in April, continues to impact the developing and developed countries till date and the hard fought gains in reducing the level of poverty, achieved over a number of years, are at great risk of being lost. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic, and also to mitigate its social and economic impact. The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced first stimulus of $23 billion to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to poor. This was followed by special economic package of $ 271 Billion - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP - based on a clarion call by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India. Measures have been announced to provide relief to the business, bring about major reforms in the labour sector by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalising 44 central labour laws, provide effective social protection to the migrant workers through National Portability of ration cards.Rural sector has been provided support by way of refinance support through NABARD, injection of additional liquidity of $27.13 Billion in the farm sector and by way of increased allocation for National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that Government has committed $2.03 Billion for strengthening of Health infrastructure in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Rs. 10,000 crore NCDC AyushmanSahakar Fund for creation of healthcare infrastructure by cooperatives
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development &Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR, a unique scheme to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country formulated by the apex autonomous development finance institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Shri Tomar announced that NCDC would extend term loans to prospective cooperatives to the tune of Rs.10,000 Crore in the coming years. He said that the ongoing pandemic has brought into focus the requirement of creation of more facilities. NCDC’s scheme will be a step towards strengthening farmers welfare activities by the Central Government.
For details:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position. While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people. Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021. Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
For details:
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs. 1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Mumbai Metro has resumed its services after being shut for nearly seven months. The Monorail Service has also begun. However, trains are running with a limited number of passengers to maintain social distancing and the number of services have been limited in the initial phase. The metro trains are plying on the entire route of the Ghatkopar-Versova line from 8:30 am to 8:30 pm. Only 360 people are allowed on the metro train per service as against 1,350 people earlier and only 200 services of trains will run as against 400 services earlier. Health check-up kiosks have been set-up at all Entry points. Wearing of mask is mandatory while travelling.
• Gujarat: Gujarat Education Minister BhupendrasinhChudasama on Monday said his department will seek everyone's opinion before taking a final decision on reopening schools in the state. Talking to reporters in Gandhinagar, Chudasama indicated that schools cannot remain shut forever. Schools and colleges have been closed in the state since the outbreak of COVID-19. Many educational institutions are conducting online classes and exams to continue with the academic session.
• Chhattisgarh: With 1,894 new COVID-19 cases and 39 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's count rose to 1,60,396 and toll to 1,478 on Sunday. The number of recovered patients increased to 1,32,168 after 305 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,772 others completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 26,750 active cases.
• Goa: The coronavirus infection count in Goa reached 40,587 on Sunday with the addition of 187 cases. The death toll in the state mounted to 544 after six patients succumbed to the infection. As 360 patients were discharged during the day, the recovery count of the coastal state climbed to 36,395. There are 3,648 active COVID-19 cases in the state at present.
• · Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 55 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday and 237 patients recovered with 2824 active cases.
• · Assam: In Assam, 318 cases detected out of 13547 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 2.35% and 599 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rises to 200709, active 28158, discharged 171680 and death 868.
• · Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 248 Patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the State today. Total active cases 2151 and total recovered 6282.
• Nagaland:In Nagaland, total COVID-19 positive cases are 7816, security forces 3477, traced contacts 2353, returnees 1061 and 385 frontline workers.
• Kerala: With Covid-19 cases continuing to be on the higher side, the State’s high-level expert committee has recommended the health department to scale up the daily testing to 1 lakh. The panel has also urged the government to replace the new software which was responsible for the recent slide in testing and go back to the old system. A total of 7,631 new Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. 95,200 patients are now undergoing treatment and 2.80 lakh people under observation. The present death toll is 1161.
• Tamil Nadu: For the first time since July 11, Tamil Nadu reported less than 4,000 new Covid-19 cases, with 3,914 cases and 56 deaths being recorded on Sunday, taking the tally to 6,87,400 and toll to 10,642. TN CM expresses concern over Telangana floods, contributes Rs 10 crore for relief work; Palaniswami also assured that the Tamil Nadu government is ready to render any other assistance as may be required by the Telangana government
• Karnataka: Eight of Karnataka Deputy CM GovindKarjol's family test Covid positive, son on ventilator; In a social media post, Karjol explained his inability to take up a long journey to physically monitor the flood situation in Bagalkote and Kalaburagi. Covid-hit farmers suffer loss as grains stored in underground stockyards decay due to rains in Gadag. Firms fleecing us on medical oxygen, say Karnataka private hospitals; The letter written to the Drugs Controller of the state Drugs Control Department also stated that the prices quoted by the manufacturers is higher than that fixed by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority.
• Andhra Pradesh: The intensity of coronavirus subsided further in Andhra Pradesh as recovery rate improved, while new cases and fatalities also came down as on Sunday. Andhra Pradesh reported an overall recovery of 7.4 lakh on Sunday. The death toll rose to 6429 with 23 fatalities reported. Kurnool reported the lowest of 55 new cases, but Krishna district reported 503 new cases in 24 hours after showing a declining trend last month. Twin Godavari districts, Guntur and Chittoor are also in the lead with more than 400 new cases. The state has so far completed tests on 70 lakh samples at the rate of 1.32 lakh per million reporting an overall infection positivity rate of 11.08 per cent.
• Telangana: 948 new cases, 1896 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 948cases, 212 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,23,059; Active cases: 21,098; Deaths: 1275; Discharges: 2,00,686. Death toll in Telangana floods rises to 70 of which 33 have lost their lives in the GHMC limits, Hyderabad and 37 in various districts across Telangana with three persons reported missing.