PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases, Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day, National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today. The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues. India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today. Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country. The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases. 66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%. 79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each. 55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours. 81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each. 579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600. Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs. More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).
For details:
Prime Minister chairs meeting on the COVID-19 pandemic situation and vaccine delivery, distribution and administration
PM Shri NarendraModi, on Saturday reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the country and the preparedness of vaccine delivery, distribution, and administration. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Principal Secretary to PM, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Senior Scientists, officers of PMO, and other Departments of Government of India. The Prime Minister noted the steady decline in the daily Covid cases and growth rate. Three vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 2 are in Phase II and one is in Phase-III. Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries viz., Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal and Sri Lanka. In an effort to help the global community, the Prime Minister further directed that we should not limit our efforts to our immediate neighbourhood but also reach out to the entire world in providing vaccines, medicines and IT platforms for vaccine delivery system. The Prime Minister further directed that keeping in view the geographical span and diversity of the country, the access to the vaccine should be ensured speedily. The Prime Minister stressed that every step in the logistics, delivery, and administration should be put in place rigorously. He further directed that we should make use of experience of successful conduct of elections and disaster management in the country. The Prime Minister said that in a similar manner vaccine delivery and administration systems should be put in place. This should involve the participation of States / UTs / District Level functionaries, civil society organisations, volunteers, citizens, and experts from all necessary domains.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extends best wishes of SharadNavratri to everyone during Sunday Samvaad-6
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered many inquisitive social media interactors on the sixth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Offering his heartfelt wishes for Navaratri, he exhorted his followers to honour the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Andolan and religiously follow COVID appropriate behavior becoming its ambassador to others. Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his views on the recent spike in COVID-19 cases in Kerala. Noting that between January 30 & May 3, Kerala had reported just 499 cases and 2 deaths due to COVID-19, he regretted that Kerala was paying the price of gross negligence during the recent Onam festivities when State-wise unlocking of services, along with an increase in inter and intrastate travel for trade and tourism, led to the spreading of COVID-19 cases across various districts; “Epicurve of Kerala changed completely due to Onam festivities across the State, the daily new cases nearly doubled.” The Minister said this ought to serve as a good lesson for all the state government which were being negligent in planning for the festival season.Dr Harsh Vardhan assured that as of yet, no mutation of coronavirus has been detected in India, which is either more transmission efficient or more pathogenic.The Minister shared that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already released the Phase II of the COVID Package to 33 States and Union Territories. The total amount released in the second package amounts to a total of INR 1352 Crores. This Phase II grant has been released in tranches during the months of August, September and October 2020.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behavior with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Friday chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenous production of Corona vaccine. Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore. While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participates in 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman participated in the 102nd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenarythrough video conferencing on Friday. In her intervention at this session, Smt. Sitharaman stated that COVID -19 Pandemic which started before our last meeting in April, continues to impact the developing and developed countries till date and the hard fought gains in reducing the level of poverty, achieved over a number of years, are at great risk of being lost. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic, and also to mitigate its social and economic impact. The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced first stimulus of $23 billion to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to poor. This was followed by special economic package of $ 271 Billion - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP - based on a clarion call by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India. Measures have been announced to provide relief to the business, bring about major reforms in the labour sector by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalising 44 central labour laws, provide effective social protection to the migrant workers through National Portability of ration cards.Rural sector has been provided support by way of refinance support through NABARD, injection of additional liquidity of $27.13 Billion in the farm sector and by way of increased allocation for National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that Government has committed $2.03 Billion for strengthening of Health infrastructure in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Rs. 10,000 crore NCDC AyushmanSahakar Fund for creation of healthcare infrastructure by cooperatives
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development &Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR, a unique scheme to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country formulated by the apex autonomous development finance institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Shri Tomar announced that NCDC would extend term loans to prospective cooperatives to the tune of Rs.10,000 Crore in the coming years. He said that the ongoing pandemic has brought into focus the requirement of creation of more facilities. NCDC’s scheme will be a step towards strengthening farmers welfare activities by the Central Government.
For details:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position. While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people. Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021. Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
For details:
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs. 1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Mumbai Metro has resumed its services after being shut for nearly seven months. The Monorail Service has also begun. However, trains are running with a limited number of passengers to maintain social distancing and the number of services have been limited in the initial phase. The metro trains are plying on the entire route of the Ghatkopar-Versova line from 8:30 am to 8:30 pm. Only 360 people are allowed on the metro train per service as against 1,350 people earlier and only 200 services of trains will run as against 400 services earlier. Health check-up kiosks have been set-up at all Entry points. Wearing of mask is mandatory while travelling.
• Gujarat: Gujarat Education Minister BhupendrasinhChudasama on Monday said his department will seek everyone's opinion before taking a final decision on reopening schools in the state. Talking to reporters in Gandhinagar, Chudasama indicated that schools cannot remain shut forever. Schools and colleges have been closed in the state since the outbreak of COVID-19. Many educational institutions are conducting online classes and exams to continue with the academic session.
• Chhattisgarh: With 1,894 new COVID-19 cases and 39 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's count rose to 1,60,396 and toll to 1,478 on Sunday. The number of recovered patients increased to 1,32,168 after 305 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,772 others completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 26,750 active cases.
• Goa: The coronavirus infection count in Goa reached 40,587 on Sunday with the addition of 187 cases. The death toll in the state mounted to 544 after six patients succumbed to the infection. As 360 patients were discharged during the day, the recovery count of the coastal state climbed to 36,395. There are 3,648 active COVID-19 cases in the state at present.
• · Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 55 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday and 237 patients recovered with 2824 active cases.
• · Assam: In Assam, 318 cases detected out of 13547 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 2.35% and 599 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rises to 200709, active 28158, discharged 171680 and death 868.
• · Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 248 Patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the State today. Total active cases 2151 and total recovered 6282.
• Nagaland:In Nagaland, total COVID-19 positive cases are 7816, security forces 3477, traced contacts 2353, returnees 1061 and 385 frontline workers.
• Kerala: With Covid-19 cases continuing to be on the higher side, the State’s high-level expert committee has recommended the health department to scale up the daily testing to 1 lakh. The panel has also urged the government to replace the new software which was responsible for the recent slide in testing and go back to the old system. A total of 7,631 new Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. 95,200 patients are now undergoing treatment and 2.80 lakh people under observation. The present death toll is 1161.
• Tamil Nadu: For the first time since July 11, Tamil Nadu reported less than 4,000 new Covid-19 cases, with 3,914 cases and 56 deaths being recorded on Sunday, taking the tally to 6,87,400 and toll to 10,642. TN CM expresses concern over Telangana floods, contributes Rs 10 crore for relief work; Palaniswami also assured that the Tamil Nadu government is ready to render any other assistance as may be required by the Telangana government
• Karnataka: Eight of Karnataka Deputy CM GovindKarjol's family test Covid positive, son on ventilator; In a social media post, Karjol explained his inability to take up a long journey to physically monitor the flood situation in Bagalkote and Kalaburagi. Covid-hit farmers suffer loss as grains stored in underground stockyards decay due to rains in Gadag. Firms fleecing us on medical oxygen, say Karnataka private hospitals; The letter written to the Drugs Controller of the state Drugs Control Department also stated that the prices quoted by the manufacturers is higher than that fixed by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority.
• Andhra Pradesh: The intensity of coronavirus subsided further in Andhra Pradesh as recovery rate improved, while new cases and fatalities also came down as on Sunday. Andhra Pradesh reported an overall recovery of 7.4 lakh on Sunday. The death toll rose to 6429 with 23 fatalities reported. Kurnool reported the lowest of 55 new cases, but Krishna district reported 503 new cases in 24 hours after showing a declining trend last month. Twin Godavari districts, Guntur and Chittoor are also in the lead with more than 400 new cases. The state has so far completed tests on 70 lakh samples at the rate of 1.32 lakh per million reporting an overall infection positivity rate of 11.08 per cent.
• Telangana: 948 new cases, 1896 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 948cases, 212 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,23,059; Active cases: 21,098; Deaths: 1275; Discharges: 2,00,686. Death toll in Telangana floods rises to 70 of which 33 have lost their lives in the GHMC limits, Hyderabad and 37 in various districts across Telangana with three persons reported missing.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
19 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন নিম্ন সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত, একেৰাহে তৃতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে ৮ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড, ৪ৰ্থটো দিনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৮%ৰ নিম্ন
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে আন এটি মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৮%ৰ নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে। বিৰতিবিহীনভাৱে চাৰি দিনৰ বাবে এই ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে। এতিয়া এই মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.৯৪% আৰু ই ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশত উচ্চ-হাৰত সম্পন্ন কৰা টেষ্টিঙৰ বাবেই এই ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে। আজি মুঠ টেষ্টে ৯.৫ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰে। এই ফলাফলৰ অংশ হিচাপে, নিয়মীয়াভাৱে অধিক সংখ্যক টেষ্টৰ বাবে পজিটিভিটি হাৰ নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহতকৰণেও মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হ্ৰাসত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। বিস্তীৰ্ণ অঞ্চলত অধিক টেষ্টিঙৰ বাবে পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভণিতেই চিনাক্তকৰণ, ফলপ্ৰসূ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰেচিঙৰ জৰিয়তে যুদ্ধকালীন ট্ৰেকিং আৰু গুৰুতৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ অৰ্থে ঘৰ/আন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চিকিৎসালয়ত সময়োচিত ও কাৰ্যকৰী চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান হৈছে এই সফলতাৰ মূল। ইয়াৰ বাবেই মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে। অক্টোবৰৰ তৃতীয়টো সপ্তাহৰ বাবে দৈনিক গড় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৬.১৩% হৈ আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক, ট্ৰেচ, ট্ৰিট আৰু টেকন’ল’জি কৌশল ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ বাবেও এই সফলতা লাভ কৰিব পৰা যায়। ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে। ডেৰ মাহৰ পাছত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৮ লাখৰ সীমাৰ নিম্ন হৈ পৰাৰ পাছত তৃতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে এই হাৰ তীব্ৰ গতিৰে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈ পৰে ৭,৭২,০৫৫টা। বৰ্তমানে দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ১০.২৩%। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ৬৬ লাখৰো অধিক, যাৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬৬,৬৩,৬০৮। যি সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ তুলনাত বহু বেছি হৈ পৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৬,৩৯৯ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে আৰু সেয়ে ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰে তথা নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হয় ৫৫,৭২২টা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৮.২৬%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ঘটাসমূহৰ ৭৯%ই হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। যথাঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিল নাডু, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিম বংগ, দিল্লী, উৰিষ্যা আৰু চত্তীশগড়। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে ১১,০০০ ৰোধিক ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে প্ৰত্যকৰে ৮,০০০। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫৫,৭২২ টা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতি আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান, বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসন সম্পৰ্কীয় বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শনিবাৰে দেশখনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান, বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য), প্ৰধান বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা, জ্যেষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আন-আন বিভাগসমূহৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৈনিক ক’ভিড ঘটনা আৰু বিকাশৰ হাৰৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতত তিনিটা প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশ সাধনৰ অন্তিম অৱস্থাত আছে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২ টা প্ৰতিষেধক II পৰ্যায়ত আছে আৰু আনটো আছে III পৰ্যায়ত। ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী আৰু গৱেষণা টীমে আফগানিস্তান, ভূটান, বাংলাদেশ, মালদ্বীপ, মৰিচাছ, নেপাল আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ দৰে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ গৱেষণা সামৰ্থ্যৰ বৰ্ধনত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আছে। বাংলাদেশ, ম্যানমাৰ, কাটাৰ আৰু ভূটানৰপৰা তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ অনুৰোধ লাভ কৰা হৈছে। বৈশ্বিক সম্প্ৰদায়ক সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ সন্দৰ্ভত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰি কয়, প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান প্ৰণালীৰ অৰ্থে আমি আমাৰ অন্তৰংগ চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজতে আমাক প্ৰচেষ্টা সীমাবদ্ধ ৰখাটো উচিত নহ’ব বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষেধক, ঔষধ আৰু আইটি প্লেটফৰ্ম আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সচেষ্টতা অৱলম্বন কৰিব লাগিব। নেশ্যনেল এক্সপাৰ্ট গ্ৰুপ অন ভেকচিন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন ফৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ (NEGVAC)এ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সকলোবোৰ সংযোগী পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনা মৰ্মে প্ৰতিষেধক মজুতকৰণ, বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ বিস্তৃত ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াই আৰু এয়া উপস্থাপন কৰে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে আলোচনা অনুসৰি এই বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটটোৱে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰকৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিতৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে যে দেশখনৰ ভৌগলিক প্ৰসাৰ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, প্ৰতিষেধকটো ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উদ্বেগেৰে কয় যে ল’জিষ্টিক, ডেলিভাৰী আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰতিটো স্তৰতে কটকটীয়াভাৱে সচেষ্টতা অৱলম্বন কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াত অৱশ্যেই শীতল ভঁড়াল শৃংখল, বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক, নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰিম পৰিকল্পনাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, অগ্ৰিম মূল্যায়ন আৰু ভেইল, ছিৰিঞ্জৰ দৰে আনুষাংগিক সৰঞ্জামৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ছানডে’ সংবাদ-৬ত সকলোলৈকে শাৰদ নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
ছানডে’ সংবাদৰ ষষ্ঠ খণ্ডত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে সামাজিক মাধ্যমৰ বহু অনুসন্ধিৎসু মত-বিনিময়কাৰীৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। নৱৰাত্ৰি উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি, মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলনৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাবলৈ তেওঁৰ অনুগামীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়। ঠিক সেইদৰে ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ যাতে মানি চলে তথা এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আনৰবাবে যাতে এম্বেছেদৰ হৈ উঠে, তাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। কেৰালাত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে তেওঁৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৩০ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা ৩ মে’ৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা আছিল মাথো ৪৯৯ জন। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মৃত্য়ু হৈছিল মাথো ২ জন ৰোগীৰহে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত ডিএছটি আৰু চিএছআইআৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মূৰব্বী/সঞ্চালকসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য় ও পৰিয়াল, কল্যাণ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰ্থ চায়েন্স মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে শুকুৰবাৰে বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু চিএছআইআৰৰ অধীনস্থ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ মূৰব্বী/সঞ্চালকসকলৰ সৈতে এখনি বৈঠকত ভাগ লয়। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই বৈঠকখনিত ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত “জন আন্দোলন”ৰ অধীনত অব্যাহত কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে মন্ত্ৰীজনে। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে দেশখনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজখনৰ মাজতে আহি থকা মাহকেইটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। এই মাহকেইটাত যুঁজখনৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ ওপৰতে ভৱিষ্যৎ নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব। ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত থকা যুঁজখনে ইতিমধ্যে দশম মাহত ভৰি দিলে। যোৱা ৮ জানুৱাৰীত আমি প্ৰথমখন বিশেষজ্ঞ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিলো।”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চিপিএছইৰ চিএপিইএক্সৰ ৪ৰ্থ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ভাগ ল’লে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে চিপিএছইৰ চিএপিইএক্সৰ ৪ৰ্থ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই বৈঠকখনিত উপস্থিত থাকে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ও প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবসকল। ইয়াত তদুপৰি এই দুটা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ১৪ টা চিপিএছইৰ মুখ্য পৰিচালন সঞ্চালকসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনিত মূলতঃ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ কেপিটেল এক্সপেণ্ডেচাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱৰপৰা অৰ্থনীতিক কিদৰে মুক্ত কৰি আগুৱাই নিব পৰা যায়, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৱৰ্ল্ড বেংক ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিটি প্লেনেৰীৰ ১০২ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে শুকুৰবাৰে ৱৰ্ল্ড বেংক ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিটি প্লেনেৰীৰ ১০২ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকখনিত শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে তেওঁৰ ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কয় যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ এপ্ৰিলত অন্তিমবাৰৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকৰ পাছতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। যিয়ে উন্নয়নশীল আৰু উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক আজি পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাই আছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ কঠিন যুঁজ অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সমবায়সমূহৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ অৰ্থে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এনচিডিচি আয়ুষ্মান সাহাকৰ পুঁজিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে আয়ুষ্মান সাহাকৰ শীৰ্ষক আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অনন্য আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আশু ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰা হ’ব। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত উক্ত লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত সমবায়সমূহে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এক অৰ্থত, উক্ত লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে সমবায়সমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈকে এই আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
হজ ২০২১ ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ভাগ ল’লে মুখটাৰ অব্বাছ নকভীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মখটাৰ অব্বাছ নকভীয়ে আজি ইয়াত হজ ২০২১ ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ভাগ লয়। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে আগন্তুক হজ সম্পন্ন হোৱা কথাটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য়ায়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিছে। তথাপিতো ২০২১ ৰ জুন-জুলাইত এয়া সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক প্ৰস্তুতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। কিন্তু, চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু চৌদি আৰৱ চৰকাৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিশেষ কেচিচি চেচুৰেশ্যন ড্ৰাইভৰ অধীনত কৃষকলৈ ১.৩৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰেডিট লিমিটৰে ১.৫ কোটি কেচিচি অনুমোদনৰদ্বাৰা মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন
আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অধীনত, স্পেচিয়েল চেচুৰেশ্যন ড্ৰাইভৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰখনে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ অধীনত ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰেডিট সহ ২.৫ কোটি কৃষকক সামৰি লোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই ঘোষণাৰ পাছতেই ইয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইপ্সিত ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে। এই লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত বেংক বা সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহে অতিশয় সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। যাৰ ফলত অদ্যপি ১.৩৫ লাখ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
· মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ সাতমাহৰ পাছত মুম্বাই মেট্ৰ’ৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ম’ন’ৰেল সেৱাও আৰম্ভ কৰা যায়। অৱশ্যে, ইয়াত যাত্ৰীয়ে মানি চলিব লাগিব সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নীতিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভিড প্ৰট’কল।
· গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰখনে মতামত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰসিং সুদাস্মাই সোমবাৰে সদৰী কৰে। সকলো পক্ষৰে মতামত গ্ৰহণ কৰিহে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ’ব বুলি শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়।
· চত্তীশগড়ঃ চত্তীশগড়ত দেওবাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৮৯৪ জন। ইফালে, একে সময়তে ৩৯ জন ৰোগীয়ে মৃত্যুমুখত পৰিছে।
- গোৱাঃ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৪০,৫৮৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। একেদৰে, মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে ৫৪৪লৈ। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৮৭ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে।
· অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৫ জন। একে সময়তে ২৩৭ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৮২৪ টা।
· অসমঃ কালি অসমত ১৩৫৪৭ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩১৮ টা ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। সেই অনুসৰি পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ২.৩৫%। একে সময়তে ৫৯৯ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া যায়। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২০০৭০৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২৮১৫৮টা। ইফালে, ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৭১৬৮০ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ মুখত পৰে ৮৬৮ জন।
· মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত আজি আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৪৮ জন। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২১৫১ টা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে মুঠ ৬২৮২ জন ৰোগীয়ে।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৮১৬ টা। ইয়াৰে ৩৪৭৭ টা সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ, ট্ৰেচ কনটেক্টত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ২৩৫৩, ঘূৰি অহা ১০৬১ আৰু ৩৮৫ জন ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মী।
- কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ তীব্ৰতা হ্ৰাস নোপোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগক দৈনিক ১ লাখ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত, কালি নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৭,৬৩১ জন লোক। মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১১৬১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- তামিল নাডুঃ ১১ জুলাইৰ পাছৰপৰা দৈনিক ৪ হাজাৰতকৈ কম লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনত। দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৯১৪ টা। ইফালে, একে সময়তে মৃত্যুৰ মুখত পৰে ৫৬ ৰোগী।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী গোৱিন্দ কাৰ্জলৰ পৰিয়াল ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। তেওঁৰ পুত্ৰ সম্পত্তি ভেন্টিলেটৰত আছে। ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰীজনে এই কথা সদৰী কৰিছে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ৭.৪ লাখ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬৪২৯ জন।
- তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৯৪৮ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ১৮৯৬ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৪ টা।
ফেক্ট চেক