PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases, Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day, National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today. The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues. India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today. Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country. The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases. 66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%. 79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each. 55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours. 81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each. 579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600. Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs. More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).
For details:
Prime Minister chairs meeting on the COVID-19 pandemic situation and vaccine delivery, distribution and administration
PM Shri NarendraModi, on Saturday reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the country and the preparedness of vaccine delivery, distribution, and administration. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Principal Secretary to PM, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Senior Scientists, officers of PMO, and other Departments of Government of India. The Prime Minister noted the steady decline in the daily Covid cases and growth rate. Three vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 2 are in Phase II and one is in Phase-III. Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries viz., Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal and Sri Lanka. In an effort to help the global community, the Prime Minister further directed that we should not limit our efforts to our immediate neighbourhood but also reach out to the entire world in providing vaccines, medicines and IT platforms for vaccine delivery system. The Prime Minister further directed that keeping in view the geographical span and diversity of the country, the access to the vaccine should be ensured speedily. The Prime Minister stressed that every step in the logistics, delivery, and administration should be put in place rigorously. He further directed that we should make use of experience of successful conduct of elections and disaster management in the country. The Prime Minister said that in a similar manner vaccine delivery and administration systems should be put in place. This should involve the participation of States / UTs / District Level functionaries, civil society organisations, volunteers, citizens, and experts from all necessary domains.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extends best wishes of SharadNavratri to everyone during Sunday Samvaad-6
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered many inquisitive social media interactors on the sixth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Offering his heartfelt wishes for Navaratri, he exhorted his followers to honour the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Andolan and religiously follow COVID appropriate behavior becoming its ambassador to others. Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his views on the recent spike in COVID-19 cases in Kerala. Noting that between January 30 & May 3, Kerala had reported just 499 cases and 2 deaths due to COVID-19, he regretted that Kerala was paying the price of gross negligence during the recent Onam festivities when State-wise unlocking of services, along with an increase in inter and intrastate travel for trade and tourism, led to the spreading of COVID-19 cases across various districts; “Epicurve of Kerala changed completely due to Onam festivities across the State, the daily new cases nearly doubled.” The Minister said this ought to serve as a good lesson for all the state government which were being negligent in planning for the festival season.Dr Harsh Vardhan assured that as of yet, no mutation of coronavirus has been detected in India, which is either more transmission efficient or more pathogenic.The Minister shared that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already released the Phase II of the COVID Package to 33 States and Union Territories. The total amount released in the second package amounts to a total of INR 1352 Crores. This Phase II grant has been released in tranches during the months of August, September and October 2020.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behavior with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Friday chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenous production of Corona vaccine. Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore. While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participates in 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participated in the 102nd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenarythrough video conferencing on Friday. In her intervention at this session, Smt. Sitharaman stated that COVID -19 Pandemic which started before our last meeting in April, continues to impact the developing and developed countries till date and the hard fought gains in reducing the level of poverty, achieved over a number of years, are at great risk of being lost. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic, and also to mitigate its social and economic impact. The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced first stimulus of $23 billion to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to poor. This was followed by special economic package of $ 271 Billion - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP - based on a clarion call by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India. Measures have been announced to provide relief to the business, bring about major reforms in the labour sector by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalising 44 central labour laws, provide effective social protection to the migrant workers through National Portability of ration cards.Rural sector has been provided support by way of refinance support through NABARD, injection of additional liquidity of $27.13 Billion in the farm sector and by way of increased allocation for National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that Government has committed $2.03 Billion for strengthening of Health infrastructure in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Rs. 10,000 crore NCDC AyushmanSahakar Fund for creation of healthcare infrastructure by cooperatives
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development &Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR, a unique scheme to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country formulated by the apex autonomous development finance institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Shri Tomar announced that NCDC would extend term loans to prospective cooperatives to the tune of Rs.10,000 Crore in the coming years. He said that the ongoing pandemic has brought into focus the requirement of creation of more facilities. NCDC’s scheme will be a step towards strengthening farmers welfare activities by the Central Government.
For details:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position. While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people. Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021. Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
For details:
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs. 1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Mumbai Metro has resumed its services after being shut for nearly seven months. The Monorail Service has also begun. However, trains are running with a limited number of passengers to maintain social distancing and the number of services have been limited in the initial phase. The metro trains are plying on the entire route of the Ghatkopar-Versova line from 8:30 am to 8:30 pm. Only 360 people are allowed on the metro train per service as against 1,350 people earlier and only 200 services of trains will run as against 400 services earlier. Health check-up kiosks have been set-up at all Entry points. Wearing of mask is mandatory while travelling.
• Gujarat: Gujarat Education Minister BhupendrasinhChudasama on Monday said his department will seek everyone's opinion before taking a final decision on reopening schools in the state. Talking to reporters in Gandhinagar, Chudasama indicated that schools cannot remain shut forever. Schools and colleges have been closed in the state since the outbreak of COVID-19. Many educational institutions are conducting online classes and exams to continue with the academic session.
• Chhattisgarh: With 1,894 new COVID-19 cases and 39 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's count rose to 1,60,396 and toll to 1,478 on Sunday. The number of recovered patients increased to 1,32,168 after 305 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,772 others completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 26,750 active cases.
• Goa: The coronavirus infection count in Goa reached 40,587 on Sunday with the addition of 187 cases. The death toll in the state mounted to 544 after six patients succumbed to the infection. As 360 patients were discharged during the day, the recovery count of the coastal state climbed to 36,395. There are 3,648 active COVID-19 cases in the state at present.
• · Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 55 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday and 237 patients recovered with 2824 active cases.
• · Assam: In Assam, 318 cases detected out of 13547 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 2.35% and 599 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rises to 200709, active 28158, discharged 171680 and death 868.
• · Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 248 Patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the State today. Total active cases 2151 and total recovered 6282.
• Nagaland:In Nagaland, total COVID-19 positive cases are 7816, security forces 3477, traced contacts 2353, returnees 1061 and 385 frontline workers.
• Kerala: With Covid-19 cases continuing to be on the higher side, the State’s high-level expert committee has recommended the health department to scale up the daily testing to 1 lakh. The panel has also urged the government to replace the new software which was responsible for the recent slide in testing and go back to the old system. A total of 7,631 new Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. 95,200 patients are now undergoing treatment and 2.80 lakh people under observation. The present death toll is 1161.
• Tamil Nadu: For the first time since July 11, Tamil Nadu reported less than 4,000 new Covid-19 cases, with 3,914 cases and 56 deaths being recorded on Sunday, taking the tally to 6,87,400 and toll to 10,642. TN CM expresses concern over Telangana floods, contributes Rs 10 crore for relief work; Palaniswami also assured that the Tamil Nadu government is ready to render any other assistance as may be required by the Telangana government
• Karnataka: Eight of Karnataka Deputy CM GovindKarjol's family test Covid positive, son on ventilator; In a social media post, Karjol explained his inability to take up a long journey to physically monitor the flood situation in Bagalkote and Kalaburagi. Covid-hit farmers suffer loss as grains stored in underground stockyards decay due to rains in Gadag. Firms fleecing us on medical oxygen, say Karnataka private hospitals; The letter written to the Drugs Controller of the state Drugs Control Department also stated that the prices quoted by the manufacturers is higher than that fixed by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority.
• Andhra Pradesh: The intensity of coronavirus subsided further in Andhra Pradesh as recovery rate improved, while new cases and fatalities also came down as on Sunday. Andhra Pradesh reported an overall recovery of 7.4 lakh on Sunday. The death toll rose to 6429 with 23 fatalities reported. Kurnool reported the lowest of 55 new cases, but Krishna district reported 503 new cases in 24 hours after showing a declining trend last month. Twin Godavari districts, Guntur and Chittoor are also in the lead with more than 400 new cases. The state has so far completed tests on 70 lakh samples at the rate of 1.32 lakh per million reporting an overall infection positivity rate of 11.08 per cent.
• Telangana: 948 new cases, 1896 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 948cases, 212 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,23,059; Active cases: 21,098; Deaths: 1275; Discharges: 2,00,686. Death toll in Telangana floods rises to 70 of which 33 have lost their lives in the GHMC limits, Hyderabad and 37 in various districts across Telangana with three persons reported missing.

PIB Backgrounder
కోవిడ్-19 మీద పిఐబి రోజువారీ బులిటెన్
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
(ఇందులో గత 24 గంటలలో కోవిడ్-19 కు సంబంధించిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలు, పిఐబి క్షేత్ర సిబ్బంది అందించిన సమాచారం, పిఐబి చేపట్టిన నిజనిర్థారణ ఉంటుంది.)
• భారత్ లో తగ్గుతున్న కోవిడ్ చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య; వరుసగా మూడో రోజు కూడా 8 లక్షల లోపే
• జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వరుసగా నాలుగో రోజు కూడా పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం 8% లోపు
• గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 66399, కొత్త పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 55,722
• కోవిడ్ 19 పరిస్థితి, వాక్సిన్ పంపిణీ, నిర్వహణ మీద ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం
• ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన జన్ ఆందోళన్ పిలుపుకు అనుగుణంగా కోవిడ్ కు తగినట్టు వ్యవహరించాలని ఆరోగ్య శాఖామంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి
• సి పి ఎస్ ఇ ల మెరుగైన పనితీరుతో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోవిడ్ ప్రభావం నుంచి కోలుకోవటానికి
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
కోవిడ్ చికిత్స పొందుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుదల; మూడో రోజు కూడా చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారు 8 లక్షల లోపే ; వరుసగా 4వ రోజు జాతీయ స్థాయి పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 8% లోపు
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భారత్ మర్ మైలు రాయి దాటింది. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో మొత్తమ్ కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 8% కంటే దిగువకు పడిపోయాయి. నాలుగురోజులుగా ఇదే ధోరణి కొనసాగుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం 7.94 కు చేరి ఇంకా తగ్గుదల బాటలో ఉంది. ఈరోజు వరకు జరిపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 9.5 కోట్లు దాటాయి. అక్టోబర్ లో వరుసగా మూడో వారం కూడా పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 6.13% గా నమోదయ్యాయి. పరీక్షించు, ఆనవాలు పట్టు, చికిత్స అందించు అనే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వపు త్రిముఖ వ్యూహం అమలు చేయటం, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయటం వలన ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. కోవిడ్ చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నది. నెలన్నరగా తగ్గుదలబాటలో ఉన్న కేసులు వరుసగా మూడో రోజు 8 లక్షలకంటే తక్కువ స్థాయికి వచ్చాయి. ఇప్పుడు ఇదే తగ్గుదల ధోరణి సాగుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కరోనా బాధితులు ఈరోజుకు 7,72,055 మంది ఉన్నారు. వీరు మొత్తం ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో దాదాపు 10.23% . ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారు 66 లక్షలకు పైగా (66,63,608) ఉన్నారు. దీనివలన చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారికంటే కోలుకున్నవారు అధికంగా ఉన్నట్టు స్పష్టమవుతోంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 66,399 మంది కోలుకొని డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. ఇలా ఉండగా కొత్త పాజిటివ్ గా నమోదైనవారి సంఖ్య 55,722. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 88.26%. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 79% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారే. ఆ రాష్ట్రాలలో మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఢిల్లీ, ఒడిశా, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులోనే 11,00 మందికి పైగా కోలుకోగా, కేరళ , కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రాలు ఎనిమిదేసి వేలకు పైగా కోలుకున్న కేసులతో రెండో స్థానంలో ఉన్నాయి. కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నమోదైన కేసులు 55,722 ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో 81% కూదా అవే 10 రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో మహారాష్ట్ర అత్యధికంగా 9,000 కు పైగా కొత్తకే నమోదు చేసుకుంది., కేరళ, కర్నాటక ఏడేసి వేలకంటే ఎక్కువ కేసులతో ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 579 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. 90 రోజుల తరువాత మరణాలు 600 లోపు నమోదు కావటం గమనార్హం, మరణాలలో దాదాపు 83% 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మరణాలలో దాదాపు 25% పైగా ( 150) మహారాష్ట్రలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665789
కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితి, వాక్సిన్ అందుబాటు, పంపిణీ, నిర్వహణ మీద ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితి మీద, వాక్సిన్ అందుబాటు, పంపిణీకి సన్నద్ధత మీద ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శనివారం నాడు సమీక్ష జరిపారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్, ప్రధాని ప్రిన్సిపల్ కార్యదర్శి, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు ( ఆరోగ్యం), ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్, సీనియర్ శాస్త్ర వేత్తలు, పిఎంవో అధికారులు. ఇతర కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు తగ్గటాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్ లో మూడు వాక్సిన్ల తయారీ తుది దశకు చేరిందని, అందులో రెండు వాక్సిన్లు 2, 3 దశల్లో ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్, భూతాన్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, మాల్దీవులు, మారిషస్, నేపాల్, శ్రీలంక తదితర పొరుగు దేశాలతో కలిసి భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పరిశోధనలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నారన్నారు.యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి వాక్సిన్ లో సాయం చేసే క్రమంలో పొరుగుదేశాలకే పరిమితం కావద్దని సూచించారు.వాక్సిన్ అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన తరువాత పంపిణీ, రవాణా, నిర్వహణ వంటి విషయాలలో సన్నద్ధత అవసరమన్నారు. ఎన్నిక నిర్వహణ లో అనుసరించే విధానాలను, విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ తీరుతెన్నులను వాక్సిన్ పంపిణీకి కూడా వాడుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలను, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలను, పౌర సమాజ సంస్థలను, వాలంటీర్లను, ఆయా రంగాల నిపుణులను సమర్థంగా వాడుకోవాలన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665565
సండే సంవాద్ లో భాగంగా శరన్నవరాత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్
సండే సంవాద్ ఆరవ ఎపిసోడ్ లో భాగంగా సోషల్ మీడియాలో సంభాష్ఇస్తూ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ అనేక మంది అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానాలిచ్చారు.నవరాత్రి సందర్భంగా అందరికీ ఆయన హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. అదే సమయంలో ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన ప్రజా ఉద్యమం పిలుపుకు అండగా నిలబడి కోవిడ్ కి తగిన విధంగా వ్యవహరించాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. అందరూ ఇళ్లలోనే సంప్రదాయబద్ధంగా కుటుంబంతో కలిసి పడుగలు జరుపుకోవాలన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మనకోసం పోరాడుతున్న కోవిడ్ యోధుల త్యాగాలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ తాను కూడా పండుగ వేడుకలు నిరాడంబరంగా జరుపుకుంటానని ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ వెల్లడించారు. ఇటీవల కేరళలో మళ్లీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరగటం మీద కూడా డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ తన అభిప్రాయాలు పంచుకున్నారు. జనవరి 30 నుంచి మే 3 వరకు కేరళలో కేవలం 499 లేసులు నమోదు కాగా కోవిడ్ మరణాలు 2 మాత్రమేనన్నారు. అయితే,. ఓనం పడుగ సమయంలో నిర్లక్ష్యంగా వ్యవహరించినందుకు కేరళ ఇప్పుడు తగిన మూల్యం చెల్లించు కుంటున్నదని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రాష్ట్రమంతటా అన్ లాక్ అమలు చేయటం, రాష్టంలోపలా, బయటా ప్రయాణాలకు అనుమతించటం వలన అన్ని జిల్లాలలోనూ కరోనా వ్యాపించిందన్నారు. రెండో దశ కోవిడ్ పాకేజ్ ని 33 రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేసిందన్నారు. మొత్తం ఈ పాకేజ్ కింద రూ. 1352 కోట్ల మేరకు నిధులను ఆగస్టు, సెప్టెంబర్, అక్టోబర్ నెలల్లో పంపిణీ చేసినట్టు చెప్పారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665666
డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ అధ్యక్షతన కోవిడ్ విషయంలో అనుసరించాల్సిన తీరుమీద సమావేశం
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి శుక్రవారం నాడు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ పరిధిలోని స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తిగల సంస్థల అధిపతులు, డైరెక్టర్లతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమావేశమయ్యారు. కోవిడ్ సంబంధ ప్రవర్తనకు సంబంధించిన జన్ ఆందోళన్ కార్యక్రమాల మీద సమీక్షించారు.కరోనా మీద పోరులో భారత్ ఉమ్మడిగా జరుపుతున్న పోరుకు ఉన్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, కీలకమైన పదో నెలలోకి ప్రవేశిస్తున్నామని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ క్రమంలో చెప్పుకోదగినంత వైదయ్ సదుపాయాలు రూపొందించుకున్నామన్నారు.. శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తమ బాధ్యతలకు మించి చేసిన కృషిని ఆయన అభినందించారు. ఈరోజు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 9 రకాల వాక్సిన్లు దాదాపు చివరిదశలో ఉండటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్ త్వరలోనే స్వదేశీ వాక్సిన్ ను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువస్తుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కోవిడ్ ఇంకా ఒక కొలిక్కి రాలేదని చెబుతూ, ప్రజలు అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని కోరారు. కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో వచ్చే రెండున్నర నెలలు చాలాకీలకమన్నారు. పండుగ సీజన్ లో జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవటం ప్రతి పౌరుడి బాధ్యత అని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665323
సిపిఎస్ ఇ ల కాపెక్స్ మీద 4వ సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు. బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖల కార్యదర్శులతో. ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలకు చెందిన 14 సిపిఎస్ ఇ ల సిఎండి లతో సమావేశం జరిపారు.ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వీటి మూలధన అవసరాల మీద సమీక్ష జరిపారు. కోవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలో ఆర్థిక ప్రగతిని వేగవంతం చేయటం కోసం జరుపుతున్న వరుస సమావేశాల్లో ఇది నాలుగవది. నిరుడు ఈ 14 సి పి ఎస్ ఇ ల మూలధన అవసరం 1,11,672 కోట్లు కాగా లక్ష్య సాధన 1,16,323 కోట్లుగా నిర్ణయించారు. 2020-21 లక్ష్యం 1.15.934 కోట్లు కాగా ఈ సమీక్ష సందర్భంగా దీన్ని పెంచాల్సిన అవసరముందన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం వలన ఇబ్బందిలో ఉన్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మెరుగుదలకు సి పి ఎస్ ఇ ల పనితీరు మెరుగు పరచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665892
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు అభివృద్ధి కమిటీ 102వ ప్లీనరీ లో పాల్గొన్న ఆర్థికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
శుక్రవారం నాడు జరిగిన ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు అభివృద్ధి కమిటీ 102వ ప్లీనరీ లో ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పాల్గొన్నారు. గత ఏప్రిల్ లో జరిగిన సమావేశానికి ముందే ప్రారంభమైన కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం ఇప్పటికీ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలను తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తూనే ఉందన్నారు. పేదరికాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి ఎంతో కష్టపడి పోరాడాల్సిన పరిస్థితి వచ్చిందని చెప్పారు. కరోనా వ్యాపించకుందా భారత్ అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నదని చెప్పారు. ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చిన ఉద్దీపన పాకేజ్ లో భాగంగా ఆహార భద్రత, నగదు బదలీ వంటివి చేపట్టిందన్నారు. ప్రధాని ప్రకటించిన ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ పాకేజ్ వలన పరిశ్రమలు కోలుకున్నాయన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665378
రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల ఎన్ సి డి సి ఆయుష్మాన్ సహకార నిధి ఆవిష్కరించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీనాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీ రాజ్, ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ ఈరోజు ఆయుష్మాన్ సహకార్ పథకం ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ పథకం దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య రంగ సదుపాయాల కల్పనలో సహకార రంగం పాత్రను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ కింద స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి గల ఆర్థిక సంస్థ జాతీయ సహకార ఆర్థిక సంస్థ (ఎన్ సి డి ఎస్) కాలిక రుణాలు రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల వరకు అందిస్తుందని మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమార్ చెప్పారు. మరిన్ని సౌకర్యాల అవసరాలను ఇప్పటి కరోనా సంక్షోభం తెలియజెప్పిందన్నారు. ఎన్ సి డి సి రైతు సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని కూడా చెప్పారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665950
హజ్ 2021 సమీక్షా సమావేశం జరిపిన ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నక్వీ
కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నక్వీ ఈ రోజు హజ్ 2021 సమీక్షా సమావేశం జరిపారు. ఈ సారి జూన్ – జులై లో వచ్చే హజ్ యాత్ర జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ కోవిడ్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుందన్నారు. ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని సౌది అరేబియా ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చే మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం తుది నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటామన్నారు. భారత హజ్ కమిటీ తదితర సంస్థలు దరఖాస్తు విధానాన్ని, ఏర్పాట్లను లాంచనంగా ప్రకటిస్తాయన్నారు. ఇందులో బస, రవాణా, ఆరోగ్యం తదితర సౌకర్యాల గురించి చెబుతాయన్నారు. యాత్రికుల ఆరోగ్యం, సంక్షేమమే అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యంగా నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటామని చెప్పారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వం, హజ్ కమిటీ ఈ విషయంలో యాత్రికుల మేలు గురించి జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవటం మొదలుపెట్టిందన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665897
రూ. 1.35 లక్షల కోట్ల రుణపరిమితితో 1.5 కోట్ల కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల పంపిణీ
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ పాకేజ్ లో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వం రెండున్నర కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ పథకం కింద 2 లక్షల కోట్ల రుణం అందించాలని భావించింది. బాంకులు తదితర భాగస్వాముల కృషి ఫలితంగా మత్స్య కారులు, పాడిరైతులు సహా 1.5 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులు ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా ఈ పథకంలో ప్రధాన భాగం పూర్తి చేసినట్టయింది. వీరికి రూ. 1,35 లక్షల కోట్ల ఋణ పరిమితి మంజూరు చేసింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665894
పిఐబి క్షేత్ర స్థాయి అధికారుల నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం
*మహారాష్ట్ర: దాదాపు ఏడు నెలలు మూతపడిన తరువాత ముంబయ్ మెట్రో రైళ్ళు పునఃప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. మోనో రైల్ సర్వీస్ కూడా మొదలైంది. అయితే, రైళ్ళు చాలా పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో ప్రయాణీకులతో నడుస్తున్నాయి. సర్వీసుల సంఖ్య కూడా పరిమితంగా ఉంది. ఘట్ కోపర్ వెర్సోవా మార్గంలో అన్ని రైళ్ళు ఉదయం 8.30 నుంచి సాయంత్రం 8.30 వరకు నడుస్తున్నాయి .ఒక్కో మెట్రో సర్వీసులో 360 మందిని మాత్రమే అనుమతిస్తున్నారు. ద్వారాల దగ్గర వైద్య పరీక్షలు చేస్తున్నారు.
• గుజరాత్: పాఠశాలల పునఃప్రారంభం మీద తుది నిర్ణయం తీసుకోబోయే ముందు అందరి అభిప్రాయాలూ తీసుకుంటామని గుజరాత్ విద్యాశాఖామంత్రి భూపేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. గాంధీనగర్ లో ఆయన మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ ఎప్పటికీ ఇలా స్కూల్స్ మూసివెసి ఉంచటం కుదరదన్నారు. అనేక విద్యా సంస్థలు ఆన్ లైన్ తరగతులు, పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయన్నారు.
నాగాలాండ్: నాగాలాండ్ లో మొత్తం 7816 పాజిటివ్ కెసులు నమోదు కాగా ,3477 మంది భద్రతా దళాలకు చెందినవారు. సోకే అవకాశమున్న 2353 మందిని కూడా గుర్తించారు.
కేరళ: కోవిడ్ కేసులు ఎక్కువగా వస్తూ ఉందటంతో పరీక్షల సంఖ్య లక్షకు పెంచాలని నిపుణుల కమిటీ ప్రభుత్వానికి సూచించింది. నిర్ణయించింది. : పాత పద్ధతిలోనే పరీక్షలు జరపాలని కూడా సూచించింది. 95,200 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉందగా 2.80 మంది అబ్జర్వేషన్ లో ఉన్నారు. తాజా మరణాలు 11 నమోదయ్యాయి.
• తమిళనాదు: జులై11 తరువాత మొదటిసారిగా తమిళనాడులో 4,000 కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 56 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో మొత్తం కేసులు 6,87,400 కి, మరణాలు 10,642కి చేరాయి. తెలంగాణ వరదల పట్ల తమిళనాడు ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసారు. సాయం అందిచటానికి సంసిద్ధత వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కర్నాటక: కర్నాటక ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి గోవింద్ కర్జోల్ కుటుంబంలో ఎనిమిది మందికి కరోనా సోకింది. ఈ కార్ణంగా వరద పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించలేకపోయానని ఒక సోషల్ మీడియా పోస్టులో తన నిస్సహాయత గురించి పేర్కొన్నారు. కర్నాటక ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులలో మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజెన్ అందుబాటు గురించి కూడా ప్రస్తావించారు. తయారీదారులు ఎక్కువ ధర చెబుతున్నారని డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోల్ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ కు లేఖరాశారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: కరోనా తీవ్రత ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో కొంత తగ్గింది. కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతూ వచ్చింది. కొత్తగా వస్తున్న పాజిటివ్ కేసులు తగ్గుతున్నాయి. మరణాలు కూడా తగ్గుతున్నాయి. ఆదివారం నాటికి.4 లక్షలమంది కోలుకున్నారు. మరణాలు 6429 కి చేరాయి. కొత్తగా 23 మంది చనిపోయారు. కర్నూలులో తక్కువ స్థాయిలో కొత్త కేసులు 55 గా నమోదయ్యాయి. కృష్ణాజిల్లాలో 503 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి. రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం 70 లక్షల పరీక్షలు పూర్తయ్యాయి.
తెలంగాణ: 948 కొత్త కేసులు, 1896 మంది కోలుకున్నవారు. 4 మరణాలు గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. 948 కేసులలో 212 కేసులు జిహెచ్ ఎం సి నుంచి వచ్చాయి.మొత్తం కేసులు: 2,23,059 కేసులు; చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి: 21,098; మరణాలు 1275; కోలుకున్నవారు 2,00,686. మంది తెలంగాణలో వరద మృతులు70 కి పెరగగా, హైదరాబాద్ లోనే 33 మంది మరణించారు.